Sports in brief: Results


Basketball

From the mini-basketball at Rodney Green Centennial Events Centre on Monday last week:

Year 3, 4; div two: Central S 26 Reignier Lakers 10, Westshore Hot Shots 4 Henry Hill Heat 32, Eskdale Hawks 11 Taradale Lakers 16, Eskdale Eagles 12 Porritt Minis 4, Nelson Park Tuis 12 Nelson Park Fantails 2, Clive Rockets 1 Clive Slammers 25. Year Three and Four Division One: Central P 18 Nelson Park Pukekos 32, Swish Kids White 27 Reignier Hawks 19, Clive Stars 28 Swish Kids Gold 19, Reignier Saints 10 Henry Hill Hawks 25. Year Five and Six Div two: Porritt Hot Shots 30 Clive Blue 12, GMS Heat 9 Puketapu Breakers 20, St Pats One 14 Onekawa Red 20, Onekawa Blue 12 St Pat's Two 24, Henry Hill Hurricanes 14 Central T 40, Nelson Park Giants 50 Taradale Breakers 12, Clive Gold 24 Westshore Sharp Shooters 21, Port School Pacers 46 Porritt Short Blacks 11. Year Five and Six Division One: Eskdale Hornetts 0 Reignier Celtics 29, GMS Suns 16 Bledisloe Boomers 8, Westshore Breakers 9 Port School Pistons 28, Central G 18 Henry Hill Hotshots 12, Reignier Heat 4 Porritt Dragons 23.

From intermediates league at Hastings Sports Centre: St Jo's Heat 6 HIS Girls 50, St Jo's Lakers 39 HIS Boys 15, HNI Girls 12 HNI Three 20, HNI One 29 Twyford Heat 11, HNI Two 46 Twyford Blazers 0, St Jo's Lakers 36 HNI Girls.

From the mini-basketball league at Hastings Sports Centre last Tuesday; year 5, 6: Te Kura o Takitimu 20 Riverslea 0, Bridge Pa Warriors 25 Poukawa Pistons 10, Paharakeke 26 Mahora Giants 12, KimiOra 12 Little Sunbeams 22. Year Five and Six: Bridge Pa Dragons 18 Smith Girlies 6, Bridge Pa Blazers 28 Mahora Tall Blacks 4, Frimley Diamonds 8 Frimley Stars 13. From the social league at Rodney Green Centennial Events Centre last Wednesday: The Metal Heads 49 Burton Cres 51, Akina White 67 Walsh Corp 66, Tropics 63 Akina Blue 44, TOKI 68 HB Heat 61, Rim Reapers 51 Blazers 29.

From the intermediates league at PG Arena last Thursday; year 7, 8 div one: Napier Red 14 Tamatea Tall Blacks 41, Taradale Celtics 11 HIS Globetrotters 86, Taradale Heat 4 Tamatea Tall Ferns 65. Year 7, 8 div two: Taradale Lakers 19 Puketapu Lakers 18, Maraenui Magic 9 St Pat's Green 28, Napier Yellow 26 Taradale Shooters 7, Napier Blue 15 Napier Intermediate Green 18, Napier Intermediate Purple 16 Taradale Bulls 31, Tamatea Breakers 32 Taradale Pistons 17, Puketapu Mavericks 7 Eskdale Bright Sparks 39.

Bowling

From the Freemasons' charity tournament at the Havelock North club which rasied $2000 towards an advanced neonatal training simulator for the HB Unit. The Ian Rapley-skipped team won.

Bridge

From the Napier club last week:

Monday PM 2nd tournament: N/S 1 A.Buchanan/Y.Whittle, 2 J.Carter/C.Harrow, 3 L.Holland/E.Pearson. E/W: 1 H.Collins/J.Haslett, 2 L.Hampton/J.Hayes, 3 D.Lees/V.Nelson.

