Herald takes the triple crown at Qantas Awards

The Herald last night won a rare hat-trick of the top three prizes at the national journalism awards.

The Weekend Herald was declared Newspaper of the Year.

Feature writer Chris Barton won the top individual honour, a fellowship to Cambridge University, and nzherald.co.nz was named best news website for the third year in a row.

Herald entries won 18 Qantas media awards, and 14 others were honoured as finalists at a function in Wellington.

The Aucklander, an APN paper distributed with the Herald on Thursdays, was judged best community newspaper for the second consecutive year.

The Weekend Herald, which initially won best weekly newspaper before taking the overall title, was cited by judges as a paper not afraid to tackle in-depth journalism, mixing broad news coverage and adding reader value.

The winning entry included a nationwide political scoop, Audrey Young's revelation of email evidence that Winston Peters' interests did receive funding from Owen Glenn, and the paper's biggest project of the year, the Unauthorised Biography of John Key published in July.

The Herald on Sunday's Insight feature pages were named New Zealand's overall best newspaper section. The Sunday paper's writers won several feature awards: best entertainment feature for Paul Holmes, best general feature for Stephen Cook, and best magazine health feature for chief reporter David Fisher.

The weekday Herald was a finalist in the best metropolitan daily category, won by the Waikato Times. The Rotorua Daily Post, another APN newspaper, took top honours for daily papers with circulations under 30,000.

Chris Barton was declared best feature writer for work including an inquiry into health care in the lead-up to two suicides.

The judges said: "For variety, depth and richness of reporting, Chris Barton's portfolio of features was outstanding.

"Whether writing about suicide, autism, genetic research or the price of cheese he is always on the side of the reader, taking us carefully and clearly through complex and sometimes distressing issues with great humanity and judgment."

Barton also won a column-writing award and in the finale to the awards ceremony, the Wolfson Fellowship to Cambridge, the awards' top individual honour.

Photographer Richard Robinson won two awards and canvas magazine writer Alan Perrott took home two feature writing awards and was a finalist in the magazine writer of the year category.

The Weekend Herald arts section - which runs in Section B today - was honoured as the best arts pages, and canvas had the best fashion pages for the fourth year in a row.

Political correspondent John Armstrong (politics), commentator Fran O'Sullivan (business) and Weekend Herald writer Michele Hewitson (entertainment) won column writing awards.

The nzherald.co.nz website won the award for best news site.

The judges described it as an excellent site, well designed, with 'very current' news, plenty of interactivity, a strong home page, excellent national news and use of rollovers on its national map.

The site also took the award for best web story or project for an online and print Herald project to find our readers' choice for Greatest Living New Zealander.

The judges said: "The Herald chose an innovative way to mark the anniversary of Sir Edmund Hillary's death by launching an online search for his replacement as the acknowledged Greatest Living New Zealander.

"The well-designed site with generous front page print promotion attracted more than 12,000 entries in a fortnight. "The Herald said it wanted to have a conversation with its readers and it got it."

Reporter of the year was Phil Kitchin of the Dominion Post. The Weekend Herald's Phil Taylor was a finalist.

The overall columnist title went to Helen Brown of Next magazine and the photographer award to Lawrence Smith of the Sunday News.

Qantas media awards 2009 full results:

Qantas Fellow to Wolfson College, Cambridge: Chris Barton.

Print Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement: Peter Bromhead.

Story of the Year

Winner: Waikato Times, Tamahere Icepak coolstore fire.

Finalists: The New Zealand Herald, Emails refuel row over political cash; NZ Listener, Lodges of last resort.

Reporter, senior

Overall winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post.

Finalists:

Bernadette Courtney, The Dominion Post; Phil Taylor, Weekend Herald.

Reporter, junior

Overall Winner: Sarah McDonald, NBR.

Finalists: Matt Calman, The Dominion Post; Fiona Robertson, NBR.


Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) Business NZ award

Winner: Sarah McDonald, NBR, Hanover collapse.

Crime & Justice

Winner: Simon Hartley, Otago Daily Times, District Health Board fraud.

Entertainment (includes arts)

Winner: Kim Knight, Sunday Star-Times, Plagiarism.

General (includes coverage of a breaking story, education & human relations)

Winner: Bernadette Courtney, The Dominon Post - Tony Veitch alleged assault.

