College Sport: Code takes leap into the big league

By Terry Maddaford

League's popularity sees NZRL urging schools to register teams for newly formatted national SS tournament.

Jim Paea scores for Westlake in their come-from-behind 28-12 win over Western Springs. Photo / Supplied
Jim Paea scores for Westlake in their come-from-behind 28-12 win over Western Springs. Photo / Supplied

League's big growth in schools has led to changes for this year's National Secondary School's tournament.

New Zealand Rugby League bosses have made the decision to switch from the open invitation format of the past to a merit-based criteria which they feel will lead to the nation's best talent, from their seven zones, lining up in September.

"This tournament is for the best-of-the-best in secondary school rugby league," said the NZRL's general manager of community development, Dain Guttenbeil. "But we also have a responsibility to grow the game across New Zealand. We believe the new criteria will allow us to achieve both goals."

Last year teams from Northland to Central Southland College, in Gore, took part but with the majority of the 24 teams coming from the greater Auckland area.

"The current powerbase of schoolboy rugby league is within the Akarana and Counties Manukau zones," said Guttenbeil. "We've reflected that with an increased allocation of places for those zones, but every school in the country can now win their way to this tournament."

At least another two schools are assured of a place via wildcard entries - another innovation. Two such schools - one premier and one developing - will be chosen by the NZRL.

"The reality is that schools, especially those having to travel long distances, can't always make the trip," said Guttenbeil. "We will have a waiting list for the tournament. As we've seen before, these schools often end up playing."

For that reason the NZRL is strongly encouraging schools to register now for the tournament.

The tournament, to be played at Papakura's Bruce Pulman Park, will again host 24 teams - 16 in the premier and eight in the developing grades. St Pauls and AGS were the respective winners last year.

While Auckland Grammar impressed in their first appearance at the tournament, there is disappointment that the school has not entered a team in the Auckland Rugby League's school competition especially when a number of players are progressing from secondary schools into the Junior Warriors.

A quick look through the list of players on this season's NYC roster shows players from a number of schools including Dilworth, Massey High, Aorere, Rosmini, One Tree Hill, Southern Cross, St Pauls, WBHS, KBHS, Hutt Valley High and Palmerston North BHS have been given their chance.

So have players from St Kentigern, Kings, AGS and Sacred Heart but these schools have yet to enter the local Wednesday competition despite players, including Omar Slaimankhel (AGS) and Konrad Hurrell and Dylan Collier (Kings) making it into the Warriors under-20 or NRL teams.

MAGS and WBHS are among schools who have retained strong rugby ties but at the same time allowed boys to play league.

WBHS have had an eye-catching start to their local league season winning three from three, beating Avondale College 12-0 and Rutherford College 78-0 before coming from 0-12 at halftime to beat Western Springs 28-12..

It was also significant in that Westlake played their first game on the school No 1 field - normally the domain of the school's 1st XV.

They again feature in what should be another close game this afternoon when they meet KBHS - the other unbeaten pool A team.

College wrap

BASKETBALL

Westlake are setting the early pace with four-from-four at the start of the premier boys' league. In a crucial third-round encounter, WBHS edged their way to a 10-point extra-time win over long-time rivals Rangitoto College, winning 99-89.

Westlake followed that victory with a resounding 90-69 win over Auckland Grammar School three nights later to take a two-point lead over Rangitoto, AGS and Rosmini going into the Queen's Birthday Weekend break.

The first three quarters of the all-Shore battle were close, with WBHS setting the pace and Rangitoto staying in contact with some great three-point shooting. Rangitoto took a narrow lead in the final quarter but in the last few minutes Westlake made some big plays to tie the scores 82-82 before dominating the added minutes to claim the points.

WBHS' starting five all had big games, led by Jack Salt, who pulled down 25 rebounds and scored 26 points.

DIVING

Liam Stone was the star turn at the Auckland SS championships, scoring perfect 10s on his first dive and repeating the feat later in the competition.

