The Trust Waikato Pre Season tournament was held on Saturday, April 7 at the Hamilton City Netball Centre.

The weather was warm and fine becoming quite hot in the afternoon so made for some good netball to be played.

Forty eight teams entered the tournament across a range of grades including Premier, Premier Reserve, A grade, B grade and C grade.

In Premier, Premier Reserve, A and C grade there were two pools and each pool had four teams, B grade had four pools of four teams apiece.

Advertisement

Finals were played between the winners of each pool within each grade with B grade having two finals.

All games were 12 minutes each way with 2 minutes half time. Each team was required to provide their own non playing qualified umpire. A win was worth 3 points, a draw 2 points.

For the finals there was some intense and competitive games played with each team keen to be the victor in their respective grade.

Interestingly there were two interclub finals played in the B grades with an all Fraser Tech Netball Club (FTNC) final and an all New World Rototuna Suburbs (NWRS) final.

The NWRS final went into extra time as was a draw at full time with NWRS Nikeyz the eventual winners 30 goals to 28.

In the all FTNC final FTNC Red won 17 goals to 13 over FTNC Lime.

The Premier Reserve final was dominated by NC Rangers Thames Valley with a big win over We Ryde 2gether 21 goals to 5.

In the Premier final while competitive and a skilled game to watch, Verdettes Marist Premier were too strong winning 23 goals to 14 over Iwi United Karearea.

The A final was a very close match with Jaquarz only narrowing winning over NC Ranger Rovers 24 goals to 21.

NWRS featured again in the C final with their NWRS Pulse team winning over Ruffnex Generation by 23 goals to 12.

The results are:

Premier
Winner, Verdettes Marist Premier; runner-up, Iwi United Karearea.

Premier Reserve
Winner, NC Rangers Thames Valley; runner-up, We Ryde 2gether.

A Grade
Winner, Jaguarz; runner-up, NC Ranger Rovers.

B Grade Pool 1 vs Pool 2
Winner, FTNC Red; runner-up, FTNC Lime.

B Grade Pool 3 vs Pool 4
Winner, NWRS Nikeyz; runner-up, NWRS Sugar Shakers.

C Grade
Winner, NWRS Pulse; runner-up, Ruffnex Generation.

Overall it was a great day despite lower numbers of teams than last year that was enjoyed by the teams that participated along with their supporters and spectators.

The tournament gave players a taste of what is to come this season in terms of their competition and some insight into the skills, fitness and endurance required.

As always a number of volunteers assisted with the smooth running of the tournament along with TWHCNC officials.