Maori Sports Awards 2012: Lisa Carrington takes top award


Lisa Carrington took the supreme award at tonight's 2012 Maori Sports Awards.


 


The Ohope Beach paddler, New Zealand's first Olympic gold medal winner in women's sprint canoeing, won the supreme Albie Pryor Memorial Sports Person of the Year award at the ceremony in Auckland tonight.


 


Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)  wrote her name into the history books as the first winner of the women's K1 200m title.


 


The 23-year-old sprint kayaker blitzed the field to win by almost half a second, completing an impressive Olympic debut for the paddler who took up the sport aged 16 and set an Olympic record in the semifinal.


 


 


 


A total of 22 Olympians, three Paralympians, 11 world champions and four world champion teams were honoured at the 2012 Maori Sports Awards - hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at the TelstraClear Pacific Events Centre.


 


Others recognised tonight included hockey players Andy Hayward and Gemma Flynn of Te Arawa, mountain biker Karen Hanlen (Ngati Awa, Te Arawa), athlete Peter Martin (Te Arawa), soccer player Kristy Hill (Te Arawa, Ngati Whatua, Ngapuhi), kayaker Sam Sutton (Ngati Tuwharetoa),  and George Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao, Ngati Awa) for waka ama.


 


Shearing's Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rangitane, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa) was Maori sports administrator of the year.


 


The 2012 Maori Sports Awards winners are:


 


MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA - Maori Sports Administrator of the Year


Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rangitane, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa) of Dannevirke - shearing


 


TE TOIHUAREWA - Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year


Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) of Whangarei - swimming


 


TE ARATIATIA - Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year


Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga - rugby


 


NGA IKA A WHIRO - Maori Sports Team of the Year


Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) of Victoria, Australia, Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) of Gisborne - wool handling


 


TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA - Maori Sports Coach of the Year


Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngati Porou) of Wellington - netball


 


TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI - Maori Sports Media Award of the Year


Radio Ngati Porou (Ruatoria) - rugby


 


MAORI OLYMPIANS AND PARALYMPIANS


Abby Erceg (Ngapuhi) - football


Alana Millington (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Amber Hearn (Ngapuhi) - football


Andy Hayward (Te Arawa) - hockey


Blair Hilton (Tainui) - hockey


Brent Newdick (Tainui) - decathlon


Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) - para-swimming


Charlotte Harrison (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Dakota Lucas (Ngati Kahungunu) - football


Gemma Flynn (Te Arawa) - hockey


Hayley Palmer (Tainui) - swimming


Jade Uru (Ngai Tahu) - rowing


Jayne Parsons (Taranaki) - tandem cycling


Karen Hanlen (Ngati Awa, Te Arawa) - mountain biking


Katie Glynn (Ngati Whatua) - hockey


Kayla Sharland (Rangitane) - hockey


Kristy Hill (Te Arawa, Ngati Whatua, Ngapuhi) - football


Krystal Forgesson (Ngati Whatua) - hockey


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) - canoeing


Melody Cooper (Rangitane) - hockey


Peter Martin (Te Arawa) - field athletics


Rebecca Rolls (Ngati Porou) - football


Rebecca Smith (Ngai Tahu) - football


Samantha Harrison (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) - rowing


 


INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS


Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui) - wood-chopping


George Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao, Ngati Awa) - waka ama


Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi) - wood-chopping


Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) - shearing and wool handling


Kataraina Brown (Ngati Maniapoto) - waka ama


Marama Elkington (Ngati Toa, Tainui) - waka ama


Richard Pehi (Ngapuhi, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) - waka ama


Sam Sutton (Ngati Tuwharetoa) - extreme kayaking


Sonia Manaena (Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu) - powerlifting


Teneka Hyndman, (Ngati Tuwharetoa) - Universe 'Pro Figure'


Vesna Radonich (Ngati Maniapoto) - waka ama


 


MAORI WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS


Cam Fergusson (Ngati Kahungunu), John Kirkpatrick (Ngati Porou) - machine shearing


Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi), Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) - wool handling


Aotearoa Whakaarorangi - waka ama


Hoe Awhio - waka ama


 


TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU - Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year


Kataraina Brown (Ngati Hako) of Manurewa, Auckland - waka ama


 


TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI - Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year


Jason Emery (Ngati Maniapoto) of Manawatu - rugby


 


HINEAHUONE - Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing\


 


TE TAMA-A-TANENUIARANGI - Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year


Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) of Cambridge - rowing


 


RONGOMARAEROA - The Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sportsperson of the Year


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing

- Rotorua Daily Post

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 27 Nov 2014 12:58:01 Processing Time: 515ms