Election results: Around the country

AUCKLAND

Mayoralty
Super City mayor Len Brown will be staying for another three years, early polling results show.

A spokesman from Auckland Council confirmed the "progress result" had counted 148,944 votes in favour of Mr Brown.

His closest competitor, John Palino, had earned 98,930 votes.

"That final result for the mayoral candidates will not change. Len [Brown] is definitely back in," the spokesman said.

At a celebration in the city-fringe suburb of Kingsland, Brown congratulated the other campaigners on their results.

Progress results Auckland Council:

RODNEY WARD:
Penny Webster, Independent, 7879

ALBANY WARD
Wayne Walker, Putting People First, 12923
John Watson, Putting People First, 11981

NORTH SHORE WARD
Chris Darby, Taking the Shore Forward, 13367
George Wood, Fair Deal for Shore, 13107

WAITAKERE WARD
Penny Hulse, West At Heart, 17214
Linda Cooper, Independent, 10254

WAITEMATA AND GULF WARD
Mike Lee, 7871

WHAU WARD
Noelene Raffills, Independent, 5546

ALBERT-EDEN-ROSKILL WARD
Christine Fletcher, Communities and Residents, 16599
Cathy Casey, City Vision, 14871

MAUNGAKIEKIE-TAMAKI WARD
Denise Krum, Communities and Residents, 7923

MANUKAU WARD
Alf Filipaina, Labour, 15569
Arthur Anae, Independent, 11599

MANUREWA-PAPAKURA WARD
John Walker, Independent for Manurewa-Papakura, 13683
Calum Penrose, Independent for Manurewa-Papakura, 12166

FRANKLIN WARD
Bill Cashmore, Team Franklin C&R, 7159

ORAKEI WARD
Cameron Brewer, elected unopposed

HOWICK WARD
Dick Quax, elected unopposed; Sharon Stewart, elected unopposed

Click here for Auckland local board results.

City and district councils

FAR NORTH DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Wayne Brown 2502
John Carter 8521 (ELECTED)
Ann Court 1908
Mita Harris 1153
Rueben Taipari Porter 887
Allan John Titford 380
Sarah Watson 469

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Te Hiku ward: David Collard 2263; Colin Kitchen 2890; Mate Radich 1859
Bay of Islands-Whangaroa ward: Ann Court 4234; Di Maxwell 2128; Tania McInnes 2210; Willow-Jean Prime 3784
Kaikohe/Hokianga ward: Sally Macauley 1137; John Vujcich 1150

WHANGAREI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Stuart Bell 686
Glenn Chapman 78
Crichton Christie 1487
Vince Cocurullo 2490
Shelley Deeming 1868
Sheryl Mai 4897 (ELECTED)
Greg Martin 3739
Isopo Samu 1573
Stan Semenoff 3188
Warren Slater 1148
Warwick Syers 2183
Graham Tadman 220

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Bream Bay ward: Shelley Deeming 2355; Phil Halse 1896
Denby ward: Crichton Christie 1944; Tricia Cutforth 2025; Sheryl Mai 2846
Hikurangi-Coastal ward: Susy Bretherton 1759; Greg Martin 1673
Mangakahia-Maungatapere ward: Sharon Morgan unopposed
Okara ward (4): Stuart Bell 1992; Sue Glen 2836; Cherry Hermon 2220; Brian McLachlan 2353
Whangarei Heads ward (1): Greg Innes 691

WAIKATO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Bruce Cameron 2923
Blair Donaldson 1125
Frank McInally 940
Allan Sanson 4418 (ELECTED)
Noel Smith 1586

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Awaroa ki Tuakau ward: Jacqui Church 1231; Lionel Petersen 940
Onewhero-Te Akau ward: Rosemarie Costar 568
Eureka ward: Rob McGuire 663
Huntly ward: Shelley Lynch 1206; Graeme Tait 1089
Hukanui-Waerenga ward: Dynes Fulton unopposed
Newcastle ward: Noel Smith unopposed
Ngaruawahia ward: Janet Gibb 620; Moera Solomon 469
Raglan ward: Clint Baddeley 567
Tamahere ward: Wally Hayes unopposed
Whangamarino ward: Jan Sedgwick unopposed

HAURAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Mary Carmine 1962
John Tregidga 3159 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Paeroa ward: Toby Adams 1287; Julie Bubb 1391; Paul Milner 1176; James Thorp 1181
Plains ward: Bruce Gordon 1196; Greg Harris 1238; Gill Leonard 1397; Donald Swales 907
Waihi ward: Pam Keall 1054; Max McLean 1276; Harry Shepherd 1207; Ashley Tubman 1155

THAMES-COROMANDEL DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Glenn Leach 7862 (ELECTED)
Ben Parsons 1049

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Coromandel-Colville ward: Tony Brljevich unopposed
Mercury Bay ward: Tony Fox unopposed; Murray McLean unopposed
Thames ward: Diane Connors 1614; Peter French 2098; Sandra Goudie 2168
South Eastern ward: Jan Bartley 1695; Jack Wells 1580