Tuesday, Whitmore pairs: N/S 1 H.Pollock/B.Verhoeven, 2 A.Lloyd/A.Locke, 3 A.Gordon/M.Thomas. E/W: 1 D Pye/D.Welch, 2 A Crowfoot/J.Tripp, 3 K Cowley/J.Galland.

Thursday evening: 1 Hampton/Henderson, 2 Marshall/Whittle, 3 Rolls/Davis.

TARADALE

From the Summerset Taradale club last week:

Harvey World Travel Monday AM: N/S J Moroney/J Rose 1, P Hogan/N Tong, V Robertson/M Steel 2=. E/W: K Dep/T Van den Ende 1, P Hay/M Underhill, W Marsh/M Reddington 2=.

TSB Bank Monday PM: N/S J O'Brien/R Shaw 1, P Canham/G Van de Linde 2. E/W: S Read/C Thornton, L Hart/T Powell 1=.

GJ Gardner Homes Tuesday: N/S G Appleman/L Chittenden 1, A Haslett/Y Whittle 2, L Hampton/R Turner 3, E?llison/A Howden 4, C Halpin/C Harrow, J Hayes/V Nelson 5=. E/W: D Lees/J Rolls 1, T hughes/D Smithies 2, P Snow/M Thomas 3, R Smithies/G Offengeld 4, M Underhill/P Hay 5.

Falcon Security and Fire Wednesday: N/S L B 1, L Bowcock/S Richards Herbert 1, A Buchanan/B Robb, A Hagen/J Peters, H Seal/C Stack 2=. E/W: J Tiffen/S Tarrant 1, R Shaw/C Thornton 2, R Anderson/N Bright 3.

Wharerangi pairs: L Bowcock/S Richards 1, A Buchanan/B Robb 2, A Fitchett/F Rolls 3, R Spittle/S Thomson 4, A Hucker/D Lees 5.

Colonial Lodge Motels Thursday: N/S P Hay/M Steel 1, J Croskery/J Moroney 2. E/W: R Best/G Gillon 1, M Reddington/S Strudwick 2.

Hayter and Flemming Signs Saturday: N/S C Crombie/E Davis 1. E/W: M Steel/M Underhill 1.

Clay targetFrom the HB club championship:

Eye opener (poss 10): Graeme Allister, Graham Roys, Jason Brown, Dylan Woolhouse, James Fulford, Mike Withers, Tony Lindsay (Patangata) Logan Smith (Dannevirke) Shane Ashforth (Patangata) John Russell (Dannevirke) Dick Bird, Adam Fulford.

Campbell Cup (25 single rise hcp): A grade Dylan Woolhouse 25, Kim Owen 24 (Wanganui) Adam Fulford 24, Graeme Allister 24 A: Shane Ashforth 23, Sam Kirk 22 (Patangata) Jack Whale 22, Dick Bird 22 B: Harry Smith 24, Jason Brown 24, Logan Smith 22, Ian Halliwell 21 (Dannevirke) C: Jane Dunkerley 24 (Patangata) David Brown 20, Tony Wass 17. Campbell Cup - Dylan Woolhouse.

TC Parker Cup (25 single rise hcp): AA grade Mike Withers 25, Dylan Woolhouse 24, James Fulford 23, Adam Fulford 23 A: Dick Bird 23, Jack Whale 22, Sam Kirk 21 B: Harry Smith 24, Logan Smith 24, Jason Brown 23, Ian Halliwell 23 C: David Brown 19, Jane Dunkerley 19, Tony Wass 18 TC Parker Cup - Mike Withers.

H Williams Cup (25 single rise hcp): AA grade Mike Withers 24, Dylan Woolhouse 24, James Fulford 22, Adam Fulford 22 A: Jack Whale 24, Sam Kirk 23, Tony Lindsay 22, Shane Ashforth 21 B: Harry Smith 25, Jason Brown 23, Ian Halliwell 24 Logan Smith 23 C: Colin Fulford 23, David Brown 20, Jane Dunkerley 20, Tony Wass 17 H Williams Cup - Harry Smith.

