Twenty five players hailing from various Far North clubs represented the Te Tai Tokerau (TTT) rohe with distinction at the 56th Sunshine Coast Carnival 2018 in Queensland earlier this month.

TTT spokeswoman Eileen Strongman said the carnival was held at different venues along the coast from Saturday to Friday, June 30 to July 13, where a range of social and competitive events were designed to appeal to beginners and more experienced bowlers.

Although the weather was not as favourable as last year, players still really enjoyed the experience of having to learn to adapt to the conditions and the variety of surfaces including synthetic, carpet and grass.

A highlight for the TTT contingent was the hospitality they received from the various hosting clubs. The group frequently responded with a waiata which was soon in high demand and well appreciated, and often performed while travelling to and from the playing venues or waiting on results at the end of the day.

Advertisement

"An awesome trip and a good time was certainly had by all and everyone is looking forward to the next trip."

"An awesome trip and a good time was certainly had by all and everyone is looking forward to the next trip."

SHARE THIS QUOTE:

***
The following is a summary of each day's top performers with all placegetters winning prize-money.

The format for day one at Palmwoods was open pairs where Peter Doreen and Paul Huxtable (Kaitaia) finished second in a field of 32 teams featuring 28 players from New Zealand.

Day two at Pelican Waters was mixed triples where David and Johanna Hood (Kerikeri) with Strongman (Kaikohe) placed fifth from a field of 32 teams in which 54 of the 96 players were from New Zealand.

Day three at Mooloolaba was open pairs with Jean Huxtable and Donny Holmes (RSA/ Kaikohe) placing runners up, Paul Huxtable and Tupu Campbell (Kta) third, the Hoods fourth, with Ian Holley (Keri) and Kenny Mokaraka (Opononi) sixth in the AM session; while D Hood and Donny Holmes and Doreen with Graeme Lawrence finished sixth in the PM and the field featuring 81 from New Zealand.

Day four at Caloundra — married pairs including 80 players from New Zealand — Kenny and Rose Timoko won the AM session while the Huxtables placed sixth in the PM. Day five at Tewantin was open triples but no TTT players made the prizewinners' list leaving Strongman wondering what may have gone down at the barbecue/ kangaroo court soiree the night before

In day six's open pairs Strongman and Liz Muru (RSA) placed fourth in the PM. Day seven's mixed pairs at Pelican Waters was held in showery conditions which made the carpet turf a real challenge. The AM session was won by Doreen and Jo Itch (Aus) while J Huxtable and Ian Holley finished fifth. PM placings were the Hoods third, Betty Mitchell and Graeme Lawrencefourth, and Campbell with Jan Sullivan (Australia) fifth.

Day eight was contested at Nambour and Coolum by 62 men's pairs teams, with Doreen and P Huxtable finishing fifth while Holley and Mokaraka won the round four dollars.

Day nine at Mooloolaba was open fours with J Huxtable, Russell Hockley, L Muru and Sonny Hokai topping round 3.

Day 10 at Buderim was drawn mixed fours with the hosting club putting on a barbecue after play as J Huxtable, Patrick Higginbottom, Christine and Scott McGarity (NZ) finished third in AM, while Doreen, Strongman, Linda Fowlie and Hokai won the PM section.

Day 11 was mixed pairs at Caloundra where Doreen and Itch (Aust) finished AM runners up, and Campbell and Sullivan won round 2 in the PM amongst the 85 New Zealanders in action.

Day 12, mixed fours at Maroochy, was played in improved weather and warmer temperatures where Steve and Betty Mitchell with TTT's Graeme Sutherland and Graeme Lawrence placed third.

Day 13 was open singles at Nambour and Coolum with six of the 16-strong TTT contingent taking part in fine but cold, otherwise ideal conditions. Qualifying were D Hood, I Holley, R Hockley, Betty Mitchell and P Doreen with only Holley making it to the last 16.

The winner was Graeme Goss (Coromandel) while runner-up was Graeme Growcott (Auck).

***
Strongman also thanked Kari Pou and Ella Doreen who took part in team play, and thanks were given to Vera Higginbottom and Diane Lawrence for their presence around the greens supporting the TTT players during the fortnight.