NZ results in Delhi - day eight

Silver medalist Nikki Hamblin. Photo / Getty Images
Silver medalist Nikki Hamblin. Photo / Getty Images

New Zealand results on the eighth day of competition at the Commonwealth Games in New Delhi today:-

ATHLETICS
Women's 100m hurdles, final, Andrea Miller 13.25 seconds, 3; Women's 200m final, Monique Williams, 23.71 seconds, 6; Women's 800m final, Nikki Hamblin 2 min 0.05s, 2. Men's 1500m, heat 1, Adrian Blincoe 3 min 41.54s, 5 (qualified for final); heat 2, Nick Willis 3:42.47, 4 (qualified for final). Women's discus, Beatrice Faumuina 57.79m, 5.

BADMINTON
Women's singles, third round, Michelle Chan lost to Susan Egelstaff (Scotland) 11-21 9-21, Anna Rankin lost to Liz Cann (England) 14-21 13-21; mixed doubles, second round, Henry Tam/Donna Haliday lost to Watson Briggs/Imogen Bankier (Scotland) 21-18 6-21 17-21; women's doubles, second round, Danielle Barry/Haliday bt Elena Johnson/Gayle Lloyd (Guernsey) 21-13 21-15, quarterfinal, lost to He Tian Kang/Kate Wilson-Smith (Australia) 12-21 6-21; men's doubles, second round, Oliver Leydon-Davis/Tam bt Nicolas Reifer/Dakeil Thorpe (Barbados) 21-8 21-14, quarterfinal, lost to Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan (Malaysia) 16-21 13-21.

BOWLS
Men's singles, group matches, Ali Forsyth bt Leslie Lagatule (Niue) 9-4 9-6, Ampuan Ahad Ampuan Kassim (Brunei) 13-2 11-6; women's singles, group matches, Val Smith bt Lebogang Mascarenhas (Botswana) 12-4 12-2, lost to Carmen Anderson (Norfolk Island) 4-8 6-8, bt Josephine Lee 1-10 9-6 5-0.

DIVING
Women's 10m platform, qualifying, Gabrielle Armstrong-Scott 235.05 11th (qualified for final); final, 306.7 points, 10.

HOCKEY
Women's semifinals, New Zealand bt South Africa 1-0 (qualified for gold medal match).

RUGBY SEVENS
Pools matches, New Zealand bt Canada 43-7, bt Guyana 52-0, bt Scotland 46-0 (qualified for quarterfinal).

SHOOTING
Women's 50m rifle prone pairs, Sally Johnston/Juliet Etherington 1155/1200, 7th; Men's fullbore rifle pairs, Mike Collings/John Snowden, 297/300, 4th with two days remaining. Men's fullbore rifle, singles, after two rounds: Collings 253/255 7th, Snowden 252/255, 11th.

SQUASH
Men's doubles, third round, Martin Knight/Campbell Grayson bt Lazarus Chiluyfya/Philip Musonda (Zambia) 11-3 11-6, quarterfinal, lost to Ryan Cuskelly/Cameron Pilley 9-11 10-11; mixed doubles, pool match, Joelle King/Knight bt Jeannine Cowie/Michael Hopkins (Jersey) 11-1 11-7, Jaclyn Hawkes/Grayson bt Sharon Wee/Ivan Yuen (Malaysia) 11-10 11-3; women's doubles, pool match, Tamsyn Leevey/Kylie Lindsay bt Samantha Cornett/ Stephanie Edmison (Canada) 11-8 11-7, quarterfinals, Leevey/Lindsay lost to Jenny Duncalf/Laura Massaro (England) 4-11 9-11, Hawkes/King bt Sarah Kippax/Tania Bailey (England) 11-4 9-11 11-4.

TABLE TENNIS
Women's singles, second round, Annie Yang lost to Beh Lee Wei (Malaysia) 8-11 3-11 2-11 8-11, Karen Li lost to Vivian Tan (Australia) 8-11 8-11 6-11 11-7 4-11, Yang Sun lost to Sock Khim Ng (Malaysia) 3-11 6-11 6-11 11-6 7-11 11-9 9-11, Jenny Hung lost to Joanna Parker (England) 2-11 7-11 6-11 11-8 4-11; women's doubles, first round, Yang Sun/Jenny Hung bt Mueena Mohamed/Fathimath Jumani Nimal (Maldives) 11-2 11-1 11-5, second round, bt Joanna Parker/Kelly Silbey (England) 11-7 11-9 11-6.

- NZPA

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 27 Nov 2014 15:55:30 Processing Time: 437ms