Cargill Cup (20 minis): AA grade Dylan Woolhouse 19, Mike Withers 18, James Fulford 18, Kim Owen 18, Graham Roys 18 A: Sam Kirk 20, Shane Ashforth 15, Tony Lindsay 14, Jack Whale 12 B: Jason Brown 18, Ian Halliwell 17, Harry Smith 14, Logan Smith 13 C: Colin Fulford 18, Jane Dunkerley 17, David Brown 15, Tony Wass 13 Cargill Cup - Sam Kirk.

15 double rise championship (poss 30 pts): AA Grade: Dylan Woolhouse 25, James Fulford 25, Graeme Allister 23, Adam Fulford 22, Kim Owen 21, Graham Roys 21 A: Tony Lindsay 24, Shane Ashforth 23, John Russell 23, Jack Whale 21 B: Logan Smith 22, Ian Halliwell 19 C: Jane Dunkerley 16, David Brown 15, Tony Wass 11.

Cricket: Plunket Shield

Final round, day one

Wellington v Otago, Dunedin

Wellington

J Brodie c Bracewell b Wagner14M Papps c Rutherford b Wagner0S Murdoch c Broom b Duffy19G Elliott b Wagner0J Franklin c Bracewell b Butler2L Woodcock b Neesham12M Pollard c de Boorder b Wagner22H Boam lbw b Wagner32J Patel c Neesham b Wagner5S Kuggeleijn b Wagner0A McKay not out2Extras (4nb)4--Total (for 10 wkts, 44.3 overs)112Fall: 1-5, 2-16, 3-16), 4-31, 5-40, 6-48, 7-101, 8-109), 9-109, 10-112

Bowling: N Wagner 15.3-5-46-7, I Butler 12-5-22-1 (2nb), J Neesham 7-3-12-1, J Duffy 7-1-17-1, S Wells 3-0-15-0 (1nb)

Otago

C Cumming lbw b Boam56H Rutherford not out101M Bracewell c Papps b McKay0N Broom not out20Extras (10lb, 2wd, 6nb)18--Total (for 2 wkts, 49 overs)195Fall: 1-131, 2-134

Bowling: A McKay 13-2-62-1 (1nb), S Kuggeleijn 7-0-48-0 (2w), H Boam 10-3-29-1 (1nb), J Franklin 6-2-22-0 (3nb), J Patel 11-5-21-0, L Woodcock 2-0-3-0 (1nb)

Otago lead by 83 runs with eight wickets in hand

Auckland v Canterbury

Auckland

T McIntosh c Ellis b Johnston54N Parlane lbw b Ellis24A de Boorder c Lonsdale b Ellis0A Kitchen b Ellis76G Hopkins c Latham b Ellis70C de Grandhomme not out81C Munro not out42Extras (1b, 9lb, 6wd, 9nb)25--Total (for 5 wkts, 97 overs)372Fall: 1-40, 2-49, 3-114, 4-228, 5-250

Bowling: W Lonsdale 18-2-53-0 (3nb), E Nuttall 14-2-46-0 (3w, 2nb), A Ellis 23-3-96-4 (1w, 4nb), T Johnston 22-1-79-1, T Astle 20-0-88-0

Croquet

From the HB Association's 78th annual tounament:

Championship singles: Mike Crashley HB b K Ebden A/K 26TP -4, S Sedgwick HB 26-0, D Reyland HB 26TP -1, J Muir Tara 26TP -21, D Reyland 26TP -1, S.Sedgwick 26-0, J Muir 22-13, K.Ebden 23-12, Keith Ebden b J Muir 17-16, S Sedwick 17-7, D Reyland 26-19, J Muir 22-14, D Reyland 12-9, S Sedgwick 23-5, J Muir b D Reyland 25-9, S Sedgwick 26-1, S Sedgwick 24-9, D Reyland 26-4, D Reyland b S Sedgwick 26-5, S Sedgwick 22-13.

Winner: M Crashley. Runner-up: K Ebdsen.

