College Sport results: November 28

The latest results from the last seven days of College Sport action.

ASB YOUNG SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR WINNERS
ASB Young Sportsman of the Year: Tai Webster (WBHS).
ASB Young Sportswoman of the Year: Lydia Ko (Pinehurst).
Allrounders: Sarah Adam (Diocesan), Ashleigh Williams (EGGS), Gabriella Fotu (Rangitoto), Matthew Lewis (Sacred Heart).
Athletes with a disability: Steven Ramlose (Alfriston), Richard Parker (Kings).
International achievement: Aine Kelly-Costello (Pinehurst).
Athletics: Dalton Coppins (Sacred Heart), Siositina Hakeai (AGGS).
Badminton: Dylan Soedjasa (WBHS), Lilian Shih (Pakuranga).
Basketball: Webster, Penina Davidson (Rangitoto).
Cricket: Robert O'Donnell (WBHS), Francesca Wilkinson (St Kentigern).
Cycling: Scott Ambrose (Sancta Maria), Racquel Sheath (Whangaparaoa).
Distance running: Finn Wilson (AGS), Williams.
Equestrian (eventing): Georgina Llewellyn (St Cuthberts).
Football (soccer): Liam Anderson (WBHS), Chloe Knott (Rangitoto).
Golf: Nicholas Voke (Manurewa HS), Ko.
Gymsports: Dylan Schmidt (Kings), Jordan Rae (Baradene).
Hockey: Kim Kingstone (Kings), Danielle Sutherland (Diocesan).
Lawn bowls: Brendyn Johnston (Dilworth), Siobhan Archer (Howick).
Mountainbiking: Logan Callesen (AGS).
Netball: Nadia Loveday (MAGS).
Orienteering: Cameron Tier (WBHS), Rebecca Gray (St Cuthberts).
Rowing: Siositina Hakeai (AGGS). Sarah Smith (EGGS).
Rugby League: Semisi Tyrell (Sir Edmund Hillary).
Rugby Union: Broc Hooper (St Kentigern), Onjeurlina Leiataua (Papatoetoe HS).
Softball: Eru Drage (Massey HS), Beth Stavert (Green Bay HS).
Squash: Sion Wiggin (WBHS), Ellie Epke (EGGS).
Swimming: Coey Main (Macleans), Tabitha Baumann (Rangitoto).
Table tennis: Daniel Lowe (St Kentigern), Maggie Ngo (St Cuthberts).
Tennis: Rhett Purcell (Sacred Heart), Paige Hourigan (St Kentigern).
Touch: Phoenix Hunapo (KBHS), Tyla Nathan-Wong (Lynfield).
Multisport: Sam Ward (St Kentigern), Elise Salt (St Cuthberts).
Underwater hockey: Matt Trevelyan (MAGS), Portia Manukuo (EGGS).


Volleyball: Thomas Heijs (Long Bay), Koloti Kamoto (McAuley).
Waka Ama: Rhei Pare (Southern Cross Campus), Kata Brown (Alfriston).
Water polo: Thomas Kingsmill (Kristin), Rebecca Parkes (Rangitoto).
Wrestling: Joshua Downes (MAGS).
Yachting: Andrew Mckenzie (Sacred Heart), Elise Beavis (Kristin).
Service to sport: Dido Gotz (Gymsports), Margaret Woolf (Gymsports), Lara Collins (Waka Ama).
Puma Sports Educator of the Year: Theuns Strydom.

