Local vote: District Councils ( A to R)

FAR NORTH

Mayoralty

SHARP, Yvonne 6935.

Unsuccessful: SIMMS, Danny 5489; GIBBS-SMITH, Emma 1328; RIVERS, Maaka 675.

Council

Northern (3): BOWMAN, Dennis 2925; BAMBER, Ian 2723; KATAVICH, Jack 1911.

Unsuccessful: SPRIGGS, Colin (WT) 1462; ROBERTSON, Les 1459; MILLER, Ross (RFN) 1401; MURRAY, Katie (MAO) 1146, WAITAI, Bundy Henepere (MAO) 856.

* * *

Western (2): BYERS, Laurie 1206; THORBURN, Brian (892).

Unsuccessful: ROUSE, Jim 710; KLARICICH, John 671; THORPE, Bruce 549; HERBERT, Anahera 538; STENSNESS, Willie (HH) 374; RANKIN, David 337; SUBBIAH, Saroja 155.

* * *

Eastern (4): COURT, Ann 2926; BAKER, Tom (I) 2549; WEEDS, Garry (I) 2415; SHEPHERD, Sue (I) 2087.

Unsuccessful: ANNISON, Florence 1938; HOOPER, Michael (I) 1713; DAVIS, Johnson (I) 1644; MACDONALD, Dugald Roderick 1627; DAVENPORT, Charles (OR) 1408; GOING, Colleen 1351; GRAY, Kath 1002; LEIDING, Martin 794; PHILLIPS, Gray (OPA) 695; PARKER, Gilbert (OPA) 269.

* * *

Community Boards

Hokianga (2): ROUSE, Jim 920; THORPE, Bruce (I) 753.

Unsuccessful: KING, Quinton (I) 435.

* * *

Kaikohe (3): MACAULEY, Sally 1266; DAY, Les 833; STEPHENS, Win 703.

Unsuccessful: RINTOUL, Pixie 678; FIELD, Dot 692.

* * *

Bay of Islands (3): TURTON, Quin 1551; GORRINGE, Paul Rutherford 1338; WARD, Belinda (I) 1271.

Unsuccessful: SMITH, Diane Margaret 1033; LEIDING, Martin 847; DUXFIELD, Frank 737.


FRANKLIN

Mayoralty

BALL, Mark 6384.

Unsuccessful: DEIGHTON, Graeme 2647; GRAY, David 2647; PATTERSON, Jock 1829; SWALES, Don 1796, POMPEY, Toko 389.

* * *

Council

Pukekohe (3): KAY, Murray Arthur 2458; MORRISON, Des 2240; RANCHOD, Magan 2111.

Unsuccessful: RUSSELL, Helen 1951, BROUGHAM, Beatle 1741; HIKU, Massey 898.

* * *

Northern (3): MORRIS, Jill 2066; HACKSHAW, Mary 1577; JACKSON, Sue 1273.

Unsuccessful: RENNIE, John Sommerville 1191; CORLETT, Nick 1128; LANGTON, George 815; TAYLOR, Jean 777; COOPER, Garry 687; BRUNT, Keith 393.

* * *

Waiuku-Awhitu (3): SANDS, Peter 2385; LYNCH, Daniel 2249; RUTHERFORD, Lucie 2144.

Unsuccessful: HULL, Judith 2084; YOAKLEY, Richard 1120; FISTONICH, John 981.

* * *

Southern (3): PETERSEN, Lionel 1922; ROBERTSON, Dennis 1668; AXTENS Geoff 1462.

Unsuccessful: ALFERINK, Albert 1441; FORBES, Emma 826; KIEL-RAPANA, Wanda 597; PARSONAGE, Peter 483.

* * *

Community Boards

Onewhero-Tuakau (4): MCCOUBRIE, June 1214; CLARKE, Archie 878; CARPENTER, John 848; WATSON, Bronwyn 831.

Unsuccessful: HAYMAN, Jennie 802; VENIMORE, Valentine 590; HENDERSON, Bill 513; HILL, Barry 460.

