Prominent artist tops New Year honours (+ list)

Ralph Hotere has been awarded the country's highest honour and is now a Member of the Order of New Zealand. Photo / Ross Coombes
Ralph Hotere has been awarded the country's highest honour and is now a Member of the Order of New Zealand. Photo / Ross Coombes

One of the country's most important artists, Ralph Hotere has topped the list of New Year Honours for his services to New Zealand.

The painter, sculptor and collaborative artist has been awarded the country's highest honour and made a Member of the Order of New Zealand.

The honour is limited to 20 living people at any time.

Hotere is well-known for his work spanning several decades, including his 1981 Black Union Jack works, which questioned the Springbok tour and the Black Rainbow, questioning the sinking of the Rainbow Warrior.

He has received several awards for his contributions to art including the University of Otago Honorary Doctorate in 1994 and Te Waka Toi Te Taumata Award in 2006 recognising outstanding leadership and service to Maori arts and culture.

He is one of 171 people to be recognised in the New Year 2012 New Zealand Royal Honours.

In order of precedence:

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND (ONZ)

The country's highest honour.

Hone (Ralph) Hotere, for services to New Zealand.

THE NZ ORDER OF MERIT (DNZM and KNZM)

Knights or Dames Companion

For pre-eminent contribution in any field achieving at a national or international level, recognised by peers and demonstrating sustained commitment.

Rosanne Meo OBE, for services to business.

Dame Rosanne is chairwoman of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra Trust Board, a trustee of the South Auckland Health Foundation, the Liggins Institute and the Kelliher Charitable Trust and is also renowned for bringing her business leadership experience into non-profit organisations.

Suzanne Moncrieff ONZM, for services to the arts.

The Nelson sculptor is founder of internationally renowned World of Wearable Art (WOW).

Father Desmond Britten, for services to the community.

As Wellington city missioner for 18 years he provided services for those at risk or struggling in the Wellington region.

Colin Giltrap, for services to motorsport and philanthropy.

Sir Colin established motor industry company Giltrap Group Holdings, is the owner of the NZ franchise of the A1 Grand Prix World Cup of Motorsport, successfully secured rounds of the A1 series in New Zealand and worked to keep the V8 Supercar series in the country.

He has also supported and mentored several young drivers and contributed to charities and sporting events.

Graham Henry, for services to rugby.

Sir Graham coached the All Blacks to Rugby World Cup victory, and was named 2011 Coach of the Year by the International Rugby Board.

He has been coach of the All Blacks since 2003, coaching more than 100 test matches and has an "unprecedented" 86 per cent success rate as coach.

John Todd CNZM, for services to business.

Sir John is the former chairman of one of New Zealand's largest companies the Todd Corporation, and is chair of the Todd Foundation. Following the Christchurch earthquakes he established the Todd Foundation Earthquake Recovery Fund.

Companions (CNZM)

For a prominent national or international role, leading role in regional affairs or distinguished contribution to an area of activity.

Robyn Bargh, for services to Maori language and publishing.

Ms Bargh has been managing director of Huia Publishers since 1991, and through her involvement in publishing has sought to revitalise the Maori language.

Professor Margaret Brimble MNZM, for services to science.

She is head of the Brimble Group, a team of researchers at the University of Auckland, has served on a number of boards and in partnership with the US army developed a drug for the treatment of brain injury.

Malcolm Farry, for services to the community.

He is chair of the Carisbrook Stadium Charitable Trust and is the "driving force" behind the development of the country's first grass-based events centre Forsyth Barr Stadium.

Diane Foreman, for services to business.

Mrs Foreman was named Entrepreneur of the Year in 2009 and represented New Zealand at the Ernst and Young Entrepreneur of the Year Awards in Monte Carlo last year.

Dr Osmond Hadden, for services to ophthalmology.

He is a leading figure in ophthalmology, anatomy, physiology and diseases of the eye in New Zealand and Australia and has been active in his field for more than 40 years.