The Albany Senior High School pupil was a clear winner from Sam James (Macleans) and Jonan Sybers (Green Bay High School).

A record 18 schools were represented at the championships held at Henderson's West Wave Aquatic Centre.

Albany Senior High continued their domination with Cordelia Norris winning gold in the senior girls, which ensured a comfortable win for the school in the senior teams' championship. Norris beat debutante Ashley Roscoe (Green Bay) and Claudia Loos (St Cuthbert's).

Lizzie Cui (Henderson High) and Ben Telford (Green Bay High) won their intermediate events from Caitlyn Shepperson (Parnell) and Dean Elliot (Macleans) respectively. But Albany Junior High took out the intermediate team prize through Daniel Bindon and Drew Fletcher.

Newcomers featured as winners in the juniors. Callum Page (AGS) won gold in the junior boys while Julia O'Brien (Takapuna Grammar) claimed the junior girls and combined with Shayde Warhaft to win the junior teams.

The combined Albany Senior and Albany Junior High Schools won the trophy for the best overall school, accounting for St Cuthbert's and Epsom Girls Grammar.

A feature of the Auckland schools diving programme this year has again been the decision by Green Bay High School to use diving as their sport of choice to study biomechanics in their Level 3 NCEA programme.

Green Bay head of PE Barb Brewer says she is "delighted with the offering that diving provides to their classes - it's highly relevant in a biomechanics and sports psychology context".

Many Green Bay students chose to compete in the schools championships as a build-up to their NCEA assessments. Student Matt Cole commented, "It was great to dive with New Zealand's best and see just what is possible."

RUGBY

AUCKLAND

Old rivals AGS and King's are at it again. Just three rounds into the 1A championship and they are locked together at the top of the table with three wins (and a bonus point) each.

King's edged Sacred Heart 13-6 to regain the Fitzpatrick/Kirkpatrick Cup with All Black legend, and former King's player, Ian Kirkpatrick on hand to make the presentation.

In difficult conditions both forward packs slugged it out and went to the break with Sacred Heart 6-0 up courtesy of two penalties.

With a strengthening wind behind them in the second half, King's steadily applied the pressure and halfback Luke Reed kicked two penalties to level it 6-6 with 15 minutes to play.

King's finished strongly and winger Connor Brooke-Cowden and second-five Johnathan Aoina went desperately close to scoring only to be denied by resolute Sacred Heart defence.

In the last passage of play, first-five Josh Ioane took on the line and slipped through to score under the posts. Reed added the extras.

Mt Albert Grammar and St Kentigern also remain unbeaten with MAGS, with two bonus points, just a point behind the joint leaders after their 30-120 win over Onehunga. St Kentigern beat Tangaroa 25-15.

St Peter's backed up their impressive win over Kelston Boys High School with a determined 15-10 win over Otahuhu in a game dominated by the whistle of referee Ben Deakin.

Otahuhu went to the break with a deserved 10-6 lead after Manuha Pauta's try and a conversion and penalty from first-five Jacob Iakopo.

In the second half St Peter's controlled much of the proceedings but were thwarted by a staunch Otahuhu defence.

However, sharp shooter Jordan Trainor nailed five-from-five penalties in a man of the match performance to get St Peter's home.

Misimoa Apelu was dynamic from the base of the scrum for Otahuhu and fullback Saynarvat Srisawat was hard to contain on the counter attack.

St Peter's centre Shem Kalvin-Tatupu effectively shut down any Otahuhu midfield attacks and made several penetrating runs. Open side flanker Trevor Steffany was prominent throughout the match for St Peter's.

NORTH HARBOUR

A late converted try was the difference as visiting Westlake Boys High School edged long-time rivals Rosmini 17-16 in the feature third round 1A match in the North Harbour competition.

From the kick-off, Westlake pushed for early points with first-five eighth Callum Law initiating repeated efforts against the Rosmini backline, but were held out by a strong Rosmini defence.

