College Sport: MAGS does demolition job in final

By Terry Maddaford

Tu Toa show out at times but Mt Albert, led by player of the match Holly Fowler, prove too strong.

Mt Albert Grammar captain Jamie-Lee Price (centre) her fellow defenders and mid-court ensured that the Tu Toa shooters were made to work hard for every goal. Photo / Mark Mitchell
Mt Albert Grammar captain Jamie-Lee Price (centre) her fellow defenders and mid-court ensured that the Tu Toa shooters were made to work hard for every goal. Photo / Mark Mitchell

National champions Mt Albert Grammar sent out an early warning that they will again be the team to beat after demolishing Tu Toa by 21 points in the televised college netball final.

Obviously pleased with her team's 45-24 win, co-coach Paula Smith said they used the game as a team-building exercise and the chance to show their ability to push on throughout the match.

Led by outstanding defender, and player of the match, Holly Fowler, MAGS took control in getting good transition ball through the mid-court to their attackers.

In leading the scoring in each quarter, MAGS impressed as they ran out easy winners. They won last year's final, also against Tu Toa, by 12 points.

Just as encouragingly for MAGS was the youthful mix in their team with Fowler and shooting star Maia Wilson (who shot at 88 per cent) both Year 11 pupils and likely to have this and two more seasons in the team.

Ahead 12-5 after the first quarter and 21-11 at halftime, MAGS then scored 24 second-half points while restricting Tu Toa to 13.

In the only injury-enforced change, Destiny Grace was replaced by another year 11 player, Alanis Toia, in mid-court.

Tu Toa showed out at times but with Fowler in great form and combining well with captain and fellow defender Jamie-Lee Price, the Tu Toa shooters were made to work hard for every goal.

MAGS co-coach Te Aroha Keenan was happy with what she called "a great start to the season" and commended both teams in providing a great spectacle and for the spirit in which the game was played. "Each outing against Tu Toa is difficult," said Keenan. "You need to have prepared well."

Tu Toa captain Renee Te Riini was gracious in defeat. "We are sure we will meet again further on in the year at NZSS [championships]," she said. "We will be ready for that."

Meanwhile, suggestions that college netball would drop off the radar next season were dismissed by Netball NZ chief executive Raelene Castle who said she was unaware of any move by Sky Television to drop the competition from their schedule.

"We are discussing the future with Sky," said Castle. "We are hopeful they will continue with College Netball which has been a resounding success. We are also talking to them about the new under-23 competition which will be played for the first time next year.

"It will be played on similar lines to the Holden Cup in rugby league with what will virtually be reserve teams for the ANZ Championship franchises. It will be a New Zealand-only competition. Hopefully Sky will show all three competitions."

Elsewhere, and following last week's look at a Super City rugby competition, there have been similar suggestions for netball but any change is unlikely in the near future.

The strong Auckland and North Harbour associations are in no hurry to have netball games played at individual schools rather than their centralised venues.

"There have been plenty of discussions about playing the premier grade home and away," said Auckland Netball chief executive Dianne Lasenby. "But a lot of the schools' sports co-ordinators said that their premier players are involved in coaching and umpiring and that to move away from what is happening now would be difficult.

"I'm all in favour of one-off special games like when Mt Albert Grammar had a sports exchange with St Kentigern but when we put the idea of playing at schools, the players and their parents said they wanted to play at one venue.

"We have an $18 million facility here and if teams were to move away our income would be affected."

Auckland schools pay $542 per team per season for 13 weeks of competition. Of the suggestion that a Super City champion should be found, Lasenby said that maybe a one-day tournament involving the best teams from Auckland, North Harbour, Waitakere and Counties Manukau could be played.

Lynette Brady, Netball North Harbour's director of netball and operations, said that a move towards a Super City competition would largely come down to transport and the question of affiliation.

"We run school netball lock, stock and barrel," said Brady. "Most schools don't have a facility up to the required standard. Our top grades play indoors and like Auckland, we have an indoor stadium with a wooden floor.

"We have taken our Year Nine competition away from Saturdays and play that on Tuesdays but generally, we want our players to play here." Again, fees are an important part of the association's cashflow. Premier teams pay $770 and the remainder $640 which Brady says gives them about 17 weeks of netball.

