College Sport: Results - Tournament week

NZ SS WINTER TOURNAMENT WEEK

BADMINTON - NZSS CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Christchurch)

Final placings:

Girls: WGHS 1, Macleans 2, Otago GH 3, Wanganui HS 4, Hutt Valley High 5, Burnside High 6, Waikato Diocesan 7.

Boys: WBHS 1, Hutt Valley High 2, AGS 1 3, Otago BH 4, MAGS 5, WBHS 2 6, AGS 2 7, Queen Charlotte 8, PNBHS 9, Wanganui HS 10, St Andrews 11, Lincoln HS 12, Burnside HS 13.

BASKETBALL - NZ SS ZONE ONE
(Trusts Stadium, Waitakere)

Boys:
Final, WBHS 97 Rosmini 89; 3rd/4th, Lynfield 64 Massey 53; 5th/6th, AGS A 101 Onehunga HS 83; 7th/8th, Rangitoto 97 Avondale 63; 9th/10th, Kristin 60 MAGS 55; 11th/12th, Dilworth 85 Glenfield 59; 13th/14th, WBHS B 99 Green Bay HS 89; 15th/16th, KBHS 60 AGS B 55; 17th/18th, St Peters College 84 Sacred Heart 65; 19th/20th, TGS 59 Northcote 50; 21st/22nd, Waitakere 70 Henderson HS 60.

Girls:
Final, Rangitoto 60 MAGS 47; 3rd/4th, WGHS 78 AGGS 64; 5th/6th, St Cuthberts 59 Kristin 38; 7th/8th, Massey HS 63 Henderson HS 49; bottom four round-robin, Avondale 87 Orewa 66, Carmel 55 Diocesan 44.

CURLING - NORTH IS SS CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Paradice, Avondale)

Final standings.-

Boys: Birkenhead College (Kurt Haynes, Scotty Gannaway, Troy McLaren, Matt Cox) 1, Long Bay College (Garion Long, Tamara Long, Matt Hohaia, Alex Martin, Ben Frew) 2, Avondale College (Stefan Collings, Bhavya Arora, Yannis Tijoriwalla, Mavis Liaw) 3.

Girls: Birkenhead College (Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath, Gabrielle PoChing, Eloise Pointon) 1, EGGS Team Macauley (Scarlett Anderson, Macauley Thomas, Olivia Bridgman, Sophie Excell) 2, EGGS Team Chloe (Chloe Li, Choi-An Khoo, Julia Fu, Courteney Nuyad, Alice Ball) 3, EGGS team Claire (Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Sarah Latif, Jaden Godfrey) 4.

Mixed: Henderson HS (Nicola Duncan, Michael Allport, Shelley Addison-Bell, Scott Metcalfe, Sofia Carnvik) 1.

CYCLING - NZSS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Auckland)

Boys:
Under-20: Danyon Inwood (Hamilton BHS) 305pts 1; Scott Ambrose (Sancta Maria) 281 2; Logan Griffin (AGS 279 3.
Under-17: Jonty Morreau (AGS) 276 1; Scott Jarrod (WBHS) 260 2; Lewis Stevens (Massey HS) 254 3.
Under 16 A grade: Sam Dobbs (Hamilton BHS) 329 1; Oliver Young (AGS) 298 2; Cory Cannings (WBHS) 277 3.
Under-15 A grade: Alex Morreau (AGS) 296 1; Daniel Hoy (WBHS) 285 2; Connor Brown (St Kentigern) 270 3.

Girls:
Under-20: Racquel Sheath (Whangaparaoa) 292 1; Devon Hiley (St Cuthberts) 285 2; Danielle McKenzie (Rangitoto) 283 3.
Under-17: Maddie Farrant (Waikato Diocesan) 294 1; Josie Clow (St Kentigern) 280 2; Georgia Grace (Baradene) 279 3.
Under-16: Lydia Rippon (Massey HS) 292 1; Frances McMullin (St Peter's School) 272 2; Tessa McNair (TGS) 267 3.
Under-15 A grade: Mikayla Harvey (St Kentigern) 323 1; Michaela Drummond (Freyberg HS) 320 2; Michelle De Heer (Diocesan) 274 3.