After both teams had failed penalty attempts, a Rosmini lineout infringement handed the visitors an attacking scrum opportunity which was taken by Law, who skilfully stepped through Rosmini's line before sending a quick pass to fullback Levi McBurney who scored.

Rosmini responded quickly as Daniel Lee landed a penalty. Though Rosmini's defence was strong, Westlake's offence proved stronger when left wing Peter Hurst, receiving the ball post-tackle, sprinted for a try in the corner and a 10-3 lead.

The second half was more productive for a revived Rosmini side. Second-five Daniel Smyth made a strong run and off-loaded to Lee who was awarded a penalty in a subsequent tackle. Lee kicked the goal to close the gap to 10-6.

Rosmini took the lead when centre Fraser Conway crossed for a try for a 11-10 lead.

Rosmini lock Harry O'Reilly then crossed for a try to extend the lead to 16-10.

Westlake broke back 30 minutes into the half with an outstanding individual try for Law, who capped a great performance by scoring under the posts. Half-back Harry Calverley converted to complete the scoring. - Joshua Mazciritis

WAIKATO

Hamilton Boys High School were far too strong for Wesley College in the final round of pool play for the Chief's Cup, winning 37-3. On a damp day, the Hamilton side ran in six unanswered tries. Hamilton will now host Rotorua Boys High School in Saturday's televised final.

SOCCER

They did not win any games but the three-match tour by Tahiti's Taaone High School was seen as a resounding success and fully justified the nine months spent by the boys in fundraising for the venture.

Organised by Auckland-based Student Horizons, the trip gave the visitors the chance to not only play a sport which is big in their country - culminating with Tahiti's appearance at this year's Fifa Confederations Cup in Brazil - but to experience the New Zealand way of life.

The Taaone teachers' core aims were to challenge their students on the football field while giving them many educational and fun experiences off the field.

"Many of the students will never get such an overseas experience like this again and understandably their teachers wanted to make it a trip of a lifetime for their boys," said Student Horizons managing director Jamie Wansey.

For the record, the visitors lost 5-0 to St Peter's School (Cambridge) and AGS and drew 0-0 with Avondale College.

They also had a coaching clinic with Waitakere United player/assistant coach Brian Shelley and Football Ferns goalkeeper Jenny Bindon.

"This tour enabled us to benchmark our standard of football against well-drilled and organised New Zealand teams," said Taaone teacher Guillaume Fanet. "That is something that is difficult to do in Tahiti where there is little opposition."

In the Auckland premier league national champions MAGS beat Auckland champions Sacred Heart 2-1 away while AGS dropped their first points of the season in being held 4-4 at St Kentigern.

MAGS lead AGS on goal difference - a point ahead of WBHS who beat KBHS 2-1. St Peter's notched their first win, beating Rangitoto 3-1.

Results

BADMINTON
NORTH HARBOUR
Senior boys A: WBHS 1 8 WBHS 3 0, Rangitoto 1 5 WBHS 4 3, Rosmini 1 8 WBHS 5 0, WBHS 2 6 Orewa 1 2.
Senior girls A/B, WGHS 1 8 Orewa 2 0, Pinehurst 1 8 Kristin 4 0, WGHS 2 7 Rangitoto 2 1, Albany Senior High 1 5 Kristin 3 3, WGHS 3 8 Pinehurst 2 0, Birkenhead 1 8 Albany Senior High 4 0, Birkenhead 2 WGHS 4 1, Carmel 2 5 Kristin 1 3, Carmel 1 8 Rangitoto 3 0, Rangitoto 1 5 Kristin 2 3.
BASKETBALL
Premier.-
Girls, round three, Rangitoto 79 Carmel 32, MAGS 96 Avondale 43, St Kentigern 56 WGHS 40, Massey 56 AGGS 36.
Round four: AGGS beat Carmel by default, Massey 53 St Kentigern 48, WGHS 80 Avondale 44, Rangitoto 74 MAGS 61.
Points (after four rounds): WGHS 12, Rangitoto, Massey 10, MAGS 8, AGGS, St Kentigern, Avondale 6, Carmel 5.
Boys, round three, AGS 120 Lynfield 46, Avondale 75 Onehunga 57, Rosmini 77 St Kentigern 69, WBHS 99 Rangitoto 89.
Round four, St Kentigern 78 Lynfield 67, Rangitoto 93 Onehunga 52, Rosmini 109 Avondale 91, WBHS 90 AGS 69.
Points (after five rounds): WBHS 12, Rangitoto, AGS, Rosmini 10, Avondale 8, St Kentigern 6, Onehunga, Lynfield 4.

