More than 40 awards have been given to Bay of Plenty and Coromandel lifeguards and club members.

The annual Zespri Bay of Plenty and Coromandel Regional Awards of Excellence were held on Saturday at Mount Maunganui with members from Papamoa Surf Life Saving Club and Waihi Beach Lifeguard Service taking home six awards each. These included the Zespri Overall Club of the Year accolades for the Bay and Coromandel regions.

Bryn Gault of Opotiki Surf Lifesaving Club was awarded the Bay of Plenty Emerging Under-19 Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year award for his significant contribution to lifesaving both on and off the beach.

Matthew Lloyd of Waihī Beach took home the Coromandel version of the award for his level of involvement at both club and regional level.

Advertisement

The Bay of Plenty and Coromandel Pacific Medicare Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year awards went to Haven Bellamy (Ōmanu Beach) and James Lloyd (Waihī Beach) respectively.

Surf Lifesaving New Zealand eastern region manager Chris Emmett said: "We are so proud to hear all the stories and successes from around the Bay of Plenty and Coromandel. It was fantastic to see everyone from our lifeguards to coaches, sports people and everyone in between celebrated for their efforts throughout the year.

"A lot of people don't understand that putting up flags up at our beaches, takes a lot of time, effort and passion from a lot of people who are mainly volunteers, and it's nice to acknowledge everyone who makes that happen."

Every year, regional Awards of Excellence ceremonies are held around the country to officially recognise members for their hard work and dedication to Surf Life Saving in New Zealand before culminating at the National Awards of Excellence held this year in Auckland.

Zespri Bay of Plenty & Coromandel winners:

Emerging Coach of the Year

Campbell Reid – Whakatane SLSC

Coach of the Year
Matthew Cairns – Papamoa SLSC

McLeod Emerging Official of the Year
Linda Castle – Papamoa SLSC

McLeod Official of the Year
Greg Rieger – Mount Maunganui LGS

Sports Team of the Year
Papamoa Open Women Pool Relay Team – Papamoa SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Under-14 Male
Braith Swanberg – Omanu Beach SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Under-14 Female
Mia Gardiner – Mount Maunganui LGS

Sports Person of the Year – Under-16 Male
Daniel Shanahan – Mount Maunganui LGS

Sports Person of the Year – Under-16 Female
Molly Shivnan – Omanu Beach SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Under-19 Male
Lochlainn O'Connor – Mount Maunganui LGS

Sports Person of the Year – Under-19 Female
Libby Bradley – Mount Maunganui LS

Sports Person of the Year – Open Male
Jake Hales – Papamoa SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Open Female
Natalie Peat – Papamoa SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Masters Male
Ian Glover – Omanu Beach SLSC

Sports Person of the Year – Masters Female
Naomi Davoren – Papamoa SLSC

International Performance (Indv)
Olivia Eaton – Mount Maunganui LGS

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year
Bree McCowatt – Waihi Beach SLSC

Bay of Plenty Under-19 Lifeguard of the Year
Bryn Gault– Opotiki SLSC

Coromandel Under-19 Lifeguard of the Year
Matthew Lloyd – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Pacific Medicare Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year
Haven Bellamy – Omanu Beach SLSC

Coromandel Pacific Medicare Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year
James Lloyd – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Gabriel Puckey-Brockelsby – Omanu Beach SLSC

Coromandel Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Isaac Nicholson – Tairua SLSC

Bay of Plenty Patrol Captain of the Year
Jason Rive – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Patrol Captain of the Year
Chaz Gibbons-Campbell – Whiritoa LGS
Shanae Richardson – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Instructor of the Year
Laura-Lee Boxer-Paki – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Instructor of the Year
Max Jones - Whangamata SLSC

Bay of Plenty Beach Ed Instructor of the Year
Adriana Bird – Mount Maunganui LGS

Coromandel Beach Ed Instructor of the Year
Rikayla Richardson – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Examiner of the Year
Boyd Harris – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Examiner of the Year
James Lloyd – Waihi Beach SLSC

Bay of Plenty Volunteer of the Year
Delwyn Buckton – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Volunteer of the Year
Megan Upjohn – Pauanui SLSC

Bay of Plenty – BP Rescue of the Year
Pukehina SR – 11th March 2018 Rescue

Coromandel – BP Rescue of the Year
Whangamata SLSC – 31st March 2018 rescue

Bay of Plenty Patrol Club of the Year
Pukehina SR & Opotiki SLSC

Coromandel Patrol Club of the Year
Whiritoa LGS

Bay of Plenty Zespri Club of the Year
Papamoa SLSC

Coromandel Zespri Club of the Year
Waihi Beach LS

Eastern Region Service Award
Kerry Barugh – Pukehina SR

Eastern Region Service Award
Mike Hickson – Maketu SLSC

Eastern Region Distinguished Service Award
Donal Boyle – Omanu Beach SLSC