The New Zealand jumping season looms large and the Central Districts again looks to dominate the major features this winter.
Last Sunday's Egmont Wanganui Hunt hosted its annual pre-season point-to-point meeting at Waverley where 90 runners competed in 16 jumping heats and one flat heat.
On Monday Waikato hosted jumping trails where only five heats were carded.
Many of the top guns already have major hurdle or steeplechase trophies in their cabinets from the past few seasons and many of those thoroughbreds will be heading north to Waikato where the jumping season begins in earnest at Te Rapa on May 5.
That meeting features restricted open hurdle and steeplechase events on the card acting as ideal lead-ups to the Waikatoe Hurdles and Waikato Steeplechase a fortnight later on May 19.
With the Ellerslie track closed for major surgery, Te Rapa will host most of the main jumping features including the Great North.
In the past few years central Districts stables, led by the greater Whanganu region, have plundered the main spoils ands this yeart look likely to repeat the dose.
Results
Egmont Wanganui Hunt
Point to Point
Waverley 22nd April 2018
Results
2400m
Heat 1: Time: 2.50
1st Bad Boy Brown, (jockey, W Gordon), trainer H Wilson
2nd The Shacker, (A Kuru), P Nelson
3rd Newstead, (E Farr), J Wheeler
Heat 2: Time: 2.43
1st Vipson, (S Fannin), K Myres
2nd Tizza Secret, (K Veenendaal), B Thurlow
3rd Venerate, (W Gordon), H Wilson
Heat 3: Time : 2.45
1st Mailly (S Fannin), K Myres
2nd Cullister, (D Jensen), G Temperton
3rd Shamal, (H McNeil), K Duncan
Heat 4: Time: 2.36
1st The Big Opel, (J Seivwright), K Myres
2nd Adaquicey, (E Farr), J Wheeler
3rd Justa Charlie (W Gordon), H Wilson
Heat 5: Time: 2.48
1st Fair Script, (E Farr), J Wheeler
2nd Brok Bak, (L Douglas), K Duncan
3rd Payment Pending, (J Seivwright), K Myres
Heat 6: Time: 2.36
1st Kiddo, (C Myres), K Myres
2nd Humphery, (S Fannin), K Myres
3rd Point Proven, (J Seivwright), K Myres
2000m
Heat 7: Time: 2.36
1st Thatz David , (H Neil), A Davies
2nd Zentangle, (S Fannin), K Myres
3rd Guy Fox, (J Seivwright), K Myres
Heat 8: Time: 2.40
1st I've Got This, (S Fannin), K Myres
2nd Mandelay, (L Douglas), K Myres
3rd Perry Mason, (A Kuru), P Nelson
Heat 9: Time: 2.34
1st Kangaroo, (E Farr), K Myres
2nd Napoleon, (L Douglas), K Myres
3rd Gagarin, (J Seivwright), K Myres
Heat 10: Time: 2.37
1st Blazing Opel, (J Seivwright), K Myres
2nd Duelled, (M Gibbs), K Buttermore
3rd Van Gogh, (L Douglas), K.Myres
Heat 11: Time: 2.32
1st Mrs Cropp, (L Douglas), K Duncan
2nd Grand Rex, (J Seivwright), K Myres
3rd Tell Me More, (H Bognuda), D Cunningham
Heat 12: Time: 2.40
1st Bare With, (L Douglas), K Myres
2nd Kings Kite, (D Jenson), S Beatson
3rd Bayrum, (K Veenendaal), K Myres
Heat 13: Time: 2.32
1st Ringmaster, (S Fannin), J Lupton
2nd Cruiser, (W Gordon), H Wilson
3rd Windermere Lad, (J Seivwright), K Myres
Heat 14: Time: 2.34
1st Game Percy, (L Douglas), K Myres
2nd Memorise, (I Lupton), R Connors
3rd Boysway, (M Gibbs), K Myres
Heat 15: Time: 2.38
1st Doctor Fox, (H Bognuda), D Cunningham
2nd Zac Brown, (H McNiel), S Nickalls
3rd Alfie Dee, (A Kuru), K Duncan
Heat 16: Time: 3.20
1st Decoy, (C Myres), K Myres
2nd Our Chucky, (I Lupton), R Connors
3rd Magic Wonder, (L Douglas), J Rathbone
Heat 17: Flat Race 2000m, Time 2.30
1st Crash Bandicoot
2nd Star Bro
3rd Summer