4 + bisques and over championship: Suzanne Berry HB b T Skelsey Man 16-8, E Ahern Well 19-8, D Charteris HB 26-0, I O'Brien HB 17-10, M Muir Tara 18-13, G Edwards HB 12-9, Margaret Muir b T Skelsey 19-13, Ahern 26-5, G Edwards 19-8, I O, Brien 19-13, Graham Edwards b E Ahern 24-12, T Skelsey 20-11, D Charteris 19-4, Isobel O'Brien b D Charteris 18-7, E Ahern 19-7, G Edwards 16-12, Diane Charteris b M Muir 17-12, E Ahern 11-8, T Skelsey 15-10, Terry Skeksey b I O'Brien 19-15, E Ahern 17-7.

Winner: Suzanne Berry. Runner-up: Margaret Muir.

GolfFrom the Flemington club three-club challenge: 1st H Welsh 101 30 71, 2nd E Nesbit 101 25 76, 3rd T Mackie 96 19 77, 4th P Dearden 95 17 78.

Approaches: Reisima Transport E Nesbit, Hiwiroa Shorthorns P Dearden, Farmlands T Mackie.

Par & putting on Sunday, March 18: 1st R Osborne all square, 2nd E Nesbit -2, 3rd P Lumb -2, 4th R Sherratt -3, 5th T Mackie -3.

Twos: P Lumb, R Osborne. Approaches: Reisima Transport R Osborne, Hiwiroa Shorthorns P Lumb, Farmlands E Nesbit.

KARAMU

From the veterans' 18-hole stableford round at Karamu club last Thursday: 1st Barry Hunt 42pts, 2nd Roger Pulley 40pts, 3rd Klaas Blokker 38pts.

Twos: Barry Hunt, Roger Pulley.

Approach: Ray Attwood. Birdie shot: James Edwards.

Saturday men's par round: 1st M McGonigal +4, 2nd P Hanara +2, 3rd R Pulley 0.

Pak'n'Save longest putt: J Russell. Sacred Hill Winery approach: G Kelly.

NAPIER

From the Kims Golf Connection stableford competition last Thursday:

Seniors: R Brigham 39, B Barbour 38, S Rangihuna 37, D McCartin 36, P Hakiwai 36, D McInnes 35, F Dooney 34, M.McKinnon 33, G.Sloan 33.

Juniors: A Thomas 41, D Perry 37, G Lake 34, P Williams 33, V Unverricht 33, J Batt 31.

Twos: No7 E Hurtgen; No11 S Rangihuna, G Sloan, R Curham; No15 P O'Donnell.

From Kims Golf Connection stableford competition on Saturday:

Seniors: T Botha 43, R Mitchell 42 M Beresford 39, P Lowes 39, S Hibberd 39, B Grant 38, G Russell 38, J Rivera 37, P Bannister 36.

Intermediate: G Falk 37, A Smith 37, D Smith 36, R Greer 36, F Best 35, K Rasmussen 35, T Imrie 35, R Duckworth 35.

Juniors: B Tunnage 40, S MacKinley 40, K Gilligan 39, J McCarthy 39, P Jones 38, D Fellows 38, B Lack 38, I Frazer 38, B Neil 37, D Middleton 37, G Walch 36.

Twos: No 7 C MacDonald, A Madden; No11 R Burns, N Gibbs, T Cowan; No 15 J Timms.

Closest to the pins: No7 Taradale Paper Plus Peter Holder, No11 Taradale Service Centre Phil Jones, No15 Willis Toomey Robinson, Peter Bannister; No18 Willis Toomey, Robinson Gary Heathcote.

Tremain 4-ball qualifying pairs: G Heathcote & M Scott, D Smith & S Hibberd, R Mohi & S MacKinley, B Holmes & P Lowes, G Hanna & K Gilligan, G Falk & P Pinfold, A Bramley & B Grant, R Duckworth & T Imrie, N Groom & P Holder, F Best & J Herbert, J Ryan & R Greer, A Rotherham & K Rasmussen, I Frazer & R Supthavorn, A Thomas & P Bannister, B Barbour & G Lake, D Middleton & P Chatterton.

