Saturday sport fixtures:

Rugby League:

Northland premier rugby league round two fixtures:
Takahiwai vs. Portland Panthers at Takahiwai Rugby League club: 2.30pm

Rugby:

Advertisement

Bayleys premier grade, round four fixtures (all games start at 2.15pm):

Hikurangi vs. Waipū at Hikurangi RFC: Field 2
Wellsford vs. Kerikeri at Centennial Park: Field 1
Mid Northern vs. Old Boys Marist at Mid Northern RFC: Field 1
Western Sharks vs. Kamo at Kaihu RFC: Field 1
Otamatea vs. Hora Hora at Kaiwaka: Field 2


Football:

Premier men's: Onerahi vs Kaeo-Inter at Onerahi Airport 1 (2pm); Madhatters vs. Tikipunga at William Fraser Park 1 (2.44pm); FC Whangārei vs. Kerikeri at Morningside Park 1 (3pm)

Premier women's: Kerikeri vs. Madhatters at Baysport Waipapa 1 (tomorrow, 1pm); Kaitaia vs. Onerahi at Taipa School 1 (tomorrow, 1pm)


Hockey (all games at Kensington turf):

Premier men's: Whangārei Boys' High School vs. Maungakaramea: 1.40pm

Premier women's: Springfield vs. Maungakaramea (3.20pm); Whangārei Girls' High School vs. Old Girls (4.50pm)

Advertisement

Bowls results.-


Whareora Indoor Bowling Club:


April 3rd

1st - Ralph Kinsella, Eleanor Holt, Robyn Goffin, Jess Taylor - 3 wins, 15 ends, 35 points

2nd - Dave Dobson, Arthur Brown, Heather Jaggard, Fay McFarlane - 2 wins, 13½ ends, 19 points

Consolation - Albert Biller, Bryan Hoult, Don Tucker - 1 draw, 8½ ends, 17 points


April 10

1st - Evan Yeates, Pat Head, Paddy Holt, Fay McFarlane - 3 wins, 34 points

2nd - Alan McFarlane, Stuart Smith, Ian Goffin - 2 wins, 19 points

McLeod Bay Indoor Bowls Club:


Whangarei Aluminum, Easter egg Triples (April 9)

1st Roland O'Gorman (Onerahi) Carol Hall, (McLeod Bay) Dennis Bailey (Guest) 3 Wins, 1 Draw 12/19

2nd Ernie Wuthrich, Jon Franklin, Ineke Buik (McLeod Bay 3 wins 1 loss 12/20.

3rd Sue Guyatt, (Northland) Gavin Boland (McLeod Bay) Les Taylor (Onerahi) 2 wins 1 draw 1 loss 12/26.

TEC. Geoff MacDonald (McLeod Bay) Sheryl O'Gorman (Guest) Vicki Bailey (McLeod Bay)


Kensington Bowling Club:

Club championship singles (February 9-10)

1st. J. Thorburn
R/up. D. McMurchy


Adriatic Fisheries Domestic Triples (March 9)

1st. J. Thorburn, J. Ganley, M. Bentley
2nd. R. Taylor, G. Parker, T. Cordeaux
3rd. E. Coates, L. Bradley, R. Thomas

Allan and Noeline Lewin Drawn Domestic Triples (March 14)

1st. M. Haslam, N. Lewin, J. Hooson
2nd. S. Holland, D. Haslam, C. Appleton
3rd. B. Arbon, S. Sneddon, D. Hooson
4th. J. Ganley, L. Bradley, B. Jensen


1st Year Singles (March 16-17)

1st. J. Mahoney
R/up. C. Harrington

Dargaville Bowling Club:


Mixed Mini. Pairs/Triples (April 9)

1st Monty & Janice, 2.5 wins, 17 ends, 31 points.

2nd Bushy & Ces, 2.5 wins, 17 ends, 27 points.

Onerahi Indoor Bowling Club:


Onerahi Unichem Pharmacy Handicap Pairs

1st Vic Gunko, Anne Donker; 3 wins - 22 ends - 53 points.
2nd John Ross, Kerry Hogg, 3 wins - 22 ends - 50.5 points

Golf results.-


Results from the third round of nine-hole Ladies Pennants was held at Hikurangi Golf Club on April 8.


Northland Two: 30
Whangārei Two: 24

Northland One: 27
Whangārei One: 27

Waipū One: 28
Ngunguru: 26

Northland Three: 26
Waipū Two: 28