College Sport results - October 17

The latest College Sport results.

BASKETBALL
AA Secondary Schools Championships (Nelson)

Girls.-
Final, Hamilton GHS 74 MAGS 56. 3rd/4th, Rangitoto 73 AGGS 44. 5th/6th, Wellington GC 52 WGHS 47. 7th/8th, New Plymouth GHS 70 Fraser HS 46. 9th/10th, Rangiora HS 68 Christchurch GHS 51. 11th/12th, Buller HS 69 Hawera HS 45. 13th/14th, Cashmere HS 55 Tauranga GC 49. 15th/16th, Rotorua GHS 60 Marlborough GC 44. 17th/18th, Kavanagh College 62 Hastings GHS 49. 19th/20th, Kristin 62 Wanganui HS 56. 21st/22nd, St Peters School 60 St Mary's College Wellington 49. 23rd/24th, Waikato Diocesan 58 St Cuthberts 43.

Tournament Team: Camece Salmon (Wellington GC), Breana Jones (Fraser HS), Wuanyei Ah-Hing (AGGS), Brooke Blair (Rangitoto), Pennina Davidson (Rangitoto), Kezeiah Lewis (MAGS), Deena Franklin (WGHS), Chelseah Savage (Hamilton GHS), Jaylen-Rose Hawea (Hamilton GHS), Shemaiah Parai (Hamilton GHS). MVP:
Jaylen-Rose Hawea.

Boys.-
Final, WBHS 88 Rosmini 74. 3rd/4th, Hutt Valley HS 101 Nayland College 63. 5th/6th, Tauranga BC 92 Burnside HS 82. 7th/8th, AGS 64 New Plymouth BHS 58. 9th/10th, St Patricks 70 St Kentigern 47. 11th/12th, Fraser HS 77 St Johns 75. 13th/14th, Melville HS 77 Nelson College 66. 15th/16th, Palmerston North BHS 75 Hastings BHS 57. 17th/18th, Massey HS 87 Otago BHS 76. 19th/20th, Onehunga HS 73 Wanganui HS 60. 21st/22nd, Cashmere HS 71 Aranui HS 70. 23rd/24th, Lynfield 83 Otumoetai 68.

Tournament team: Tohi Smith-Milner (Rosmini), Ashton McQueen (Tauranga), Tai Webster (WBHS), Nico Buckrell (Hutt Valley), Logan Poloai (WBHS), Lachlan Campion (Nayland), Jackson Stubbins (Hutt Valley), Steven Robertson (Rosmini), Jordan Harries (NPBHS), Jack Salt (WBHS). MVP: Tai Webster.

A Secondary Schools Championships (Nelson)

Girls.-
Final: Te Aroha College 53 Melville HS 24. 3rd/4th, Mana College 63 Nga Taiatea Wharekura 34. 5th/6th, Paeroa College 54 Taumarunui HS 49. 7th/8th, Waimate HS 52 Greymouth HS 51.

Tournament team: Shyann de Theiry (Paeroa), Celine Selwyn (Taumarunui), Amy Bottcher (Te Aroha), Hawaiki Harris (Mana), Meg Skilton (Te Aroha), Kendal Smiler (Melville), Waimirirangi Koopu-Stone (Nga Taiatea), Kelsey Watene (Melville), Kaycee Bottcher (Te Aroha), Ocean Hereaka (Melville). MVP: Amy Bottcher.

Boys.-
Final: Te Aroha 68 Dunstan HS 64. 3rd/4th, Garin College Cardinals 107 Nga Taiatea Wharekura 87. 5th/6th, Mana College 69 Waimate HS 62. 7th/8th, Michael Park School 57 Buller HS 48.

Tournament team: Tawhiri Gilbert (Nga Taiatea), Liam Mulvihill (Dunstan), Alex Robinson (Te Aroha), Troy Kururangi (Te Aroha), Hikitia Te Aho Nga (Taiatea), Josh Turner (Te Aroha), Callum Clark (Dunstan), Harry Paulin (Dunstan), Te Ahuru O'Brien-Pari (Nga Taiatea), Brodie Sidwell (Garin). MVP: Josh Turner.

CURLING
NZ SS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Dunedin)

Girls.-
Semifinals: Birkenhead College 5 EGGS 2, Maniototo AS 8 Otago GHS 4.
Final: Birkenhead (Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath, Gabrielle PoChing, Eloise Pointon) 12 Maniototo AS (Holly Thompson, Catherine Greer, Jessica Smith, Elle Steele) 0. Bronze match: EGGS 7 (Choi-An Khoo, Julia Fu, Chloe Li) Otago GHS (Mili Lob, Danni Cuthberson, Juliet Lequeux, Toni Mercer) 4.