First round matches: To be played by April 29.

 TAKAPAU

From the Adeane Cup on Saturday:

Approaches: Pedersen Spreaders J Hughes, Carters M White, On Farm Engineering M Severinsen, Sharpies T Allen.

JM Hulena longest putt: D Tennent. Jackpot: M. Severinsen. J. Pollard.

Twos: M Cox, D Marsh, M Severinsen, J Pollard.

Nett scores: H Harrison 64, JE Hulena 66, M Severinsen 68, M Cox 71.

Golf croquet

From the Te Mata club on Saturday:

Ray Burrell & Peter Stephens 5 Leon Roselli & Sandra Bathgate 4, Erica Stephens & Rollo Vavasour 7 Don Hembrow & Jan Powis 1, Tony Stephens 10 Heather Jamieson 8, Ann Craven & Hanson Averill 7 Diana O'Callghan & Eric Shortridge 2, Jack VanBohemen & Margie Caird 7 John Gould & Kevin Murphy 5, Val Watson & Charles Smith 7 Joyce Parkes & Wendy Persons 6, Annette Reyland & Carolyn Orr 7 Ann Powell 5, Bill Elsmore 6 Caroline Moorhead 2.

Karting

From the March club day of the HB club on Sunday:

Cadets: Ben Hibbs 1st, Daemon Brough 2nd, Ryan Fowler 3rd, Tom Cavaney 4th, Frank May 5th, James Cairns 6th.

Junior Yamaha: Mitchell Turner 1st, Jack Bridgman 2nd, Matthew Umbers 3rd, Dominic Crossman 4th, Belinda Bridgman 5th, Kassie Blenkin 6th.

Formula junior: Karl McNicol 1st.

Yamaha lights: Connor Toki 1st, Melanie Oughton 2nd, Johnathan Pearson 3rd.

Yamaha heavy: Shaun Reay 1st, Liam Lewis 2nd, Marc Colliss 3rd.

Clubsport 120: Steve Coyle 1st, Allan Dyer 2nd, Greg Wilce 3rd.

Rotax Max light: Johnathan Pearson 1st, William Pearson 2nd, Brent Gordon 3rd, John Crossman 4th, Neil Whelan 5th, Robert Holder 6th.

Open: Tom Curran 1st, Donna Lee 2nd.

Cadet grand prix: Ben Hibbs 1st, Tom Cavaney 2nd, Frank May 3rd.

Junior grand prix: Karl McNicol 1st, Mitchell Turner 2nd, Matthew Umbers 3rd.

Senior grand prix: Donna Lee 1st, William Pearson 2nd, Connor Toki 3rd and 1st KT100, Steve Coyle 1st Clubsport 120.

Rugby Sevens

IRB Hong Kong tournament

Championship Cup Final

Fiji 35, New Zealand 28

Plate Final

Samoa 12, Argentina 10

Bowl Final

Kenya 14, United States 12

Standings, after 6 of 9 tournaments

1. New Zealand 111 points. 2. Fiji 109. 3. South Africa 93. 4. England 89. 5. Samoa 82. 6. Australia 62. 7. Wales 61. 8. Argentina, France 57 each. 10. Kenya 34.

2012-13 IRB world series qualifiers

Canada, Spain, Portugal

Tenpin bowling

From the Hastings centre last week:

Strike force (Special Olympics): High game scr Chris Tearle 167, high series scr Chris Tearle 463, high game hcp Matt Sellars 216, high series hcp Matt Sellars 537. Standings: Rolling Stones 14, Whizz Kids 12, Hot Shots 10.

Rollers (junior league): High game scr Cameron Lovell 155, high series scr Cameron Lovell 428, high game hcp Cameron Lovell 201, high series hcp Cameron Lovell 566. Standings: Christian Karatau 44, Cameron Lovell 32, Tyler Holdsworth 28.

