Northland continue to show their class on the squash courts, particularly at the junior levels.

At the recently completed AIMS Games, Parua Bay Intermediate showed what they were capable off by coming home from Tauranga with medals.

Freddie Jameson and Maz Saunders took out gold in the team event while Cam Griffin and Flynn Venmore won bronze.

All four players showed a lot of skill, patience and teamwork to find themselves at the business end of the tournament.

Advertisement

Jameson and Saunders found themselves matched up with Tom Marshall and Christopher Hebberd of Bohally Intermediate, Blenheim.

The Northlanders proved too strong in the battle to take home the gold.

Jameson had plenty of success on the individual side of the draw to go with his gold medal.

He grabbed the bronze in that field, finishing behind Liston College's Apa Fatialofa, nephew of late Samoan international rugby player Peter Fatialofa, and Noah Thomas of Auckland Normal Intermediate.

The Parua Bay players were well coached by Keri Rhodes. Fourteen Northland players went to the tournament.

Meanwhile, Manaia Squash Club held a successful Northland Junior tournament over the past weekend.

There were more than 40 juniors playing with some really impressive squash on display.

The boys' title was taken out by the second-seeded local player Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist.

Advertisement

He defeated Mid Western's fourth seed Cory Ferguson in a close and exciting five-setter to clinch the title.

The girls' title was won by Maungaturoto's Annmarie Holst with no final match played because Zoe Dykzeul was forced to withdraw due to injury.

The Northland junior team that will take part in the 2017 National Junior Inter-District Team Championships has also been named with form being well rewarded.

Two sides have been selected for the three-day competition, beginning on October 9 in Christchurch.

The girls' team is made up of Northland Junior Tournament finalists Holst and Dykzeul, Iyra Stewart, MacKenzie Johnson and Anna Moselen.

In the boys' lineup, Vette-Blomquist and Jameson have been recognised for their recent strong efforts and will be joined by Anthony Lepper, Shayden Toka and Devlin Gurr.

The two sides will be coached by Paul Hornsby, Annie Greene and Luke Jones.