MATAMATA-PIAKO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Jan Barnes 4519 (ELECTED)
Neil Goodger 1111
Ken Mahon 424
Garry Stanley 1845
Ash Tanner 1609

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Matamata ward: Brian Hunter 2513; Bob McGrail 1974; Garry Stanley 2148; Leonie Tisch 2760
Morrinsville ward: Neil Goodger 1804; Nicki Robb 1954; Maurice Steffert 1697; James Thomas 2102
Te Aroha ward: Teena Cornes 1417; Peter Jager 1366; Ash Tanner 1957

HAMILTON CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Arshad Chatha 691
Tony Dixon 1433
Jack Gielen 387
Ian Hanley 802
Julie Hardaker 14704 (ELECTED)
Dave (Mac) MacPherson 2817
Tim Wikiriwhi 894
Ewan Wilson 11934

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
West ward: Martin Gallagher 9136; Andrew King 4987; Dave (Mac) MacPherson 4533; Angela O'Leary 6313; Leo Tooman 6692; Ewan Wilson 7452
East ward: Gordon Chesterman 5540; Margaret Forsyth 8028; Karina Green 5446; Garry Mallett 6318; Rob Pascoe 5678; Philip Yeung 5675

WAIPA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Patrick Bishop 3418
Dennis Finn 3363
Jim Mylchreest 4050 (ELECTED)
James Parlane 670

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Cambridge ward: Judy Bannon 2048; John Bishop 2070; Sue Milner 1692; Liz Stolwyk 2163
Maungatautari ward: Grahame Webber 419
Te Awamutu ward: Hazel Barnes 1656; Andrew Brown 1583; Marcus Gower 1262; Vern Wilson 2485
Kakepuku ward: Laurie Hoverd unopposed
Pirongia ward: Clare St Pierre unopposed; Bruce Thomas unopposed

WAITOMO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Mike Brown 503
Brian Hanna 1845 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Rural ward: Phil Brodie 857; Allan Goddard 699; Sue Smith 725
Te Kuiti ward: Terry Davey 644;Lorrene Tekanawa 742; Guy Whitaker 750

OTOROHANGA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Max Baxter 1382 (ELECTED)
Rachael Membery 145
Arnold Van Straalen 883

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Kawhia-Tihiroa ward: Deborah Pilkington 542; Annette Williams 433
Otorohanga ward: Robert Prescott 609; Phil Tindle 409
Kiokio-Korakonui ward: Ken Phillips unopposed
Waipa ward: Roy Johnson unopposed
Wharepuhunga ward: Robyn Klos unopposed

SOUTH WAIKATO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Tracey Deane 1956
Ann Hill 485
Cactus Bob Nicholas 145
Neil Sinclair 2807 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Tokoroa ward: Jeff Gash 2102; Marin Glucina 1769; Thomas Lee 1624; William Machen 1917; Tua Numanga 1485; Jenny Shattock 1672
Putaruru ward: Bell Adrienne unopposed; Anne Edmeades unopposed; Herman Van Rooijen unopposed
Tirau ward: Terry Magill unopposed

TAURANGA CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Mike Baker 3339
Kelvin Clout 9547
Stuart Crosby 10135 (ELECTED)
Hori Leaming 757
Richard Moore 2776
John Robson 3160

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
At large: Matt Cowley 12,605; Rick Curach 9665; Gail McIntosh 14433; John Robson 9667
Mt Maunganui-Papamoa ward: Clayton Mitchell 4637; Steve Morris 4620
Otumoetai-Pyes Pa ward: Bev Edlin 4633; Catherine Stewart 5184
Te Papa-Welcome Bay ward: Kelvin Clout 4886; Bill Grainger 3166

WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Mark Boyle 3672
Ross Paterson 4536 (ELECTED)
Don Thwaites 2275

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Katikati-Waihi Beach ward: Ross Goudie 1607; Peter MacKay 1600; Mike Williams 1516
Kaimai ward: Gwenda Merriman 2580; Margaret Murray-Benge 1793; Don Thwaites 2618; Garry Webber 2356
Maketu-Te Puke ward: Graeme Crossman 1514; Karyl Gunn 1663; Kevin Marsh 1339; John Scrimgeour 1601

KAWERAU DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Malcolm Campbell 1286 (ELECTED)
Tony Moller 485

ELECTED COUNCILLORS: Russell Chase 704; Warwick Godfery 699; Alistair Holmes 751; Carolyn Ion 847; Berice Julian 1024; Chris Marjoribanks 862; Rex Savage 828; Stephen Tuhoro 755

WHAKATANE DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Tony Bonne 3839 (ELECTED)
David Dowd 695
Scott Jarrett 1482
Julie Jukes 2023
Mawera Karetai 505
Barry Marshall 110
Fiona Wiremu 605

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Rangitaiki ward: George Johnston 1562; Russell Orr 1313; Gerard Van Beek 1529
Whakatane-Ohope ward: Scott Jarrett 3426; Julie Jukes 3260; John Pullar 2405; Dave Sheaff 2539; Judy Turner 3812
Taneatua-Waimana ward: Andrew Iles 455
Galatea-Murupara ward:Alison Silcock 294

ROTORUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Janine Rangi Marie Bosma 364
Steve Chadwick 10,999 (ELECTED)
Helen Hindmarsh 311
Rob Kent 2320
Kevin Winters 4518

ELECTED COUNCILLORS: Peter Bentley 7746; Dave Donaldson 8406; Mark Gould 8025; Karen Hunt 7765; Rob Kent 6462; Trevor Maxwell 8661; Mike McVicker 6279; Merepeka Raukawa-Tait 9624; Glenys Searancke 7423; Charles Sturt 8543; Tania Tapsell, 8234; Janet Wepa 6576

TAUPO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Bernhard Chrustowski 2289
Mike Downard 1475
Brent Pirie 1018
Tony Treloar 356
David Trewavas 4429

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Mangakino-Pouakani ward: Kirsty Trueman 298
Taupo-Kaingaroa ward: John Boddy 2827; Keith Crate 3381; Rosie Harvey 2703; Barry Hickling 3315 Rosanne Jollands 3125; Anna Kirk 3068; John Williamson 2913
Turangi-Tongariro ward: Zane Cozens 600; Maggie Stewart 601

NEW PLYMOUTH DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Harry Duynhoven 7677
Andrew Judd 16,883 (ELECTED)
Craig Piercy 1595
Chris Wilkes 1175

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

New Plymouth City ward: Keith Allum 7104; Shaun Biesiek 9375; Gordon Brown 8032; Murray Chong 6978; Grant Coward 11,054; Heather Dodunski 7712; Richard Handley 7554; Len Houwers 7533; John (Horse) McLeod 9201; Howie Tamati 6590
North ward: Colin Johnson 1811; Craig McFarlane 2526
South-West ward: Richard Jordan 1606; Marie Pearce 1816

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Ross Dunlop 5223 (ELECTED)
Henry Kerehoma 953
Selwyn Metcalfe 1723

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Hawera Ward: Andy Beccard 2469; Kirsty Bourke 1930; Mike Powell 1878 Garth Weir 1641
Tangahoe ward: Phil Nixon unopposed
Eltham ward:Alex Ballantyne unopposed, Gordon Lawson unopposed
Egmont Plains ward: Ian Armstrong 1004; Bryan Roach 780; Michael David Self 505
Patea Ward: Robert Northcott 804; Ian Wards 608

STRATFORD DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Tony Milham 390
Neil Volzke 2519 (ELECTED)

Urban ward: Jono Erwood 1279; Roger Hignett 1105; Alan Jamieson 1231; Viv Milner 1236; John Sandford 1195; Kelvin Squire 1322

Rural ward: John Campbell 779; Graham Kelly 543; Rob Thomson 657; Robin Vickers 717

WANGANUI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Michael Laws 6788
Annette Main 9438 (ELECTED)
Ray Stevens 1539

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
At large: Charlie Anderson 7138; Phillippa Baker-Hogan 8120; Jack Bullock 8662; Helen Craig 6658; Jenny Duncan 6713; Michael Laws 7130, Hamish McDouall 10,677; Ray Stevens 7925; Rob Vinsen 5995 Martin Visser 5888; Sue Westwood 5794; Rangi Wills 6252

RUAPEHU DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Don Cameron 1840 (ELECTED)
Dakta Green 277
Weston Kirton 856
Pete Pehi 315

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Taumarunui ward: Bruce Broderson 1020; Ron Cooke 880; Graeme Cosford 911; Karen Ngatai 890; Rhonda Wood 844
National Park ward: Elaine Wheeler 164
Ohura ward: Marion Gillard unopposed
Waimarino-Waiouru ward: Cynthia Dowsett 733; Ben Goddard 839; David `Rabbit' Nottage 742; Pete Pehi 366

RANGITIKEI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Richard Aslett 547
Maree Brannigan 632
Chalky Leary 1373
Andy Watson 1847 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Taihape ward: Richard Aslett 482; Angus Gordon 610; Ruth Rainey 570
Bulls ward: Tim Harris 362; Rebecca Mcneil 430
Marton ward: Cath Ash 740, Nigel Belsham 1369; Lynne Sheridan 868; Andy Watson 1174
Turakina ward: Soraya Peke-Mason unopposed
Hunterville ward: Dean McManaway unopposed

OPOTIKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Alex Dobie 347
Selby Fisher 516
John Forbes 1194 (ELECTED)
Graham Hayward 42

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Coast ward: Haki McRoberts, unopposed
Opotiki ward (3): Shona Browne 667; Barry Howe 689; Arihia Tuoro 619
Waioeka/Waiotahi ward: Lyn Riesterer 436; Ken Young 465

GISBORNE DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Meng Foon 8613 (ELECTED)
Gary Hope 4329
Te Nguha Huirama-Patuwai 323

