Australia will contest all four gold medals to be decided in these world bowls championships at Burnside this weekend.

The familiar Aussie wattle and green livery will be highly visible in the direct television coverage on SKY-TV today and tomorrow.

Firstly when Australias womens four takes on the all-conquering England line-up at 9am today, then at 1pm when another epic England v Australia battle for world mens triples ascendancy erupts.

Tomorrow the Jackaroos take on Ireland in the mens pairs at 9am, while in the womens singles at 1pm Aussie Karen Murphy will seek to become the first women to win back-to-back world singles titles since Irish superstar Margaret Johnston in 2000 and 2004, and NZ great Elsie Wilkie in 1973 and 1977.

But first Karen has to deal with Scotlands latest star Lesley Doig - they just seem to keep coming up with super players dont they?

It was Doig who shattered NZs hope for a Jo Edwards victory with an inspired display of draw bowls yesterday afternoon.

And although on Sunday afternoon, when SKY-TV beams the medal presentations across the country, and New Zealand will be on the podium in all four disciplines, reality is that yesterday was a black day for the Blackjacks.

But come Tuesday another opportunity for NZs finest to shine arrives when the mens singles and fours competitions, along with the womens pairs and triples, unfold on the world-renowned Garden City greens.

Women's fours: Elimination finals: AUS (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott) bt SCO (Julie Forrest, Stacey McDougall, Lauren Baillie, Claire Johnston) 17-8; PHI (Hazel Jagonoy, Ronalyn Greenlees, Sonia Bruce, Rosita Bradborn) bt WAL (Anwen Butten, Jess Sims, Kathy Pearce, Emma Woodcock) 19-14. Semi finals: AUS bt NZL (Katelyn Inch, Angela Boyd, Kirsten Edwards, Val Smith) 27-9; ENG (Jamie-Lea Winch, Rebecca Wigfield, Wendy King, Ellen Falkner) bt PHI 18-15.

Final: Today 9am: Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott) v England (Jamie-Lea Winch, Rebecca Wigfield, Wendy King, Ellen Falkner).

Mens triples: Elimination finals: AUS (Barrie Lester, Mark Casey, Aron Sherriff) bt SCO (Ronnie Duncan, Iain McLean, Darren Burnett) 16-13, JPN (Hank Sato, Ken Emura, Kenta Hasebe) bt IRE (Simon Martin, Neil Mulholland, Martin McHugh) 16-15. Semi finals: AUS v NZL (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth) 18-10, ENG (Jamie Walker, Andy Knapper, Rob Paxton) bt JPN 18-9.

Final: Today 1pm: Australia (Barrie Lester, Mark Casey, Aron Sherriff) v England (Jamie Walker, Andy Knapper, Rob Paxton).

Mens pairs: Elimination finals: SCO (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt MAS (Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) 14-

12, IRE (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure) bt ENG (Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard) 17-10. Semi finals: AUS (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) bt SCO 17-11, IRE bt NZL (Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy) 17-10.

Final: Tomorrow 9am: Australia (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) v Ireland (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure).

Women's singles: Elimination finals: Karen Murphy (AUS) bt Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) 21-14; Jo Edwards (NZL) v Carmen Anderson (NFI) 21-20. Semi finals: K Murphy v Kelly McKerihen (CAN) 21-20, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt J Edwards 21-17.

Final: Tomorrow 1pm: Karen Murphy (Australia) v Lesley Doig (Scotland).

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Bowls New Zealand