Athletics: Athletics NZ Weekly Round-Up Apr 26

Photo / Getty Images
Photo / Getty Images

ISF Cross Country World Schools Championships, Margaret Island Budapest - 23 April 2016
Hannah O'Connor ran an excellent individual race in the World Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships to finish sixth in 11:07. Other New Zealand results were Bridie Edwards 11:34 (21), Emerson Deverell 11:53 (28), Isabella Kelly 11:59 (33), Jane Lennox 12:00 (34), Georgia Clode 12:08 (38).

Sacred Heart College Auckland won the silver medal in the boys' teams event. The team and their placings over 5.4km were; James Uhlenberg 15:35 (5), Jacob Holmes 15:40 (7), Jono Ansley 16:10 (13), Sean Paget 16:13 (17), Liam Miller 16:16 (20), James Matthews 16:32 (24).

In the selected boys championship race Mitchell Small finished twelfth in 15:08. Others were Isaiah Priddey 15:17 (16), Nicholas Moulai 15:23 (22), Angus White 15:30 (26), Joseph Clark 15:38 (28), Christian Conder 16:10 (38).

St Cuthbert's College Auckland were eighth in the girls' teams event. The team and their placings over 3.6km were; Isabelle Robinson 12:01 (22), Emily Hackett-Pain 12:36 (43), Devon Lowyim 11:43 (48), Megan Greensmith 12:45 (50), Claire Rees 12:47 (53), Emma Hamilton 12:57 (63).

36th London Marathon, 24 April: Paul Marteletti was the leading New Zealand in the London Marathon, running 2:17.26 placing 2nd in the club section of the race.

His time would have placed him 21st in the elite section. He was timed at 68:29 through the half. Other NZ results: Blair McWhirter 2:28:12 (49), Mark Moore 2:36:08 (170), Joshua McGettigan 2:38:43 (245), Mark Keating 2:39:17 (267). Frances Stringfellow 3:03:40 (117). Marathon won by Eliud Kipchoge of Kenya in 2:03:05 and the women by Jemima Sumgong 2:22:58.

BM 10k, Brighton East Sussex, 17 April: Paul Martelletti 10km 29:29 PB (3).

Boston Marathon - 18 April 2016
Leading New Zealanders: Jono Jackson 2:34:12 (52) (half 1:12:31), Chris Hartshorn 2:37:46 (90) (half 1:15:33), Mark Boyce 2:39:55 PB (122) (half 1:17:21), Josh Maisey 2:40:02 (124) (half 1:17:16), Aaron Clement 2:57:13 (1043) (half 1:26:40). Women: Karen Lockyer 2:53:27 (34) (half 1:23:39), Lyndy Wickham 3:26:32 (1266), Katherine Barker 3:28:11 (1451).

Boston Athletic Association Road 5k - 17 April 2016
Kimberley Smith was sixth in the women's race in 15:55. Won by Molly Huddle of USA in 15:14.

Boston Athletic Association Road Mile - 16 April 2016
Julian Matthews was fifth in the mile in 4:11.6. Won by Britain's Chris O'Hare in 4:10.2.
Woodman Classic, Wichita KS, 13 April: Michael Vercoe-Curtis 1500m 3:57.50 (5).
Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa CA, 14 April: George Beamish 1500m 3:45.36 PB (24).
Princeton Invite, Princeton NJ, 15 April: Joshua Billington 100m 10.98 (+0.5) (5), 200m 22.42 (+0.9) (6).

Tom Botts Invitational, Columbia MO, 15 April: Tannock Blair 800m 1:53.03 PB (5), 1500m 3:51.33 PB (2).

Mt Sac Relays, Norwalk CA, 15 April: Jacob Priddey 5000m 15:00.17 (72). 14 April: Anneke Grogan 5000m 17:14.94 PB (36).

Little State Championships, Marion IN, 15 April: Joseph Beamish 3000m St 9:26.16 PB (2).

Southeastern Lion Invitational, Hammond LA, 15 April: Tom Stringer 800m 1:59.06 (9), 1500m 4:01.43 (5).

Ocean State Invitational, Providence RI, 15 April: Julian Oakley mile 4:07.43 (9).

