All the winners from the 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards.

The 2017 Emmy Awards are over but it was a banner event for women and people of colour.

It's a welcome change after awards shows in previous years have been consistently slammed for their lack of diversity, with female-led shows Big Little Lies, Veep and The Handmaid's Tale winning big this year.

People of colour also won big, with Sterling K. Brown taking out his second back-to-back Emmy for his role in the series This Is Us and honouring Andre Braugher, the last black man to be nominated in the same category (for "Gideon's Crossing" in 2001) in his speech.

"It does feel different but for different reasons. I'm the first African-American in 16 years nominated. That kind of blows my mind," he said.

Advertisement

Donald Glover won the best comedy actor was the first African-American to win Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series for "Atlanta," which he created. He thanked Trump in his speech for "making black people number one on the most oppressed list.

"He's the reason I'm probably up here," Glover said, acknowledging the entertainment industry's and the Emmys' tilt toward the nonstop political under President Donald Trump.

And Lena Waithe became the first African-American woman to win an Emmy for comedy writing, for "Master of None".

"The things that make us different, those are superpowers," Waithe said. "Thank you for embracing a little Indian boy from South Carolina and a little queer black girl from the south side of Chicago," she said, basking in a standing ovation from the theater audience.

See the full winners' list below:

Outstanding drama series

THE WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

The Nominees:

The Crown

(Netflix)

Westworld

(HBO)

Stranger Things

(Netflix)

This Is Us

(NBC)

Better Call Saul

(AMC)

House of Cards

(Netflix)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

THE WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

The Nominees:

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

THE WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

The Nominees:

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Outstanding comedy series

THE WINNER: Veep (HBO)

The Nominees:

Black-ish

(ABC)

Atlanta

(FX)

Master of None

(Netflix)

Silicon Valley

(HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

(Netflix)

Modern Family

(ABC)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

THE WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

The Nominees:

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

THE WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)

The Nominees:

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

THE WINNER: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

The Nominees:

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

THE WINNER: Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Nominees:

Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

THE WINNER: Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Nominees:

Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent (Amazon)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

THE WINNER: John Lithgow, The Crown (Netflix)

The Nominees:

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Michael Kelly, House Of Cards (Netflix)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding reality-competition programme

THE WINNER: The Voice (NBC)

The Nominees:

The Amazing Race

(CBS)

Top Chef

(Bravo)

Project Runway

(Lifetime)

RuPaul's Drag Race

(Logo)

American Ninja Warrior

(NBC)

Outstanding limited series

THE WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Nominees:

The Night Of

(HBO)

Big Little Lies

(HBO)

Fargo

(FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan

(FX)

Genius

(National Geographic)

Outstanding TV movie

THE WINNER: Black Mirror (Netflix)

The Nominees:

Dolly Parton's Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love

(NBC)

Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

(HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective

(PBS)

The Wizard of Lies

(HBO)

Outstanding variety sketch series

THE WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Nominees:

Billy on the Street

(truTV)

Documentary Now!

(IFC)

Drunk History

(Comedy Central)

Portlandia

(IFC)

Tracey Ullman's Show

(HBO)

Outstanding variety talk series

THE WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Nominees:

Late Show With Stephen Colbert

(CBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live

(ABC)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

(TBS)

Late Late Show With James Corden

(CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher

(HBO)

Other winners from outside the main categories are:

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie:

Riz Ahmed, "The Night Of"

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie:

Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies"

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie:

Laura Dern "Big Little Lies"

Outstanding directing in a limited series or movie:

Jean-Marc Vallee, "Big Little Lies"

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie:

Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies"

Outstanding writing in a limited series or movie:

Charlie Brooker, "Black Mirror: San Junipero"

Outstanding writing in a variety series: "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver"
Outstanding directing in a variety series: Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding directing in a comedy series: Donald Glover, "Atlanta"
Outstanding writing in a comedy series: Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, "Master of None"

Outstanding writing in a drama series: Bruce Miller, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Outstanding directing in a drama series: Reed Morano, "The Handmaid's Tale"

-NZ Herald with AP