All the action from day three of the Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.


Medal tally - Gold 1 Silver 3 Bronze 3

Medals on day two (4 - one silver, three bronze)

Silver -

women's sprint - Natasha Hansen

Bronze -

Advertisement

men's 4000m individual pursuit bronze medal ride – Dylan Kennett

Bronze -

men's keirin - Eddie Dawkins

Bronze -

Men's 400m IM – Lewis Clareburt

More medals at the velodrome

The New Zealand cycling medal chest was boosted by three further discs at Brisbane's Anna Meares Velodrome tonight.

Natasha Hansen earned silver in the individual sprint, Dylan Kennett took bronze in the individual pursuit, and Eddie Dawkins secured bronze in the Keirin final to complete the evening programme.

That takes New Zealand's track haul to six medals – one gold, three silver and two bronze.

Read more: Kiwi cyclists in the medals

Clareburt comes out of nowhere

Lewis Clareburt claimed New Zealand's first swimming medal in stunning fashion at the Commonwealth Games.

The 18-year-old shone to claim bronze in the 400 metre individual medley, starting strongly and holding on to stun his more experienced counterparts.

Clareburt finished in a national record time of 4.14.42, 1.3 seconds behind the gold medalist, Australia's Clyde Lewis.

The Wellingtonian shattered his personal best by over four seconds, and was stoked by his performance. His medal come less than a minute after Dawkins crossed the line in third at the velodrome.

Elsewhere on finals day in the pool, Daniel Hunter and Sam Perry finished fifth and sixth respectively in the 50 metre butterfly, while Corey Main finished seventh in the 100 metre backstroke.

Para-swimmers Chris Arbuthnott, Jesse Reynolds and Tupou Neiufi all also missed the medals in their finales.

Read more: Clareburt claims stunning bronze at Commonwealth Games

Two remain in squash draw

Kiwi squash pros Joelle King and Paul Coll through to their respective women's and men's singles quarter-finals . The news wasn't quite as good for 10th seeded Kiwi Campbell Grayson who was defeated by fourth seed and world No.14 James Willstrop. While Rotorua's Amanda Landers-Murphy was also beaten in her last 16 match against top seed, former world No.1 and former world champ Laura Massaro of England.

Tall Blacks do it easy

The Tall Blacks began their campaign with an easy 110-65 win over Nigeria - the perfect warm-up ahead of a possible gold medal preview against Australia tonight. Breakers swingman Tom Abercrombie top scored with 21 points.

Big win for the big fella

Kiwi boxer Patrick Mailata had the perfect start to his campaign with a 5-0 decision victory over Scot Mitchell Barton in their +91kg bout. Mailata advanced to the quarter-finals where he will face Northern Irishman Stephen McMonagle on Tuesday.

Marc Peard and Eric Murray wrap day two of competition and what to look out for on day three

Kiwis in action - day three

11am-1:45pm – Artistic Gymnastics – men's individual all-around final (Misha Koudinov, Ethan Dick) – Coomera Indoor Sports Centre, Gold Coast
11am – Lawn Bowls – women's singles Jo Edwards v Emma Firyana Saroji (MAS), Men's triples Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler & Ali Forsyth v Namibia.
11:30am-5pm – Triathlon – Mixed team relay (Andrea Hewitt, Rebecca Spence/Nicole van der Kaay, Ryan Sissons & Tayler Reid) – Southport Broadwater Parklands
11:30am-2pm – Weightlifting – men's under 77kg final (Cameron McTaggart) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre, Gold Coast
12.31pm – Swimming heats – men's 200m butterfly – Lewis Clareburt
12.34pm – Swimming heats - men's 200m butterfly – Bradlee Ashby
12.59pm – Swimming – men's SB7 100m breaststoke – Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds
1.09pm – Swimming heats – Women's SM10 200m IM – Sophie Pascoe
1.30pm – Swimming heats – Women's 50m butterfly – Helena Gasson
1.33pm – Basketball – Tall Ferns v Jamaica second group game – Cairns Convention Centre
1.40pm – Swimming heats – Men's 100m freestyle – Sam Perry, Matthew Stanley
1.54pm - Swimming heats – Men's 100m freestyle – Daniel Hunter
2pm – Lawn Bowls – Men's pairs Shannon McIlroy & Blake Signal v England, women's fours Katelyn Inch, Tayla Bruce, Mandy Boyd & Val Smith v South Africa, preliminary rounds – Broadbeach Bowls Club, Gold Coast
2.02pm - Boxing – women's 57kg Alexis Prichard v Mantoa Ranone (LES) preliminary rounds – Oxenford Studios, Gold Coast
2.30pm – Beach Volleyball – (Kelsie Wills & Shaunna Polley v Mutatsimpundu/Nzayisenga (Rwanda)) preliminary rounds – Coolangatta Beach
3.32pm – Track Cycling – men's sprint qualifying – Sam Webster, Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell
4.17pm – Boxing – Men's 69kg round of 16 Leroy Hindley v Mohachane Moshoeshoe (LES)
4-6:30pm – Weightlifting – women's under 63kg final (Megan Signal) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre, Gold Coast
5.03pm - Beach Volleyball – men's (Ben O'Dea and Sam O'Dea v Acacio/Soares (Mozambique)) preliminary rounds – Coolangatta Beach
5.21pm - Men's 15km scratch race first round Nicholas Kergozou and Dylan Kennett
6pm – Lawn Bowls – Possible quarter-finals – men's triples, women's fours TBC, Mixed B2/B3 Pairs v Australia
6.10pm – Track cycling - Men's 15km scratch race first round Campbell Stewart
6.41pm – Gymnastics – Women's individual all-around final – Stella Ashcroft
8:30-11pm – Weightlifting – men's under 85kg final (Richie Patterson) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre
8.40pm – Track cycling men's sprint semi-finals potential
9.16pm - Track cycling - women's 25km points race final – Michaela Drummond, Racquel Sheath and Rushlee Buchanan
9.30pm – Squash - quarter-final Joelle King v Joshna Chinappa (IND)
9.30pm – Lawn Bowls –Possible quarter-finals – women's singles, men's pairs, Open B6/B7/B8 Triples v Scotland
9.37pm – Swimming - men's 200m butterfly (Bradlee Ashby, Lewis Clareburt) potential
9.59pm – Track cycling - women's 500m time trial final Ellesse Andrews, Emma Cumming, Natasha Hansen
10.15pm – Squash – Paul Coll v Darly Selby (ENG) – quarter-final
10.50pm – Track cycling - Men's sprint final - potential
10.59pm – Swimming – semi-finals – men's 100m freestyle (Matt Stanley, Sam Perry)
11pm – Basketball – Tall Blacks v Australia second group game – Cairns Convention Centre
11.16pm - Swimming - men's SB8 100m breaststroke (Jesse Reynolds)
11.33pm women's SM10 200m IM (Sophie Pascoe)
11.47pm – Track cycling – Men's 15km scratch race final – potential