Cricket: Few surprises in cricket contract list

Daniel Flynn has been named captain of Northern Districts across all forms of the game after previously employing three different captains. Photo / File.
Daniel Flynn has been named captain of Northern Districts across all forms of the game after previously employing three different captains. Photo / File.

There were few surprises as the six major associations announced the list of players offered first round domestic contracts for the upcoming cricket season.

Most of the changes had already been signalled, including Jesse Ryder relocating from Wellington to Otago to pursue a return to the New Zealand team, former Central Districts captain Mathew Sinclair's retirement and former New Zealand bowler Brent Arnel's move from Northern Districts, where he has been a fixture since 2006 and was last season's Player of the Year, to be a Wellington player and bowling coach.

All but Northern Districts (11) offered the full complement of 13 contracts, and all six need to complete their full contingent of 14 players on August 9.

Auckland welcome back opening batsman Jeet Raval after one season with Central Districts and also included fast bowler Tipene Friday, who relocated from Wellington.

The Aces had the luxury of five players among the top-20 national players so could afford to cast their net wider than some provinces.

Daniel Flynn has been named captain of Northern Districts across all forms of the game after previously employing three different captains.

Wicketkeeper Cameron Fletcher, batsman Jono Hickey and quick bowler Scott Kuggeleijn earned ND contracts for the first time with Kuggeleijn moving from Wellington to effectively replace Arnel.

Central Districts included Greg Hay, who was considered a New Zealand prospect in 2008 but hasn't played a Plunket Shield game since 2009 after a near-terminal loss of form.

The domestic contracts list

Auckland: Dean Bartlett, Michael Bates, Craig Cachopa, Lockie Ferguson, Tipene Friday, Colin de Grandhomme, Donovan Grobbelaar, Gareth Hopkins, Anaru Kitchen, Tim McIntosh, Matt Quinn, Jeet Raval, Bhupinder Singh.

Canterbury: Todd Astle, Hamish Bennett, Brad Cachopa, Andrew Ellis, Matthey Henry, Roneel Hira, Ryan McCone, Matthew McEwan, Henry Nicholls, Rob Nicol, Shanan Stewart, Logan van Beek, George Worker.

Central Districts: Carl Cachopa, Greg Hay, Jamie How, Adam Milne, Andrew Mathieson, Tarun Nethula, Kieran Noema-Barnett, Dean Robinson, Bevan Small, Ben Smith, Kruger van Wyk, Ben Wheeler, William Young.

Northern Districts: Graeme Aldridge, Jono Boult, Anton Devcich, Cameron Fletcher, Daniel Flynn, Jono Hickey, Scott Kuggeleijn, Daryl Mitchell, Ish Sodhi, Anurag Verma, Brad Wilson.

Otago: Nick Beard, Michael Bracewell, Neil Broom, Ian Butler, Mark Craig, Derek De Boorder, Jacob Duffy, James McMillan, James Neesham, Aaron Redmond, Iain Robertson, Jesse Ryder, Sam Wells.

Wellington: Brent Arnel, Josh Brodie, James Franklin, Mark Gillespie, Andy McKay, Stephen Murdoch, Michael Papps, Jeetan Patel, Michael Pollard, Luke Ronchi, Ili Tugaga, Henry Walsh, Luke Woodcock.

New Zealand contracted player list: Corey Anderson (Northern Districts), Trent Boult (Northern Districts), Doug Bracewell (Central Districts), Dean Brownlie (Canterbury), Grant Elliott (Wellington), Peter Fulton (Canterbury), Martin Guptill (Auckland), Tom Latham (Canterbury), Bruce Martin (Auckland), Mitchell McClenaghan (Auckland), Brendon McCullum (Otago), Nathan McCullum (Otago), Kyle Mills (Auckland), Colin Munro (Auckland), Hamish Rutherford (Otago), Tim Southee (Northern Districts), Ross Taylor (Central Districts), Neil Wagner

(Otago), BJ Watling (Northern Districts), Kane Williamson (Northern Districts).

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 30 Dec 2014 05:26:18 Processing Time: 394ms