CRICKET
AUCKLAND
Premier A two-day championship, final round.-
AGS Grammar 204/7 (Jack Leggat 62no; Clayton Floyd 3-28) lost to WBHS 205/4 (Jaycob Curtling 92no, Mitchell Atkins 38no) by 6 wkts.
MAGS 228/7 (Aditya Dhadwal 36, Jack Cassidy 47, Matthew Vercoe Curtis 58no) bt Kings 133 (Sam Klippel 43; Brett Randell 3-20) by 96 runs.
Sacred Heart 198 (Johnny Gooseman 50; Dylan McGall 4-42) bt Macleans 127 (Jacob O'Callaghan 4-38) by 72 runs.
Points: WBHS 14, MAGS 11, AGS 9, Kings 8, Sacred Heart 4, Macleans 0.
Premier A two-day plate, final round.-
KBHS 162/9 (Travis Ngatai 64; T Brown 3-14) bt Rangitoto 45 (Josh Cunis 6-12, Ngatai 3-15) by 118 runs.
St Peters 162 (Jeremy Myers 4-27) lost to St Kentigern 165/7 (Daniel Young 45no, Jeremy Myers 30; Avi Achary 4-29) by 3 wickets.
Rosmini 315 (Alex Du Rand 68, Daniel Hilton Jones 58, Connor Ridge 47) bt Avondale 182 (Jake Fitzgibbon 3/56) by 134 runs.
Points: St Kentigern 10, St Peters, Rosmini 8, KBHS 4, Avondale 2, Rangitoto 0.

NZCT YEAR 9 BOY'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Final: Sacred Heart 138/6 (Ben Westerlund 30, Jack 49, Troy Tapsell 34; Sandeep Patel 3-24) bt St Kentigern 97 (Tapsell 5-24) by 42 runs.
Notable performances at the tournament.-
Batting: Jack (Sacred Heart) v St Kentigern; Dale Phillips (Sacred Heart) 44 v Kings; Callum Coutts (AGS) 69 v MAGS; Ben Beecroft (WBHS) 62 v Macleans; Jeremy Washer (St Peters) 40 v St Kentigern; S. Wilson (Kings) 42no v MAGS; Fraser Campbell (MAGS) 40 v Kings; Flynn McGregor Sumpter (AGS) 48 v Kings; Henry Evans (Sacred Heart) 41no v MAGS; Sudhakar (Macleans) 42no v St Kentigern; Dale Phillips (Sacred Heart) 100no v AGS; Harry Plummer (St Peters) 98no v Macleans; Sandeep Patel (St Kentigern) 55no v WBHS.
Bowling: Troy Tapsell (Sacred Heart) 5-24 v St Kentigern; Tom Marsh (Kings) 4-9 v Sacred Heart; Tom Leggat (AGS) 4-14 v MAGS; Le Shur Vermuelen (Macleans) 4-31 v WBHS; Angus McKenzie (WBHS) 5-4 (including hat-trick) v Macleans; Freddie Turner (St Kentigern) 4-15 v Macleans; Sharma (AGS ) 4-32 v Sacred Heart.

SOFTBALL
JUNIOR GREATER AUCKLAND
Boys Central: MAGS 16 AGS 0.
Boys Western: Waitakere 7 Green Bay 2; Avondale 2 KBHS 1.

TOUCH
Junior.-
Boys.-
Counties, Manurewa 4 Tangaroa B 3; Tangaroa A 8 Alfriston B 5; Tuakau Mixed 3 James Cook 2; Papakura 3 Sir Edmund Hillary 2; Alfriston A 5 Wesley Black 3. Manurewa 5 Tangaroa A 5; Papakura 7 Tuakau Mixed 0; Wesley Black 6 James Cook 1; Tangaroa B 1 Sir Edmund Hillary 0; Alfriston A 5 Alfriston B 1.
Southern, De La Salle 2 4 Aorere 3; Kings 3 Southern Cross B 2; Otahuhu B 9 Otahuhu A 1; Southern Cross A 7 Mangere 3. Kings 3 De La Salle 1 2; Aorere 3 Mangere 1; Southern Cross A 7 Otahuhu B 4; Otahuhu A 5 Southern Cross B 3.
Eastern, A grade, cross-overs, Pakuranga A 7 Macleans A 2; Howick 4 Botany Downs 1; Sacred Heart A 4 Edgewater 2; St Kentigern A 3 Sacred Heart B 2; One Tree Hill 11 Sancta Maria A 1; Selwyn default to Saint Kentigern B. B grade, St Kentigern C 6 Elim Christian 1 5; Sacred Heart C 4 Pakuranga B 3; Elim Christian 2 default to Mission Heights.
Central, cross-overs, Western Springs 6 St Peter's B 0; Dilworth 5 MAGS B 3; St Peter's C 7 Parnell 1; St Peter's A 4 St Paul's 2; MAGS A 2 AGS 0; Marcellin default to Onehunga.
Western, Avondale 7 Green Bay 0; Rutherford default to Massey 2; Liston 3 KBHS 1; Massey 1 3 Waitakere 2.
North Harbour, A grade, Glenfield 5 Long Bay A 1; WBHS A 3 Mahurangi A 0; Rangitoto A 5 Orewa 1; Rosmini default to Northcote; Kaipara 10 WBHS B 2. Kaipara 5 Mahurangi A 5; WBHS B 3 Long Bay A 2; Glenfield 7 Northcote 3; Rosmini default to Rangitoto A; WBHS A 6 Orewa 0. B grade, section one, Birkenhead 2 Kristin Yr 10 1; WBHS Red 6 Long Bay B 0. Section two, WBHS Green 9 Kristin Yr 9 1.

