Bay lifeguards will be recognised for their hard work and dedication at this year's Awards of Excellence.

Surf Life Saving clubs in the eastern region, which covers Gisborne, the Bay of Plenty and Coromandel, will be celebrating the contribution made by their members in the past season with the annual awards, sponsored by Zespri.

The ceremonies include the presentation of lifesaving, sport and regional service awards.

Some of the top awards will include Lifeguard of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Rescue of the Year and Zespri Club of the Year.

Advertisement

Zespri general manager grower and external relations Dave Courtney said supporting Surf Life Saving in the regions which grow most of New Zealand's kiwifruit was Zespri's way of supporting local communities.

"We're proud to support the lifeguards from Coromandel to Gisborne as they keep our beaches safe for everyone to enjoy and it's great to see them recognised at these awards."

The Zespri Gisborne/Tairāwhiti Awards of Excellence will take place at Te Tini o Porou on July 8, followed by the Zespri Bay of Plenty/Coromandel Awards of Excellence at Club Mount Maunganui on July 22. The evening's entertainment will be provided by local performer Waylon McPherson and special guest speaker, international role model William Pike.

Bay of Plenty/Coromandel finalists:

Emerging Coach of the Year:

Scott Cowdrey - Papamoa

Craig Julian - Whakatane

Coach of the Year:
John Bryant - Mount Maunganui
Thomas Lowe - Whangamata

Emerging Official of the Year:
Donna Gardiner - Mount Maunganui
Lois Moyes - Whakatane
Sarah Farr - Papamoa

Advertisement

Official of the Year:
Catriona Manning - Whakatane
Greg Rieger - Mount Maunganui

Sports Team of the Year:
Whangamata Barrys - Sam Stockley, Josh Kerridge, Lyndon Vickers, Brandon Dromgool, Andrew Jujunovich
Papamoa Open Men's Board Relay - Scott Cowdrey, Mitch Cowdrey, Ben Johnston
Mount Maunganui Open Men's Taplin Team - Adam Simpson, Perry Farrell, Oliver Puddick, Andrew Roy, Andrew Newton, Sam Shergold

Sports Person of the Year- U14 Male:
Daniel Shanahan - Mount Maunganui
Jamie Julian - Whakatane
Nathaniel Jed Allen - Whangamata

Sports Person of the Year- U14 Female:
Lucinda Bartlett- Omanu Beach
Lulu Johnson - Mount Maunganui
Talitha McEwan - Papamoa

Sports Person of the Year- U16 Male:
Leon Castle - Papamoa
Lochlainn O'Connor - Mount Maunganui

Sports Person of the Year- U16 Female:
Isabella Akroyd - Mount Maunganui
Jenna Stephenson - Papamoa
Sophie Sandford - Omanu Beach

Sports Person of the Year- U19 Male:
Hamish Miller - Mount Maunganui
John Clark - Papamoa

Sports Person of the Year- U19 Female:
Carla Reid - Whakatane
Libby Bradley - Mount Maunganui
Michelle Dykes - Papamoa

Sports Person of the Year- Open Male:
Adam Simpson - Mount Maunganui
Ben Johnston - Papamoa
Max Beattie - Omanu Beach

Sports Person of the Year- Open Female:
Devon Halligan - Omanu Beach
Madison Kidd - Papamoa
Olivia Eaton - Mount Maunganui

Sports Person of the Year- Masters Male:
Brendon Davey - Whakatane
Ian Glover - Omanu Beach
Julien Lalanne - Mount Maunganui

Sports Person of the Year- Masters Female:
Catriona Manning - Whakatane
Deborah Reardon - Mount Maunganui
Jol McGarvey - Omanu Beach

International Performance (Individual):
Max Beattie - Omanu Beach
Natalie Peat - Papamoa
Olivia Eaton - Mount Maunganui

International Performance (Team):
Whangamata Barrys - Sam Stockley, Josh Kerridge, Lyndon Vickers, Brandon Dromgool, Andrew Jujunovich
Omanu Beach World Masters -Ian Glover, Kim Harker & Anthony Gadsby
Mount Maunganui U19 Male Board Rescue Team - Hamish Miller & Daniel Barron

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year:
Kyle Parker - Whangamata
Terri Warner - Tairua
Campbell Julian - Whakatane

Bay of Plenty Lifeguard of the Year:
Danielle Shepherd - Mount Maunganui
Haven Bellamy - Omanu Beach
Boyd Harris - Pukehina

Coromandel Lifeguard of the Year:
Chaz Gibbons-Campbell - Whiritoa
Max Jones - Whangamata
Georgia Eldridge - Waihi Beach

Bay of Plenty Regional Lifeguard of the Year:
Felix Cook - Mount Maunganui
Jackson Edwards - Papamoa
Joanne Parry - Pukehina

Coromandel Regional Lifeguard of the Year:
Rikayla Richardson - Waihi Beach
Natalie Wilson - Whangamata
Laura Beanland-Stephens - Tairua


Bay of Plenty Patrol Captain of the Year:
Kent Jarman - Mount Maunganui
Troy Hart - Pukehina
Gabriel Brockelsby - Omanu Beach

Coromandel Patrol Captain of the Year:
Connor Gibson - Whangamata
Daniel Gordon - Pauanui
Rikayla Richardson - Waihi Beach

Bay of Plenty Instructor of the Year:
Garry King - Mount Maunganui
Gabriel Brockelsby - Omanu Beach
Ryan Hohneck - Papamoa

Coromandel Instructor of the Year:
Jessica Marvin - Whangamata
Cameron Bishop - Whiritoa

Bay of Plenty Beach Ed Instructor of the Year:
Dannielle O'Connor - Omanu Beach
Perry Farrell - Mount Maunganui
Cameron Hayes - Mount Maunganui

Coromandel Beach Ed Instructor of the Year:
Rikayla Richardson - Waihi Beach
Ollie Frere-Smith - Omanu Beach
Libby Clifton - Whiritoa

Bay of Plenty Examiner of the Year:
Danielle Shepherd - Mount Maunganui
Briar Macken - Omanu Beach

Coromandel Examiner of the Year:
James Lloyd - Waihi Beach
Chaz Gibbons-Campbell - Whiritoa
Rachelle Bright - Whangamata

Bay of Plenty Volunteer of the Year:
Angelique Chrtis-Redmond - Maketu
Paul Treanor - Mount Maunganui
Jason Rive - Pukehina

Coromandel Volunteer of the Year:
Cheryl Goffin - Whangamata
Jenny Peploe - Pauanui

Bay of Plenty Rescue of the Year:
Mount Maunganui
Omanu Beach
Whakatane

Bay of Plenty Patrol Club of the Year:
Pukehina
Omanu Beach
Whakatane

Coromandel Patrol Club of the Year:
Hot Water Beach
Pauanui
Waihi Beach

Bay of Plenty Overall Club of the Year:
Omanu Beach
Mount Maunganui
Whakatane

Coromandel Overall Club of the Year:
Waihi Beach
Pauanui
Hot Water Beach