Rotorua Lakes Council
2016 Triennial Elections
DECLARATION OF RESULT
The final result for the Rotorua Lakes Council elections held on Saturday 8th October is as follows.
Rotorua Mayoralty:
CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve): 8990
MACPHERSON, Reynold - Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers: 6127
KENT, Rob - Independent: 3328
GOULD, Mark: 1763
KINGI, RangiMarie - Independent/Tohunga/Maori Researcher: 412
RAKEI-CLARK, John - Independent: 256
LOUIS, Frances - Te Ropu Awangawanga - CONCERN: 135 INFORMAL: 62
BLANK VOTING PAPERS: 470
Stephanie (Steve) Chadwick is declared elected.
Rotorua Lakes Council: At Large (10 vacancies)
TAPSELL, Tania - Independent: 9567
BENTLEY, Peter - A Practical Man: 8177
RAUKAWA-TAIT, Merepeka: 7575
MAXWELL, Trevor: 7169
DONALDSON, Dave: 7059
GOULD, Mark: 6744
KUMAR, Raj - Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers: 6687
KENT, Rob - Independent: 6509
STURT, Charles William - Independent: 6285
HUNT, Karen - Independent: 5896
MCVICKER, Mike - Independent: 5758
CALNAN, Julie: 5671
BURNS, Stuart - Elect for Professional Governance: 5527
WEPA, Janet - Independent: 5165
FISCHER, Shelly Riach - Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers: 4963
BIDDLE, Kingi: 4910
DYER, John - Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers: 4905
MACKENZIE, Rosemary - Rotorua District Residents and Ratepayers: 4867
KIEL, Eraia: 4724
PRITCHARD, Leonie - A Common Sense Solution For Rotorua: 4266
MARRINER, Haydn - Independent: 3986
JOYCE, Annette Mary - Independent: 3952
WU, Waitsu: 3854
WINDELL, Charlie: 3821
WEBBER, Warren - Vote Webber Vote Better: 3532
DANIELS, Rawiri - Independent: 3364
WARU, David: 3231
BENFELL, Natasha - Independent: 2922
SKIPWITH, Kiri Lorraine - Independent: 2888
STOREY, Victor - Independent: 2733
GIELEN, Joseph - Independent: 2479
STAITE, Michael - Independent: 2097
SANTIAGO, Carolyn - CommunityWorks: 2029
HEDGES, Bill - Independent: 2015
HOWARD, Bobby Mihi - Independent: 1576
INFORMAL: 116
BLANK VOTING PAPERS: 175
Peter Bentley, Dave Donaldson, Mark Gould, Karen Hunt, Rob Kent, Raj Kumar, Trevor Maxwell, Merepeka Raukawa-Tait, Charles William Sturt and Tania Tapsell are declared elected.
Rotorua Lakes Community Board (4 vacancies)
STANTON, Jim: 736
CHATER, Nick: 676
THOMASS, Phill - Vote Rotorua Lakes Community: 555
STEVENS, Fred: 538
DOUGLAS, Jerry: 493
GRAY, Ryan: 473
CALLAGHAN, Neil: 435
INFORMAL: 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS: 214
Nick Chater, Jim Stanton, Fred Stevens and Phill Thomass are declared elected.
*
The voter return was 45.99 per cent, being 21,252 votes, excluding special votes.
*
Warwick Lampp
Electoral Officer
Rotorua Lakes Council
14 October 2016