New Year Honours 2014: A grateful nation salutes its achievers (full list)

Alison Paterson. Photo / Richard Robinson
Alison Paterson. Photo / Richard Robinson

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dames Companion

Trelise Pamela Cooper, MNZM, Auckland, for services to fashion and the community.

Alison Mae Paterson, CNZM, QSO, Auckland, for services to business.

Knights Companion

Dr Noble Thomson Curtis, Rotorua, for services to Maori education.

Archbishop David John Moxon, Rome, for services to the Anglican Church.

Robert John Parker, Christchurch, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Peter James Vela, ONZM, Hamilton, for services to the thoroughbred industry.

Companions

Richard Miller Ballantyne, Christchurch, for services to business and the community.

Frana Grace Cardno, QSO, Te Anau, for services to local government.

Alastair Kinloch Carruthers, Auckland, for services to arts governance.

The Hon Lester Hugh Chisholm, Christchurch, for services to the judiciary.

Peter Charles Cooper, USA, for services to urban redevelopment.

Professor Cynthia Margaret Farquhar, MNZM, Auckland, for services to women's health.

Earl Raymond Hagaman, Christchurch, for services to business, tourism and philanthropy.

Lieutenant General Richard Rhys Jones, Wellington, for services to the state.

Donald Mitchell McKenzie, OBE, Waiheke Island, for services to physiotherapy and the blind.

Donald George McLaren, ONZM, Auckland, for services to the animal health industry and racing.

The Hon John Maurice Priestley , QC, Auckland, for services to the judiciary.

John Richard Reid, OBE, Auckland, for services to cricket.

Peter Ramsay Townsend, Christchurch, for services to business and the community.

Karen Elizabeth Walker, MNZM, Auckland, for services to fashion design.

Honorary Companion

Dr Kurt Michael Campbell, USA, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

Officers

Dr Margaret Rosemary Nelson Agee, Auckland, for services to mental health education.

Jane Mary Annear, Timaru, for services to local government.

Graham Lindsay Blow, Wellington, for services to astronomy.

Peter Savery Braithwaite, Christchurch, for services to education.

Ronald Morrison Brown, Auckland, for services to the transport industry.

Professor Robert Allan Buckle, Wellington, for services to business and education.

Hekenukumai Puhipi Busby, MBE, Whangarei, for services to Maori.

Adrian Lawrie Buttimore, Christchurch, for services to the treatment of kidney disease.

Elizabeth Jean Chesterman, Christchurch, for services to the Cancer Society of New Zealand.

John Gordon Coles, Waimate, for services to local government.

Ann Kaye Crosby, Hamilton, for services to business and philanthropy.

Bernard Thomas Crosby, Hamilton, for services to business and philanthropy.

Dr Stephen Latham Goldson, Christchurch, for services to science.

Wendy Ruth Hawke, Auckland, for services to inter-country adoption.

Marjorie Joe, MNZM, JP, Napier, for services to Maori and the community.

Prudence Ann Kelly, Wellington, for services to education.

Thomas Craig Lambie, Pleasant Point, for services to agriculture.

Natalie Lavery, Upper Hutt, for services to senior citizens.

Alan David Livingston, Hamilton, for services to sports and the community

Dr Tearikivao Maoate, Christchurch, for services to Pacific health.

Patrick John McManus, Westport, for services to local government.

Susan May Morris, Taumaranui, for services to local government.

Professor Stephen Richard Munn, Auckland, for services to health.

Geoffrey Peter Murphy, Wellington, for services to film.

Maureen Helena Pugh, Kumara, for services to local government.

Professor Frederick William Seymour, North Shore, for services to psychology.

George Walter Hugh Vercoe, QSM, ED, Morrinsville, for services to local government.

Dale Williams, Otorohanga, for services to local government and youth.

Members

Vailankanni Wenceslaus Melchoir Anthony, Auckland, for services to New Zealand-India relations.

Brooke Archbold, JP, Auckland, for services to the Coastguard.

Douglas Charles Beilman, Paraparaumu, for services to music.

Jennifer Mary Bornholdt, Wellington, for services as a poet.

Stephen John Boxer, Manukau, for services to youth.

Senior Sergeant Ian Thomas Campion, Tauranga, for services to the police and the community.

Eleanor Catton, Auckland, for services to literature.

Kevin Barry Chapman, Auckland, for services to publishing.

Allan Sedman Chisholm, Paraparaumu, for services to music.

Dr Harry Clark, Palmerston North, for services to environmental science.

Barry Roger Clarke, Dunedin, for services to the community.