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Gisborne ward (9): Meredith Akuhata-Brown 3864; Craig Bauld 4356; Manu Caddie 4937; Andy Cranston 4500; Alan Davidson 3784; Amber Susan Dunn 3856; Larry Foster 4609; Rehette Stoltz 5507; Brian Wilson 5230
Matakaoa-Waiapu ward: Bill Burdett 324
Taruheru-Patutahi ward: Roger Haisman 759
Tawhiti-Uawa ward: Pat Seymour unopposed
Waipaoa ward: Graeme Thomson 486

WAIROA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Derek Fox 889
Craig Little 1632 (ELECTED)
Les Probert 328
Te Hira Whati 157

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
At large: Mike Bird 1733; Benita Cairns 1303; Denise Eaglesome-Karekare 1720; Chris Joblin 1768; Min Johansen 1455; Craig Little 1857

HASTINGS DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Wayne Bradshaw 5887
Simon Nixon 4704
Lawrence Yule 11,049 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Flaxmere ward: Henare O'Keefe, unopposed; Jacoby Poulain, unopposed
Heretaunga ward: Rodney Heaps 1860; George Lyons 1585
Hastings-Havelock North ward: Cynthia Bowers 8234; Wayne Bradshaw 7711; Malcolm Dixon 7387; Sandra Hazlehurst 8070; Simon Nixon 7353; Adrienne Pierce 6166; John Roil 6773; Kevin Watkins 7996
Kahuranaki ward: Mick Lester 1021
Mohaka ward: Tania Kerr unopposed

NAPIER CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
John Cocking
Bill Dalton 7797 (ELECTED)
Rob Lutter 1225
Michelle Pyke 1547
Roy Sye 3124
David Trim 1451

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Ahuriri ward: Mark Herbert 1660
Onekawa-Tamatea ward: Annette Brosnan 1480
Nelson Park ward: Maxine Boag 1889; Mark Hamilton 980
Taradale ward: Graeme Taylor 3716; Kirsten Wise 4026

At large: Tony Jeffery 10,281; Rob Lutter 7652; Keith Price 7003; Michelle Pyke 8609; Roy Sye 8397; Faye White 8339

CENTRAL HAWKE'S BAY DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Peter Butler 2587 (ELECTED)
Trish Giddens 2277

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Aramoana-Ruahine ward: Sally Butler 1705; Maitland Manning 1520;Terry Story 1564; Mark Williams 1585
Ruataniwha ward: Kelly Annand 1484; Terry Kingston 1455; Ian Sharp 1622; Andrew Watts 1462

TARARUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR

Roly Ellis 4746 (ELECTED)
Sheryll Hoera 944

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

North ward: Jim Crispin 1977; Keith Fenemor 1845; Carole Isaacson 1721; David Roberts 1585
South ward: Tracey Collis 1665; Warren Davidson 1579; Shirley Hull 1348; Bill Keltie 1396

MANAWATU DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Margaret Kouvelis unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Northern rural ward: Steve Bielski 738; Alison Short 910
Southern rural ward: Jo Heslop 978; Andrew Quarrie 1075; Howard Voss 1126
Feilding ward: Barbara Cameron 2662; Shane Casey 2433; Albert James 2063; Tony Jensen 2334; Wayne Kelvin Ellery 2267

PALMERSTON NORTH CITY COUNCIL (STV SYSTEM)

MAYOR
Jono Naylor (ELECTED)
Lew Findlay
Duncan McCann
Ross Barber
Grant Seton
Gary Stewart Philip

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At Large: Lew Findlay, Adrian Broad, Duncan McCann, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Tangi Utikere, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison, Aleisha Rutherford, Grant Smith, Chris Teo-Sherrell, Annette Nixon, Ross Linklater, Billy Meehan

HOROWHENUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Brendan Duffy 6053 (ELECTED)
Anne Hunt 2491
Piri-Hira Tukapua 2130

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Kere Kere ward: Ross Brannigan 1188; Michael Feyen 985
Miranui ward: Ross Campbell 460
Levin ward: Garry Good 2329; Victoria Kaye-Simmons 2603; Jo Mason 2536; Tony Rush 2083; Piri-Hira Tukapua 2218
Waiopehu ward: Wayne Bishop 1725; Christine Mitchell 1822

KAPITI COAST DISTRICT COUNCIL (STV SYSTEM)

MAYOR
Ross Church (ELECTED)
Jackie Elliott
K (Guru) Gurunathan
Jenny Rowan
Ivan Sage
David Scott
Gavin Welsh

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
At large: Gavin Welsh, Mike Cardiff, Diane Ammundsen, Jackie Elliott, David Scott
Waikanae ward: Tony Lloyd
Otaki ward: Penny Gaylor
Paraparaumu ward: K (Guru) Gurunathan, Murray Bell
Paekakariki-Raumati ward: Janet Holborow unopposed

MASTERTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Gary Caffell 2165
Garry Daniell 2524
Lyn Patterson 2839

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Urban ward: Doug Bracewell 3373; Gary Caffell; 3331; Simon (Ziggy) O'Donoghue 2424; Lyn Patterson 3900
Rural ward: Graham McClymont unopposed

