Results from the Northland secondary schools athletics championships on March 14:

(Key: B: boy, G: girl, J: junior, I: intermediate, S: senior, H: high, L: long)


Field events:

JG Hammer
1 Jacqui Cameron 30.73m

Advertisement

IG Hammer
1 Mateja Matijevich-Wiki 43.28m
2 Nellie Clark 16.01m

SB Hammer
1 Nikolas Kini 60.60m
2 Jordyn Hetaraka 55.11m

JG LJump
1 Anya Sinclair 4.40m
2 Bethany Flanagan 4.38m
3 Juliette Wilkinson 4.34m

JB LJump
1 Laetin George 5.78m
2 Alex Smith 5.50m
3 Jamie Doubleday 5.27m

IG LJump
1 Amy Alderton 5.25m
2 Florentine Braun 4.94m
3 Leela Brown 4.72m

IB LJump
1 Lucas Payne 5.78m
2 John Magrath 5.54m
3 Jacob Attwood 5.32

SG LJump
1 Dannielle-Rose Dephoff 4.65m
2 Aleesha Butt 4.42m
3 Louisa Tubailagi 4.30m

SB LJump
1 Ryan Lenssen 5.69m
2 Rufaro Manjala 5.68m
3 Harry Jeon 5.67m

Advertisement

JG HJump
1 Estelle Cullen 1.45m
2 Ayla Da Silva 1.35m
3= Maani Marsden 1.30m
3= Anya Sinclair 1.30m

JB HJump
1 Joshua Linder 1.60m
2= Trent Taniroa Johnston 1.50m
2= Tawhetu Phillips 1.50m

IG HJump
1 Jenna Johnston 1.60m
2 Anna Brady 1.40m
3= Renee Allen 1.40m
3= Khalila Strevens 1.40m
3= Leela Brown 1.40m

IB HJump
1 Lucas Payne 1.80m
2 Liqueur Ikitule 1.60m
3 Kaden Mill 1.60m

SG HJump
1 Mya Napier 1.40m
2= Cassidy Allen 1.30m
2= Ocean Shadbolt 1.30m

SB HJump
1 Nick Morris 1.70m
2 Kelab Romley 1.70m
3 Tyrone DeArdenne 1.60m

JG TJump
1 Ayla Da Silva 8.53m
2 Carla Fraser 8.18m
3 Neve Anderson 7.50m

JB TJump
1 Ryan Whitehead 9.49m
2 Tori Edwards 8.29m
3 Tynan Van Der Veer 7.87m

IG TJump
1 Amy Alderton 10.91m
2 Jenna Johnston 9.35m
3 Ella Beehre 8.41m

IB TJump
1 John Magrath 12.03m
2 Brock Longworth 11.25m
3 Jayden Hammon 10.38m

SG TJump
1 Aleesha Butt 9.18m
2 Opal Nikora 8.60m

SB TJump
1 Harry Jeon 11.26m
2 Johnny Wilson 11.02m
3 Loic Fierens 10.95

JG Shot
1 Jacqui Cameron 8.68m
2 Leilani Dephoff 8.18m
3 Tui-Atarangi 8.03m

JB Shot
1 Xavier Edmonds Cooper 10.75m
2 Wayne Pitman-Dodd 10.12m
3 Losefa Itieli 9.64m

JB ParaF37 Shot (3kg)
1 Daniel Meyer 11.07m

JB Para F53 Shot (2kg)
1 Jayden Kauwhata 4.79m Standard

IG Shot
1 Mateja Matijevich-Wiki 12.70m
2 Pearl Croft-Hita 10.28m
3 Drew Crosbie 9.19m

IB Shot
1 Brock Longworth 12.27m
2 Karlo Torres-Buck 10.81m
3 Lance McHugh 10.64m

SG Shot
1 Olivia Sherman 13.04m
2 Ocean Shadbolt 8.84m
3 Jade Morgan 8.45m

SB Shot
1 Nikolas Kini 18.24m
2 Jordyn Hetaraka 12.96m
3 Rangiatea Bidois 11.92m

JG Discus
1 Jacuqui Cameron 21.32m
2 Waikahua Cassidy 19.92m
3 Moana Kopa-Halliday 19.60m

