Eight Bay of Plenty players have made the University of Waikato Chiefs Taua Development squad named today.

The 2017 Development programme includes two games against the Blues Development team, the first on March 3 in Hamilton serving as curtain raiser to the Chiefs vs Blues Investec Super Rugby match with a rematch two weeks later on March 18 at Pakuranga Rugby Football Club in Auckland.

The University of Waikato Chiefs Taua Development team will also tour to Hong Kong under a high performance partnership formed between the Chiefs Rugby Club and the Hong Kong Rugby Union.

The tour will be the third visit in as many years, giving players a great development opportunity and international touring experience including training and playing with the Hong Kong national squad.

"The 2017 University of Waikato Chiefs Taua Development team was selected by the Chiefs coaches in collaboration with the Mitre 10 Cup coaches from Counties Manukau, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Taranaki," said Chiefs Player Identification and Development Manager Kent Currie.

It has been a real team effort across the provincial unions to provide hugely promising players from within Chiefs country with meaningful rugby development and an opportunity to perform at that next level in view of the Chiefs coaches."

The squad includes players from across the Chiefs region, with representation from Counties Manukau, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Taranaki.

The University of Waikato Chiefs Taua Development squad is:
Forwards:
Aidan Ross (Bay of Plenty)
Ayden Johnstone (Waikato)
Jordan Lay (Bay of Plenty)
Reuben O'Neill (Taranaki)
Kalolo Tuiloma (Counties Manukau)
Joshua Iosefa-Scott (Waikato)
Sekope Moli (Waikato)
Samisoni Taukeo'aho (Waikato)
Sabastion Siataga (Bay Of Plenty)
Donald Maka (Taranaki)
Leva Fifita (Waikato)
Matiaha Martin (Counties Manukau)
Fin Hoeata (Taranaki)
Sam Caird (Waikato)
Otenili Moala (Waikato)
Viliame Rarasea (Counties Manukau)
Luke Jacobson (Waikato)
Mitch Jacobson (Waikato)
Jahrome Brown (Waikato)
Foti Lokotui (Counties Manukau)
Ta Hosea (Waikato)
Matthew Vaai (Counties Manukau)

Backs:

Jonathan Taumateine (Counties Manukau)
Richard Judd (Bay of Plenty)
Logan Crowley (Taranaki)
Harrison Levien (Waikato)
Luteru Laulala (Counties Manukau)
Joe Reynolds (Counties Manukau)
Beaudein Waaka (Taranaki)
Matthew Lansdown (Waikato)
Orbyn Leger (Counties Manukau)
Lalakai Foketi (Bay of Plenty)
Sam Vaka (Counties Manukau)
Elijah Nicholas (Bay of Plenty)
Liam Steel (Bay of Plenty)
Latu Vaeno (Taranaki)
Josh Gordon (Waikato)
Sheldon Tovio (Waikato)
Sevu Reece (Waikato)
Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty)
Lolohea Loco (Counties Manukau)

Unavailable for selection: Leighton Price (Taranaki), Jacob Skeen (Waikato), Monty Ioane (Bay of Plenty), Iopu Iopu-Aso (Taranaki)

Advertisement