RESULTS

ATHLETICS
40TH NZSS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Halswell Quarry, Christchurch)

Girls.-
Year nine (3000m), Michaela Walker (Kapiti College) 10m 58s 1, Bridie Edwards (Waimea College) 11m 00s 2, Harriet Bush (St Margaret's College) 11m 04s 3, Lucy Turner (Lincoln HS) 11m 07s 4, Georgia Clode (Baradene) 11m 16s 5. Three-person teams, 1 St Margaret's College 63pts 1, Baradene 71 2, New Plymouth GHS 86 3, Diocesan 88 4, Tauranga Girls' College 91 5. Six-person teams, St Margaret's College 253 1, Baradene 267 2, Wanganui Collegiate 387 3.
Junior (3000m), Kaitlin Petherick (Pukekohe High School) 10m 58s 1, Madison Rennie (Bethlehem College) 10m 59s 2, Kelsey Forman (Wellington East Girls' College) 11m 00s 3, Emma Daniels (Sacred Heart Girls' College) 11m 08s 4, Ari Graham (St Andrew's College) 11m 08s 5. Three-person teams, St Cuthberts 47 1, Sacred Heart Girls' College (NP) 53 2, Bethlehem College 104 3, Wanganui Collegiate 108 4, St Margaret's College 109 5. Six-person teams, Sacred Heart Girls' College (NP) 174 1, St Cuthberts 225 2, Bethlehem College 294 3,
Wanganui Collegiate 343 4.
Senior (4000m), Rosa Flanagan (Rangi Ruru) 13m 06s 1, Audrey Gregan (St Cuthberts) 13m 40s 2, Jean Kozyniak (St Catherine's College) 13m 40s 3, Lilli Burdon (Matthew Flinders Anglican College) 13m 47s 4, Hanna English (Columba College) 13m 48s 5. Three-person teams, Columba College 41 and Rangi Ruru 41 equal 1, Napier GHS 69 3, Waikato Diocesan 71 4, St Cuthberts 94 5. Six-person teams, Rangi Ruru 205 1, Napier GHS 302 2, St Peters School 319 3, Wellington Girls' College 346 4, Tauranga Girls' College 351 5.
AWD ID (2000m), Laura Montgomery (Halswell Residential College) 12m 00s 1, Emma Tull (Rangiora High School) 12m 34s 2, Brittany Sherriff (Rangiora High School) 12m 54s 3, Kylie Winter (Rangiora High School) 13m 28s 4.

Boys.-
Year nine (3000m): Bradley Christison (Napier BHS) 10m 04s 1, James Uhlenberg (Sacred Heart) 10m 13s 2, Isaiah Priddey (Hamilton BHS) 10m 15s 3, Chris Dryden (Catholic Cathedral College) 10m 21s 4, Sam Montgomerie (Hamilton BHS) 10m 28s 5. Three-person teams, (Hamilton BHS) 23 1, AGS 45 2, Sacred Heart 57 3, Christchurch BHS 84 4, WBHS 91 5.
Junior (4000m), Matthew Manning (St Kentigern) 12m 01s 1, Daniel Hoy (WBHS) 12m 07s 2, Tom Moulai (St Bedes) 12m 30s 3, Angus White (New Plymouth BHS) 12m 37s 4, Goiteom Gebremedihin (Papanui HS) 12m 42s 5. Three-person teams, St Bedes 42 1, AGS 65 2, Scots College 66 and New Plymouth BHS 66 equal 3, WBHS 70 5. Six-person teams, AGS 244 1, New Plymouth BHS 257 2, WBHS 299 3, Tauranga Boys' College 330 4, Hamilton BHS 361 5.
Senior boys (6000m), Finn Wilson (AGS) 18m 09s 1, Jacob Priddey (Hamilton BHS) 18m 13s 2, Michael Lowe (Nelson College) 18m 20s 3, Geordie Beamish (Wanganui Collegiate) 18m 22s 4, Marcus Karamanolis (St Patrick's Kilbirnie) 18m 22s 5. Three-person teams, St Patrick's College (Kilbirnie) 38 1, Nelson College 44 2, AGS 61 3, Scots College 68 4, Burnside HS 79 5. Six-person teams, AGS 200 1, Nelson College 301 2, Hamilton BHS 314 3, St Patricks (Kilbirnie) 350 4, Wellington College 365 5.
AWD AMP (2000m), David O'Connor (AGS) 9m 10s 1.
AWD ID (2000m), Joshua Powley (Halswell Residential College) 7m 40s 1, Josh Rosie (Kings High School) 8m 50s 2, Bret Genet-Rentoul (Rangiora HS) 10m 10s 3, Ethan Porter (Halswell RC) 10m 51s 4, Taiawhio Grimes (Halswell RC) 10m 56s 5.
AWD CP (2000m), Kieran Lane (AGS) 8m 21s 1.