DIVING
AUCKLAND SS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Junior girls: Julia O'Brien (TGS) 157.00pts 1, Mahina Bennett (Western Springs) 146.50 2, Shayde Warhaft (TGS) 137.85 3, Courtney Mallon (Kristin) 134.85 4, Zoe Lilburne (Baradene) 130.60 5.
Junior boys: Callum Page (AGS) 132.60 1, Mitchell Stables (Albany JH) 120.95 2, Alex Wood (Albany JH) 110.40 3, Micah Thomson (Macleans) 99.80 4.
Teams: TGS (O'Brien, Warhaft) 287.50 1, Albany JH (Stables, Caitlyn Hancy) 233.00 2, St Cuthberts (Kayla Nuzum, Stella Swney) 211.00 3.
Intermediate girls: Elizabeth Cui (Henderson HS) 199.95 1, Caitlyn Shepperson (Parnell College) 168.00 2, Amber Schnauer (St Cuthberts) 146.55 3, Drew Fletcher (Albany JH) 138.35 4, India Baker (WGHS) 133.65 5.
Intermediate boys: Ben Telford (Green Bay) 211.50 1, Dean Elliott (Macleans) 136.75 2, Daniel Bindon (Albany JH) 125.10 3.
Teams: Albany JH (Bindon, Fletcher) 263.45 1, St Cuthberts (Schnauer, Lydia MacNeil) 259.60 2, WGHS (Baker, Megan Houching) 250.70 3.
Senior girls: Cordelia Norris (Albany SH) 219.05 1, Ashley Roscoe (Green Bay) 156.95 2, Claudia Loos (St Cuthberts) 156.55 3, Milleey Hall (St Cuthberts) 155.20 4, Rachael McIntyre (EGGS) 143.15 5.
Senior boys: Liam Stone (Albany) 290.40 1, Sam James (Macleans) 152.35 2, Jonan Sybers (Green Bay) 125.35 3, Kalen More (Green Bay) 123.35 4, Taylor Alaelua (Green Bay) 117.85 5.
Teams: Albany SH (Stone, Norris) 509.45 1, St Cuthberts (Loos, Hall) 312.45 1, Green Bay High (Roscoe, Jona Sykes) 312.15 3.
Overall teams: Albany Senior High 1005.90 1, St Cuthberts 782.75 2, EGGS 676.80 3.

GOLF
AUCKLAND REGIONAL STROKE PLAY
(North Shore GC)
Girls.-
Gross.-
76: Shantael Ligaliga (Lynfield) won on countback, Joanna Kim St Kentigern), Brooke Hamilton (St Cuthberts).
Net.-
71: Elanor Grimwood (Northcote).
72: Siyi Keh (Botany Downs).
74: Jessis Ji (St Kentigern).
Boys.-
Gross.-
68: Kyle Maihi (St Kentigern)
71: George Hesby (AGS) second on countback), Jerry Ren (Wentworth).
Net.-
70: Harry Yang (WBHS) won on countback, Leonard Powell (St Kentigern).
71: Jonathan Farrow (St Kentigern).

