A grudge match between Te Puna and Te Puke, the first home game for promoted Paroa and a revamped schedule are the big talking points leading into the second round of the Premier Baywide rugby competition.



Te Puna fans cannot wait for the weekend to see their team host Te Puke Sports - and will not have to. Their side will see the defending champions under lights at Maramatanga Park tonight due to changes to the Easter weekend schedule, and will be intent on reversing the lopsided score that knocked them out of the competition last year.



Te Puke Sports coach Craig Jeffries is under no illusions what will be waiting for his side.



"They are hard to beat at the best of times, especially under lights at home," said Jeffries.

Advertisement



He said the fact his side ruined Te Puna's semifinal aspirations with a 64-22 thumping in last season's final round will do little to change that.



Jeffries said Paroa proved they belong in the competition and would likely topple a few teams this season.



Paroa's first home game in the premier grade, against Greerton Marist at Lawson Park on Saturday afternoon, is sure to be a huge occasion.



Two other games have been shifted to tomorrow afternoon. Rangataua and Mount Maunganui will be looking for their first win of the season at Te Ariki Park, while Sports Opotiki will look to keep the ball rolling away from home against a Rotoiti side comfortably accounted for by Whakarewarewa last weekend.



Tauranga Sports will host Whakarewarewa in a top of the table clash on Saturday.



The match-up between promoted Katikati and last season's beaten finalists Rangiuru at Moore Park tomorrow headlines the second round of Division One action. Rangiuru coach Peter Woods' side is coming off a dominant 52-0 win over Marist St. Michael's.


Action all weekend



There is plenty of Seeka KI Western BOP rugby action on display during the Easter break, with games spread from Thursday to Saturday.

Advertisement



First up are encounters at Maramatanga and Grenada Parks tonight. Te Puna and Te Puke Sports will provide the curtainraiser at Maramatanga Park, before their premier counterparts go head to head in Baywide competition.


Fixtures:
Premier:



March 28 - 7.00pm: Te Puna v Te Puke Sports (Maramatanga Park 1)



March 29 - 2.45pm: Rangataua v Mount Maunganui (Te Ariki Park 1)



March 29 - 2.45pm: Rotoiti v Sports Opotiki (Emery Park 1)



March 30 - 2.45pm: Paroa v Greerton Marist (Lawson Park 1)

Advertisement



March 30 - 2.45pm: Tauranga Sports v Whakarewarewa (Blake Park 1)

Division One:



March 27 - 6.00pm: Ruataki Division 1 v Poroporo Division 1 (Poroporo Park 1)



March 29 - 2.30pm: Ngongotaha Division 1 v Waikite Division 1 (Ngongotaha Domain 1)



March 29 - 2.45pm: Katikati Div 1 v Rangiuru Senior A (Moore Park 1)



March 30 - 2.45pm: Kahukura Division 1 v Marist St Michael's Division 1 (Kuirau Park 2)

Advertisement



March 30 - 2.45pm: Te Teko Division 1 v Whakatane Marist Division 1 (Dunderdale Park 1)

WBOP Senior Competition:



March 28 - 6.00pm: Te Puna Senior B v Te Puke Senior B (Maramatanga Park 2)



March 28 - 6.30pm: Arataki Senior v Greerton Marist Senior B (Arataki Park 1)



March 29 - 1.00pm: Rangataua Senior B v Mount Maunganui Senior B (Te Ariki Park 1)



March 29 - 2.45pm: Judea Senior v Tauranga Sports Senior B (Maharaia Winiata Park 2)

Advertisement



March 30 - 2.45pm: Eastern Districts Senior v Rangiuru Senior B (Paengaroa Domain 1)