Girls.-
Counties, Alfriston A 6 James Cook A 0. Sir Edmund Hillary 5 Papakura 3; Alfriston A 7 Tangaroa A 0; Tangaroa B 2 James Cook A 2.
Southern, Aorere 6 McAuley 3; Southern Cross 1 Otahuhu 0.
Eastern, A grade, St Kentigern A 8 Edgewater 0; Macleans 1 Pakuranga 1; One Tree Hill default to Botany Downs 1; Sancta Maria 4 Tamaki 4. Howick 4 Pakuranga 2; Botany Downs 1 5 Macleans 1; One Tree Hill default to St Kentigern A. B grade, Selwyn 4 Glendowie 1; Howick 3 Botany Downs 2 1; St Kentigern B 3 St Kentigern C 2.
Central, cross-overs, Onehunga 8 St Cuthbert's C 1; St Cuthbert's E 3 Diocesan Blue 1; MAGS 9 St Mary's Stars 1; St Cuthbert's A 4 Baradene A 3; EGGS 9 Marist Yr 9 1; St Cuthbert's B 7 Baradene B 0; St Mary's Saints 6 St Cuthbert's D 2; Diocesan Red 7 Marist Yr 10 1; Western Springs 6 AGGS 3.
Western, KGHS default to St Dominic's A; Massey 1 7 Rutherford 1; Avondale 8 Waitakere 0.
North Harbour, A grade, WGHS 1 5 Kaipara 1; Orewa default to Mahurangi; Long Bay A 2 Rangitoto A 1; Whangaparaoa 7 Carmel Cool Cats 1. Long Bay A 8 Carmel Cool Cats 1; Mahurangi 8 Whangaparaoa 1; Orewa 3 Rangitoto A 3; WGHS 1 8 Northcote 0. B grade, top six, Pinehurst 2 TGS 2; Birkenhead 4 Albany Junior High Vipers 3; Kristin Jade 4 WGHS 2 1; Kristin Jade 5 TGS 2; Albany Junior High Vipers 5 WGHS 2 2; Birkenhead 2 Pinehurst 2. B grade, bottom seven, Rangitoto Red 4 Rangitoto Blue 3; Long Bay Black 2 WGHS 4 0; Carmel Crazy Cats 4 Long Bay Grey 4.

WATER POLO
Junior.-
Boys.-
A grade, Sacred Heart A 5 Rangitoto A 4; AGS A 8 WBHS A 7; Kings A 10 MAGS A 6; Sacred Heart A 8 AGS A 1; Rangitoto A 11 WBHS A 9; Kings A 16 St Kentigern A 3; MAGS A 8 St Peter's A 7.
Central/East, semifinals, MAGS 8 Howick 2; Sacred Heart 6 Parnell 5.
B grade, North/West Pool one, Western Springs 7 Long Bay 2; WBHS 4 Green Bay 2.
C Grade, semifinals, MRGS 5 Sacred Heart Blue 4; Waitakere 6 Strathallan 1.
Girls.-
A grade semifinals 1-4: Rangitoto 10 WGHS 5; St Cuthbert's 5 Diocesan 4. Semifinals 5-8: Baradene 7 EGGS 3.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 19 Dec 2014 21:51:43 Processing Time: 422ms