College Sport: Small goals lead to big wins

By Campbell Burnes

NZ team’s youngest rider says Korea trip ‘will show where I stand on the global stage’.

Holly White says focusing on her training has opened the door to her success.
Holly White says focusing on her training has opened the door to her success.

Don't be fooled by Holly White's reserved, quiet nature. Put her on a bike and she becomes a beast.

Her competitive nature kicks in and she thinks only of winning.

She'll be thinking of winning and performing to her best this weekend as the world junior track cycling championships start in Seoul, South Korea.

The 16-year-old year 12 St Cuthbert's College student is one of the youngest in the New Zealand team and will probably feature in the team and 2000m individual pursuit, the solo event being her specialist track event.

"I'm not sure what to expect, being my first year on the world stage, so I think I'll go out there with performance goals," she said.

"What's really cool is that I get to have the experience and go and see what the competition is like and where I stand on the global stage."

The velodrome in Seoul is enclosed and seats up to 30,000, so she is pumped about the prospect of riding in such a quality facility.

She and the New Zealand team spent much of July at the new Avantidrome facility in Cambridge, honing their techniques and preparing mentally for what lies ahead in the next week.

White's track career has taken off in the past 12 months, and she has had a succession of high-class victories, notably the Oceania and Auckland Under 19 2000m individual pursuit titles.

Not bad when you consider she could not properly ride a bike until she was 11. She has come a long way and says she was far from a natural when she started trying to master the bike.

So what's made the difference in the past year?

"I just focused on the training and ticking off little goals.

"You don't really know how you are going to go until you're out there," she said, having chipped away at the Auckland Central Cycling Club and under the eye of coach Simon Finnel.

No doubt she will have been inspired by the cycling action from the past month, with the Tour de France dominating most of July before the Commonwealth Games cycling team were all over the medals in Glasgow.

White has a road background, and has enjoyed success in that area of the sport too.

"I love the track, but being an endurance track rider, I have to do the road [training] as well."

The pursuit is a tactical and technical race.

"When you are out there doing it, 2000m is quite a long way. You have to decide if you are going to go hard from the start and hope you have enough to hang on."

White has her laptop in Seoul to keep up with schoolwork. Once she is back she will take part in next month's national schools individual road championships in Mt Wellington. The track season starts in November.

She is also a recently promoted member of Bike NZ's Pathway to Podium programme, identifying her as a contender for the 2020 or 2024 Olympics.

Rugby
Auckland 1A round 10: Tangaroa 19 Onehunga 5, St Peter's 23 Kelston 0, St Kentigern 20 MAGS 0, Otahuhu 36 Papatoetoe 5, De La Salle 18 King's 13, Auckland Grammar 22 Sacred Heart 13
North Harbour 1A: Massey 22 Rangitoto 13, Westlake BHS 56 Takapuna Grammar 12, Rosmini 42 Orewa 27
Counties Manukau premier: Wesley 55 Waiuku 3, Alfriston 54 Rosehill 12, Manurewa 101 Pukekohe 7
Auckland 1B championship: Aorere 26 Edgewater 0, Mangere 37 One Tree Hill 7
Auckland 1B plate: Avondale 17 Pakuranga 15, Botany Downs 32 Sir Edmund Hillary 20, Mt Roskill Grammar 6 St Paul's 3, Tamaki 41 Marcellin 5

Football

Boys
Auckland premier league: Westlake BHS 5 Auckland Grammar 0, MAGS 2 St Kentigern 2, Sacred Heart 6 Glendowie 0, Macleans 4 Kelston BHS 3

P W D L F A Pts GD
Sacred Heart 11 8 2 1 36 6 26 +30
Westlake 11 8 2 1 31 12 26 +19
St Kentigern 11 5 5 1 32 13 20 +19
MAGS 11 4 4 3 29 21 16 +8
Auckland Grammar 11 4 4 3 23 22 16 +1
Macleans 11 4 1 6 21 22 13 -1
Glendowie 11 2 0 9 10 49 6 -39
Kelston BHS 11 0 0 11 8 45 0 -37

Senior A1: Rangitoto 1 Takapuna Grammar 0, Liston 0 Kristin 0, King's 3 St Peter's 1,
Rosmini 4 Onehunga 1
Midweek result: Kristin 3 Rangitoto 2
Senior A2: Avondale 3 Papatoetoe 0, Mt Roskill Grammar 3 Pakuranga 1, Long Bay 0 Northcote 0, Rutherford 4 Western Springs 0
Midweek result: Long Bay 4 Papatoetoe 1
Senior A3: One Tree Hill 1 Waitakere 0, Kingsway 3 Howick 0, Lynfield 1 Botany Downs 1,
Green Bay 1 Albany Senior High 1
Midweek result: Kingsway 1 Waitakere 1
Senior A4 top 5: Dilworth 2 Pinehurst 1, Parnell 3 Selwyn 2
Senior A4 bottom 4: Sancta Maria 3 Whangaparaoa 1, Glenfield 2 Orewa 1