BADMINTON

NORTH HARBOUR
Senior boys A: Orewa 1 6 Birkenhead 1 2, WBHS 1 8 WBHS 5 0, Rosmini 1 6 WBHS 4 2, WBHS 2 5 Rangitoto 1 0.
Senior girls A/B: TGS 1 7 Orewa 1 1, WGHS 1 8 Carmel 2 0, WGHS 3 6 Albany SHS 1 2, Kristin 2 8 Orewa 2 0, WGHS 4 6 Pinehurst 2 2, Kristin 3 8 Albany SHS 3 0, Albany SHS 2 Rangitoto 3 1, WGHS 2 5 Pinehurst 1 3, Kristin 1 6 Carmel 1 2.

BASKETBALL
Premier girls: round six, WGHS 73 Carmel 38; Massey 51 MAGS 50; AGGS 57 St Kentigern 42; Rangitoto 86 Avondale 36. Round seven, AGGS 68 MAGS 65, Rangitoto 57 WGHS 49, St Kentigern 54 Avondale 46. Points: Rangitoto 19, WGHS 17, Massey 16, MAGS, AGGS 13, Avondale, St Kentigern 11, Carmel 7.
Premier boys: round six, Rosmini 86 WBHS 66; Onehunga 84 Lynfield 38; AGS 72 St Kentigern 66; Rangitoto 104 Avondale 57. Round seven, AGS 91 Onehunga 57, Avondale 88 St Kentigern 77, WBHS 107 Lynfield 45, Rosmini 83 Rangitoto 75.
Points: WBHS 20, Rangitoto, AGS 17, Rosmini 16, Avondale 13, Onehunga 11, St Kentigern 9, Lynfield 6.

Central zone boys open grade: Michael Park 86 AGS Open A 59; St Peter's 1st V 85 One Tree Hill Open 59; Dilworth A 73 Glendowie 58; Sacred Heart 58 MRGS 52.
Boys under-19 section one: Dilworth 47 St Pauls 33; St Peters 2nd V 45 Sacred Heart Blue 12; MAGS A 26 MRGS 17. Section two: Michael Park 49 MAGS B 23; Marcellin 58 St Peters B 16.

Counties Manukau
Open boys: Macleans 77 Papatoetoe 26; Pakuranga 47 Manurewa 12; Rosehill 55 Edgewater 38; Sancta Maria 44 Botany Downs 32.
Open girls: Macleans 36 Alfriston 19; Manurewa 41 McAuley 40; Rosehill 43 James Cook 37.

HOCKEY
SuperCity
Boys A grade: St Kentigern 4 Avondale 0; WBHS 8 AGS 1; MAGS 4 Macleans 0; Kings 4 Sacred Heart 2.
Girls A grade: EGGS 5 Baradene 0; St Cuthbert's 2 WGHS 1; St Kentigern 7 Macleans 1; Diocesan 9 Avondale 0.

