Country schools dominated the 27th annual Aranui Primary School Interschool Cross Country on Tuesday.

Aranui pronicipal Maryann Roberts said the event just keeps getting bigger each year and on Tuesday 31 schools took part with 532 athletes running the revamped Castlecliff course.

"We made some changes to the course, but the kids adapted well - it was quite challenging and the weather was perfect," Roberts said.

As is traditional a massive support crew involving parents, teachers and whanau turned out cheer on thei own particular champs competing in the four events.

Advertisement

Hunterville, Fordell and Kai Iwi athletes won three of the four events, while Castlecliff was the sole city school to claim a title.

Hunterville athletes Savannah McDougall and Charlie Cook finish one/two in the 9 years and under girls race at the27th annual Aranui Primary School Interschool Cross Country on Tuesday.
Hunterville athletes Savannah McDougall and Charlie Cook finish one/two in the 9 years and under girls race at the27th annual Aranui Primary School Interschool Cross Country on Tuesday.

Results
9 Years and under girls
Junior girls champion: Savannah McDougall (Hunterville School) 1, Charlie Cook (Hunterville) 2, Amy White (Westmere School).

9 Years and under boys
Junior boys champion: Hamish Cranstone (Fordell School) 1, Quin Harris-Campbell (Gonville School) 2, Kane Wilson (Westmere) 3.

10 Years and under girls
Madams Family Cup
Senior girls champion: Carrie Rennie (Castlecliff School) 1, Estelle Murray (Westmere School) 2, Fleur Alabaster (St Joseph School) 3.

10 Years and under boys
Senior boys champion: Toby Cocroran (Kai Iwi School) 1, Theo Tribe (St Georges School) 2, Jackson Bigwood (Huntley School) 3.

Andersons For Men - Team Cup: Westmere School

Bretons Garage - Two To Count Team Cup: St Johns Hill School

Principal's Cup - Best team performance school with less than 75 children: St Georges School

Booth Family Cup - Junior girls 2-to count cup: Hunterville School

Timms Engravers Cup - Junior boys 2-to count cup: Fordell School

Lamberts Business Supplies - senior boys 2-to-count cup: Hunterville School

Kitchen Contours - senior girls 2-to-count cup: Westmere School