Health, Medicine & Fitness

Winner: Lane Nichols, The Dominion Post - Lab test blunder.

Local Government Issues

Winner: Bernard Orsman, The New Zealand Herald - ACC decision to demolish houses.

Politics

Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post - NZ First funding.

Social Issues

Winner: Anna Chalmers, The Dominion Post - A & E disrupted by drunken youths.

Sport (includes racing)

Winner: Geoff Longley, The Press - NZ Cricket and Black Caps manager.

Newspaper Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Chris Barton, Weekend Herald.

Finalists: Philip Matthews, The Press; Tony Wall, Sunday Star-Times.

Junior

Overall Winner: John Hartevelt, The Press.

Finalists: Matthew Haggart, Otago Daily Times; Ian Steward, The Press.


Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) - Business NZ award

Winner: Tim Hunter, Sunday Star-Times - Borderline economics.

Crime & Justice

Winner: Kate Monahan, Waikato Times - The invisible bars of home detention.

Entertainment (includes arts)

Winner: Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday - The trials of Doctor Who?

Environment & Conservation - Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Tom Hunt, Nelson Mail - A poor state of repair.

General (includes education)

Winner: Stephen Cook, Herald on Sunday - The pain of parole.

Health, Medicine & Fitness

Winner: Chris Barton, Weekend Herald - A family fights to break the silence.

Human Relations

Winner: Keri Welham, Sunday Star-Times - Following the dream.

Local Government Issues

Winner: Philip Matthews, The Press - There will be blood.

Maori Issues - Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Mervyn Dykes, Manawatu Standard - Rangitane feature.

Pacific Islands Issues - Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

Winner: Tim Cronshaw, The Press - Vanuatu feature.

Politics

Winner: Steve Braunias, Sunday Star-Times - Mr. Opportunity.

Sport (includes racing)

Winner: Helen Harvey, Taranaki Daily News - Caught out.

Technology & Science - Device Technologies award

Winner: Tim Cronshaw, The Press - Unlocking the fading secret.

Transport & Travel (includes motoring)

Winner: Philip Matthews, The Press - A sense of closure.


Magazine Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Maggie Barry, NZ Listener

Finalists: Joanne Black, NZ Listener; Jan Corbett, Metro; Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald.

Junior

Overall Winner: Lauren Bartlett, Idealog.

Finalist: Jehan Casinader, Freelance

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) Business NZ award.

Winner: Rebecca Macfie, NZ Listener - Key to the kingdom.

Crime & Justice

Winner: Matt Nippert, NZ Listener - Alcatraz.

Entertainment (includes arts)

Winner: Steve Braunias, North & South - Country and eastern.

Environment & Conservation - Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Joanne Black, NZ Listener - Wheel of fortune.

General (includes education)

Winner: Maggie Barry, NZ Listener - I do like to sort of succeed (last interview with Sir Edmund Hillary).

Health, Medicine & Fitness

Winner: David Fisher, NZ Listener - Did the system kill my child?

Human Relations

Winner: Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald - A place to belong.

Local Government Issues

Winner: Frances Morton, Metro - Coney Island.

Maori Issues - Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Aaron Smale, New Zealand Geographic - Ta Moko.

Pacific Islands Issues - Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

Winner: Frances Morton, Metro - Low wages.

Politics

Winner: Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald - The children of politics

Sport (includes racing)

Winner: Peter Malcouronne, North & South - Brotherhood of battlers.

Technology & Science - Device Technologies award

Winner: Mike White, North & South - The mayor, the pigs and the medical miracle.

Transport & Travel (includes motoring)

Winner: Amanda Cropp, Your Weekend (Fairfax newspapers) - Killing the golden dragon.


Columnist

Overall Winner: Helen Brown, Next

Finalists: John Armstrong, Weekend Herald; Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday; Finlay MacDonald, Sunday Star-Times.

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) - Business NZ award

Winner: Fran O'Sullivan, The New Zealand Herald - Auckland Airport.

Entertainment (includes arts)

Winner: Michele Hewitson, Weekend Herald - Howard Morrison interview.

General (includes education and human relations)

Winner: Charlotte Grimshaw, Metro - Room for speculation.

Health, Medicine & Fitness

Winner: Margo White, North & South - About face.

Humour/Satire

Winner: Steve Braunias, Sunday, Sunday Star-Times - Gauguin's teeth.