HOCKEY
SUPERCITY
Boys A grade: AGS 6 Avondale 1; Kings 6 MAGS 1; St Kentigern 3 Macleans 0; WBHS 7 Sacred Heart 2. Points: Kings, St Kentigern, WBHS, AGS 6, Macleans, Sacred Heart, Avondale, MAGS 0.
Girls A grade: Diocesan 3 Macleans 0; WGHS 2 St Kentigern 1; St Cuthberts 0 EGGS 0; Baradene 1 MAGS 0. Points: WGHS, Diocesan 6, EGGS, Baradene 4, St Cuthberts, St Kentigern 1, MAGS, Avondale, Macleans 0.

LACROSSE
Girls, division one, Diocesan 8 EGGS 5, Whangaparaoa 6 Western Springs 3, WGHS bye. Points, MAGS, Whangaparaoa 8, EGGS, Diocesan 4, Avondale, WGHS 2, Western Springs 0.

LAWN BOWLS
AUCKLAND SS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Girls.-
Singles, semifinals, Mackenzie Blucher (St Dominics) 13 Antonia Victor (St Dominics) 2, Jenay Talo (McAuley HS) 16 Gabby Brayne (St Dominics) 6. Final, Blucher 13 Talo 4.
Pairs, final (to be played June 10 at Remuera BC), Blucher/Alex Greer (St Dominics) v Emily Fly/Kayla Wright (St Dominics).
Boys.-
Singles, quarter-finals (to be played June 10, Remuera BC), Daniel MacDonald (Dilworth) v Cole Moir (MAGS), Lance Fuller (KBHS) v Jack Illes (AGS); semifinal, Liam Van Rijn (Lynfield) v Ben Fisher (Dilworth).
Pairs, semifinals, Alex Edwards/Aiden Takarua (St Peters) 8 Oliver Reid/Harrison Fox (AGS) 7, Hamish O'Leary/Sam Morgan (AGS) 10 Mike Walsh/Evan Morris (St Peters) 5. Final, Edwards/Takarua 16 O'Learney/Morgan 5.

LEAGUE
College Premier X111
Pool A: Avondale 10 Henderson 8, KBHS 60 Rutherford 0, WBHS 28 Western Springs 12. Points: KBHS, WBHS 6, Avondale 4, Henderson 2, Western Springs, Rutherford 0.
Pool B: MAGS 32 Aorere 0, St Pauls 32 MRGS 6, Tangaroa 18 Papatoetoe 14. Points: St Pauls 6, MAGS, Tangaroa 4, Papatoetoe 3, MRGS 1, Aorere 0.
Pool C: Otahuhu 28 James Cook 4, Southern Cross 18 Papakura 14, Sir Edmund Hillary 30 Manurewa 8. Points: Otahuhu 6, Hillary 5, Southern Cross 4, Manurewa 2, Papakura 1, James Cook 0.
Under-15 (9 a-side)
Pool A: St Pauls Yellow 16 Auckland 7th Day Adventist 14, Manurewa 26 Aorere A 22, Hillary 14 St Pauls Maroon 12. Points: St Pauls Maroon, St Pauls Yellow, Hillary, Manurewa 2, Auckland 7th Day Adventist, Aorere A 0.
Pool B: Onehunga 54 MAGS 32, St Pauls Blue 46 Waitakere 26. Points: St Pauls Blue 4, One Tree Hill, Onehunga 2, Waitakere, Henderson, MAGS 0.
College Under-85kg
Pool A: St Pauls 40 Massey 4, MAGS 4 Waitakere 4, Southern Cross 18 Lynfield 12. Points: St Pauls, Southern Cross 4, MAGS 3, Waitakere 1, Lynfield, Massey 0.
Pool B: Tamaki 22 Mangere 0, Aorere bye. Points: Tamaki 4, Pakuranga 2, Aorere. Mangere, Otahuhu 0.