At large: Brent Goodwin 3894; Pip Hannon 4881; David Holmes 4675; Jonathan Hooker 4625; Chris Peterson 4525

CARTERTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Ron Mark unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Mike Ashby 1440; John Booth 1794; Elaine Brazendale 1164; Ruth Carter 1348; Jill Greathead 1538; Bill Knowles 1270; Greg Lang 1660; Brian Poulsen 955

SOUTH WAIRARAPA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Adrienne Staples unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Greytown ward: Margaret Craig 507; David Montgomerie 656; Viv Napier 760
Featherston ward: Dean Davies 736; Colin Olds 553; Solitaire Robertson 656
Martinborough ward: Brian Jephson 748; Julie Riddell 710; Max Stevens 840

PORIRUA CITY COUNCIL (STV SYSTEM)

MAYOR
Yvonne Carroll
Brian Collins
Nick Leggett (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Northern ward: Euon Murrell, Anita Baker, Tim Sheppard, Bronwyn Kropp
Western ward: Ana Coffey, Ken Douglas
Eastern ward: Izzy Ford, Luafataalii Litea Ah Hoi, John Burke, Latham

UPPER HUTT CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Wayne Guppy 7737 (ELECTED)
Alan Jefferies 1228
Hellen Swales 2145

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Mary Archibald 5053; Blair Griffiths 3921; John Gwilliam 5849; Paul Lambert 4221; Glenn McArthur 4210; Angela McLeod 4491; Dean Rabbitt 4257; Hellen Swales 5183; Steve Taylor 4207; Dave Wheeler 6337

HURUNUI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Winton Dalley unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Amberley ward: Gary Cooper unopposed; Julie Coster unopposed; Judith McKendry unopposed
Amuri-Hurunui ward: Marie Black 816; Dick Davison 723; Jim Harre 538
Cheviot ward: Vincent Daly unopposed
Glenmark ward: Fiona Harris unopposed
Hanmer Springs ward: Jason Fletcher 218

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Greg Hart 788
Garry Howard 2184 (ELECTED)
Margaret Montgomery 1062

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Inangahua ward: Dave Hawes unopposed; Graeme Neylon unopposed
Seddon ward: Lynn Brooks 368; Sheryl Rhind 361
Westport ward: Greg Hart, 1717; Sharon Roche 1666; Robyn Nahr 1473; Graham Howard 1378; Phil Rutherford 1375; Andrew Basher 1187

GREY DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Tony Kokshoorn unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Central ward: Kevin Brown 1039; Tony Coll 1242; Murray Hay 1281; Doug Truman 992
Eastern ward: Anton Becker 633; Allan Gibson 459
Northern ward: Cliff Sandrey unopposed
Southern ward: Peter Haddock unopposed

WESTLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Jacquline Grant 874
Michael Havill 1029 (ELECTED)
Kyle Scott 834
Bryce Thomson 892

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Northern ward: Anthea Keenan 752; Murray Montagu 532; Kees Van Beek 615
Hokitika ward: Jim Butzbach 695; Mark Dawson 1025; Latham Martin 976
Southern ward: Pauline Cox 267; Greg Hope 193

SELWYN DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Sam Broughton 2131
Kelvin Coe 2984 (ELECTED)
Malcolm Lyall 635
Sarah Walters 1849
Olive Webb 2549
Bill Woods 1679

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Ellesmere ward: Nigel Barnett unopposed; Pat McEvedy unopposed
Springs ward: Debra Hasson unopposed; Malcolm Lyall unopposed; Grant Miller unopposed
Malvern ward: Sam Broughton 2129; John Morten 1241
Selwyn Central ward: Mark Alexander 1850; Jeff Bland 2149; Peter Hill 1718; Sarah Walters 2200

WAIMAKARIRI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
David Ayers unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Oxford/Eyre ward: Wendy Doody 1748; Kevin Felstead 1617
Woodend/Ashley ward: Kirstyn Barnett 1183; Peter Farrant 1307
Rangiora ward: Peter Allen 1792; Robbie Brine 1904; Jim Gerard 2406
Kaiapoi ward: Neville Atkinson 1676; Caroline Faass 1530; John Meyer 1610

CHRISTCHURCH CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Blair Anderson 461
Victor Cattermole 1000
Kyle Chapman 493
Lianne Dalziel 70,403 (ELECTED)
Tubby Hansen 355
Sammy Harris 574
Hugo Kristinsson 953
Paul Lonsdale 22,215
Brad Maxwell 796
Robin McCarthy 385
Rik Tindall 850
Peter Wakeman 375

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Shirley-Papanui ward: Pauline Cotter 6036; Ali Jones 8750
Fendalton-Waimairi ward: Jamie Gough 8471; Raf Manji 6270
Burwood-Pegasus ward: David East 7298; Glenn Livingstone 6675
Riccarton-Wigram ward: Vicki Buck 10,979; Jimmy Chen 6794
Hagley-Ferrymead ward: Yani Johanson 7107; Paul Lonsdale 4512
Spreydon-Heathcote ward: Phil Clearwater 7335; Tim Scandrett 5573
Banks Peninsula ward: Andrew Turner 991