Boys.-
Semifinals: Long Bay 10 Kavanagh College 2 0, Birkenhead College 7 Maniototo AS 1.
Final: Long Bay (Garion Long, Tamara Long, Matt Hohaia, Alex Martyn) 7 Birkenhead (Kurt Haynes, Scotty Gannaway, Matt Cox, Troy McLaren) 1. Bronze match: Maniototo (Simon Neilson, Alex Greer, Josh Whyte, Matthew Neilson) 5 Kavanagh College (Patrick Copson, Hamish Bedwell, James Bishop, Daniel Jacob, Darren Cromb) 3.

CYCLING

NZ SS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team's time trials.-
Girls.-
Senior (under-20): St Kentigern 25m 27.81s 1; Waikato Diocesan 25m 42.53s 2; Rangi Ruru 25m 54.91s 3; St Cuthberts 26m 02.34s 4; Diocesan 26m 50.72s 5.
Junior (under-16): St Peter's School 26m 12.29s 1; Diocesan 27m 27.79s 2; Rangitoto 27m 36.50s 3; Waikato Diocesan 27m 43.06s 4; Villa Maria 27m 47.90s 5.
Year 7&8: Baradene 30m 30.15s 1; PN Intermediate Normal 31m 13.42s 2; St Cuthberts 31m 49.30s 3; Baradene B 32m 25.08s 4; St Kentigern 32m 27.28s 5.

Boys.-
Senior (under-20): Hamilton BHS 22m 05.42s 1; AGS 22m 21.15s 2; Christchurch BHS 22m 43.15s 3; Marlborough BC 22m 49.57s 4; Massey HS 22m 55.66s 5.
Junior (under-16): AGS 23m 23.89s 1; PNBHS 23m 31.81s 2; St Kentigern 23m 50.06s 3; Christchurch BHS 23m 56.94s 4; St Kentigern B 24m 20.76s 5.
Year 7&8: St Kentigern 29m 09.92s 1; PN Intermediate Normal 29m 38.93s 2; Scots College 30m 16.29s 3; Huntley School 31m 43.89s 4; St Kentigern B 31m 49.49s 5.

Individual road races.-
Girls.-
Under-20: Georgina Wilson (Diocesan) 55m 31s 1; Alice Hay (Rangi Ruru) same time 2; Devon Hiley (St Cuthberts College) at 01s, 3; Maddi Campbell (Christchurch GHS) same time 4; Laura Newman-Watt (Massey HS) same time 5.
Under-17: Maxyna Cottam (Waikato Diocesan) 56m 00s 1; Nina Wollaston (Baradene) same time 2; Aislinn Faulkner (Diocesan) same time 3; Inga Rodieck (TGS) same time 4; Charlotte Hand (Rangi Ruru) same time 5.
Under-16: Emma Simcock-Smith (Diocesan) 56m 10s, 1; Issy Coombes (Waikato Diocesan) same time 2; Frances McMullin (St Peter's School) same time 3; Brigitte Allan (Waikato Diocesan) same time 4; Loren Morse (Waikato Diocesan) same time 5.
Under-15: Michelle de Heer (Diocesan) 29m 01s, 1; Michaela Drummond (Freyberg HS) at 02s, 2; Madeleine Park (Baradene) at 03s 3; Neve Doak (St Cuthberts) at 04s 4; Meg Stott (TGS) same time 5.
Under-14: Emily Shearman (PNGHS) 27m 45s 1; Emma Smith (Villa Maria College) same time 2; Libby Arbuckle (Palmerston North Intermediate Normal) at 03s 3; Hannah Chapman (Diocesan) at 2m 24s 4; Georgia Clarke (St Cuthberts) at 2m 25s 5.
Under-13: Jenna Merrick (Baradene) 29m 30s 1; Lucy Todd (St Cuthberts) at 2m 20s 2; Shaane Fulton (Waimea Intermediate) at 2m 21s 3; Amy Horn (Ohau School) at 2m 23s 4; Erica Dysart (Baradene) same time 5.