AUCKLAND
Open A boys: KBHS 1st XI 2 Pakuranga 1st XI 0; St Peters 1st XI 3 AGS 2nd XI 1; Onehunga 1st XI 3 Botany Downs 1st XI 1.
Open A girls: St Mary's 1st XI 1 St Cuthbert's 2nd XI 1; Botany Downs 1st XI 4 Kings 1st XI 1; MRGS 1st XI 3 Pakuranga 1st XI 2.
Open B boys: AGS A 2 St Kentigern 2nd XI 2; MRGS 1st XI 8 Lynfield 1st XI 0; Henderson 1st XI 6 One Tree Hill 1st XI 2.
Open B girls: Baradene 2nd XI 0 St Cuthberts 3rd XI 0; Glendowie 1st XI 5 Lynfield 1st XI 0; EGGS 2nd XI 3 MAGS 2nd XI 0.
Open C boys, East: Aorere 1st XI 2 Pakuranga 2nd XI 0; Glendowie 1st XI 5 Kings 3rd XI 0; Ormiston 1st XI 4 AGS 3rd XI 1. Central/West: Dilworth 1st XI 7 Western Springs 1st XI 0; MRGS 2nd XI 5 Rutherford 1st XI 2; MAGS 2nd XI 5 St Peters 2nd XI 0.
Open C girls, Central: AGGS 1 5 Western Springs 1 0; St Cuthberts 5 5 MAGS 3rd XI 4; Diocesan 3 5 St Mary's 2 1. East: Aorere 3 St Cuthberts 4 2; Papatoetoe 5 Kings 0; Sancta Maria 5 Howick 0. West: Henderson 2 Green Bay 1; MRGS 2 Waitakere 1; Rutherford 4 Kelston Girls 0.
Open D boys, section one: Sancta Maria 3 Aorere 2 1; Glendowie 2 2 Macleans 3 1; Papatoetoe 3 Edgewater 0; Kings 4 7 St Kentigern 3 1. Section two: AGS 4th XI 6 Waitakere 0; KBHS 2 2 Sacred Heart 2 0.
Open D girls East: Edgewater 2 St Kentigern 3 2; Pakuranga 2 3 Glendowie 3 0; Pakuranga 3 0 Glendowie 2 0. South/Central: McAuley 1 Otahuhu 0; Papatoetoe 2 1 EGGS 4 0. West: Avondale 2 1 Rutherford 2 0; EGGS 3 4 Marist 2 0; Baradene 3 1 MAGS 4th XI 0.

LACROSSE
Division one championship: MAGS 9 Diocesan 4.
Division two, pool A: St Marys 6 Pinehurst 5; Whangaparaoa 8 Diocesan B 6; St Cuthberts 9 MAGS D 3. Pool B: Lynfield 7 MAGS C 3; AGGS 2 8 MAGS B 6.

LEAGUE
Warriors Cup.-
Otahuhu 18 (Alfred Smalley, Wesley Tauti, Ariel Tusiane, Johnny Faletagoai tries; Ariel Tusiane goal) KBHS 14 (Onasai Nanai-Vai, Matt Faitotoa, Epeli Mataitini tries; Zion Ioka goal). HT: 14-0.
WBHS 26 (Troy Leo, Willy Lea'aetoa, Matthew Phillips, Nathan Tuala 2 tries; Ben McIntyre 3 goals) MAGS 12 (Otineru Lio 3 tries). HT: 10-8.
St Pauls 28 (Gerar Vili, Marovna Benionc, Charismata Vili 2 tries; Chris Sio, Semisi Havili 4, Tupou Tapuaiga goals) Sir Edmund Hillary 6 (Pollyana Loi try; Paula Sopilano goal). HT: 16-2.
Warriors Plate.-
Papakura 44 (Tipene Tuirirangi, Ben Abela, Luke Stowers, Jazz Tevaga 2, Arthur Crichton, Kameli Vasu 2 tries; Arthur Crichton 6 goals) Avondale 18 (Shawn-Ray Pafalani, Josh Milford, Tom Leota tries; Usoalli Ugapo 3 goals). HT: 14-18.
Papatoetoe 24 (Kelepi Holi, Walter Fifita, Foga Autagavaia, Iese Aiga, Nuku Ngere tries; Braxton Edmonds 2 goals) Henderson 16 (Reuben Tupito-Esau, Tokelau Akama 2 tries; Lofa Tupito-Esau 2). HT: 8-10.
Tangaroa 28 (Joshua Hefa, Cameron Otikore, Junior Lisone, Michael Uluakiola 2; Antonio Adams 4 goals) Southern Cross 8 (Andy Keil, Sione Siale tries). HT: 12-4.
Warriors Bowl.-
James Cook 20 (Manase Fakapulia, Amosa Nove, Tim Nove, Harry Robertson tries; Robertson 2 goals) Western Springs 16 (Paul Heem, Jono Whaikawa, Sione Nau tries; Tawhio Rodgers 2 goals). HT: 16-0.
MRGS beat Rutherford by default.
Aorere 18 (Raiden Fonoti 2, Joshua Alofipo tries; Antonio Stafford 3 goals) Manurewa 12 (Quincy Losia, Reuben Peauafi tries; Drew Radich 2 goals). HT: 6-8.
Under-15 (9-aside), pool A, Manurewa 74 St Pauls Yellow 12; Sir Edmund Hillary 102 Auck 7th Day Adv. 6; Aorere A 28 St Paul's Maroon 20. Pool B: Henderson 28 Waitakere 18; St Pauls Blue 36 MAGS 24; Onehunga 32 One Tree Hill 28.
College under-85kg, pool A, Massey 16 Waitakere 16; Southern Cross 18 MAGS 18; St Paul's 50 Lynfield 10. Pool B: Tamaki 46 Aorere 24; Otahuhu 20 Mangere 10.