Michael James Cooney, Tauranga, for services to the community.

Peter Courtenay Dale, Te Horo, for services to sport.

Emeritus Professor John Frederick Davidson, Wellington, for services to education and the arts.

Sheryl Lorene Dawson, Tauranga, for services to netball.

Julia Ruth Einhorn, Te Aro, for services to tertiary education and art.

Dr Gary Brian Evans, Lower Hutt, for services to science.

Alexander William Familton, Palmerston, for services to local body government.

Rita Taimalietane Fatialofa-Patolo, Auckland, for services to sport.

Karyn Wendy Fenton-Ellis, Ngaruawahia, for services to the community, arts and racing.

Johanna Mary Frances Galvin (Sister Loyola Galvin), QSM, Wellington, for services to gardening.

Dr Rolf Gjelsten, Wellington, for services to music.

Priscilla Jean Glasson, Christchurch, for services to health and the community.

Francis Roger Maher Hooper, Auckland, for services to fashion design.

Patricia Hubbard, Wellington, for services to early childhood education.

Kathleen Maureen Te Wehioterangi Jehly, Rotorua, for services to education and Maori.

Philip John Keoghan, USA, for services as a television presenter and to tourism.

Philip Trevor Kerslake, Upper Hutt, for services to people with cancer.

Simon Charles Hayes Leeming, USA, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

Inspector (Ret.) Murray David Lewis, Tauranga, for services to the police and diplomacy.

Amoroa Luke, Blenheim, for services to Maori.

Peter James McDonald, Stratford, for services to real estate and the community.

Ian Edward Mills, Lower Hutt, for services to civil engineering.

Ross William Norman, United Kingdom, for services to squash.

Gregory Leo O'Brien, Wellington, for services to the arts.

Jeffrey Owen Olsen, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service and sport.

Dr Allan Leslie Panting, Nelson, for services to orthopaedics.

Helene Pohl, Wellington, for services to music.

Sergeant Bevan Douglas Seal, Christchurch, for services to the police and youth.

Amanda Skoog, Wellington, for services to ballet.

Alan Charles Sorrell, Auckland, for services to film.

Richard Tayler, Christchurch, for services to athletics.

Tutagaloa Tutose Tuhipa, Auckland, for services to education and the Pacific community.

Hafeiki Vilitama, Niue, for services to Niue.

Robert Craig Walker, Auckland, for services to heavy haulage and the community.

James Leybourne Wallace, Geraldine, for services to the arts and conservation.

Wayne Wills (Bill Hohepa), Auckland, for services to recreational fishing and the community.

Dr Catherine Ruth Wylie, Wellington, for services to education.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions

Barbara Wendy Arnott, Napier, for services to local government and the community.

Belinda Clark, Wellington, for services to the state.

Mary Winifred Harris, Otaki, for services to Parliament.

Neville Owen Harris, Lower Hutt, for services to the state.

Rex Edward Hawkins, JP, Taupo, for services to the community.

William Alexander Moore, Wellington, for services to the state.

John Chester Pike, QC, Wellington, for services to the law.

Laurel Heather Taufauata, Auckland, for services to health and the Pacific community.

Judge Barrie Stephen Travis, Auckland, for services to the judiciary.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Mervyn Roxford Ah Chee, Auckland, for services to hospitality and the community.

Brian Maxwell Arons, Wellington, for services to the Fire Service.

Gretl Bass, Auckland, for services to the community.

Stuart James Batty, JP, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Derek Beveridge, Oamaru, for services to the community.

Kingiareta Richard Biddle, Rotorua, for services to Maori and mental health.

Helen Louise Blake, Levin, for services to philanthropy.

Bruce Eiohan Brownlie, Feilding, for services to aviation and health.

Richard Charles Cashmore, Tauranga, for services to business, sport and the community.

Christine Chambers, Whakatane, for services to the community.

Rev Judith Anne Cooper, Auckland, for services to Maori arts and the community.

Colin Ian Crombie, Napier, for services to philanthropy.

Manoj Daji, Auckland, for services to sport and education.

George Bruce Darvill, Paeroa, for services to the community.

Garry Dockary, Hastings, for services to the Fire Service.

Janet McLeod Forbes, Wellington, for services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes.

Janet Margaret Froggatt, Dargaville, for services to the community.

Norah Fryer, Auckland, for services to early childhood education.

Merle Chalwyn Gibson, Richmond, for services to music and the community.

Murray David Giera, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Mark Christopher Grantham, Auckland, for services to the community.

