Rotorua's Jill Nicholas, Jeffrey Percival, Katie Williams and John Chadwick are among the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington this week.

Katie Williams
Katie Williams

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host six ceremonies at Government House Wellington from today through to Friday.

Jill Nicholas
Jill Nicholas

Ken (Heta) Hingston will be among those honoured at a ceremony later this month.

Ken (Heta) Hingston
Ken (Heta) Hingston

Full list:

Advertisement

Tuesday 12 April - 10am

· The Honourable Sir Terence Arnold, KNZM, for services to the judiciary

· Brian Anderton, ONZM for services to the racing industry

· Professor Charles Higham, ONZM, for services to archaeology

· Professor Helen May, ONZM, for services to education

· Stephen Vaughan, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Related articles:

· Graeme Daniel, MNZM, for services to special education

· Colin Hemmingsen, MNZM, for services to music

· Henare Kingi, MNZM, for services to Māori and broadcasting

· Paula Hunt, MNZM, for services to dance

· Julie Tattershaw, MNZM, for services to senior citizens and the community

· Mina Timutimu, MNZM, for services to Māori and midwifery

· Fiona Anderson, QSM, for services to the community

· Billie Chote, QSM, for services to education

· Iris Thomas, QSM, for services to sport and the community

· Lani Tupu, QSM, for services to the Pacific community

· Ian Warren, QSM, for services to health and the community

· Robin Wynne-Williams, QSM, for services to mental health support

Tuesday 12 April - 2.30pm

· Robin Hapi, CNZM, for services to Māori, the community and governance

· Penny Simmonds, CNZM, for services to education, sport and the community

· Melissa Clark-Reynolds, ONZM, for services to the technology industry

· Derek Johns, ONZM, for services to electrical safety standards

· Dr John Mayhew, ONZM, for services to sports medicine

· John McDonnell, ONZM, for services to cycling

· Phillip Shatford, ONZM, for services to boxing

· William Bly, MNZM, for services to the community

· Kelly Diprose, MNZM, for services to athletics

· Kathleen Guy, MNZM, for services to the tourism and hospitality industries

· Jonathon Wilfred Kirk, MNZM, for services to agriculture

· Peter Morris, MNZM, for services to equestrian sports

· Lindy Nelson, MNZM, for services to agriculture and women

· Colin Ward, MNZM, for services to softball

· Darren Wright, MNZM, for services to the community

· Hilary Brown, QSM, for services to the community and public speaking

· Douglas Callahan, QSM, for services to trampolining

· Kataraina Hodge, QSM, for services to Māori

· Alan Mackintosh, QSM, for services to the community

· Wayne Moultrie, QSM, for services to the community

· Anne Murray, QSM, for services to the community

Wednesday 13 April - 10am

· The Honourable Alan MacKenzie, CNZM, for services to the judiciary

· Dr Simon Allan, ONZM, for services to palliative care

· Bice Awan, ONZM, for services to mental health and rehabilitation

· Kevin Hickman, ONZM, for services to aged care and sport

· Jane Tolerton, ONZM, for services to historical research

· Kevin Blogg, MNZM,for services to people with disabilities

· Phillip Blundell, MNZM, for services to people with disabilities and the community

· Neil Edmundson, MNZM, for services to hockey

· Gary Endacott, MNZM, for services to people with disabilities

· Sergeant David Duncan, NZGD, for an act of exceptional gallantry in a situation of danger

· Lance Corporal John Luamanu, NZGM, for an act of gallantry

· Garry Donnithorne, QSM, for services to the community

· Jennifer Edwards, QSM, for services to people with cancer

· Valma Hallam, QSM, for services to people with Alzheimer's and dementia

· Mary Stanley-Shepherd, QSM, for services to dance and the community

· Toti Tuhaka, QSM, for services to veterans and the community

· Wing Commander Andrew Scott, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Thursday, 14 April - 10am
· John Allandale Lee, CNZM, for services to business and tourism

· Judge David Holderness, QSO, for services to the judiciary and the community

· John Armstrong, ONZM, for services to journalism

· Emeritus Professor Russell Bishop, ONZM, for services to Māori and education

· Dr Andrew McEwen, ONZM, for services to forestry

· Waimarama Taumaunu, ONZM, for services to netball

· Archbishop William Brown Turei, ONZM, for services to the Anglican Church

· Professor Norman Williamson, ONZM, for services to the veterinary profession

· Bruce Anstey, MNZM, for services to motorsport

· Jodi Brown, MNZM, for services to netball

· John Chadwick, MNZM, for services to Māori and the law

· Antony Groome, MNZM, for services to Search and Rescue

· John McBeth, MNZM, for services as a sports broadcaster

· Bernard Rush, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue

· James Ryburn, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

· Eiichi Ishii, MNZM (Hon) for services to New Zealand-Japan relations, golf and tourism

· David Martin Allerton, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and sailing

· Mary Davies, QSM, for services to music

· Kevin Drummond, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

· Dr Cecilia Smith-Hamel, QSM, for services to mental health

· Katie Williams, QSM, for services to senior citizens and the community

Thursday 14 April - 2.30pm

· Richard McCaw, ONZ, for services to New Zealand

· Corinne Haines, CNZM, for services to business

· Sandi Beatie, QSO, for services to the State

· Geoffrey Dangerfield, QSO, for services to the State

· Stephen Boock, ONZM, for services to sport and the community

· David Civil, ONZM, for services to the dairy industry

· Robert Davison, ONZM, for services to the sheep and beef industries

· Gilbert Enoka, ONZM, for services to rugby and sport psychology

· Annette Smith, ONZM, for services to children's literacy

· Jan Adams, MNZM, for services to education

· Paul Allison, MNZM, for services to sport

· Michael Cron, MNZM, for services to rugby

· Colin Hawke, MNZM, for services to rugby

· Rodney Macann, MNZM, for services to opera and the Baptist Church

· Malcolm Rands, MNZM, for services to business, conservation, and philanthropy

· Diane Ammundsen, QSM, for services to the community

· Kenneth Davidson, QSM, for services to the community

· Noeline Farley, QSM, for services to the community

· Sister Margaret Lancaster, QSM, for services to the community

· Jeffrey Percival, QSM, for services to scouting

Friday 15 April - 10am

· John Matthews, CNZM, for services to the arts and engineering

· Virginia Radford, CNZM, for services to Girl Guides

· Judge John Dashwood Strettell, QSO, for services to the judiciary

· Neil Craig, ONZM, for services to business and philanthropy

· Professor Kevin Pringle, ONZM, for services to paediatric surgery

· Dr David Walker, ONZM, for services to the State

· Jim Campbell, MNZM, for services to conservation

· Don Campbell, MNZM, for services to tertiary education

· Larry Ching, MNZM, for services to education

· Peter Hays, MNZM, for services to accounting and the community

· Bernard Monk, MNZM, for services to the community

· Carol Rose, MNZM, for services to the community

· Colin Smith, MNZM, for services to the community

· Carolyn Solomon, MNZM, for services to education

· Lee Stevens, MNZM, for services to the community

· Justin Toebes, MNZM, for services to basketball

· Christopher Turver, MNZM, for services to journalism, local government and the community

· Jane Barraud Aim, QSM, for services to the community

· Ann Benda, QSM, for services to the Jewish community and women

· Jill Nicholas, QSM, for services to the community

· Malcolm Plimmer, QSM,for services to the community

· Carol Seymour, QSM, for services to the community