NETBALL
Auckland premier: AGGS 42 EGGS 35, St Kentigern 44 McAuley 23, Avondale 38 Massey 27, Botany Downs 33 Macleans 17, MAGS 49 Aorere 23, Baradene 43 Diocesan 37. Points after three rounds: MAGS, Baradene, Avondale 12, St Kentigern 9, AGGS, Aorere 8, Diocesan, EGGS, Botany Downs 4, Massey, McAuley, Macleans 0.
Senior A: MAGS 38 Kings 23, AGGS 37 MRGS 24, Sancta Maria 21 Baradene 20, St Cuthberts 32 EGGS 29, St Marys 31 Pakuranga 28, St Kentigern 38 Howick 36. Points: MAGS, St Kentigern 12, St Marys 9, AGGS, St Cuthberts, Sancta Maria, Kings 8, EGGS 5, MRGS 4, Baradene 3, Howick 2, Pakuranga 1.
NORTH HARBOUR
Round two.-
Premier: Section one, Carmel 2 31 Mahurangi 1 30, WGHS 1 63 Orewa 1 17, Long Bay 1 36 WGHS 2 23. Points: WGHS 1, Long Bay 1 8, Carmel 2 5, Orewa 1 4, Mahurangi 1 2, WGHS 2 0.
Section two, Rangitoto 1 50 Northcote 1 17, Carmel 1 38 Kristin 1 22, Whangaparaoa 1 34 Albany Senior HS 1 18. Points: Rangitoto 1, Carmel 1 8, Whangaparaoa 1, Kristin 1 4, Albany Senior HS 1, Northcote 1 0.
Open A: Section one, Rangitoto 2 31 Kristin 2 15, Kaipara 1 18 Rangitoto 4 17, TGS 1 33 Orewa 2 22. Points, TGS 1, Rangitoto 2 8, Kaipara 1, Orewa 2 4, Rangitoto 4 2, Kristin 2 0.
Section two, Rangitoto 3 31 Pinehurst 1 19, Wentworth 1 26 Long Bay 2 25, Carmel 3 30 WGHS 3 12. Points, Rangitoto 3, Wentworth 8, Long Bay 2 5, Carmel 3 4, Pinehurst 1, WGHS 3 0.

Counties/Manukau
Premier: Rosehill 33 Wesley 12; Aorere 42 Sir Edmund Hillary 15; Pukekohe Gold 48 Papakura 9; Alfriston 1 43 Papatoetoe 16; Tuakau 36 Manurewa 21.

RUGBY

AUCKLAND
1A, round five.-
AGS 15 Tangaroa 10, MAGS 27 Otahuhu 7, Sacred Heart 33 Onehunga 0, St Peters 25 De La Salle 11, KBHS 27 Kings 24, St Kentigern 63 Papatoetoe 0.
AGS 5 5 0 0 2 133 43 22
MAGS 5 4 1 0 3 186 38 21
St Kentigern 5 4 1 0 2 142 34 20
Kings 6 4 0 2 4 139 84 20
St Peters 5 4 0 1 1 119 71 17
Sacred Heart 5 3 0 2 3 100 49 15
KBHS 4 2 0 2 4 95 57 12
Tangaroa 5 1 0 4 3 69 108 7
Otahuhu 5 1 0 4 2 85 98 6
De La Salle 5 1 0 4 0 41 89 4
Onehunga 5 0 0 5 0 28 176 0
Papatoetoe 5 0 0 5 0 18 308 0

1B, round five.-
Pool A: Avondale 25 Botany Downs 10, Dilworth 39 Pakuranga 3, One Tree Hill 22 Marcellin 5, Edgewater 20 St Pauls 5.

Dilworth 5 5 0 0 5 206 12 25
Edgewater 5 5 0 0 5 149 54 25
St Pauls 5 3 0 2 3 93 52 15
Avondale 5 2 0 3 5 121 89 13
Pakuranga 5 2 1 2 1 61 123 11
One Tree Hill 5 1 1 3 1 61 125 7
Botany Downs 5 1 0 4 0 29 136 4
Marcellin 5 0 0 5 0 25 154 0

Pool B: Macleans 28 Hillary 5, MRGS 24 Tamaki 12.