HUTT CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Phil Stratford 3311
Ray Wallace 21,439 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Western ward: Margaret Cousins 2645; Max Shierlaw 2575
Harbour ward: Tui Lewis 1982; Michael Lulich 1723
Northern ward: Angus Finlayson 1774; Gwen McDonald 2210
Central ward: David Bassett 3899; Chris Milne 2532
Eastern ward: Barbara Branch 1792; Lisa Bridson 1998
Wainuiomata ward: Campbell Barry 3224; Margaret Willard 2433

WELLINGTON CITY COUNCIL (STV SYSTEM)

MAYOR
Rob Goulden 2590
John Morrison 24,570
Karunanidhi Muthu 919
Celia Wade-Brown 26,854 (ELECTED)
Jack Yan 9915
Nicola Young 5069

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Northern ward: Justin Lester 3826; Malcolm Sparrow 3033.74; Helene Ritchie 2752.79
Onslow-Western ward: Andy Foster 4366; Jo Coughlan 3484.07; Simon Woolf 3565.98
Lambton ward: Iona Pannett 3353; Nicola Young 2489.70; Mark Peck 2332.94
Eastern ward: Simon (Swampy) Marsh 2733; Ray Ahipene-Mercer 2697.47; Sarah Free 2612.62
Southern ward: Paul Eagle 3609; David Lee 2311.59

NELSON CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Brian McGurk 3018
Aldo Miccio 6048
Richard Osmaston 308
Rachel Reese 7477 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Luke Acland 6201; Ian Barker 5932; Ruth Copeland 5679; Eric Davy 5674, Kate Fulton 6497; Matt Lawrey 8817; Paul Matheson 5976; Brian McGurk 9572; Gaile Noonan 6306; Pete Rainey 6726; Tim Skinner 5688; Mike Ward 5739

TASMAN DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Maxwell Clark 1771
Richard Kempthorne 6149 (ELECTED)
Kit Maling 5415
Steve Richards 1718
Gary Watson 1241

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Richmond ward: Judene Edgar 3616; Mark Greening 2443; Michael Higgins 2272; Zane Mirfin 3117
Moutere-Waimea ward: Brian Ensor unopposed; Tim King unopposed; Trevor Norriss unopposed
Motueka ward: Peter Canton 1974; Barry Dowler 1969; Jack Inglis 2190
Lakes-Murchison ward: Stuart Bryant 800
Golden Bay ward: Martine Bouillir 1679; Paul Sangster 1387

MARLBOROUGH DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Jamie Arbuckle
Brian Dawson
Richard Feather
Alistair Sowman (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Marlborough Sounds ward: Graeme Barsanti, Richard Feather, David Oddie
Wairau-Awatere ward: Cynthia Brooks, Geoff Evans, Peter Jerram
Blenheim ward: Jenny Andrews, Jamie Arbuckle, Jessica Bagge, Brian Dawson, John Leggett, Laressa Shenfield, Terry Sloan

KAIKOURA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Winston Gray 780 (ELECTED)
Darlene Morgan 681

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Tony Blunt 911; John Diver 716; Geoffrey Harmon 701; Julie Howden 637; Craig Mackle 702; Derrick Millton 701; Darlene Morgan 835

ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Russell Ellis 3183
Angus McKay 4160 (ELECTED)
Don McLeod 2152

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Ashburton ward: Rod Beavan 2942; Russell Ellis 3780; Donna Favel 4342; Don McLeod 3005; Darryl Nelson 3187; Peter Reveley 3441; Alisdair Urquhart 3839
Eastern ward: Neil Brown unopposed; Ken Cutforth unopposed; Stuart Wilson unopposed
Western ward: Martin Nordqvist unopposed; Alan Totty unopposed

TIMARU DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Steve Earnshaw 5799
Damon Odey 10,355 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Geraldine ward: Kerry Stevens unopposed
Pleasant Point-Temuka ward: Richard Lyon 2253; Pat Mulvey 2021
Timaru ward: Anthony Brien 4502; Peter Burt 6113; Steve Earnshaw 6735; David Jack 5336; Tracy Tierney 6123; Steve Wills 8442;

MACKENZIE DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Claire Barlow 1202 (ELECTED)
Graeme Page 582

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Pukaki ward: Russell Armstrong 481; Murray Cox 540; James Leslie 600
Opuha ward: Noel Jackson 571; Graham Smith 748; Evan Williams 618

WAIMATE DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Sharyn Cain 1195
Craig Rowley 1560 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Hakataramea-Waihourunga ward: Peter McIlraith 198
Pareora-Otaio-Makikihi ward: Thomas O'Connor 320; David Owen 233
Lower Waihao ward: Sheila Paul unopposed
Waimate ward: Sharyn Cain 1110; Peter Collins 1388; Arthur Gavegan 829; Miriam Morton 867

WAITAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Fliss Butcher 144
Jim Hopkins 2691
Gary Kircher 3087 (ELECTED)
Greg Smith 485
Eric Spittal 1024
Helen Stead 404
David Wilson 696