Boys.-
Under-20: Callum Saunders (Marlborough BC) 1h 09m 50s 1; Corby Price (Hamilton BHS) at 01s 2; Jack Tutill (WBHS) same time 3; Alex Hooper (Christchurch BHS) same time 4; Dan Pavis (AGS) at 02s 5.
Under-17: Quinn Karwowski (Marlborough BC) 50m 16s 1; Kurt Standen (WBHS) same time 2; Ryan Christensen (Hamilton BHS) same time 3; Sam Hughson (HBHS) at 01s 4; Cameron Howell (PNBHS) same time 5.
Under-16: Keagan Girldestone (Christchurch BHS) 51m 01s 1; Harry Seagar (AGS) at 22s 2; Alex West (PNBHS) same time 3; Ellis Tagg (Kings) same time 4; Liam Ward (St Kentigern) at 23s 5.
Under-15A: Campbell Stewart (PNBHS) 25m 14s 1; Alex Morreau (AGS) at 01s 2; Chris Denholm (PNBHS) same time 3; Aidan Nicholas (TGS) same time 4; Robert Stannard (PNBHS) same time 5.
Under-15B: Cameron McIlraith (AGS) 26m 59s 1; Dan Finnemore (TGS) at 01s 2; George Powell (Kings) at 02s 3; Joshua Turner (NPBHS) same time 4; Tom Hillary (Kings) at 03s 5.
Under-14: Lochlan Gilder (Sacred Heart) 28m 00s 1; Theo Wright (Tauranga Intermediate School) at 03s 2; James Brown (St Kentigern) at 04s 3; Aaron Wylie (ANI) at 06s 4; James Krzanich (Glen Eden Intermediate School) same time 5.
Under-13: Jamie Leitch (Strathallan) 29m 23s, 1; Dylan McCullough (St Kentigern) at 10s 2; Flyn Yates (PN Intermediate Normal) at 1m 12s 3; Adam Martin (PN Intermediate Normal) at 1m 13s 4; Finn Sherlock (Scots College Middle School) same time 5.

Points races.-
Girls.-
Under-20 (24km): Hiley 20points 1; Hay 8 2; Wilson 6 3; Danielle McKenzie (Rangitoto) 5 4; Lauren Hobson (Rangitoto) 3 5.
Under-17 (21km): Madison Farrant (Waikato Diocesan) 15 1; Kate Stewart (PNGHS) 9 2; Emma Porritt (St Peters School) 9 3; Tessa Jenkins (Rangi Ruru) 4 4; Mikayla Wieblitz (Villa Maria) 3 5.
Under-16 (21km): Ellie Cowan (TGS) 12 1; Bryony Botha (Rangitoto) 10 2; Lydia Rippon (Massey HS) 8 3; Yasmin Kessner (Baradene) 5 4; Georgia Catterick (Marlborough GC) 3 5.
Under-15 (15km): Drummond 111; de Heer 10 2; Park 4 3; Phoebe McCaughan (Villa Maria) 3 4; Rose Marshall-Lee (Rangi Ruru) 2 5.
Under-14 (15km): Shearman 15 1; Smith 8 2; Arbuckle 5 3; Olivia Reiber (Baradene) 2 4; Clarke 2 5.
Under-13 (9km): Merrick 10 1; Fulton 6 2; Amy Peploe (St Cuthberts) 2 3; Niamh Fisher-Black (Nelson Intermediate) 2 4; Horn 1 5.

Boys.-
Under-20 (39km): Price 14 1; Logan Griffin (AGS) 10 2; Nick Bain (Macleans) 9 3; Saunders 8 4; Sam Friend (Christchurch BHS) 7 5.
Under-17 (24km): Jonny Ranford (TGS) 9 1; Connor Stead (Christchurch BHS) 8 2; Jordan Castle (PNBHS) 7 3; Standen 7 4; Howell 5 5.
Under-16 (24km): Sam Dobbs (Hamilton BHS) 18 1; Josh Kendall (PNBHS) 6 2; Louis Higginson (Scots College) 5 3; Max Jones (Christchurch BHS) 4 4; Ayden Lamont (St Kentigern) 3 5.
Under-15 (18km): Stewart 15 1; Connor Brown (St Kentigern) 4 2; Stannard 3 3; Morreau 3 4; McIlraith 2 5.
Under-14 (18km): Sam Titter-Dower (Strathallan) 10 1; William Young (AGS) 10 2; Wright 7 3; Sam Hall (Christchurch BHS 3 4; Trent Dodds (Macleans) 1 5.
Under-13: Jamie Leitch (Strathallan) 29m 23s, 1; Dylan McCullough (St Kentigern) at 10s 2; Flyn Yates (PN Intermediate Normal) at 1m 12s 3; Adam Martin (PN Intermediate Normal) at 1m 13s 4; Finn Sherlock (Scots College Middle School) same time 5.
Under-13 (9km): Brett Hockey (Ilminster Intermediate) 10 1; Yates 6 2; McCullough 2 3; Martin 2 4; Ryan Church (St Kentigern) 1 5.