John Morris Green, Rotorua, for services to conservation.

Christopher John Haines, Invercargill, for services to education.

Lynette Anne Holland, JP, Christchurch, for services to education and the community.

Raymond Andrew Johnston, Pukekohe, for services to the community.

Stephen Andrew Johnston, Christchurch, for services to surf life saving.

Joan Charlotte Franceska Kennett, Palmerston North, for services to early childhood education.

Dr Harry John Kerr, Hastings, for services to health and the community.

Murray Allan Kidd, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Candy Michele Lane, Auckland, for services to dance.

Janice Ann Lewis, Tauranga, for services to the police and women's health.

Wendy Logan, Nelson, for services to early childhood education.

Xiao-Jun Lu, Manukau, for services to the Chinese community.

Han Leang Ly, Auckland, for services to the Cambodian Chinese community.

David John Mackie, JP, Clinton, for services to the community.

John Roger Macnaughtan, JP, Auckland, for services to New Zealand-Russia relations.

Joan Elsie Marks, Whangaparaoa, for services to the community.

Robert George Maskill, Greymouth, for services to education.

Alan John McLay, Oamaru, for services to the community.

Dr Logan James Ewart McLennan, Porirua, for services to health and education.

Jacqueline Nuki McVinnie, Hamilton, for services to ecclesiastical embroidery.

Neil Alexander Bisshopp Monro, Palmerston North, for services to rugby and the community.

Marguerite Rose Moore, Westport, for services to women's health.

Lloyd Henry Morris, JP, Whangarei, for services to the community.

June Nixey, Wellington, for services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes.

Peter Franklin O'Brien, Auckland, for services to the community.

Davorin Ivan Ozich, Ranui, for services to the Croatian community.

Simon Jigwan Park, JP, Wellington, for services to the Korean community and education.

Allan Anthony Pengelly, Auckland, for services to sport and the community.

Wendy Katrine Pettigrew, Whanganui, for services to heritage preservation.

Stephen George Poole, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Kenneth Bruce Popple, Porirua, for services to the Fire Service and the Coastguard.

Glyn Griffiths Powell, Auckland, for services to aeronautical heritage preservation.

Joyce Patricia Prankerd, Paraparaumu, for services to netball.

Christopher Bruce Price, Ashburton, for services to the Fire Service.

Elaine Elsie Sharman, Lower Hutt, for services to music.

William Mervyn Shepherd, Whangarei, for services to hockey and farming.

Kanagarasa Sivaraj, Auckland, for services to the community.

Michael Richard Skerrett, JP, Invercargill, for services to Maori and the community.

William Huston Smale, Auckland, for services to education.

Margaret Anne Stove, Australia, for services to hand-knitted lace design.

Linda Tame, Christchurch, for services to education.

Janice Margaret Taouma, Auckland, for services to early childhood education.

Barbara Joan Taranaki, JP, Cambridge, for services to the community.

Henry James Towersey, Whakatane, for services to the community.

Detective Senior Sergeant Greg Victor Turner, Mt Maunganui, for services to the police and the community.

John James Tutty, Gore, for services to the Fire Service.

Maevis Elsie Watson, Rotherham, for services to health and the community.

Allan Webb, Te Awamutu, for services to the film industry.

Graham Allan Wilshier, Otorohanga, for services to the community.

THE NZ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

Warrant Officer Class 1 Graeme Alexander Bremner, for services to the Defence Force and brass bands.

Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Allister Mumm, for services to the Defence Force.

The New Zealand royal honours system

The Order of New Zealand

The country's highest honour, restricted to 20 living people at any time, plus additional members and honorary members.

The New Zealand Order of Merit

Knights or Dames Grand Companion

For a pre-eminent contribution in any field over a sustained period. Services have usually brought international recognition.

Knights or Dames Companion

For a pre-eminent contribution in any field achieving at a national or international level, recognised by peers and demonstrating sustained commitment.

Companions

For a prominent national or international role, a leading role in regional affairs or a distinguished contribution to an area of activity. Officers

For a distinguished regional or national role in any field.

Members

For achievement or service to the community, usually in a national role.

The Queen's Service Order

Recognises valuable voluntary service to the community or faithful service to the Crown or public sector. Usually awarded for service at a national level.

The Queen's Service Medal

Same as above but usually awarded for service at a local or regional level.

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration

Recognises distinguished military service by regular, territorial and reserve members of the Defence Force, including command and leadership and service in an operational environment, or in support of operations.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf02 at 29 Dec 2014 03:18:03 Processing Time: 246ms