A coming-of-age story set on New Zealand's Kapiti Coast in the early 1980s has taken out seven Moas at the New Zealand Film Awards.

Shopping, directed by Louis Sutherland and Mark Albiston, was the night's big winner, taking out gongs for best film, best director, best screenplay, best supporting actor and actress, best cinematography and best poster design.

The film, released back in May, is the first feature from Sutherland and Albiston, whose previous credits include the shorts The Six Dollar Fifty Man and Run.


In a four-star review, TimeOut editor Russell Baillie called Shopping a "compelling, picaresque, rites-of-passage movie, one which neatly builds upon the potential of the co-directors' earlier kid-powered shorts".

Advertisement

"With its period-perfect setting and poignantly funny depiction of brotherhood, Shopping emerges as an affecting, memorable movie that is sure to figure in local best-of-year lists," he wrote.

The other big winner at the awards ceremony, held at Auckland venue Shed 10, was Mr Pip, which saw Hugh Laurie win the Moa for best actor and Xzannjah for best actress.

The Andrew Adamson-directed film, based on Lloyd Jones' 2006 bestseller, also took home titles for best score and best costume design.

Top of the Lake was crowned best television feature or drama series, and Utu and Goodbye Pork Pie director Geoff Murphy received the Legacy Award.

The winners of the New Zealand Film Awards are chosen by a panel of industry experts.

The 2013 winners of the Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards:

Rialto Channel Best Film:

Shopping

Flying Fish Best Director:

Shopping - Louis Sutherland and Mark Albiston

Apex Insurance Best Screenplay:

Shopping - Louis Sutherland and Mark Albiston

Villa Maria Best Actor:

Mr Pip - Hugh Laurie

Villa Maria Best Actress:

Mr Pip - Xzannjah

Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actor:

Shopping - Julian Dennison

Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actress:

Shopping - Laura Petersen

Nikon Best Self-Funded Film:

Crackheads - Tim Tsiklauri and Andy Sophocleous

Niche Cameras Best Cinematography:

Shopping - Ginny Loane

Mandy Best Editor:

The Weight of Elephants - Molly Marlene Stensgaard

APRA Best Score:

Mr Pip - Harry Gregson-Williams and Tim Finn

APRA Best Sound:

Mt Zion - Dick Reade

Rodney Wayne Best Costume Design:

Mr Pip - Ngila Dickson

MAC Best Makeup Design:

White Lies - Abby Collins, Yolanda Bartram, Vee Gulliver, Andrew Beattie, Main Reactor and Roger Murray

Regional Film Offices NZ Best Production Design:

White Lies - Tracey Collins

Letterboxd Best Poster Design:

Shopping - Geoff Francis

Event Cinemas Best Self-Funded Short Film:

Le Taxidermiste - Nick Mayow and Prisca Bouchet

AUT Best Short Film:

Here Be Monsters - Paul Glubb, Nic Gorman and Nadia Maxwell

Allpress Best Short Film Actor:

Strongman - Tony Green

Allpress Best Short Film Actress:

Blind Mice - Rachel Nicholls

PLS Best Cinematography in a Short Film:

Echoes - Andrew Stroud

NZ Herald Online Best Short Film Script:

Echoes - Campbell Hooper and Joel Kefali

Media Design School Best Technical Contribution to a Short Film:

Blankets - Visual Effects - Frank Rueter, David Duke and Bodo Keller

Telecom Business Hubs Best Documentary:

Gardening With Soul - Vicky Pope and Jess Feast

PLS Best Documentary Cinematography:

Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Anthony Powell

Canon Best Documentary Director:

Beyond The Edge - Leanne Pooley

Lotech Best Documentary Editor:

He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Annie Goldson and James Brown

NZOnAir Best Television Feature or Drama Series:

Top of the Lake - Jane Campion, Emile Sherman and Iain Canning

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Geoff Murphy

- nzherald.co.nz