* * *

Waiuku-Awhitu (4): DEED, William (Bill) 3395; LEVER, Ted 2542; NAYSMITH, Jill 2522; NUNWEEK, Mick 2172.

Unsuccessful: WYATT, Jeda 2148.


GISBORNE

Mayoralty

FOON, Meng 12,004.

Unsuccessful: EVANS, Tony 1,952.

* * *

Council

Matakoa (1): POANANGA, Atareta 174.

Unsuccessful: TANGAERE, Patrick 169; ROBERTSON, Vaughan 133.

* * *

Waikohu (1): HAISMAN, Roger 414.

Unsuccessful: BABBINGTON, Rene 202.

* * *

Waiapu (1): BURDETT, Bill 329.

Unsuccessful: CHAFFEY, Mary 198; JOHNSON, Georgina H 98; TE RARUA, Kui 40.

* * *

Cook (1): THOMSON, Graeme 473.

Unsuccessful: TOROA, Jody 99.

* * *
Uawa (1):

SEYMOUR, Pat 571.

Unsuccessful: PAENGA, Tawa Annette 108.

* * *

Gisborne City (8): THORPE, Margaret 6201; BAULD, Craig 6111; WILSON, Brian 5474; HIKAWAI, Hemi H 5333; SHELDRAKE, Kathy 5237; DAVIDSON, Alan G 5221; GASKIN, Noa (GCS) 4,454; CRANSTON, Andy 3821.

Unsuccessful: LEX, Gordon (GRY) 3755; LLOYD, Levin 3701; CRESWELL, Phil 2305; SMITH, Harry 2242; MOEAU, Maever 2238; HAMMOND, Andrew Squinge 2227; FERRIS, Dein 2197; BROWN, Peter Philip 2101; DONNELLY, Luke 1669; WILLIAMSON, Yvonne 1616; MCCORMICK, Gordon (I) 1466; EDWARDS, Margaret Te Huinga 1385.


HAURAKI

Mayoralty

TREGIDGA, John Percival 3177.

Unsuccessful: HAYDEN, Michael James 1833; BASSETT, Raymond George 701.

* * *

Council

Paeroa (4): BUBB, Julie Margaret 1305; MEYERS, Thomas John 1301; MILNER, Paul Armstrong 1065; TREMBATH, Keith Winton 1060.

Unsuccessful: DUNHAM, Brian David; DALEY, George 696; BUDGE, John 625; FORD, Margaret Cherie 523; RAHARAHA, Ruka James 484; ROBINSON, Patrick Bernard 366; SINCLAIR, Dawn Eileen 354; MARTIN, Mervyn Hill-Reay 186.

* * *

Plains (elected unopposed): CHALLIS, Donald Eric; GORDON, Bruce Arrol; GRAY, Alan George; TROUGHTON, Ian Douglas.

* * *

Waihi (5): BAKER, Selwyn George 1697; WIGHTMAN, Bronwyn 1696; HAYDEN, Michael James 1500; LOCKWOOD, Donald Charles 1470; CARMINE, Dorothy Mary 1447.

Unsuccessful: PAGE, David Gordon 1047.


KAIPARA

Mayoralty

KING, Peter.

* * *

Council

Dargaville (2): BURNETT, Brian; MCEWING, Brian.

* * *

Central (3): ALSPACH, Richard; TILLER, Neil; UNDERWOOD, David.

* * *

Otamatea (3): SMITH, Tom; SUTHERLAND, Julia; TAYLOR, Graham.

* * *

West Coast (2): TILLER, Ian; GUEST, Bill.


KAWERAU

Mayoralty

CAMPBELL, Malcolm (unopposed).

* * *

Council

(7): JOYES, Bernie 1193; HOLMES, Alistair 1157; CHASE, Russell 1150; BAIN, Bill 1081; COTTER, Denis 1066; TUHORO, Ron 1061; JULIAN, Berice 1020.