DUATHLON
Contact National Schools Championships (Taupo)
Girls.-
Under-19: Sophie Evans (Avonside GHS) 1h 11m 23s 1; Nadia McDonnell (Tokomaririo HS) 1h 11m 55s 2; Samantha Olley (Craighead Diocesan) 1h 13m 15s 3. Teams: St Margarets 1.
Under-16: Madeline Evans (St Kentigern) 50m 06s 1; Nicole van der Kaay (Taupo Nui-a-tia College) 50m 53s 2; Jaimee Leader (Palmerston North GHS) 50m 57s 3. Teams: St Peter's School 1; Mt Maunganui College 2.
Under-14: Katherine Badham (TGS) 40m 29s 1; Emma Daniels (Sacred Heart Girls' College) 41m 18s 2; Mikayla Harvey (St Kentigern) 41m 47s 3. Teams: Aquinas College 1.
Year 7: Eden Bastiaanse (St Andrew's Prep) 28m 16s 1; Jessica Banks (Ashburton Intermediate) 29m 32s 2; Julia Davis (Taupo Intermediate) 29m 47s 3. Teams: St Cuthberts 1; St Cuthberts 2; Taupo Intermediate 3.
Year 8: Estafana Fowler (Baradene) 26m 34s 1; Georgia Clode (Baradene) 27m 16s 2; Alicia Hoskin (Ilminster Intermediate) 27m 28s 3. Teams: Baradene 1.

Boys.-
Under-19: Sam Ward (St Kentigern) 57m 39s 1; Thomas Mclaughlin (Hamilton BHS) 59m 10s 2; Zac Barber (St Bedes) 59m 29s 3. Teams: Taupo Nui-a-tia College 1.
Under-16: Fynn Thompson (Wakatipu HS) 45m 23s 1; Mitchell Rutter (Otaki College) 45m 33s 2; Nathan Schuurman (Christchurch BHS) 45m 45s 3.
Under-14: Dan Hoy (WBHS) 35m 25s 1; Matthew Manning (St Kentigern) 38m 26s 2; Caleb Aoake (St Kentigern) 38m 46s 3. Teams: Taupo Nui-a-tia College 1.
Year 7: Saxon Morgan (St Andrew's Prep) 25m 42s 1; Logan Slee (Hutt International) 26m 08s 2; Thomas Christison (Tutira Primary) 26m 33s 3.
Year 8: Bradley Christison (Tutira Primary) 23m 59s 1; Flynn Palmer (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) 24m 42s 2; Louis Poot (Huanui College) 25m 08s 3.

LEAGUE
AUCKLAND SS
Under-85kg final, Pakuranga College 12 Orewa College 10. HT: 12-0.

NETBALL
NZ SS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Timaru)

Final: MAGS 43 Tu Toa 24.
3rd/4th: Baradene 51 St Margarets 26.
5th/6th: Waikato Diocesan 38 Avondale 29.
7th/8th: Craighead Diocesan 36 St Marys 34.
9th/10th: WGHS 32 Sacred Heart 24.
11th/12th: Waimea College 41 Palmerston North GHS 34.
13th/14th: Wellington East College 36 Marian College 31.
15th/16th: Trident HS 31 Marlborough GC 25.
Tournament team: Erikana Pedersen, Nadia Loveday, Meretini Fuimaono, Holly Fowler (MAGS), Temalisi Fakahokotau (WGHS), Kayla Williams, Renee Te Riini (Tu Toa), Alice Eddington (Craighead Diocesan), Monica Falkner (Trident HS), Fa'amu Ross (Avondale), Crystal Lawrence (Wellington East), Jessica Shed (Waikato Diocesan), Jessica Milicich (Baradene).

RUGBY
INTERNATIONAL
New Zealand Barbarian Schools 24 Australia Schools 5. HT: 7-5. New Zealand SS 59 Samoa SS 3. HT: 21-3.
Australia Schools 80 Samoa SS 7. HT: 38-0.
New Zealand Barbarian Schools 70 Samoa SS 6. HT: 34-3. Australia Schools 16 New Zealand SS 14. HT: 8-11.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 25 Jul 2014 00:03:56 Processing Time: 571ms