The outstanding achievements of athletes in the Far North have been recognised at the 24th annual FNDC Far North Sports Awards held at the Copthorne Hotel and Resort Hokianga on Friday evening.

Another fantastic year of achievements saw Kerikeri Cruising Club member Blair Tuke win the ASB Code award for sailing, followed by the Top Energy Sportsman of the Year and ultimately the FNDC Supreme Award.

It is the ninth year in a row he has won the FNDC Supreme Award. Tuke was a key player in helping Team Emirates NZ win the 35th America's Cup earlier this year in Bermuda.

Teuarangi Tana meanwhile took out both the Top Energy Sportswoman of the year and ASB Junior Sportsperson of the year for her achievements in karate.

Advertisement

Fullers Greatsights Team of the Year went to Kerikeri Football Club's premier men's team who were this year's Northland premier league champions and Federation One Cup winners – this in itself is a fantastic achievement as not many Northland teams win the cup competition played between the best teams from Auckland.

In addition, Ray White Coach of the Year went to Stefen Gil who coached both the Kerikeri Football Club's premier men's team and the under-15 team who won their division two league title.

A new addition to the awards this year was the Sport New Zealand Community Impact Award which was awarded to Kaikohe Football Club. The club's main focus has been on offering affordable sport to all and they have built a club for junior and youth to spend quality time training in a positive family-based club.

A special service award was made to Esther Hone-Moore for her contribution to the lives of Northland tamariki, particularly those in Kaitaia.

Hone-Moore has spent thousands of hours coaching, presenting and mentoring others to ignite action to help drive the water safety messages out to our wider communities.

The Far North District Council Far North Sports Awards is the premier awards evening for the Far North and was held in front of 150 guests at the Copthorne Hotel and Resort Hokianga.

In all, there were more than 50 winners named from a pool of 104 finalists.

Sport Northland Mid North community connector and organiser of the event Cheryl Smith said: "It was a great night acknowledging our talent here in the Far North and it's always nice to go back to the Hokianga to celebrate".

Award winners:
Far North District Council Supreme Award - Blair Tuke (Yachting)
Top Energy Sportswoman of the Year - Teuarangi Tana (Karate)
Top Energy Sportsman of the Year - Blair Tuke (Yachting)
ASB Junior Sportsperson - Teuarangi Tana (Karate)
Conbrio Sport Leadership Award - Sean White (Kaikohe Football Club)
Far North District Council Contribution to Sport - Anthony Clutterbuck (Waka Ama), Jodie Scott (Football) and Ken Edwards (Rugby League)
Fullers Greatsights Team of the Year - Kerikeri Football Club's Premier Men's Team
Pacific Motor Group Masters Sportsperson of the Year - Bruce Trotter (Windsurf Raceboard)
Ray White Coach of the Year - Stephen Gill (Kerikeri Football Club)
Shackletons Unichem Pharmacy Service to Sport - Jack Poutsma, Judith Harrison (both Paihia Football Club), Paul Owen (Moerewa Rugby Club) and Sue Waddell (BOI Gymnastics Club)
Steinlager Pure Official of the Year - Suzanne Tibble (Chapman) (Muay Thai)
Special Service Award - Esther Hone-Moore (Swimming)
Sport NZ Community Impact Award - Kaikohe Football Club
Thermatech Junior Team of the Year - Fat Oysters (Waka Ama)

ASB Code Awards
Basketball - Freda Riwai
Bowls - Mike Reddy
Boxing - Quinita Hati
Darts - Jo Steed
Football - Kieron Nagel
Game Fishing - Nicky Sinden
Golf - Taylor Gill
Hockey - Sophie Morrison
Karate - Teuarangi Tana
Muay Thai - Tahuri Tibble
Muay Thai - Suzanne Tibble (Chapman)
Netball - Seroya Nankivell
Para Sports - Mihaka Lemon (Deaf Rugby)
Powerlifting - Jade Isbister
Rodeo - Tegan O'Callaghan
Rugby - Jack Goodhue
Rugby League - Krystal Murray
Softball - Taal Smith
Spear Fishing - Alex Edwards
Waka Ama - Tupuria King
Yachting - Blair Tuke

Youth Code Awards
Basketball - Te Manawanui Tawhara-Crown
Boxing - Kyle Chen
Cycling - Tyla-Mia Foster
Gymsports - Andrew Van der Linden
Girls Rugby/7s - Payge Beatson
Golf - Taylor Gill
Hockey - Sophie Morrison
Karate - Teuarangi Tana
Netball - Seroya Nankivell
Rodeo - Tegan O'Callaghan
Rugby - Ilai Arona
Spear Fishing - Alex Edwards
Swimming - Archie White
Wrestling - Arapo Kellner