Dr Hadden's achievements include introducing vitreous surgery to New Zealand, which is a technique for surgical repair of retinal detachment.

Professor Peter Hughes, for services to the State.

He has been chief executive of the Ministry of Social Development for nine years and before that was chief executive of the health Funding Authority and the Department of Internal Affairs.

Mr Richard Izard OBE, for services to business and the community.

He established manufacturing and export business Izard Manufacturing in Wellsford.

Dr James Milroy QSO, for services to Maori language.

He is a respected kaumatua of Tuhoe and a former Professor of Maori at the University of Waikato, who has sought to revitalise te reo and tikanga Maori.

Martin Snedden, for services to sporting administration.

He was the chief executive of the Rugby World Cup 2011, considered one of the most successful international sporting tournaments ever held in New Zealand.

Ian Taylor, for services to television and business.

He is the managing director of award-winning Dunedin television company Taylormade Media.

Dr The Honourable Peter Watson ONZM, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

He has continued to promote New Zealand-United States relations and established the American friends of Christchurch to raise funds to support the recovery of Christchurch.

Dr Watson was made an Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit in 2002.

The Honourable Frances Wilde QSO JP, for services to local body affairs and the community.

She has continued to make a positive contribution at a local, regional and national level since being appointed as a Companion of the Queen's Service Order in 1995.

Ms Wilde has held corporate governance roles in a number of organisations and is also active as a patron and trustee of several groups.

Officers (ONZM)

Awarded for a distinguished regional or national role in any field.

Uluomatootua Saulaulu Aiono, Auckland, for services to business.

Professor Anthony Hewton Angelo, Wellington, for services to legal education.

Professor Michael Warne Ardagh, Christchurch, for services to emergency medicine.

Carol May Becker, Ahaura, for services to Plunket.

Paul Caffyn, Runanga, for services to sea kayaking and water safety.

Grace Dorina Thearesa Dorset, Rotorua, for services to Maori.

Edward Byron Evans, MNZM, JP, Warkworth, for services to the community.

Russell Talbot Feist, Waikanae, for services to Maori.

Eseta Fifita Finau, Auckland, for services to health and the Pacific community.

Dr Arie Geursen, Pukekohe, for services to science.

Wendy Faye Hawkings, QSM, JP, Warkworth, for services to health.

John Revell Hynds, Auckland, for services to business and philanthropy.

Dr Alan Ross Jamieson, Auckland, for services to radio spectrum management.

Christopher Patrick Kenny, Porirua, for services to boxing.

Professor David Stephen Lamb, Wellington, for services to health.

Ian Robert MacRae, Napier, for services to rugby.

Barry John Maister, Picton, for services to sport.

Dr Donald Lindsay Mathieson, QC, Waikanae, for services to the law and legal education.

Sylvia Margarite Piera McArthur, Wellington, for services to the arts.

Dr Ron Laurence McDowall, Pukekohe, for services to science.

Rear Admiral Anthony Jonathan Parr, MVO, Wellington, for services to the state.

Peter Joseph Radich, Blenheim, for services to the law.

Richard Alan Waddel, Auckland, for services to corporate governance.

Emeritus Professor Peter Gerard Walls, Wellington, for services to music.

James Harold Young, Auckland, for services to boat building.

Members (MNZM)

For achievement or service to the community, usually in a national role.

John Duncan Anderson, Warkworth, for services to tourism.

Dr John Hall Angus, Cromwell, for services to the state.

Piatarihi Ngaku Beatrice Callaghan, Te Puke, for services to Maori.

Cheryl Leigh Cameron, Porirua, for services to film.

Helen Margaret Campbell-O'Brien, QSM, Invercargill, for services to literacy.

Dr Timothy Kenred Carey-Smith, Dunedin, for services to palliative care.

Dr John Scott Carnachan, Auckland, for services to medicine and the community.

Mary Bernadette Chamberlain, Auckland, for services to education.

Jeremy Ormond Cooper, Auckland, for services to medicine.

David John Craven, Palmerston North, for services to hockey administration.