JB Discus
1 Furious Leef 28.05m
2 Phoenix Davis 25.39m
3 Mathew Kahotea 24.54m

JB Para F37 (1kg)
1 Daniel Meyer 28.89m

IG Discus
1 Mateja Matijevich-Wiki 30.35m
2 Tori Hick 21.32m
3 Ruby Shaw 20.90m

IB Discus
1 Pounamu Nathan 29.77m
2 Patrick Beirne 27.97m
3 Luke Kaaka 27.75m

SG Discus
1 Olivia Sherman 35.75m
2 Eve-Chelay Paora 18.67m
3 Paige Rynne 17.35m

SB Discus
1 Nikolas Kini 57.31m
2 Jordyn Hetaraka 35.92m
3 Liam Russell 33.02m

JG Javelin
1 Caitlin Heke 23.95m
2 Linka Bruce 20.90m
3 Tui-Atarangi Lenden 19.38m

JB Javelin
1 Alex Smith 37.34m
2 Laetin George 33.74m
3 Xavier Tenboom 26.71m

IG Javelin
1 Tori Hick 27.89m
2 Kilani Brophy 25.70m
3 Pearl Croft-Hita 22.37m

IB Javelin
1 Jesse Wallace 34.50m
2 Toby Murfitt 33.90m
3 Caleb Chapman 28.57m

SG Javelin
1 Dannielle Dephoff 25.34m
2 Toni Burrell 23.72m
3 Jade Morgan 16.96m

SB Javelin
1 Brad Shepard 39.89m
2 Whitiora Haunui-Tipene 33.15m
3 Shay Ladd 27.98m

Track events:

300m Open G Hurdles
1 Leela Brown 53.22

2000m Open G Steeplechase
1 Amyee Sheppard 8:50.55
2 Sophie Gribble 9:12.05

2000m Open B Steeplechase
1 Jayden Himiona 7:12.47
2 Caleb Williamson 7:17.14
3 Joshua Sheppard 7:25.96

JG 3000m
1 Jessica McCarthy 13:01.89

JB 3000m
1 Jacob Pye 11:45.15
2 Brady Wright 11:53.00
3 Tynan Van Der Veer 12:17.00

IG 3000m
1 Nathalie Hull 11:46.55
2 Bree Monaghan 12:03.18
3 Lucy Sizer 13:24.05

IB 3000m
1 Mac Rivers 10:15.18
2 Jayden Himiona 10:45.40
3 Luka Clarke 10:48.23

SG 3000m
1 Mia Gordan 11:50.24

SB 3000m
1 Johnny Wilson 10:13.05
2 Jack Ryan 10:26.49

JG 800m
1 Jazmine Murray 2:34.14
2 Alexus Gorrie-Brown 2:42.08
3 Neve Andersen 2:45.84

JB 800m
1 Jacob Pye 2:28.03
2 Eli Graham 2:30.40
3 Toby Henderson 2:31.81

IG 800m
1 Trista Comer 2:27.69
2 Bree Monaghan 2:32.58
3 Kayla Carter 2:33.21

IB 800m
1 Jackson Brierly 2:13.09
2 Joshua Dupreez 2:13.81
3 Jordan Wojtulewicz 2:14.52

SG 800m
1 Charlotte Gamble 2:37.85
2 Sheree Lange 2:39.55
3 Amyee Sheppard 2:41.78

SB 800m
1 Jared Thomson 2:12.06

JG 70m Hurdles
1 Ayla Da Silva 15.84
2 Alexus Gorrie-Brown 18.87
3 Caitlin Helee 27.01

IG 80m Hurdles
1 Jenna Johnston 14.28

SB 110m Hurdles
1 Blake Williamson 18.25

JG 200m
1 Sunniva Hunt 27.41
2 Caitlin Wilson 28.58
3 Anya Synclair 28.68

JB 200m
1 Jamie Doubleday 24.78
2 Toby Henderson 25.40
3 Alex Smith 25.61

JB 200m Para T33
1 Jayden Kauwhata 1:32.34

IG 200m
1 Holy Rule 26.09
2 Amy Alderton 26.22
3 Cheylysse Flannagan 27.49

IB 200m
1 Lucas Casey 24.38
2 John Magrath 24.71
3 Aaron Pene Gower 25.24

SG 200m
1 Georgia Brierly 26.97
2 Lousia Tabailagi 27.99
3 Tanisha Batten 28.11

SB 200m
1 Gustavo Silva 23.12
2 Jesse Manuell 23.30
3 Blake Williamson 23.53

JG 1500m
1 Bella Earl 5:00.99
2 Maia Williams 5:34.34
3 Alexus Gorrie-Brown 5:50.14

JB 1500m
1 Ryan Whitehead 5:07.55
2 Lawrence Read 5:07.68
3 Caleb Andrew 6:19.52

IG 1500m
1 Trista Comer 5:18.55
2 Bree Monaghan 5:27.78
3 Nathalie Hull 5:33.87

IB 1500m
1 Jackson Brierly 4:50.72
2 Joshua DuPreez 5:03.58
3 Billy Whelan 5:12.40