MOUNTAINBIKING
AUCKLAND SS CHAMPIONSHIP
(Riverhead Forest)
Race two.-
Junior girls: Jessica Manchester (Howick College) 27.30 1, Isobel Welsford-Ackroyd (MAGS) 33m 12s 2, Charlotte Russ (St Kentigern) 35m 02s 3, Paige Weir (Rutherford Primary) 36m 24s 4, Zoe Jane Callesen (EGGS) 37m 56s 5.
Junior boys: Jake Craggs (AGS) 46m 02s 1, Jack Wilson (Tauranga BC) 46m 59s 2, Liam Talbot (Macleans) 51m 16s 3, Daniel Mackey (AGS) 55m 58s 4, Jayden Fleming (Glendowie) 1h 00m 43s 5.
Intermediate girls: Kayla Russell (Howick) 1h 09m 31s 1, Emma Simcock-Smith (Diocesan) 1h 18m 41s 2, Ashley Maher (Mahurangi) 2h 01m 42s 3.
Intermediate boys: Aaron Carr (Howick) 55m 58s 1, Isaac Schuurman (Massey HS) 1h 06m 43s 2, Harrison Mudgeway (Tauranga BC) 1h 07m 50s 3, Hemi Jones ((Tauranga BC) 1h 09m 41s 4, Jason Callesen (AGS) 1h 12m 12s 5.
Senior girls: Harriet Beaven (Parnell College) 1h 12m 23s 1, Charlotte Rayner (Howick) 1h 18m 50s 2, Sarah Russell (Howick) 1h 50m 40s 3.
Senior boys: Sean Keals (Tauranga BC) 1h 33m 45s 1, Peter Bethell (Michael Park
School) 1h 37m 38s 2, Cody Langford (Macleans) 1h 42m 52s 3, Elliot Wright (AGS) 1h 51m 50s 4, Nicolas Hebson (Macleans) 1h 53m 03s 5.

RUGBY
AUCKLAND
1A: St Kentigern 25 Tangaroa 15, KBHS 45 Papatoetoe 6, MAGS 30 Onehunga 10, St Peters 15 Otahuhu 10, AGS 16 De La Salle 5, Kings 13 Sacred Heart 6.

AGS 3 3 0 0 1 91 18 13
Kings 3 3 0 0 1 71 20 13
MAGS 3 2 1 0 2 136 22 12
St Kentigern 3 2 1 0 0 48 34 10
St Peters 3 2 0 1 0 39 60 8
KBHS 3 1 0 2 3 68 33 7
Otahuhu 3 1 0 2 2 68 42 6
Sacred Heart 3 1 0 2 2 50 41 6
Tangaroa 3 1 0 2 2 50 70 6
De La Salle 3 1 0 2 0 22 47 4
Onehunga 3 0 0 3 0 28 112 0
Papatoetoe 3 0 0 3 0 18 190 0

1B, pool A: Edgewater 28 One Tree Hill 13, Pakuranga 17 Botany Downs 7, St Pauls 24 Marcellin 0, Dilworth 25 Avondale 0.
Pool B: Macleans 27 Tamaki 5.
1C: Howick 10 Waitakere 0, Sancta Maria 59 Rutherford 15.

NORTH HARBOUR
1A.-
WBHS 17 Rosmini 16, Massey 55 Birkenhead 5, Rangitoto 39 Mahurangi 3, TGS 28 Orewa 13. Points: WBHS 13, TGS 12, Orewa 9, Rosmini, Massey 7, Birkenhead, Rangitoto 6, Mahurangi 0
Open B, Cardinal pool, Glenfield 17 Whangaparaoa 3, WBHS 2nd XV 21 Kaipara 3. Points, WBHS 2nd XV 9, Kaipara 5, Glenfield 4, Whangaparaoa, Kristin 0.
White pool, Northcote 21 WBHS 3rd XV 3, Massey 2nd XV 22 Rosmini 2nd XV 7. Points, Massey 2nd XV, Northcote 6, Rosmini 4, Long Bay 1, Westlake 3rd XV 0.

THAMES VALLEY
Mercury Bay Area School 57 Whangamata Area School 3, Waihi College 57 Paeroa College 0.