Beach Invitational, Long Beach CA, 16 April: Cody Thomas 400m 47.88 PB (1rD). Chris Brake HJ 2.00m (18).

Texas Invitational, Austin TX, 16 April: Jordan Rackham 800m 1:56.85 (4r3).

Oregon Relays, Eugene OR, 16 April: Olivia Burdon 1500m 4:24.68 (5).

UCONN Northeast Challenge, Storrs CT, 16 April: Amy Shaw 1500m 4:36.47 (2).

Spring Fling, Salinas CA, 17 April: Marshall Hall DT 59.24m (12). Te Rina Keenan DT 56.70m (5).

Chula Vista Throws Meeting, Chula Vista CA, 21 April: Marshall Hall DT 55.80m (11), Te Rina Keenan DT 54.32m (8).

Stanford Twilight Meet, Palo Alto CA, 22 April: Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 3:47.47 PB (1r4).

Triton San Diego Invitational, San Diego CA, 22/23 April: Matthew Wyatt 100m 10.63 (+1.0) PB (9), LJ 7.30m (+1.8) (3). Marshall Hall DT 55.44m (18). Te Rina Keenan DT 56.96m (15). Chris Brake HJ 1.96m (11). Torie Owers SP 14.96m (16).

Larry Ellis Invite, Princeton NJ, 22 April: Joshua Billington 100m 10.93 (-1.0) (3r3), 200m 22.19 (+0.5) (5r4).

John Jacobs Invitational, Norman OK, 22 April: Bailey Stewart 400m 48.37 (7r1).

Jesse Owens Classic, Columbus OH, 22 April: Amy Shaw 5000m 16:43.93 (3).

Illinois Twilight, Champaign IL, 23 April: Aidan Askin 800m 1:53.49 (11).

LSU Alumni Gold, Baton Rouge LA, 23 April: Tom Stringer 1500m 3:58.68 PB (4). Imogen Hull 1500m 4:45.09 (9).

Pacesetter Invitational, Terre Haut IN, 23 April: Matthew Prest 5000m 14:57.11 PB (3).

WSU v WU, Pullman WA, 23 April: Greer Alsop LJ 5.64m (+0.2) (6), TJ 12.56m (+1.8) (1).

CSM Nature's Bakery, Golden CO, 23 April: Sophie Hallam-Eames DT 42.33m (3), HT 50.84m (5).

High Noon Meet, AIS Bruce, Canberra, 16 April: Joseph Millar 200m 21.13 (+0.6) (1).

Open Throws Competition, AUT Millennium Stadium - 23 April 2016
Mellata Tatola established a personal best throw of 45.25m with the 4kg hammer also DT 39.78m, 3kg SP 14.16m, 3kg HT 50.70m. The event was won by Julia Ratcliffe with a throw of 67.06m. Ratcliffe also showed her hand with the 7.26kg hammer throwing 43.08m. Dominic Bravenboer set a PB of 53.38m with the 800g javelin. Matthew Bloxham 7.26kg hammer 62.99m. Siositina Hakeai DT 55.91m, Tatiana Kaumoana DT 40.37m, 3kg SP 12.45m, 3kg HT 44.44m PB. Anthony Nobilo 6kg HT 51.77m, 5kg HT 59.32m, 1.5kg DT 36.54m. Nick Hailes 6kg HT 47.01m, 5kg HT 51.92m. Anthony Barmes 5kg HT 50.90m. Connor Bell 1.5kg DT 47.03m, 1.25kg DT 53.80m. James Sadlier 4kg HT 27.40m PB, 3kg HT 32.71m, 1kg DT 25.46m, 600g JT 27.44m. Mackenzie O'Neil 3kg HT 48.13m.

Shaw Baton Relays, Battle Hill Farm Park, Pauatahanui - 23 April 2016
Scottish won the senior men, senior women, master men and master women relays. Wellington Harrier Athletic won the junior men and junior women and the master men over 50. Olympic won the under 14 boys and under 14 girls.