HOCKEY

GIRLS:

FEDERATION CUP
(Carterton)
Final: St Cuthberts 1 Wairarapa College 0. 3rd/4th, Diocesan 2 Rangi Ruru 0. 5th/6th, Villa Maria 1 St Margarets 0, 7th/8th, EGGS 2 St Hildas 0, 9th/10th, Whangarei GHS 0 Craighead Diocesan 0, 11th/12th, St Matthews 0 Christchurch GHS 0, 13th/14th, Rangitoto 5 Palmerston North GHS 2, 15th/16th, Kristin 3 Gisborne GHS 2.

MARY FRY TROPHPY
(Whangarei)
Final placings: Carmel 1, Western Heights 2, Bethlehem 3, Wanganui Collegiate 4, Tauranga GC 5, Waikato Diocesan 6, Waimea 7, Otumoetai 8, WGHS 9, Greymouth HS 10, Nelson College 11, Kamo HS 12, Trident 13, Hillcrest 14, Marian 15, Hastings GHS 16.
CHICA GILMER TOURNAMENT
(Ngatea)
Final placings: St Peters School 1, MAGS 2, Sacred Heart (Lower Hutt) 4, Wellington East 4, Sacred Heart (Hamilton) 5, St Mary's College 6, Napier GHS 7, Pukekohe HS 8, Woodford House 9, Wellington GC 10, Macleans 11, Northcote 12, Iona College 13.

KATE TROLOVE CUP
(Hamilton)
Final placings: Waiopehu 1, Baradene 2, Taradale HS 3, Pakuranga 4, Glenfield College 5, Avondale 6, Massey HS 7, Te Kura o Ruamata 8, Rotorua Lakes 9, Wanganui HS 10, Marist College 11, St Orans 12, Reporoa 13, Tararua 14, Onehunga HS 15, Waiuku College 16.

BOYS:

RANKIN CUP
(Napier)
Final: Kings 3 WBHS 1, 3rd/4th, Hamilton BHS 3 Wairarapa 3, 5th/6th, St Andrews 8 AGS 2, 7th/8th, Christs College 3 Timaru BHS 1, 9th/10th, Napier BHS 2 Tauranga BC 1, 11th/12th, Palmerston North BHS 3 Otago BHS 2, 13th/14th, Christchurch BHS 4 Western Heights 3, 15th/16th, Wanganui HS 1 Nelson College 0.

INDIA SHIELD
(Pukekohe)
Final: St Kentigern 3 Scots College 1; 3rd/4th, Wellington College 6 St Paul's Collegiate 2; 5th/6th, Hutt International 3 New Plymouth BHS 2; 7th/8th, MAGS 3 Macleans 0; 9th/10th, Rotorua BHS 4 Whangarei BHS 3; 11th/12th, Rosmini 1 Rangitoto 0; 13th/14th, Bethlehem College 5 John McGlashan College 3; 15th/16th, Burnside HS 6 Paraparaumu College 2.

JOHNSON CUP
(Christchurch)
Final: St Bedes 2 Kamo HS 1; 3rd/4th, Hauraki Plains College 5 Hutt Valley HS2; 5th/6th, Kristin 3 Shirley BHS 1; 7th/8th, Ashburton College 2 James Hargest 2; 9th/10th, Darfield HS 2 Waimea College 2; 11th/12th, Southland BHS 4 Waitaki BHS 1.

LEAGUE- NZ SS TOURNAMENT
(Bruce Pulman Park, Papakura)

Championship final: St Pauls 24 Otahuhu College 4.
Development final: AGS 14 Papakura HS 12 (after extra time).
Cup, 5th/6th, Papatoetoe HS 24 Manurewa HS 22; 7th/8th, Southern Cross 26 MAGS 18.
Plate, 9th/10th, Tokoroa 26 Taita 14; 11th/12th, MRGS 20 Whangarei BHS 14.
Bowl, 13th/14th, Tangaroa 58 Aranui 0; 15th/16th, James Cook 32 Aorere 28.
Other matches, Sir Edmund Hillary 28 KBHS 20; Central Southland College 30 Fraser High 22; St Johns 14 Tamaki 3; Howick 34 Kamo High 12.

NORTH HARBOUR
Under-85kg, Whangaparaoa College 18 Glenfield College 6, Northcote 34 Long Bay 14.