WAIKATO

Morrinsville 27 St Pauls Collegiate 2nd XV 7, Hamilton BHS 4th XV 35 Te Kuiti 0, Matamata bt Fraser, Melville 56 Otorohanga 7, Hamilton BHS 3rd XV 27 Tokoroa 12, Putaruru 24 Forest View 12, Te Awamutu 44, Hillcrest 5, St Johns 2nd XV 15 Fairfield 11.

CHIEF'S CUP
Hamilton BHS 37 (Raukawa Neems 2, Daniel Popping, Isaac Te Tamaki, Duke Nginingini, Harrison Levien tries; Te Raina Richards-Coxhead pen, 2 cons) Wesley College 3.
Rotorua BHS 18 Manurewa HS 8.

CHIEFS TROPHY
Pukekohe 14 Hauraki Plains College 7, Thames High 38 Rosehill 3.


SOCCER
Premier.-
Sacred Heart 1 MAGS 2, St Kentigern 4 AGS 4, WBHS 2 KBHS 1, St Peters 3 Rangitoto 1.

MAGS 3 2 1 0 8 3 7
AGS 3 2 1 0 10 6 7
WBHS 3 2 0 1 7 5 6
St Kentigern 3 1 2 0 11 5 5
Rangitoto 3 1 0 2 4 6 3
KBHS 3 1 0 2 6 9 3
St Peters 3 1 0 2 5 8 3
Sacred Heart 3 0 0 3 1 10 0

Senior A1.-
TGS 0 Kings 7, Rosmini 1 Glendowie 4, Papatoetoe HS 1Kristin 2, Liston 2 Macleans 2.

Glendowie 3 3 0 0 12 3 9
Macleans 3 2 1 0 11 3 7
Kings 3 2 0 1 14 3 6
Liston 3 1 2 0 7 4 5
Kristin 3 1 1 1 4 6 4
Rosmini 3 1 0 2 5 8 3
Papatoetoe 3 0 0 3 3 13 0
TGS 3 0 0 3 0 16 0

Senior A2.-
Onehunga 2 Northcote 1, Botany Downs 1Avondale 2, MRGS 2 One Tree Hill 2, Pakuranga 1 Long Bay 3.
Avondale 3 3 0 0 10 4 9
Onehunga 3 3 0 0 8 3 9
Northcote 3 2 0 1 6 3 6
Long Bay 3 2 0 1 7 5 6
Pakuranga 3 1 0 2 4 5 3
MRGS 3 0 1 2 3 7 1
One Tree Hill 3 0 1 2 4 9 1
Botany Downs 3 0 0 3 2 8 0

Senior A3.-
Waitakere v Rutherford, postponed, Whangaparaoa 5 Glenfield 0, Howick 1 Albany Senior High3, Western Springs 1 Lynfield 0.

Western Springs 3 3 0 0 11 3 9
Albany SHS 3 2 0 1 13 6 6
Rutherford 2 2 0 0 8 5 6
Lynfield 3 1 1 1 4 4 4
Whangaparaoa 3 1 0 2 8 6 3
Howick 3 1 0 2 7 6 3
Waitakere 2 0 1 1 4 10 1
Glenfield 3 0 0 3 2 17 0

Senior A4.-
Dilworth 2 Pinehurst 1, KingsWay 3 Selwyn 0, Marcellin 0 Parnell College 5, Sancta Maria 1 Green Bay 4, Massey High beat Auckland International College by default.

Parnell 3 3 0 0 13 0 9
KingsWay 3 2 1 0 15 4 7
Massey 3 2 1 0 9 3 7
Green Bay 3 2 0 1 10 6 6
Selwyn 3 2 0 1 8 6 6
Dilworth 3 2 0 1 8 7 6
Pinehurst 3 1 0 2 6 14 3
Sancta Maria 3 0 0 3 2 10 0
Marcellin 3 0 0 3 4 13 0
Akld Intl College 3 0 0 3 1 13 0

COUNTIES MANUKAU
Boys premier: Pukekohe 3 Aorere 2; James Cook 1 Manurewa 1.