Unsuccessful: FOX, Tomairangi 812; NORRIS, Pat 632; WHAKARURU, Tairua 562.

MATAMATA PIAKO

RESULTS NOT YET AVAILABLE

OPOTIKI

RESULTS NOT YET AVAILABLE

OTOROHANGA

Mayoralty

WILLIAMS, Dale Frank 1623.

Unsuccessful: HETET, Sonya 913; MCCOOL, Maureen Margaret 71.

* * *

Council

Kawhia (1): PILKINGTON, Deborah 255.

Unsuccessful: TUTEAO, Peter 61; WOOD, Paul 35.

* * *

Tihiroa (1): DE HAAN, Doreen 280.

Unsuccessful: MEMBERY, Rachael Ann 129.

* * *

Otorohanga (2): WILSHIER, Graham 734.

Unsuccessful: JEFFRIES, Kit 629; COWAN, Elisabeth 544; MCCOOL, Maureen Margaret 66.

* * *

Kiokio/Korakonui: EARWAKER, Hugh (unopposed).

* * *

Waipa: BLACKLER, Sue (unopposed).

* * *

Wharepunga: GOWER, Leveson (unopposed).

* * *

Community Boards

Kawhia (4): RUBAY, Alan 143; SHERMAN, Lewis 131; LIVINGSTONE, Murray 116; TOOMAN, Raymond 104.

Unsuccessful: HAMON, Ralph R 92.

* * *

Otorohanga (4): WILSHIER, Graham 763; ORMSBY, Andrew 677; JEFFRIES, Kit 671; COWAN, Elisabeth 606.

Unsuccessful: JONES, Tim 468; MCNEIL, Brendon 350; JERRY; Terewanga Rewa 212; MEMBERY, Rachael Ann 164.


PAPAKURA

Mayoralty

ROBERTSON, John (I) 5542.

Unsuccessful: PICKARD, Rick (I) 4782; ARCHIBALD, Glenn (ABP) 2855; MOKI, Joe (I) 546.

* * *

Council

Ardmore (2): CONROY, Caroline (PV) 1227; PARKER, Ray (I) 866.33.

Unsuccessful: LOOKER, Tony (PV) 410.2,

* * *

Pahurehure (2): ARCHIBALD, Glenn (ABP) 1255; HAWKS, Nancy (I) 1205.28.

Unsuccessful: AUVA'A, Felicity (I) 1029.46; VAN WIJK, Jan (I) 669; CACCIOPPOLI, Peter 344; SWINDLES, Barry (I) 190; LLEWELLYN, Maggie 128; NGATAKI, Ted Turua (I) 117.

* * *

Drury (2): JONES, Peter 959; GOLDSMITH, Peter (I) 940.

Unsuccessful: DICKENSON, Steve 653; O'BRIEN, Peter (I) 379; MILES, Rob 100; THOMPSON, Allen 69.

* * *

Red Hill (2): PIGGOTT, Katrina (I) 850; HEARD, Des (I) 664.52.

Unsuccessful: BENGE, Bruce 595.13; VICKERY, Ross (I) 411.1; MOKI, Joe (I) 284.36; AUDAIN, Sean 104.

RODNEY

Mayoralty

LAW, John (Independent), 13,171.

Unsuccessful: MITCHELL, Larry (Communities with Confidence).

Council

Eastern (5): WALKER, Wayne (Taking Action Team), 4683; MACGILLIVRAY, Colin (Taking Action Team), 4131; SMITH, Bill (Independent), 3916; WATSON, John (Taking Action Team), 3853; HARDING, Gaye (Independent), 3773.