Super singles: High game scr Paul Douglas 241, high series scr Alan Vermaak 798, high game hcp Paul Douglas 245, high series hcp Paul Douglas 798. Standings: Paul Douglas 72, Alan Vermaak 62, Karen Tyler 60.

Young at Heart (seniors): High game scr Rex Golding 161, high series scr Rex Golding 452, high game hcp Karen Donovan 193, high series hcp Karen Donovan 530. Standings: Kevin Donovan 30, Karen Donovan 23, Daphne Mundy 19.

Middle of the road (singles): High game scr Marie Whitaker 186, high series scr Marie Whitaker 533, high game hcp Marie Whitaker 210, high series hcp Marie Whitaker 605. Standings: Marie Whitaker 50, Jan Johnson 46, Alastair Forbes 30.

Double trouble (doubles): High game scr Chris 'Ian Baldwin 226, high series scr Chris Ray Scott 506, high game hcp Ian Baldwin 242, high series hcp Adrian Wilson 640. Standings: The Goodies 52, Busy Ladies 40, Fresh Ones 40.

Business house (teams): High game scr Roger August 203, high series scr Neville Rapley 535, high game hcp Roger August 222, high series hcp Billy Potts 614. Standings: Easy Print 38, Tweet Tweet 38, Tenpins 36.

All stars (doubles): High game scr Murray Church 211, high series scr Ray Scott 545, high game hcp Murray Church 239, high series hcp Murray Church 623. Standings: Nekminit 35, CC's 34, Shotguns 31.

Triathlon

From race 5 of the Shged 2 series on Sunday:

HBSS Champs female junior: 1 A Jamieson 36:41; 2 E Goodison 39:14; 3 A Lochead 40:33; 4 E Taylor 41:15; 5 P Boult 41:30; 6 T Wihongi 43:19; 7 A Hussey 43:20; 8 O Macaulay 43:45; 9 L Langley 45:47; 10 H Every 46:01; 11 K Shlomi 46:21; 12 A Macredie 50:35. Senior: 1 M Burnard 1:20:21; 2 M Shepherd 1:20:58; 3 J Ngan-Sue 1:22:23; 4 S Hussey 1:33:03.

Male junior: 1 A Napthen 35:34; 2 S Christison 37:48; 3 S Morrison 38:32; 4 A Schroder 38:58; 5 Z Jennings 42:07; 6 O Gray 42:18; 7 G Gray 42:37; 8 D Way 42:59; 9 J Shepherd 43:14; 10 A Hubbard-Walters 45:06; 11 H Scott 49:55. Senior: 1 D Beckman 1:01:57; 2 T Ferguson 1:21:44; 3 M Cooper 1:28:00; 4 J Beiersdorfer 1:41:39.

Watt Insurance Tri, mixed teams: 1 It's About Participation 51:37; 2 Ironmaori 56:10.

Female junior: 1 P James 45:50; 2 C Shambrook 46:58; 3 R Hulks 1:13:52. Open: 1 A Callander 49:58; 2 R Rameke 55:02; 3 S Kay 57:22; 4 M Pullar 59:42. Vet 1: 1 B Hanlon 42:25; 2 J Williams 47:33; 3 M Barnes 48:03; 4 M Landers 49:18; 5 K Lee 53:30; 6 J Harrison 56:10. Vet 2: 1 H Taylor 44:25; 2 S Shand 50:10; 3 S Smidt 51:20; 4 L Hooper 52:49; 5 J Harrison 1:02:50.

Male junior: 1 B Christison 35:18; 2 T Christison 43:26; 3 J Stone 43:27; 4 F Tait 44:44; 5 J Every 53:05; 6 D Webby 59:09; 7 H Neera 1:07:35. Open: 1 A Muirhead 43:09; 2 N Pullan 44:50; 3 T Lee 53:31. Vet 1: 1 J Reid 39:44; 2 K Hunter 44:12; 3 M Bickers 44:17; 4 D Bishop 44:58; 5 J Eriha 45:37; 6 J Rameke 45:48; 7 S Barnes 47:32; 8 S Harrison 48:48. Vet 2: 1 S Tipu 57:06.