The Scottish senior men team of Chris McIlroy 6:32, Hiro Tanimoto 6:53, Tim Hodge 6:40, John Earlen 6:50, Rowan Hooper 6:39 and Nick Horspool 6:52 won the 6 x 2km relay in 40:26 from WHAC 43:27 and Trentham 43:44. Nathan Tse (WHAC) ran the fastest lap of 6:31, McIlroy was on 6:32 and Stefan Prychodzko of Kapiti 6:35. The Scottish women's team was Amanda Broughton 8:17, Angeline Penberthy 9:20, Demelza Murrihy-Topp 8:47, Emily Solsberg 8:29 recording 34:53 for the 4 x 2km relay. Olympic were second in 35:00 and WHAC third in 35:38. Sarah Gardner of Trentham ran the fastest lap of 7:41, with Jo Crawford of Olympic running 8:08 and Broughton 8:17. Scottish won the master men in 44:11, from Olympic 45:51 and WHAC 48:34. Stephen Day (Scottish) was the fastest master in 6:40. WHAC won the master men over 50, Peter Stevens (Scottish) recording the best time of 7:26. Scottish masters women recorded 38:31 to beat WHAC 38:49 and Olympic 39:06. Vickie Humphries (WHAC) was the fastest with 8:33.

The WHAC junior men's team of Max Karamanolis 6:43, Liam Chesney 7:03, Christian Davey 6:53, Sam Hyde-Smith 7:19, Ryi Jagose 6:54 and Callum Stewart 6:56 won in 41:48 beating Trentham 44:35 and Hutt Valley 44:45. Karamanolis was the fastest with his 6:43. WHAC won the junior women's relay, Tessa Hunt 7:35, Kelsey Forman 7:42, Kirstie Rae 7:57 and Imogen Skelton 8:20 recording 31:34 to beat their B team 34:12 and Olympic 34:49. Phoebe McKnight (Hutt Valley) was the fastest with 7:23. Olympic won the under 14 boys and girls relays.

Hagley Memorial Relays, North Hagley Park - 23 April 2016
New Brighton/Olympic team of Hayden McLaren, Sam Elstob, Jesse Gibbs, Nick Burrow, Oska Inkster-Baynes and Daniel Balchin convincingly won the senior 6 x 4km relay in 1:17:39 from Papanui Toc H 1:21:46 and Christchurch Avon 1:22:01. McLaren ran the fastest 4km lap in 12:07 with Inkster-Baynes recoding 12:38 and Balchin 12:40. Burrow was the fastest master with 13:09.

University won the senior women's 4 x 4km relay with their team of Rosa Flanagan, Nicki McFadzien, Flora Brocherie and Angie Petty running 57:24. New Brighton/Olympic were second in 1:01:26 and Riley's Runners third in 1:07:21. Fastest laps were: Andrea Hewitt 13:41, Flanagan 14:03, Brocherie 14:17 and Petty 14:26. University also won the master women's relay in 1:10:11, Maggie Chorley the fastest with 16:19.

Papanui Toc H won the master men's relay in 1:29:08. University won the M19 4 x 4km relay in 1:03:42, Ieuan van der Peet running the fastest junior men's 4km in 12:59. Christchurch Avon won the W19 relay in 1:10:12. Jess Fahey running 17:04.

Great Cranleigh Kauri Run, 23 April: 32km; Sjors Corporaal 2:53:21, Chris Morrisey 2:54:14, Stefan Wagner 3:06:13. Cecila Flori 3:43:43, Gilly Davy 3:53:48, Roisin McQuillan 3:57:11. 23km; Matthew Scott 1:58:16, Kaya Corporaal 2:06:29, Colin Earwaker 2:07:02. Nicola Sproule 2:38:21, Jane Baldwin 2:51:30, Zoe Neureuter 2:55:53. 13km; Nico de Jong 55:24, Graeme Pearson 1:03:28, Graham Roberts 1:19:20. Phoebe de Jong 1:07:54, Sandra Jensen 1:13:41, Amy Illingworth 1:15:54.

Routeburn Classic, 32km off-road, climbing 1127m, 24 April: Hywel Dinnick of Queenstown won in 2:43:47 from Jason Hall 2:57:09 and Dwight Grieve 2:59:30. Olivia Clearwater of Dunedin won the women in 3:42:28 from Natalie Jakobs 3:43:45 and Lydia McLean 3:44:36. Nick Hirschfeld was the first master in 3:05:17 and Emily Murray the first master woman in 3:58:21.

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 05 Dec 2016 16:52:22 Processing Time: 1228ms