Maori Issues - Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Dr Rawiri Taonui, Wanganui Chronicle - Whanganui

Pacific Islands Issues - Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

Winner: Paea Wolfgramm, Spasifik - Home truths

Politics

Winner: John Armstrong, Weekend Herald - Donor's big noting: a runaway disaster.

Sport (includes racing)

Winner: Richard Boock, Sunday Star-Times - Selling out for a pint.

Technology & Science - Device Technologies award

Winner: Chris Barton, The New Zealand Herald - Decision in 0867 case is a joke.

Transport & Travel (includes motoring, boating and light aviation)

Winner: Colin Moore, Wilderness Magazine - Study to be quiet

Reviewer

Winner: Rod Biss, NZ Listener and NZ Opera News

Finalists: David Burton, Cuisine and The Dominon Post; Frances Edmond, NZ Listener.

Editorial Writer

Winner: Anthony Hubbard, Sunday Star-Times.

Finalists: Joanne Black, NZ Listener; Peter Calder, Herald on Sunday; Susan Pepperell, Waikato Times.

Newspaper Heading

Winner: Warwick Church, Sunday Star-Times

Finalists: Shayne Currie, Herald on Sunday; Mark Dawson, Whakatane Beacon

Cartoonist

Winner: Tom Scott, The Dominion Post.

Finalists: Guy Body, The New Zealand Herald; Rod Emmerson, The New Zealand Herald; Al Nisbet, The Press.

Editorial Graphic Artist

Winner: Mark Cornell, The Press

Finalists: Andrew Louis, The New Zealand Herald; The New Zealand Herald Team.

Illustrator

Winner: Michael McGurk, The Press.

Finalists: Andrew Louis, The New Zealand Herald; Hayden Smith, Otago Daily Times; Shaun Yeo, The Southland Times.


Photography

Canon New Zealand awards

Senior

Best Senior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Lawrence Smith, Sunday News.

Best Single Picture

Winner: Peter Meecham, The Press - Ferrets.

Best Breaking News Picture

Winner: Nikki Williams, Wanganui Chronicle - Jet boat.

Best Feature Picture

Winner: Brendon O'Hagan, Freelance - Sky diving.

Finalist: Andrew Gorrie, The Dominion Post - Swimming shot.

Best Sports Picture

Winner: Cory Scott, NZ Surfing - Surf break.

Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post - Olympics; Stacey Squires, The Press - Yachtsman all at sea.

Junior

Best Junior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Christine Cornege, The Marlborough Express

Finalist: Chris Rudsdale, The Northern Advocate

Best Single Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornege, The Marlborough Express - Fireman.

Best Breaking News Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornege, The Marlborough Express - Fireman.

Best Feature Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornege, The Marlborough Express - Horses.

Best Sports Picture by a Junior

Winner: Jamie Troughton, Bay of Plenty Times - Surf boat.

Best Arts Portfolio

Winner: Iain McGregor, Waikato Times.

Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post; Phil Reid, The Dominion Post; Martin Sykes, The New Zealand Herald.

Best Environment Portfolio

Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Richard Robinson, The New Zealand Herald

Finalists: Kirk Hargreaves, The Press; Brett Phibbs, The New Zealand Herald

Best Object/Portrait/Fashion Portfolio

Winner: Richard Robinson, The New Zealand Herald

Finalists: Katrina Bielski, Waikato Times/Hamilton Press; Ross Giblin, The Dominion Post; Mark Taylor, Waikato Times.

Best Sport Portfolio

Winner: Cory Scott, NZ Surfing

Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post; Brendon O'Hagan, Freelance


Best Newspaper Specialist Page or Section

Winner: Insight, Herald on Sunday

Sub-Categories
Arts

Winner: Weekend Herald

Finalist: The Dominion Post

Business - Business NZ award

Winner: Sunday Star-Times

Finalist: Business Herald, The New Zealand Herald

Fashion

Winner: Canvas, Weekend Herald

Finalist: Tempo, Waikato Times

Food & Nutrition

Winner: Taranaki Daily News

Finalist: Zest, The Press

Health

Winner: Escape, Sunday Star-Times

Finalist: The Dominion Post

Information & Communications Technology

Winner: NZ Infotech, The Dominion Post

Finalist: The Press - The Box

Newspaper Magazine

Winner: Your Weekend, Fairfax Newspapers

Finalist: Canvas, Weekend Herald

Sport & Racing

Winner: Sunday Star-Times

Finalist: Herald on Sunday

Tourism & Travel

Winner: Escape, Sunday Star-Times

Finalist: Herald on Sunday

Transport

Winner: Drive, The Press

Finalist: Herald on Sunday


Other

Winner: Insight, Herald on Sunday

Finalist: Focus, Sunday Star-Times


Best Newspaper Categories

NORSKE SKOG awards

Editorial Project with Significant Impact upon the Community

Winner: The Dominion Post - Sentinel events

Finalists: The Bay of Plenty Times - School zone speed campaign; The Press - Earth hour