RUGBY - NZSS TOP FOUR
(Rotorua)

BOYS
Top four, semifinals, St Kentigern 29 Hamilton BHS 13, Otago BHS 30 Napier BHS 16.

CO-ED SCHOOLS
Semifinals, Onehunga HS 18 Cambridge HS 12, St Andrews 26 Feilding HS 3. Final, Onehunga HS 18 St Andrews 11.

GIRL'S
Semifinals: Feilding HS 48 Southland GHS 0; AGGS 65 James Cook HS 0. Final, Feilding HS 22 AGGS 0.

SOCCER

BOYS:

LOTTO PREMIER
(Nelson)
Final: MAGS 2 AGS 0. 3rd/4th, Sacred Heart 4 WBHS 1, 5th/6th, St Kentigern 3 KBHS 0, 7th/8th, Palmerston North BHS 3 Tauranga BC 1.
Bowl final: Hamilton BHS 2 St Peters School 0, 11th/12th, Rongotai 4 Burnside 2, 13th/14th, Shirley BHS 3 Francis Douglas 1, 15th/16th, St Patricks (Kilbirnie) 3 Wellington College 2, 17th/18th, Otago BHS 5 Napier BHS 2, 19th/20th, St Andrews 1 Nayland 0, 21st/22nd, Christchurch BHS 7 Nelson 1, 23rd/24th, St John 1 St Pauls Collegiate 0.
Plate final: Tawa 5 Scots College 4, 27th/28th, Wakatipu 5 Timaru BHS 2, New Plymouth BHS 3 TGS 0, 31st/32nd, Cashmere 7 Hastings BHS 1.

MALCOLM COWIE CUP
(Auckland)
Final: Western Springs 2 Papatoetoe HS 0, 3rd4th, AGS Development 2 Kings College 0, 5tgh/6th, Otumoetai 1 Howick 0, 7th/8th, MAGS Development 3 Whangarei BHS 1, 9th/10th, Gisborne BHS 4 Rangitoto 2, 11th/12th, Alfriston 1 Green Bay 0, 13th/14th, KingsWay 2 MRGS 1, 15th/16th, Glenfield 6 Waiuku 1, 17th/18th, Waitakere 3 Bethlehem 1, 19th/20th, Al Madinah 3 ACG Parnell 1, 21st/22nd, Manurewa 3 Te Puke 1.

TRIDENT CUP
(Hamilton)
Final: Rosmini 2 Glendowie 0, 3rd/4th, Sacred Heart (Auckland) Development 2 Western Heights 0, 5th/6th, Kapiti 3 Whangaparaoa 1, 7th/8th, Macleans 2 Long Bay 1, 9th/10th, One Tree Hill 1 Kerikeri 0, 11th/12th, Rutherford 5 Pukekohe 3, 13th/14th, Pakuranga 6 St Kentigern Development 1, 15th/16th, Onehunga 3 Upper Hutt 0, 17th/18th, Trident 2 Rotorua Lakes 0, 19th/20th, Rotorua Boys 2 Lytton 0, 21st/22nd, Matamata 2 Kamo 1, 23rd/24th, Tauranga BC Development 5 Aquinas 1.

REX DAWKINS CUP
(Wanganui)
Final: Wanganui HS 2 Onslow 0. Other placings, St Peter's (Palmerston North) 3, Paraparaumu 4, Wanganui Collegiate 5, Golden Bay 6, Hillcrest 7, Rosehill 8, Wellington High 9, Otorohanga10, Karamu 11, Rathkeale 12, Hauraki Plains 13, Melville 14, Wainuiomata 15, Taita 16.

JIM WISHART TOURNAMENT
(Ashburton)
Final, Waimea 3 Kings HS 0. Other final day results, Mountain View 1 Edgewater 0; Roncalli 3 Geraldine 0; Rangiora 3 James Hargest 0; Christ's College 3 St Kevins 1; Geraldine 2 Buller 0; Roncalli 1 Mountain View 0; Riccarton High School 4 Ashburton 3; St Bedes 2 Mt Aspiring 1; Marlborough Boys 2 Middleton Grange 0.