Avanti Plus Tri, female junior: 1 B O'Hanlon 1:23:07; 2 J Whitehead 1:23:12; 3 L Cooper 1:42:38. Open: 1 L Harrison 1:09:10; 2 E Mackie 1:10:08; 3 L Atkins 1:16:05; 4 A Symonds 1:16:51; 5 A Loft 1:19:08; 6 L Ormerod 1:29:16. Vet 1: 1 J Baker 1:21:10; 2 K Eggers 1:21:42; 3 H Wainohu 1:22:22; 4 R Verry 1:23:44; 5 J Eggleton 1:24:17; 6 H Skipworth 1:26:45; 7 C Gallagher 1:29:25; 8 S Chrystal 1:32:10; 9 G Hussey 1:39:38. Vet 2: 1 J Shepherd 1:12:43; 2 A Robottom 1:16:32; 3 C Davidson 1:23:21; 4 V Fuhrer 1:23:43; 5 H Anderson 1:26:56; 6 K Taotahi 1:28:15; 7 J Boshier 1:28:21; 8 C Youngquest 1:36:10; 9 F Powell 1:52:44. Teams: 1 Dom Dom 1:18:21; 2 Last Minute 1:20:04; 3 Blonds have more Fun 1:34:23; 4 MCD 1:43:17.

Male junior: 1 L Duross 1:03:21; 2 A Fuhrer 1:09:49; 3 P Dunphy 1:22:08; 4 I Tangaroa 1:24:06; 5 B Glen 1:26:08; 6 R Carswell 1:27:50; 7 L Shilton 1:35:47; 8 M Brewster 1:48:28. Open: 1 J Natusch 1:00:00; 2 S Nicholls 1:00:42; 3 F Lampriere 1:07:47; 4 A White 1:08:07; 5 E Boucher 1:10:15; 6 M Johnson 1:12:39; 7 S Manning 1:13:05; 8 J Rimene 1:13:44; 9 A Kamariera 1:14:03; 10 M Kneifel 1:17:57; 11 M Turner 1:21:21; 12 A Lambert 1:23:33; 13 R Landon-Lane 1:34:37. Vet 1: 1 G Yule 1:04:59; 2 J Bell 1:06:46; 3 M Lane 1:10:22; 4 M Jarvis 1:10:41; 5 L Stephens 1:13:46; 6 A Ham 1:15:22; 7 R Stone 1:16:25; 8 C Sue 1:16:51; 9 D Eggleton 1:18:05; 10 T Papworth 1:29:29; 11 C Apperly 1:30:41; 12 R Tostevin 1:34:44. Vet 2: 1 B Mudgeway 1:06:11; 2 G Martin 1:10:34; 3 D Simpkins 1:10:44; 4 D Youngquest 1:12:54; 5 R Franklin 1:13:25; 6 B Dunphy 1:15:43; 7 J Cook 1:25:35; 8 L Wagner 1:26:37; 9 H Quinlivan 1:27:52. Teams: 1 Team Squared 1:03:41.

Karamu High School, female junior: 1 A Fisher 1:07:49; 2 J Hopkins 1:14:09; 3 M Matheson 1:16:18; 4 M Cremmins 1:20:54.

Male junior: 1 M Ebbett 57:37; 2 J Linnell 1:00:38; 3 J Forde 1:01:39; 4 R Burne 1:02:24; 5 P Riley 1:06:18; 6 K Bailey 1:15:46; 7 K McCleod 1:24:49.

Summer duathlon mixed teams: 1 Billabong 1:10:20.

Female vet 2: 1 D Wood 1:16:39.

Male junior: 1 H Wood 1:10:31. Open: 1 W Harrison 1:07:08. Vet 1: 1 T Harding 1:04:09; 2 G Morgan 1:06:08.

- Hawkes Bay Today

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 21 Oct 2014 00:25:38 Processing Time: 699ms