Janet Agnew Carnival Doubles Tennis Tournament at the Thomas Neale Tennis Centre on Saturday, February 2 and Sunday, February 3.

Results:
Mens A Grade Doubles
Winners – Ben Muller & Aiden McDougal (Auckland) 6-1 6-3

Runners up – Daniel Hammond (Mairtown) & Antony Dubost (Maunu)

Special Plate – Bryce Attwood (Maunu) & Jonathan Haly (Kerikeri) 6-4 6-3

Advertisement

Runner Up – Todd Morgan Mairtown) & Peri Wood (Waipu)

Plate – Robert Robertson & Russell Smiler (Mission Bay) 6-1 3-6 10-5

Runner Up – Greg & Chris Miller (Sfield)

Consolation Plate –Willy Rankin & Grant Johnson (Ngunguru)


Mens B Grade Doubles
Winners – Curt & Kyle Apaapa (Sfield) 6-3 1-6 10-7

Runners up – Chris McCafferty & Richard Smith (Mairtown)

Special Plate – Phil Bowers & John Tanner (Maunu) 6-0 6-2

Runners Up – Chris Frost & Shane Myoceivich (Mairtown)

Advertisement

Plate – Brett Attwood & Ken Shepherd 6-1 6-0

Runners Up – Clint & Caleb Yeates (Sfield)

Consolation Plate –Richard Beaton(Onerahi) & Vincent Dubost (Maunu) 6-0 6-1

Runners Up – Barry Hudson & Fred Johnson (Whg Vets)


Ladies A Grade Doubles
Winners – Raewyn Heywood & Shelley Yeates (Sfield) 6-1 6-1

Runners up – Maryanne Rogers (Whg Vets) & Jill Gordon (Tauranga)

Third - Janet Agnew (Maunu) & Judy Hill (Onerahi)

Fourth – Doreen Bailey & Nicole Sorenson (Mairtown)


Ladies B Grade Doubles
Winners – Margaret Harper & Valerie Dubost (Maunu) 6-0 6-1

Runners up – Sarah Apaapa (Sfield) & Maureen Robertson (Onerahi)
Third - Anne Cavaye & Fiona Whitaker (Sfield)

Fourth – Coral Hammer & Tawny Panter (Mairtown)


A Grade Mixed Doubles
Winners – Daniel Hammond (Mairtown) & Shelley Yeates(Sfield) 6-2 6-2

Runners up –Keith Cocking & Alyce Kelly (Mairtown)

Special Plate – Kyle Apaapa & Raewyn Heywood (Sfield) 6-3 3-6 10-7

Runner Up - Robert Roberson (Mission Bay) & Frances Coutts (Mairtown)

Plate – Steven King & Cheryl Baker (Mairtown) 7-5 6-4

Runners Up – Ian Dunn & Laurette Anderson (Mairtown)

Consolation Plate – Phil Bowers (Maunu) & Coral Hammer (Mairtown) 6-4 2-6 10-6

Runners Up – Dean Dewitt (Mission Bay) and Doreen Bailey


B Grade Mixed Doubles
Winners – Barry & Moira Newton (Whg Vets) 6-4 6-2

Runners up –Curt Apaapa & Sarah Apaapa (Sfield)

Special Plate – Chris Miller & Fiona Whitaker (Sfield) 6-2 6-2

Runners Up – Barry Hudson & Jill Hodge (Whg Vets)

Plate – Greg & Lin Miller (Sfield) 6-1 6-4

Runners Up – Paul Ridings & Anne Cavaye (Sfield)

Consolation Plate – Carl & Veronica Heywood (Sfield) 6-4 6-3

Runners Up – Alex Watson & Maureen Robinson (Onerahi)