The Far North elected a new Mayor and four new district councillors on Saturday. Two of the newcomers replaced retirees Tom Baker (Kerikeri) and Tracy Dalton (Kaikohe), while Steve McNally (Kerikeri) and Monty Knight (Kaitaia) unsuccessfully sought re-election.

Mr McNally also sought a seat in the Whangarei District Council's Hikurangi/Coastal Ward, provisionally finishing seventh out of seven with 199 votes.

A number of community board members, including Willy van der Sluis, Clara Lugnet and Yvonne Smith (all Te Hiku) also lost their seats.

Former Far North District councillor and Te Hiku Community Board chairman Dennis Bowman easily wrested the Te Hiku seat on the Northland Regional Council from incumbent Bronwyn Hunt. Official results are due to be declared on Thursday.

Advertisement

The Northland DHB voting figures were not available yesterday but the seven successful candidates included Far North incumbents John Bain, Colin Kitchen and Sally Macauley.

Provisional results were as follows.

MayoraltySuccessful - John Carter (9513). Unsuccessful - Wayne Brown* (2838), Ann Court (2209), Mita Harris (1289), Rueben Taipari Porter (999), Sarah Watson (529), Allan-John Titford (411).

Far North District Council Te Hiku: successful - Colin Kitchen* (3208), David Collard (2464), Mate Radich* (2069). Unsuccessful - Monty Knight* (1860), Hazely Windleborn (1299), Bryce McDonald (1015), Ken Mullarkey (979), Helen Munro (567), John Tahana (505), Rangitane Marsden (476), Peter Furze (452).

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa: successful - Ann Court* (4830), Willow-Jean Prime (4286), Dianne Maxwell* (2464), Tania McInnes (2457). Unsuccessful - Harko Brown (1985), Dave Hookway (1863), Steve McNally* (1837), Stephen Timings (1733), Doug Schmuck (1442), Jerry Twigden (1194), Craig Ambler (1148), John Davison (1119), Martin Leiding (1074), Hugh McKechnie (1022).

Kaikohe-Hokianga: successful - John Vujcich (1305), Sally Macauley* (1244). Unsuccessful - Laurie Byers (1073), David Williams (1031), Ken Rintoul (663), Mike Fitzgerald (557), Timi Tumanako Ngatai-Haenga (471), Babe Kapa (458).

Community boardsTe Hiku (North Cape): successful - Murray Rae (590). Unsuccessful - Willy Van Der Sluis* (265). Whatuwhiwhi: successful - Lawrie Atkinson* (482). Unsuccessful - Petrina Hodgson (361). Doubtless Bay: successful - Mike Ward (576). Unsuccessful - Clara Lugnet* (413). Kaitaia: successful - David Senior* (1275), Adele Gardner (1106), Ivan Alvrez (758). Unsuccessful - Ngawai Herewini (692), William Pomare (688), Yvonne Smith* (659), Rosanne Taylor (651), John Kenderdine (472).

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa (Kerikeri): successful - Florence Annison* (1883), Martin Robinson (1702), Douglas Turner* (1645). Unsuccessful - Jerry Twigden (1512), Harko Brown* (1462), Sandy Myhre (989). Paihia: successful - Belinda Ward* (701). Unsuccessful - Paul Gorringe (471). Russell: successful Terry Greening* (787). Unsuccessful - Peter Clark (405), Gray Phillips (75). Kawakawa: successful - Margaret Wikaire (333). Unsuccessful - Johnson Davis* (310), Kathy Dunn (265). Whangaroa - Bruce Mills* (no election required).

Advertisement

Kaikohe-Hokianga (Kaikohe): successful - Kelly van Gaalen (1193), John Schollum* (902), Win Stephens* (808). Unsuccessful - Shaun Reilly (787), Mike Edmonds (654). North Hokianga - Pauline Evans (no election required). South Hokianga - Garry Clarke*, Louis Toorenburg (no election required).

Northland Regional CouncilTe Hiku: successful - Dennis Bowman (2184). Unsuccessful - Mike Finlayson (1487), Bronwyn Hunt* (1275). Hokianga-Kaikohe: successful - Joe Carr (1384). Unsuccessful - Justin Blaikie (986), Simon Land (907), Puti Tipene (460). Coastal North: successful - Bill Shepherd (4194), Dover Samuels (3145). Unsuccessful - Vaughan Gunson (2031), Spencer Scoular (1798), Solomon Tipene (1631).