GIRLS
Greater Auckland premier one (under-19): Massey 4 Avondale 1; EGGS 2 Rangitoto 0; WGHS 3 Whangaparaoa 2; Diocesan 0 St Kentigern 0; MAGS 14 Marist 0.
Premier two: Baradene 5 Northcote 0; Long Bay 5 Rutherford 0; Glendowie 2 St Dominic's 2; St Mary's 3 Western Springs 1.
Greater Auckland premier junior A one (under-15): St Kentigern 4 Avondale 1; EGGS 1 MAGS 1; Diocesan 6 Rangitoto 2; St Cuthberts 4 Western Springs 0; St Marys 4 WGHS1.
Junior A two: Albany Junior High 7 Diocesan Develop 1; Baradene 3rd XI 2 Baradene 5th XI 1; MAGS Develop 5 St Cuthbert's Develop 1.
Counties Manukau premier: Howick 11 Alfriston 0; Pukekohe 4 Macleans 2.

SQUASH
Premier boys one: EGGS 12 Sacred Heart 1 1; WBHS 1 9 AGS 2 6; AGS 1 12 St Kentigern 1 1.
Premier boys two: AGS 3 12 St Peters 3; TGS 11 WBHS 2 6; Pukekohe 12 Sacred Heart 2 5; MAGS 8 Kings 6.
Premier girls: Rosehill 9 St Cuthberts 0; MAGS 9 Howick 0.
Senior A boys Central/East: Kings 10 MAGS 5; AGS 12 Avondale 5; Western Springs Gold 3 Dilworth 1. North: Orewa 1 7 Birkenhead 6; Orewa 2 6 WGHS 6.
Junior A boys Central/East: AGS 4 Kings 0; St Kentigern 2 Sacred Heart 1; Western Springs 4 MAGS 0. Northern zone: TGS 4 WBHS 0.
Senior B boys Central: pool A, AGS 1 4 One Tree Hill 0; AGS 2 4 Dilworth 0. Pool B, Lynfield 3 AGS 4 1; Western Springs 3 AGS 5 1. Eastern, pool A, Botany Downs 2 4 Alfriston 0; Elim Christian 1 4 Sancta Maria 0. Pool B, Howick 3 Selwyn 1; Edgewater 1 3 Edgewater 2 1; Macleans 1 4 St Kentigern 1 0. Western, Green Bay 1 3 Rutherford 2 0; Rutherford 1 3 Green Bay 2 1; Avondale 1 3 KBHS 1 0. Northern, Orewa 1 3 Orewa 4 1; Orewa 2 3 Orewa 3 1; WBHS 4 Birkenhead 0.
Girls B, North/West, Orewa 4 MAGS 0. Central/East, EGGS 1 4 St Cuthbert's 0.
Girls C, Eastern, Botany Downs 1 3 Howick 1 1; Macleans 4 Howick 2 0. South/East, Manurewa 4 McAuley 1 0; Elim Christian 2 McAuley 3 2. Central, MRGS default to St Cuthberts; Onehunga 4 Western Springs 0. Northern, Orewa 1 4 TGS 2 0; Orewa 2 2 TGS 1 2; Orewa 3 4 WBHS 1 0.
Junior girls: One Tree Hill default to MAGS 1; Western Springs 156 MAGS 2 130; Glendowie default to St Cuthbert's.
Junior B boys, Eastern, Sacred Heart 2 Sancta Maria 1; Selwyn 2 St Kentigern 2. Central, MAGS 4 MRGS 0. Northern, Birkenhead default to Orewa 1; WBHS 1 3 Orewa 2 1; TGS 4 WBHS 2 0.

TABLE TENNIS
A premier grade: AGS A 5 St. Kentigern A 2, Macleans A 7 Macleans C 0, Pakuranga A 4 Macleans B 3, Rutherford A 5 AGS B 2.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 01 Nov 2014 18:11:56 Processing Time: 598ms