SG 1500m
1 Mia Gordan 5:35.58

SB 1500m
1 Johnny Wilson 4:42.90
2 Jared Thomson 4:33.96
3 Isaac Sheppard 5:00.77

JG 300m
1 Jazmine Murray 45.47
2 Caitlin Wilson 48.11
3 Poshy Ngawati 49.11

JB 300m
1 Toby Henderson 41.96
2 Laetin George 42.01
3 Lucas Rule 44.02

JB 400m Para T33
1 Jayden Kauwhata 1:51.81

IG 400m
1 Holly Rule 1:00.42
2 Trista Comer 1:04.08
3 Sophia Su 1:11.27

IB 400m
1 Finn Doherty 57.46
2 John Magrath 57.62
3 Tipene Parata-Tana 59.34

SG 400m
1 Georgia Brierly 1:05.93
2 Charlotte Gamble 1:06.68
3 Louisa Tubailagi 1:07.52

SB 400m
1 Jesse Manuell 55.81
2 Ryan Lenssen 56.43
3 Rome Levi 1:02.90

JG 100m
1= Sunniva Hunt 13.12
1= Anya Sinclair 13.12
3 Stah Poutai 13.34

JB 100m
1 Jamie Doubleday 12.09
2 Alex Smith 12.45
3 Kole Gordan 12.52

JB 100m Para T33
1 Jayden Kauwhata 23.56

IG 100m
1 Amy Alderton 12.69
2 Cheylysse Flannagan 13.30
3 Emily Holehan 13.49

IB 100m
1 Lucas Payne 11.56
2 Finn Doherty 12.08
3 Leon Jarrett 12.18

SG 100m
1 Georgia Brierly 12.88
2 Louisa Tubailagi 13.15
3 Sydney Archer 13.36

SB 100m
1 Gustavo Silva 11.34
2= Blake Williamson 11.84
2= Jesse Manuell 11.84


Northland Bowls Results:

Kamo

Domestic Drawn Triples, March 7

1st Ed. Sherriff, Jaquie Vallance, Phil Morgan 3 wins 34 points
2nd John Cole, John Cooper, Lydia Wyatt 2 wins 34 points

Roofing Industries & Active Rfigeration Open 2 x 4 x 2 Pairs, March 12

1st Errol Edlin & Skye Renes 3 wins 24 ends 45 points
2nd Peter Nicholas & Carol Neeley 3 wins 21 ends 42 points
3rd Madeline Yovich & Ed O'Donnell 3 wins 20 ends 38 points
4th Ted Bird & Judy McKenzie 3 wins 19 ends 42 points
5th Malcolm & Lydia Wyatt 3 wins 19 ends 36 points

President's Domestic Drawn Triples, March 14

1st Dave Orford, Frank Smith, Janene Thurgood 3 wins 35 points
2nd Barry Stott, Ron Kilduff, Ray Bradley 2 wins 33 points

Whareora Indoor Bowling Club

March 13

1st - Evan Yeates, Donna Warn - 3 wins, 27 points

2nd - Dave Dobson, Eleanor Holt - 1½ wins, 21 points

Kauri Indoor Bowls

Eileen Riceman Tournament, March 16

Winners: George Walker, Stuart Smith, Marie Lloyd, Roland O'Gorman
Runners Up: Rob McKinlay, Kath Love, Allison Hayward

Hikurangi Bowls Club:

Dave Carter Memorial 2x4x2 AC Pairs:
1st: Patricia Murray, Graeme Lawrence 4 wins, 32 ends
2nd: Scott Morrison, Dave Milich 3 1/2 wins, 24 ends; 3rd: Betty & Steve Mirchell, 3 wins 22 ends.

McLeod Bay Indoor Bowls Club:


Unichem Onerahi Sponsored Triples, March 12

1) Graeme Richards, John Coats and Gavin Boland. 3 wins, 13/22.

2) Geoff MacDonald, Bill White and Joy–Marie Richards 2 wins, 1 loss. 14/31.

T.E.C. Neale Fairweather and Helen Rozell.


Greg Grant Builders Progressive Play, March 19

1. Overall Winner, Ernie Wuthrich 4 wins, 16/27.

2. Jon Franklin 4 wins, 14/18.

3. Top Lady: Carol Hall 3 wins, 1 loss 12/22.

4 Ineke Builk, 3 wins, 1 loss 12/18

TEC Wendy Sanderson