Dr Sabine Rosemarie Fenton, Auckland, for services to translation and interpreting.

Roger Allan Gascoigne, Porirua, for services to the media.

Tim Caspar Haiselden, Wellington, for services to acupuncture.

Anthony Grant Herlihy, Papakura, for services to harness racing.

Associate Professor Annette Diana Huntington, Wellington, for services to nursing research.

David Oliver Jones, Auckland, for services to business and the economy.

Margaret Anne Kawharu, Waimauku, for services to Maori.

Associate Professor Merata Kawharu, Dunedin, for services to Maori education.

Graeme Frank Kendall, Auckland, for services to sailing and philanthropy.

Yong Wook Kim, Auckland, for services to the Asian community and business.

Lua Kava Lepaio, JP, Porirua, for services to the Tokelauan community.

Brendan Jon Lindsay, Auckland, for services to business.

Bert Johnson Mackie, JP, Wellington, for services to Maori.

John Niko Maihi, Wanganui, for services to Maori.

Verna Mary McFelin, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Brian John McGuinness, Wellington, for services to the building industry.

Kirsty Alsoon Murrell-McMillan, Invercargill, for services to nursing.

William Leggett Noble, Hamilton, for services to education.

Hinerangi Ada Raumati, Auckland, for services to business and Maori.

Timothy Scott Richardson, Tauranga, for services to rowing.

Dr John Stuart Simpson, Wellington, for services to medicine.

Terry Smith, United Kingdom, for services to New Zealand-United Kingdom relations.

Sydney Maxwell John Smith, QSM, JP, Amberley, for services to rowing.

Pio Keith Terei, Auckland, for services to entertainment.

Philip Wayne Wareing, Methven, for services to the community.

Paul Douglas Woodgate, Christchurch, for services to transport.

Howard Stanley Wright, New Plymouth, for services to manufacturing.

Beatrice Tui Louise Yates, QSM, JP, Rotorua, for services to the community.

HONORARY

Honorary Officers (ONZM)

Constance Ellen Lawn, Virginia, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

The Hon Clayton Keith Yeutter, Maryland, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

Honorary Members (MNZM)

Ali Partal, Canakkale, Turkey, for services to New Zealand-Turkey relations.

Ryu Yano, Tokyo, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER (QSO)

Companions

Judge Paul Franklin Barber, Wellington, for services to the state.

Dr Angus Campbell David Bayvel, Waikanae, for services to the state.

The Hon John McGregor Carter, Rarotonga, for services as a member of Parliament.

The Hon Harry James Duynhoven, JP, New Plymouth, for services as a member of Parliament.

Garry Leslie Evans, Wellington, for services to the state.

Michael James Hall, Te Horo, for services to the state.

Dr Andrew Ian McKenzie, Greytown, for services to the state.

Stephen McKernan, Auckland, for services to the state.

Karen Margaret Sewell, Wellington, for services to the state.

John Plested Tristram, Lower Hutt, for services to Land Search and Rescue.

Dr David Stuart Wratt, Wellington, for services to science.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL (QSM)

Brian Leslie Aldridge, Christchurch, for services to cricket administration.

Dr Ralph Bradley Allen, Dunedin, for services to conservation.

Howard Stewart Anderson, Patea, for services to the community.

William Arnott Arcus, JP, Wellington, for services to the community.

Margaret Ann Armour, Porirua, for services to the community.

George Arulanantham, JP, Auckland, for services to the Tamil community.

Metuakore Bates-Faasisila, Auckland, for services to the Cook Islands community.

Trevor Alan Beaton, Christchurch, for services to education.

Pieter Braun, Turangi, for services to education.

Gaynor Margaret Brown, Auckland, for services to education.

Gregory Craig Brownless, Tauranga, for services to the community.

Raymond Clarence Bushell, Maketu, for services to wetland conservation.

Laurence John Byers, JP, Kaikohe, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Chief Fire Officer Rodney John Caldow, Foxton Beach, for services to the Fire Service.

Christopher Bryan George Carson, Upper Hutt, for services to the state.