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Oamaru ward: Peter Garvan 2721; Sally Hope 2932; Jim Hopkins 3309; Hugh Perkins 3159; Melanie Tavendale 2996; Colin Wollstein 2648
Waihemo ward: Kathy Dennison 583
Corriedale ward: William Kingan 906; Sharyn Price 572
Ahuriri ward: No candidates standing

DUNEDIN CITY COUNCIL (STV SYSTEM)

MAYOR
Dave Cull (ELECTED)
Hilary Calvert
Lee Vandervis
Andrew Whiley
Aaron Hawkins
Pete George
Olivier Lequeux
Kevin Dwyer
Steve McGregor

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Mosgiel Taieri ward: Kate Wilson, Mike Lord, Martin Dillon
Central ward: Hilary Calvert, Richard Thomson, Lee Vandervis, Jinty MacTavish, David Benson-Pope, Aaron Hawkins, Chris Staynes, Neville Peat, Doug Hall, John Bezett, Andrew Whiley

CLUTHA DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Hamish Anderson 1463
Bryan Cadogan 4274 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Balclutha ward: Hamish Anderson 1177; Ron Davis 1742; Ken Payne 1465; Jo-anne Thomson 1117
Bruce ward: Selwyn John Wilkinson unopposed; Gaynor Finch unopposed; Bruce Vollweiler unopposed
Catlins ward: Hilary McNab unopposed
Clinton ward: John Cochrane unopposed
Clutha Valley ward: Stewart Cowie unopposed
Kaitangata-Matau ward: Bruce Graham unopposed
Lawrence-Tuapeka ward: Geoff Blackmore 310
West Otago ward: Michelle Kennedy unopposed; Raymond McKenzie unopposed

CENTRAL OTAGO DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Lynley Claridge 2521
Tony Lepper 4416 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Cromwell ward: Shirley Calvert 1131; Neil Gillespie 1511; Nigel Mckinlay 1205
Earnscleugh-Manuherikia ward: Clair Higginson 860; Malcolm Topliss 677
Maniototo ward: Stuart Duncan 448
Alexandra ward: Stephen Battrick 1152; Martin McPherson 1673; Barrie Wills 1358
Teviot Valley ward: Stephen Jeffery unopposed

QUEENSTOWN LAKES DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Al Angus 1509
Vanessa van Uden 6056 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS
Arrowtown ward: Lex Perkins unopposed
Queenstown-Wakatipu ward: Merv Aoake 1623; Craig (Ferg) Ferguson 2530; Alexa Forbes 2199; Mel Gazzard 1686; Cath Gilmour 2966; Simon Stamers-Smith 1578
Wanaka ward: Lyal Cocks 1797; Ella Lawton; 1544; Calum MacLeod 2398

GORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

MAYOR
Tracy Hicks unopposed

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Cliff Bolger 2227; Nicola Davis 2358; Peter Grant 2268
Waikaka ward: Diane Byars 288
Kaiwera-Waimumu ward: Graham Sharp unopposed
Gore ward: Ralph Beale 1626; Anne Gover 1439; Doug Grant 2032; Bret Highsted 1644; Graham Page 1250
Mataura ward: Steven (Boko) Dixon unopposed

SOUTHLAND DISTRICT MAYOR

MAYOR
John Douglas
Paul Duffy
Gary Tong

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

Mararoa Waimea ward: Brian Dillon, John Douglas, Tim Hanna, Alistair Jukes
Stewart Island/Rakiura ward: Bruce Ford, unopposed
Waiau Aparima ward: Stuart Baird, Rodney Dobson, George Harpur, Helen McCurdy
Waihopai/Toetoes ward: Paul Duffy, Lyn Gutsell, Julie Keast, Ray McCrostie
Winton Wallacetown ward: Gavin Macpherson, unopposed; Lyall Bailey, unopposed; Neil Paterson; unopposed

INVERCARGILL CITY COUNCIL

MAYOR
Lindsay Dow 4924
Kevin Middleton 533
Tim Shadbolt 12,034 (ELECTED)

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Lindsay Abbott 8941; Rebecca Rae Amundsen 6768; Karen Arnold 9710; Neil Boniface 6856; Alan Dennis 7603; Lloyd Esler 8812; Peter Kett 7827; Graham Lewis 8328; Darren Ludlow 9833; Ian Pottinger 7971; Graham Sycamore 7882; Lindsay Thomas 9400

CHATHAM ISLANDS COUNCIL

MAYOR
Alfred Preece 172 (ELECTED)
Joseph Tapara 30

ELECTED COUNCILLORS

At large: Jeff Clarke, Monique Croon, Gregory Horler, Alfie Johanson, Keri Lea Day, Nigel Ryan, Joe Tapara, Nathaniel James Whaitiri (all unopposed)

Regional Council progress results:

NORTHLAND REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Coastal North constituency: Bill Shepherd 5119; Dover Samuels 3370