Girls
APC Knockout premier division 1 (U19): St Mary's 1 Rosehill 0; Takapuna 4 Onehunga 0; Macleans 2 Massey 0; Diocesan 4 Westlake GHS 0
Premier division 2 (U19): Pakuranga 2 Marist 1; Western Springs 1 St Cuthbert's 0; Pukekohe 1 Glendowie 0; Whangaparaoa 2 Long Bay 1
Premier division 3 (U19): Pinehurst 1 Howick 0; Northcote 4 Lynfield 0; Waiuku 3 Rutherford 2
Counties Manukau premier: Pukekohe 1 Aorere 0; Ormiston 7 De La Salle 1; Rosehill 5 Al Madinah 1; Strathallan 4 Edgewater 0

League
CRL Premier First XIII:
Cup semifinals: St Paul's 28 Manurewa 6, Kelston 16 MAGS 12 Kelston 16
Plate semifinals: Pakuranga 36 James Cook 14, Papakura 10 Southern Cross 6
Bowl semifinals: Aorere 12 Westlake BHS 6, Pakuranga 36 James Cook 14

Netball
North Harbour premier championship: Rangitoto 26 Whangaparaoa 24, Westlake GHS 38 Carmel 24, Kristin 30 Westlake GHS Two 30
Premier flight: Albany 42 Orewa 18, Long Bay 40 Takapuna Grammar 16, Carmel Two 29 Rangitoto Two 22
Open A championship: Pinehurst 32 Whangaparaoa Two 21, Wentworth 42 Rangitoto Three 26, Northcote 34 Long Bay Two 18
Open A flight: Kaipara 30 Rangitoto Four 13, Orewa Two 33 Carmel Two 24, Mahurangi 24 Takapuna Grammar Two 19
Auckland premier: AGGS 45 Botany Downs 21, St Mary's 27 Baradene 27, MAGS 39 St Kentigern 32, Avondale 31 Diocesan 27, EGGS 34 Massey 27, Aorere 34 McAuley 24
Auckland senior A: AGGS 33 Baradene 30, Macleans 26 Sancta Maria 19, Waiuku Gold 35 Marist 23, King's 36 Onehunga 23, MAGS 42 St Kentigern 25, Howick 30 St Cuthbert's
Counties Manukau premier: Alfriston 43 Tuakau 21; Rosehill 43 Manurewa 9; Wesley 23 James Cook Puutake 22; Pukekohe Gold 30 Strathallan Navy 13

Badminton
Auckland premier
Top 4 playoffs: Auckland Grammar One 6 Auckland Grammar Two 0, Macleans One 6 Pakuranga 0
Bottom 4 playoffs: Auckland Grammar Three 4 Macleans Two 2, King's 4 EGGS 2

Basketball
Premier girls: AGGS 46 Rangitoto 42, Massey 63 MAGS 56; Massey 68 St Kentigern 52, Rangitoto 77 Henderson 29, Westlake GHS 84 AGGS 60; Avondale 46 MAGS 44
Premier boys: St Kentigern 92 Westlake BHS 87, Rangitoto 109 Liston 55, Auckland Grammar 101 Rosmini 62, Onehunga 73 Avondale 57; Auckland Grammar 81 Rangitoto 69, Onehunga 97 Westlake BHS 96; Liston 81 St Kentigern 73

Hockey
SuperCity boys' one: Westlake BHS 6 St Kentigern 1; King's 4 Rosmini 1; Auckland Grammar 1 MAGS 1; Rangitoto 3 Kristin 0
Boys' two: Westlake BHS Second XI 3 Pakuranga 0; Mr Roskill Grammar 7 Takapuna Grammar 0; Macleans 2 King's Second XI 1; Sacred Heart 2 Kingsway 2
Girls' one: EGGS 2 Carmel 1; Kristin 1 St Cuthbert's 0; Diocesan 1 St Kentigern 1
Girls' two: Northcote 3 St Cuthbert's Second XI 2; Baradene 4 Rangitoto Second XI 0; King's 1 St Mary's 1; Botany Downs 3 Westlake GHS Second XI 1

Table tennis
Auckland winter interschools: Auckland Grammar A 5 Macleans A 2, Pakuranga A 4 Auckland International College A 3, Macleans B 6 Macleans C 1, Auckland Grammar B 6 St Kentigern A 1

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a5 at 03 Oct 2014 03:46:25 Processing Time: 883ms