Local elections 2013: Full Auckland results

Aerial view of Auckland City.
Aerial view of Auckland City.

AUCKLAND SUPERCITY RESULTS

Progress results:

************

MAYOR

Stephen Berry, 12577

Penny Bright, 10635

Len Brown, 148944

Jesse Butler, 1348

Tricia Cheel, 1083

Paul Duffy, 2838

Matthew Goode, 1908

Emmett Hussey, 2668

Susanna Susara Kruger, 2025

John Minto, 10279

Phil O'Conner, 2773

John Palino, 98930

Reuben Shadbolt, 2905

Uesifili UNasa, 7251

Annalucia Vermunt, 788

David Willmott, 1547

Wayne Young, 3605

INFORMAL, 1454

BLANK, 6402

************

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Rodney ward: Penny Webster, Independent 7879

Albany ward: Wayne Walker, Putting People First, 12923; John Watson, Putting People First 11981

North Shore ward: Chris Darby, Taking the Shore Forward, 13367; George Wood, Fair Deal for Shore, 13107

Waitakere ward: Penny Hulse, West At Heart, 17214; Linda Cooper, Independent, 10254

Waitemata and Gulf ward: Mike Lee 7871

Whau ward: Noelene Raffills, Independent, 5546

Albert-Eden-Roskill ward: Christine Fletcher, Communities and Residents, 16599; Cathy Casey, City Vision, 14871

Orakei ward: Cameron Brewer, elected unopposed

Waitemata and Gulf ward: Mike Lee, 7871

Maungakiekie-Tamaki ward: Denise Krum, Communities and Residents, 7923

Manukau ward: Arthur Anae, Independent, 11599; Alf Filipaina, Labour, 15569

Howick ward: Dick Quax, elected unopposed; Sharon Stewart, elected unopposed

Manurewa-Papakura ward: Calum Penrose, Independent for Manurewa-Papakura, 12166; John Walker, Independent for Manurewa-Papakura, 13683

Franklin ward: Bill Cashmore, Team Franklin C&R, 7159

************

LOCAL BOARDS

RODNEY
* Wellsford subdivision: James Colville 508
* Warkworth subdivision: Steven Garner 2524; Beth Houlbrooke 2145, Greg Sayers 1691
* Kumeu subdivision: Brenda Steele 2780; Thomas Grace 2374; Phelan Pirrie 2285; Warren Flaunty 2275
* Dairy Flat subdivision: John McLean 619

HIBISCUS AND BAYS
* Hibiscus Coast subdivision: Greg Sayers 7500; Gaye Anne Harding 5092; Janet Fitzgerald 4100; Lovisa Kronqvist 3460
* East Coast Bays subdivision: Julia Parfitt 5057; Lisa Whyte 4284; Gary Holmes 3553; David Cooper 3345

UPPER HARBOUR: Christine Rankin 6643; Lisa Whyte 6625; Brian Neeson 6033; Margaret Miles 5909; Callum Blair 5105; John McLean 4817

KAIPATIKI: Grant Gillon 8951; Ann Hartley 8745; Richard Hills 7209; Lindsay Waugh 6830; John Gillon 6684; Lorene Pigg 6028; Kay McIntyre 5950; Danielle Grant 5229

DEVONPORT-TAKAPUNA: Allison Roe 6782; Grant Gillon 6585; Mike Cohen 6458; Jan O'Connor 6199; Dianne Hale 6116; Joseph Bergin 5898

HENDERSON-MASSEY: Vanessa Neeson 8223; Peter Chan 6895; Warren Flaunty 6889; Shane Henderson 6527; Brenda Brady 6435; Luke Wilson 6068; Will Flavell 5970; Tracy Kirkley 5929

WAITAKERE RANGES: Sandra Coney 4900; Neil Henderson 4050; Denise Yates 3911; Greg Presland 3818; Saffron Toms 3296; Steve Tollestrup 3245

WHAU: Ross Clow 6444; Catherine Farmer 5399; Derek Battersby 5091; Duncan MacDonald 4486; Susan Zhu 4302; Ruby Manukia-Schaumkel 4222; Simon Matafai 4043

ALBERT-EDEN
* Owairaka subdivision: Margi Watson 4233; Glenda Fryer 3714; Graeme Easte 3437; Helga Arlington 3308
* Maungawhau subdivision: Rachel Langton 5160; Lee Corrick 4750; Tim Woolfield 4696; Peter Haynes 4181

PUKETAPAPA: Michael Wood 6687; Julie Fairey 6106; Nigel Turnbull 5823; David Holm 5215; Ella Kumar 5183; Harry Doig 5111

ORAKEI: Desley Simpson 16091; Mark Thomas 15685; Troy Churton 14793; Colin Davis 13732; Ken Baguley 13621; Kit Parkinson 13353; Kate Cooke 12741

WAITEMATA: Pippa Coom 7257; Rob Thomas 6592; Shale Chambers 6212; Greg Moyle 5930; Christopher Dempsey 5633; Deborah Yates 5272; Vernon Tava 5074

WAIHEKE: Paul Walden 1989; Beatle Treadwell 1945; Shirin Brown 1647; Becs Ballard 1557; John Meeuwsen 1456

GREAT BARRIER: Izzy Fordham 311; Susan Daly 278; Judy Gilbert 246; Jeff Cleave 234; Christina Spence 188; Nikki Watts 188

MAUNGAKIEKIE-TAMAKI
* Maungakiekie subdivision: Brett Clark, Bridget Graham, Simon Randall (elected unopposed)
* Tamaki subdivision: Josephine Bartley 5796; Chris Makoare 5277; Alan Verrall 5163; Obed UNasa 4055

MANGERE-OTAHUHU: Carrol Elliott 8455; Christine O'Brien 7634; Nick Bakulich 7541; Lydia Sosene 7408; Walter Togiamua 7351; Leau Skelton 7345; Tafafunai Tasi Lauese 6858

OTARA-PAPATOETOE
* Otara subdivision: Fa'anana Efeso Collins 2808; Lotu Fuli 2636; Mary Gush 2290
* Papatoetoe subdivision: Ross Robertson 5453; Donna Lee 4039; John McCracken 3396; Stephen Grey 3160

HOWICK
* Pakuranga subdivision: David Collings 4944; Katrina Bungard 4214; Steve Udy 3762
* Howick subdivision: Adele White 5948; John Spiller 5752; Jim Donald 4234
* Botany subdivision: Lucy Schwaner 4098; Bob Wichman 3888; Gary Boles 3608

MANUREWA: Angela Dalton 7578; George Hawkins 7009; Ken Penney 6890; Michael Bailey; 6778; Simeon Brown 6445; Angela Cunningham-Marino 5610; Daryl Wrightson 5571; Danella McCormick 5195

PAPAKURA: Bill Mcentee 5170; Graham Purdy 4290; Katrina Winn 4112; Michael Turner 4048; Stuart Britnell 3679; Brent Catchpole 3462

FRANKLIN
* Waiuku subdivision: Jill Naysmith 1598; Brendon Crompton 1421
* Pukekohe subdivision: Andy Baker 4252; Sarah Higgins 3667; Alan Cole 3370; Murray Kay 3055
* Wairoa subdivision: Angela Fulljames 2677; Malcolm Bell 2562; Lyn Murphy 2455

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 28 Nov 2014 23:03:03 Processing Time: 581ms