LINWOOD CUP
(Masterton)
Final: St Peters (Auckland) 2 Hutt Valley 0, 3rd/4th, Horowhenua 2 Taradale 1, 5th/6th, St Pats (Silverstream) 3 Havelock North 0, 7th/8th, St Johns (Hamilton) 3 Lindisfarne 2, 9th/10th, Wairarapa 2 Botany 0, 11th/12th, Taupo-Nui-a-tia 8 Hutt International Boys 6, 13th/14th, Papanui 4 Cambridge 2, 15th/16th, Katikati 1 Newlands 0, 17th/18th, Northcote 5 Massey 1, 19th/20th, Thames 6 Freyberg 5, 21st/22nd, Ormiston 5 Tamatea 3, 23rd/24th, Chanel 4 Dannevirke 3.

GIRLS:

LOTTO PREMIER
(Taupo)
Final: Rangitoto 4 Tauranga GC 0, 3rd/4th, St Hildas 3 EGGS 1, 5th/6th, St Peters School 2 WGHS 1, 7th/8th, MAGS 4 Nelson Girls 0, 9th/10th, Hamilton GHS 2 Waimea 1, 11th/12th, Diocesan 2 Gisborne GHS 1, 13th/14th, Avondale 4 St Kentigern 3, 15th/16th, Trident 3 Whakatane 2, 17th/18th, New Plymouth GHS 3 Hutt Valley 2, 19th/20th, Massey 4 Villa Maria 1, 21st/22nd, Macleans 1 Whangarei GHS 0, 23rd/24th, Marian 3 Hillcrest 1, Wellington Girls 3 TGS 0, 27th/28th, Sacred Heart Girls 3 Palmerston North GHS 2, 29th/30th, Freyberg 7 Waikato Diocesan 0, 31st/32nd, Wellington East Girls 2 Tawa 0.

MAURICE HULME CUP
(Papamoa)
Final: Pukekohe 2 Marist 0, 3rd/4th, Woodford 5 St Cuthberts 4, 5th/6th, Baradene 1 Wairarapa 0, 7th/8th, Kerikeri 2 Tauranga GC Development 0, 9th/10th, Mt Maunganui 2 Manurewa High 0, 11th/12th, St Marys (Auckland) 2 Rosehill 0, 13th/14th, Taupo-Nui-a-tia 2 Waiheke 0, 15th/16th, Onslow 2 Papatoetoe HS 0, 17th/18th, Northcote 2 St Orans 0, 19th/20th, Upper Hutt 1 Otorohanga 0, 21st/22nd, Bethlehem 3 Paraparaumu 2, 23rd/24th, Thames 1 Paeroa 0.

GRANT JARVIS CUP
(Palmerston North)
Final: Nayland 3 Wellington High 2, 3rd/4th, Sacred Heart (Wellington) 3 Otumoetai 0, 5th/6th, Queen Margaret 2 Havelock North 1, 7th/8th, Iona 1 Napier GHS 0, 9th/10th, Samuel Marsden 4 St Marys (Wellington) 3, 11th/12th, Sacred Heart Girls (Hamilton) 3 Kapiti 1, 13th/14th, Hastings GHS 3 Chilton St James 1, 15th/16th, St Matthews 5 Wanganui HS 0, 17th/18th, Karamu 4 Taradale 3, 19th/20th, Nga Tawa Diocesan 5 Longburn 0, 21st/22nd, Golden Bay beat Taita by default.

TABLE TENNIS - NZSS CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Auckland)

A premier grade: WBHS (B Lindsay, V Ma, V Pollett, R Wang) 1, AGS 1 (C Guan, X Ning, D Shu, B Xie) 2.
A reserve grade: St. Andrew's College (A Cox, B Fang, R Park) 1, Palmerston North BHS 1 (T Lee, A Su, N Watson) 2.
B grade: WBHS 3 (W Lan, K Lu, T Yu) 1, AGS 5 (J Chan, E Qiu, T Shi, J Wang) 2.
C grade: Hamilton BHS 1 (A Baccheti, D Ju, B Shepherd, S Singh) 1, Hillcrest HS (C Bridger, T Xu, J Yan, F Yuan) 2.
D grade: AGS 6 (A Kukharenkov, T Li, M Tong, T Zhang) 1, Hamilton BHS 3 (A Bachheti, D Jin, D Ju, D Kho) 2.
Girls: Macleans (N X Jiang, G Zhang, E Zheng) 1, St. Cuthberts (P Earsakul, M Ngo, J Tseng) 2.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 20 Apr 2014 18:35:34 Processing Time: 707ms