Newspaper Front Page

Winner: Sunday News

Finalists: Herald on Sunday; The Northern Advocate; The Press

Daily or Weekly Newspaper

Newspaper of the Year

Winner: Weekend Herald

Finalists: Daily Post; Waikato Times; The Aucklander

Daily Newspaper over 30,000 circulation

Winner: Waikato Times.

Finalists: The Dominion Post; The New Zealand Herald; Otago Daily Times.

Daily Newspaper up to 30,000 circulation

Winner: Daily Post.

Finalists: Taranaki Daily News; The Southland Times .

Weekly Newspaper

Winner: Weekend Herald

Finalists: Herald on Sunday; Sunday Star-Times

Suburban or Community Newspaper

Winner: The Aucklander

Finalist: Mountain Scene

Trade-Professional Magazine

Winner: Consumer

Finalists: Country-wide Southern; New Zealand Doctor.

News-stand Magazine

Winner: North & South

Finalists: Cuisine; New Zealand Geographic

Magazine Cover

Winner: New Zealand Geographic

Finalists: Avenues; Envy


Student Journalist Award - Print

The Don Milne Award

Winner: Laura Jackson, Massey University

Finalists: Luke Appleby, Whitireia Journalist School; Imogen Neale, Auckland University of Technology.

Student Journalist Award - Broadcasting

The David Edmunds Award

Winner: Kate King , NZ Broadcasting School

Finalists: Brook Sabin, NZ Broadcasting School; Shaun White, Massey University

WEB AWARDS

Blog

Winner: www.stuff.co.nz/life-style/blogs/moatas-blog-idle - Moata Tamaira, Stuff

Finalists: www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/entertainment/blogs/greer-2-0 - Greer McDonald, The Dominon Post; www.stuff.co.nz/sport/blogs/hand-of-god - Adam Brown, The Dominion Post.

Website Breaking News Story

Winner: www.dompost.co.nz and www.stuff.co.nz - Vote 08

Finalists: www.waikatotimes.co.nz and www.stuff.co.nz - Tamahere fire; www.tvnz.co.nz - Motorway shooting 23.1.09

Business Website - Business NZ award

Winner: www.interest.co.nz

Finalists: www.businessday.co.nz; www.nzherald.co.nz/business; www.nbr.co.nz

Website Design

Winner: www.stuff.co.nz

Finalists: www.nzonscreen.com; www.docnz.org.nz/2009; www.dompost.co.nz

Entertainment Website

Winner: www.nzonscreen.com/

Feature Website

Winner: www.lumiere.net.nz/reader/item/1732

Website Multi Media/Video Presentation

Winner: www.southlandtimes.co.nz - 25th anniversary of Southland's 100-year flood

Finalists: www.press.co.nz - When two tribes go to war; www.dompost.co.nz - Don't take back pain lying down; www.press.co.nz - Snow and spirit; www.tvnz.co.nz - Louis Vuitton Pacific Series

News Website
Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz

Finalists: www.tvnz.co.nz; www.nbr.co.nz

Best Single Website Report
Winner: www.dompost.co.nz (Phil Kitchin and Diego Opatowski) - Jane Loveday expose).

Finalists: www.stuff.co.nz (Mark Stevens and David Hargreaves) - Official cash rate announcement; www.stuff.co.nz (Michael Fox) - Should you be afraid of sharks ?

Sports Website

Winner: www.tvnz.co.nz/sport

Finalist: www.nzherald.co.nz/sport

Website Story/Project with Community Involvement

Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz - Greatest living New Zealander

Finalist: www.southlandtimes.co.nz - 25th anniversary of Southland's 100-year flood.

- NZPA

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 22 Dec 2014 03:01:51 Processing Time: 434ms