Aorere 4 4 0 0 3 123 22 19
Macleans 5 4 0 1 2 128 59 18
MRGS 5 3 0 2 3 100 96 15
Liston 4 3 0 1 3 107 50 15
Southern Cross 4 2 0 2 1 66 89 9
Mangere 4 1 0 3 2 69 119 6
Hillary 5 1 0 4 2 72 101 6
Tamaki 5 0 0 5 1 47 176 1

1C, round five.-Sancta Maria 19 Waitakere 8.

Howick 4 4 0 0 3 106 22 19
Sancta Maria 5 4 0 1 2 182 78 18
Waitakere 5 3 0 2 2 147 44 14
Lynfield 4 1 0 3 1 47 70 5
Rutherford 3 0 0 3 0 27 115 0
Kia Aroha 3 0 0 3 0 12 192 0

NORTH HARBOUR
1A.-
Orewa 36 Birkenhead 24, WBHS 39 TGS 18, Massey 38 Mahurangi 0, Rosmini 13 Rangitoto 5. Points: WBHS 28, Massey, TGS 22, Rosmini 21, Orewa 14, Birkenhead 7, Rangitoto 6, Mahurangi 0.
Open B, Cardinal section, WBHS 2nd XV 74 Whangaparaoa 0, Kristin 34 Glenfield 12, Kaipara bye. Points: WBHS 2nd XV 19, Kaipara 10, Kristin 5, Glenfield 4, Whangaparaoa 0.
White section, Northcote 27 Rosmini 2nd XV 18, Long Bay 12 WBHS 3rd XV 7, Massey 2nd XV bye. Points: Northcote 11, Long Bay 9, Massey 2nd XV 7, Rosmini 2nd XV, WBHS 3rd XV 5.
Girls, round four, Massey HS 72 Hato Petra 10, Glenfield 55 Kaipara 12, Whangaparaoa beat Long Bay by default.

WAIKATO

Hamilton Boys HS 37 (Paula Arawa 2, Tallies Karaitiana, Raukawa Neems, Mikaere Beattie tries; Bryn Gatland 2 pens, 3 cons) Palmerston North BHS 21. HT: 3-14.

SOCCER

Premier.-
AGS 3 MAGS 0, St Peters 0 St Kentigern 1, WBHS 2 Sacred Heart 1, KBHS 4 Rangitoto 2.
St Kentigern 6 4 2 0 22 8 14
MAGS 6 4 1 1 21 6 13
AGS 6 4 1 1 16 9 13
WBHS 6 4 0 2 20 14 12
KBHS 5 2 0 3 10 14 6
Rangitoto 6 1 0 5 7 16 3
Sacred Heart 5 1 0 4 4 13 3
St Peters 6 1 0 5 6 26 3

Senior A1.-
Glendowie 3 Kings 4, Rosmini 5 Liston 1, Papatoetoe 0 TGS 3, Kristin 0 Macleans 4.
Glendowie 6 5 0 1 21 10 15
Macleans 6 4 1 1 21 5 13
Liston 6 3 2 1 15 12 11
Kings 6 3 0 3 19 14 9
Kristin 6 2 2 2 7 12 8
Rosmini 6 2 1 3 14 14 7
TGS 6 1 1 4 6 21 4
Papatoetoe 6 0 1 5 8 23 1

Senior 2.-
Avondale 3 Northcote 0, Botany Downs 1 Pakuranga 1, MRGS 1Onehunga 1, One Tree Hill 0 Long Bay 4.
Onehunga 6 5 1 0 15 4 16
Long Bay 6 5 0 1 16 8 15
Avondale 6 4 0 2 15 10 12
Pakuranga 6 2 2 2 11 10 8
Northcote 6 2 1 3 10 11 7
MRGS 6 1 2 3 6 11 5
Botany Downs 6 1 1 4 6 10 4
One Tree Hill 6 0 1 5 4 19 1

Senior A3.-
Glenfield 0 Rutherford 9, Whangaparaoa 2 Western Springs 2, Howick 5 Waitakere 0, Albany Senior High 5 Lynfield 1.