* Coastal Central constituency: Paul Dimery 1483

* Coastal South constituency: Craig Brown 3100

* Hokianga-Kaikohe constituency: Joe Carr 1271

* Whangarei Urban constituency: John Bain 4407; David Sinclair 3763

* Kaipara constituency: Graeme Ramsey 1345

* Te Hiku constituency: Dennis Bowman 2010

WAIKATO REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Hamilton constituency: Bob Simcock 15,421; Paula Southgate 14,262; Lois Livingston 13,087; Jane Hennebry 12,769

* Nga Hau E Wha constituency: Tipa Mahuta 1282

* Nga Tai ki Uta Maori constituency: Timoti Bramley 868

* Taupo/Rotorua constituency: Kathy White 3144

* Thames-Coromandel constituency: Clyde Graf 3462

* Waihou constituency: Hugh Vercoe 9009; Stuart Husband 6535

* Waikato constituency: Theresa Stark 5195; Peter Buckley 4608

* Waipa-King Country constituency: Alan Livingston 7368; Stu Kneebone 6711

BAY OF PLENTY REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Eastern Bay of Plenty constituency: Douglas Leeder 5250; Colin Holmes 4448

* Kohi Maori constituency: Tipene Marr 910

* Mauao Maori constituency: Awanui Black 561

* Okurei Maori constituency: Arapeta Tahana 1044

* Rotorua constituency: Lyall Thurston 8665; Neil Oppatt 7688

* Tauranga constituency: Paula Thompson 17,653; John Cronin 14,204; David Love 12,998; Philip Sherry 12,755; Douglas Owens 10,069

* Western Bay of Plenty constituency: Jane Nees 5933; Norm Bruning 4465

HAWKE'S BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Central Hawke's Bay constituency: Debbie Hewitt 2443

* Hastings constituency: Rex Graham 8520; Rick Barker 7648; Kevin Rose 6973

* Napier constituency: Alan Dick 9142; Dave Pipe 8956; Christine Scott 7344

* Ngaruroro constituency: Peter Beaven 3021

* Wairoa constituency: Fenton Wilson 2067

TARANAKI REGIONAL COUNCIL

* New Plymouth constituency: David Lean 11,815; Tom Cloke 10,323; Craig Williamson 8889; Peter Horton 6817; Moira Irving 6592

* North Taranaki constituency: Mike Davey; Roger Maxwell (both elected unopposed)

* South Taranaki constituency: David MacLeod 4759; Michael Joyce 4298; Neil Walker 4163

* Stratford constituency: Brian Jeffares, elected unopposed

HORIZONS REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Horowhenua-Kairanga constituency: Lindsay Burnell, Colleen Sheldon, both elected unopposed

* Manawatu-Rangitikei constituency: Bruce Gordon 4865; Gordon McKellar 4705

* Palmerston North constituency: Paul Rieger 7595; Pat Kelly 6479; Rachel Keedwell 6401; Murray Guy 6385

* Tararua constituency: John Barrow 2988

* Wanganui constituency: David Cotton 10,555; Rod Pearce 8638

* Ruapehu constituency: Bruce Rollinson 1696

GREATER WELLINGTON REGIONAL COUNCIL

(STV election, vote numbers unavailable)

* Wairarapa constituency: Gary McPhee

* Kapiti Coast constituency: Nigel Wilson

* Lower Hutt constituency: Ken Laban; Prue Lamason; Sandra Greig

* Porirua-Tawa constituency: Jenny Brash elected unopposed; Barbara Donaldson elected unopposed

* Upper Hutt constituency: Paul Swain, elected unopposed

* Wellington constituency: Fran Wilde, Chris Laidlaw, Susan Kedgley, Judith Aitken, Paul Bruce

WEST COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Buller constituency: Neal Clementson 2207; Terry Archer 1985

* Grey constituency: Allan Birchfield 2035; Andrew Robb 1944; Peter Ewen 1901

* Westland constituency: Pete McDonnell 1583; Stuart Challenger 1285

OTAGO REGIONAL COUNCIL

* Dunedin constituency: Louise Croot 15,689; Gretchen Robertson 14,759; Michael Deaker 14,347; Sam Neill 13,631; Bryan Scott 12,834; Trevor Kempton 11,859

* Dunstan constituency: Graeme Bell 6789; Gerrard Eckhoff 6339; Gary Kelliher 5274

* Moeraki constituency: Doug Brown, elected unopposed

Molyneux constituency: Stephen Woodhead 7596; David Shepherd 6717

ENVIRONMENT SOUTHLAND

* Eastern-Dome constituency: Ali Timms, Peter Jones, both elected unopposed

* Fiordland constituency: Ross Cockburn, elected unopposed

* Hokonui constituency: Grant Hubber, elected unopposed

* Invercargill Rakiura constituency: Maurice Rodway 7516; Rowly Currie 6798; Jan Riddell 6668; Robert Guyton 6635; Marion Miller 6475; Neville Cook 6345

* Southern constituency: Lloyd McCallum 959

* Western constituency: Nicol Horrell, elected unopposed

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 28 Aug 2014 21:09:04 Processing Time: 823ms