Robert Raymond Cater, Porirua, for services to the community.

Audrey Bing Shum Chan, Auckland, for services to the community.

Haami Tutu Chapman, Auckland, for services to Maori.

Kitty Shui Fung Chiu, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Brian Anthony Coulter, Wellington, for services to rugby.

Ronald Walter Craddock, Auckland, for services to the Manukau Volunteer Coastguard.

Phillip Ngawhira Crown, Te Kuiti, for services to Maori.

David Alfred Culham, Matapouri, Northland, for services to business and the community.

Clare Averil Derby, Upper Hutt, for services to music.

Ross Andrew Ditmer, Rangiora, for services to the Fire Service.

Vera Ellen, RRC, JP, Lower Hutt, for services to the community.

Paul Leslie Ferris, Glenorchy, for services to education.

Anne Uma Devi George, Auckland, for services to the community.

Janet Dorothy Gow, Auckland, for services to genealogical research.

Hugh Green, Auckland, for services to philanthropy.

Simon George Gundry, Auckland, for services to the community.

Michael Hannaway, Wellington, for services to architectural conservation.

Helen Kathleen Hay, Wellington, for services to the community.

David Samuel Howan, Wellington, for services to brass bands.

Dr Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen, Wellington, for services to the Indonesian community.

John Walter Linton, Te Puke, for services to the community.

Arthur Loo, Auckland, for services to the Chinese community.

Margaret Hazel Barcham MacMillan, Okaihau, for services to the community.

Neil MacMillan, Okaihau, for services to the community.

Dr Selwyn Gerald Maister, Christchurch, for services to hockey.

Kerrin Rhyl Marshall, Napier, for services to pipe bands.

Craig Govan McGregor, Christchurch, for services to education.

Kay Jennifer McIntyre, Auckland, for services to netball.

Winnifred Elizabeth McLelland, JP, Dunedin, for services to the Pacific community.

Elizabeth Ann Mills, Auckland, for services to children.

Graeme Ernest Mudge, Gisborne, for services to the arts.

Alan Roderick Munro, Timaru, for services to the community.

Struan James Bennet Munro, JP, Kurow, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Victor McKenzie Munro, Ohope Beach, for services to the community.

Henry Frederick Ngapo, Wanganui, for services to education.

Christine Yvonne Orchard, Auckland, for services to medicine.

Kanubhai Patel, Auckland, for services to the Indian community.

Sharon Payne, Hastings, for services to nursing.

Tuihana Pook, Cape Runaway, Opotiki, for services to Maori education and the community.

Richard Riki Rakena, Thames, for services to Maori and the community.

Katherina Ixia Rean, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Walter John Rofe, Wairoa, for services to conservation and angling.

Jean Louisa Rutherford, Woodend, for services to the community.

Moengaroa Rosalima Solomon, JP, Ngaruawahia, for services to Maori and the community.

Gladys Grace Stephens, JP, Hamilton, for services to the Filipino community.

Marette June Taylor, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Millie Amiria Te Kaawa, Whakatane, for services to Maori and the Presbyterian Church.

Robert Joseph Ting, Wellington, for services to the Chinese community.

John Charles Towns, JP, Nelson, for services to the community.

Pati Peni Umaga, Lower Hutt, for services to the Pacific community.

Thomas James Edmond Vernon, Taihape, for services to the Fire Service.

Margaret Wensley Willcox, Auckland, for services to literature.

Margaret Lorraine Wilson, Putaruru, for services to animal welfare.

Seung-Jae Yu, Auckland, for services to the Korean community.

Jung Mi Yu, Hamilton, for services to the Korean community.

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

New Zealand Defence Force (DSD)

Squadron Leader Keith Murray Bartlett, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Colonel John Raymond Boswell, Wellington, New Zealand Army.

Lieutenant Commander Simon Campbell Griffiths, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Squadron Leader Russell Mostyn Kennedy, Feilding, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n4 at 30 Aug 2014 21:27:50 Processing Time: 1017ms