West Springs 6 4 2 0 18 9 14
Albany SHS 6 4 1 1 28 10 13
Rutherford 5 4 0 1 27 10 12
Howick 6 3 1 2 15 7 10
Lynfield 6 2 1 3 12 17 7
Waitakere 5 1 2 2 14 19 5
Whangaparaoa 6 1 1 4 10 17 4
Glenfield 6 0 0 6 4 39 0

Senior A4.-
Parnell College 4 Massey 1, Selwyn 5 Pinehurst 0, Marcellin 2 Auckland International College 3, Sancta Maria 1 KingsWay 6, Green Bay 2 Dilworth 0. Midweek: Dilworth 3 Selwyn 3
Parnell 5 5 0 0 21 4 15
Green Bay 6 5 0 1 20 10 15
Massey 6 4 1 1 22 12 13
KingsWay 5 3 1 1 23 8 10
Selwyn 6 3 1 2 20 15 10
Dilworth 6 2 1 3 14 16 7
Akld Intl 6 1 1 4 9 26 4
Pinehurst 6 1 1 4 11 29 4
Sancta Maria 5 1 0 4 10 17 3
Marcellin 5 0 0 5 8 21 0

Senior Knockout Cup, second round (to be played by June 27): Parnell College v Long Bay, TGS v St Peters, WBHS v Botany Downs, St Kentigern v Massey HS, KBHS v Glendowie, MRGS v AGS or One Tree Hill, Onehunga HS v Liston, Rangitoto v MAGS or Sacred Heart.
13th grade Knockout Cup, quarter-finals (to be played by June 27): AGS v WBHS, Sacred Heart v Long Bay, KBHS v Macleans, Rangitoto v Rutherford.
15th grade Knockout Cup, second round (to be played by June 27): Rutherford v WBHS, Rosmini v Sacred Heart. Remaining teams have bye, Avondale, AGS, KBHS, Lynfield, St Kentigern, Macleans.

GIRLS
Greater Auckland premier one (under-19): Avondale 3 WGHS 1; St Kentigern 3 Botany Downs 2; MAGS 1 EGGS 0; Massey 5 Marist 0; Rangitoto 1 Diocesan 0.
Premier two: Glendowie 2 St Cuthberts 0; Onehunga 6 Long Bay 0; Green Bay 4 Rutherford 2.
Premier Junior A one (under-15): St Marys 1 Diocesan 0; MAGS 5 St Kentigern 0; Rangitoto 6 WGHS 1; St Cuthberts 0 EGGS 0.
Junior A two: Baradene 3rd XI 4 Diocesan Develop 0; Albany Junior High 5 MAGS Develop 1; Rutherford 2 St Cuthberts Develop 1; Baradene 5th XI 5 Botany Downs 1.
Counties Manukau Premier under-19: Pakuranga 2 Macleans 0; Pukekohe 3 Howick 0.

COUNTIES MANUKAU GIRLS
Premier: Al Madinah 3 De La Salle 0; Pukekohe 2 Manurewa 2.

SQUASH
Premier boys one: St Kentigern 1 12 Sacred Heart 1 6.
Premier boys two: WBHS 2 12 Sacred Heart 2 3; TGS 12 Kings 0.
Premier girls: Rosehill 9 MAGS 0; Howick default to St Cuthberts.
Senior A boys, Central/East: AGS 12 MAGS 3; Western Springs Gold 12 Kings 1; Rutherford 9 Dilworth 3. North: Orewa 2 default to Birkenhead; WGHS premier girls 11 WBHS 4.

TABLE TENNIS
Auckland Winter Inter-school, A premier grade, round four, AGS B 4 AGS A 3, Rutherford A 4 Macleans A 3, Pakuranga A 4 Macleans C 3, Macleans B 5 St Kentigern A 2.

UNDERWATER HOCKEY
Round six.-
Junior girls: Diocesan B 10 EGGS B 0, Diocesan A 9 Howick B 0, Glendowie A 6 MAGS B 1, EGGS A 5 Howick A 0, Diocesan A 12 Glendowie B 0.
Junior open: Mahurangi 14 Avondale 0, Mahurangi 3 Glendowie 0, MAGS 6 Glendowie 2.
Senior girls: Diocesan 6 Howick 2, Diocesan 13 Glendowie 1, EGGS A 9 Glendowie 2, Howick 9 EGGS B 1, EGGS A 9 MAGS 2
Senior open: Avondale 12 Mahurangi 0, Glendowie 8 Mahurangi 0, MAGS A bt MAGS B by default, MAGS A 12 Howick 0.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf02 at 21 Dec 2014 01:44:59 Processing Time: 573ms