Unsuccessful: PARKER, Allan (Taking Action Team), 3717; DRURY, John (Voice for the People), 3463; JANSEN, Ross Malcolm, 3090; HAYES, Geoff (Community Matters), 2852; SMITH, Leanne (Community Focus), 2526; CLEMENTS, John, 2480; THOMPSON, Rob, 2423; JURKOVICH, Graham, 1977; FURLONG, Peter (Independent), 1892; LYMAN, Ed, 1885; PURDON, Pam, 1597; CRAIG, Ross (Community Matters), 159; TOMS, Arthur, 1034; CORBETT, Tony, 904; ROBINSON, Cheryl Denise, 745; JONES, Audrey (Independent), 709.

Northern (3): WEBSTER, Penny, 3420; POWELL, Graham, 2962; TURNER, June (Action with Results), 2534.

Unsuccessful: ROSS, John, 2524; SMITH, Colin (Wellsford Ward Citizens and Ratepayers Association), 2194; COLUMBUS, Ray, 2177; FOSTER, Elizabeth Ann, 1805; DOUGLAS, Wayne, 1440; SOWDEN, Jonathan Richard, 594.

Western (4): WALKER, Grev, 3651; DELICH, Pat, 3581; STEELE, Dave, 3402; GRACE, Thomas (Rodney Going Forward), 2805.

Unsuccessful: GRUEBER, Hans (Independent), 2783; OSMOND, Scott, 2615; HAMMONDS, Graeme Edwin (Community Partnership), 2534; MCGREGOR, Shane Robert (Independent), 1769.

ROTORUA

Mayoralty

WINTERS, Kevin 4221.

Unsuccessful: MAXWELL, Trevor 3928; THURSTON, Lyall 3859; SEARANCKE, Glenys 2196; DEAN, Knocker 2126; STURT Charles William 1771; LEE, Cliff 1681; WEPA, Janet 874.

* * *

Council

North (3): STURT, Charles William 3465; MARTIN, Bob 2579; JUDD, Russell 2577.

Unsuccessful: SAVILLE Raewyn Frances (I) 2030; UTUTAONGA, Steve (I) 1722; THOMAS, Piki (I) 1537.

* * *

West (3): MAXWELL, Trevor 2722; KENNY, Geoff 2187; WEPA, Janet 1995.

Unsuccessful: MCGILLIVRAY, Brian 1494; AUSTIN, Dave 1117; DELAMERE, Alan 1023.

* * *

East (3): WAAKA, Maureen 2302; LEE, Cliff 2109; GOULD, Mark 2100.

Unsuccessful: NEWBROOK, Trevor John (I) 1732; WATSON, Scotty (I) 1442; DURRANT, Reg (I) 1382; VIGOR-BROWN, Rob (I) 1096; MAGESAN, Gujja 991; BROWN, Peter 682.

* * *

South (3): WINTERS, Kevin 3702; SEARANCKE, Glenys 3246; MCVICKER, Mike 2341; TE KOWHAI, Charles (I) 1258; FOLLEY, Kathy (I) 1181; CAMPBELL, Chris 927.

RUAPEHU

Mayoralty

MORRIS, Sue 2418.

Unsuccessful: COMPTON, John 800; SHORE, Jim 487.

* * *

Council

Taumarunui (5): SHAW, Stuart 1384; BRODERSON, Bruce Neville 1271; BYELICH, Darko 1262; NGATAI, Karen 1106; COSFORD, Graeme Selwyn 1062.

Unsuccessful: CHAPPLE, Keith 896; SHORE, Jim 893; HASZARD, Chad 424.

* * *

Waimarino-Waiouru (4): DOWSETT, Cynthia 806; COMPTON, John 755; KROLL, Uwe 732; WOOLLIAMS, Craig 587.

Unsuccessful: WEST, Lionel 553; TURNER, Patrick Francis 502.

* * *

Community Board

Waimarino-Waiouru (6): BROADBENT, Frank 822; THOMPSON, Bruce H 803; HARVEY, Shayne 734; SHEPHERD, Glenys 731; BROWN, Deryck 699; PUNCH, Mike 627.

Unsuccessful: KING, Jason 626; TURNER, Patrick Francis 547.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a5 at 28 Aug 2014 10:07:11 Processing Time: 485ms