HASTINGS

New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletic Championships, Hawkes Bay Regional Sports Park - 1/3 December 2017

Lucy Sheat of Marlborough bowed out of her secondary school days in fine style breaking a 44 year old record in retaining her senior girls 100m title in 11.59. With the following wind at 1.6mps, Sheat erased Kim Robertsons 1973 record of 11.66, one of the two oldest records in the books. Sheat also improved on her personal best of 11.68 from the 2016 Potts Classic on the same Hawkes Bay track. The national junior womens sprint champion was back in action later in the day with a slashing dash in the 200m winning by over a second in 23.42. This was again under the schools record of 23.91 set by April Brough in 2002 but unfortunately the following wind had freshened to 3.3mps, preventing Sheat from claiming this record as well.

Nick Smith easily retained his senior boys sprint double, clocking 10.61 in the 100m and 21.65 in the 200m.

Isaiah Priddeys tactical running paid dividends claiming the coveted 1500m/3000m double. His 3000m win came on Friday in 8:40.12, four seconds ahead of Joseph Clark and on Sunday he had too much speed over the final 300m to withstand any late challenges, to win in 4:03.89 over Sam Tanner and Nick Moulai who threw himself at the finish line to shut Theo Quax out of a medal.

Clark later went within three seconds of Geoff Shaws 1975 record in the 2000m steeplechase with his winning time of 5:56.36. Dylan Forde of Southland was a surprised winner of the 800m in a PB 1:54.57.

Maddison Wesche outstanding record at the championships in the shot put continued improving her senior record to 17.02m. As well as making it three years in a row in the senior shot she also won the junior title in 2013 and 2014. Mellata Tatola won the hammer throw with 53.92m as well as finishing third in the shot put and discus.

Connor Bell not only bettered Chris Menes 1990 schools record of 61.76m in the senior discus throw, he also improved on his New Zealand under 17 and under 18 records with his massive effort of 65.63m. Nick Palmer won the senior shot put with 20.35m. Another to improve on an Athletic New Zealand record was Tanya Murray who added to her under 17 record and broke Laura Overtons senior javelin record with her throw of 48.95m. Caitlin Bonne was also better than Overtons previous mark taking the silver with 47.97m. In the discus Bonne was second won by Tatiana Kaumoana with a PB 47.65m.

Anthony Nobilo was in a class of his own in the senior hammer throw, sending the ball of steel out to 75.55m, just over a metre short of Matthew Bloxhams record.

Oliver Miller made it three years in a row in the 300m hurdles in 37.49 and he also retained his 400m title in 48.68. Olly Parkinson had no trouble mastering the 110m hurdles winning in 14.15.

Cam Robinson was impressive in the javelin throwing 69.68m as was Andrew Allan who was out to 14.00m in the triple jump.

As expected Alex Brown and Alice Ritchie took out the race walks.

The Otago Boys High School relay team were slick in the 4 x 100m clocking a fast 42.98 for the title.

Tessa Hunt took out the senior girls middle distance titles, running 2:13.08 in the 800m and 4:40.67 in the 1500m. Liliana Braun also came away with a double, the 3000m in 10:01.49 and the 2000m steeplechase in 6:59.55. Olivia McTaggart retained the pole vault title extending record by 20cm to 4.30m.

Dominic Overend showed all class winning the junior boys 100m in 10.83. The following wind of 3.3mps prevented him from laying claim to one of Mark Keddells junior sprint records, the 100m which stands at 10.88.

Tyron Hilton second to Overend in the 100m went on to win the 200m in 22.18. Cameron Moffitt went close to the record in the 100m hurdles, timed at 13.48, while Zane Powell clipped a couple of seconds off the junior boys 2000m steeplechase record with his time of 6:15.61. He also won the year 9 3km road race in 9:07. Zion Trigger-Faitele excelled in the field events winning the junior boys shot put and discus. Sam Colyer was the horizontal jumps champion winning the long with 6.28m and adding a centimetre to the junior boys triple jump record clearing 13.58m. Joshua Bull also claimed a junior record with his winning vault of 3.00m in the pole vault.

Kings High School set a record of 44.54 in the 4 x 100m relay.

There was great rivalry in the junior girls sprints between Genna Maples and Maia Broughton, Maples winning the 100m over Broughton and Broughton coming from behind to snatch victory in the 200m. Maples won the long jump with 5.42m and was the anchor leg of two outstanding Wanganui Collegiate relay teams that set junior girls records. In the 4 x 100m they posted a fresh record of 49.45 and in the 4 x 400m cut two seconds off the record with 4:02.74.

Charli Miller who holds the junior girls 2000m steeplechase record of 6:57.00 set last year retained her title in 7:15.06. She had also earlier won the 3000m in 10:24.24 and the junior girls 4km road race in 14:44.

Twelve new championship records were set over the three days of competition and two athletes, Lucy Sheat and Olivia McTaggart surpassed qualifying standards for World Junior Championships.

RESULTS

Senior Boys

100m: 1 Nick Smith (HVHS) 10.61, 2 TJ Paea (Liston) 10.90, 3 Alex Dawson (Marlb) 11.03.

200m: 1 Smith 21.65, 2 Sam King (Christs) 22.06, 3 Mattheus Pio (Ham) 22.17.

400m: 1 Oliver Miller (St Peters) 48.68, Rowan Blaikie (Wgtn) 50.43, Sam Gouverneur (KingsHS) 50.47.

800m: 1 Dylan Forde (CentSthld) 1:54.57, 2 Flynn Palmer (Macleans) 1:55.10, 3 Joshua Nairne (St Pats) 1:55.12.

1500m: 1 Isaiah Priddey (Ham) 4:03.89, 2 Samuel Tanner (Bethlehem) 4:04.62, 3 Nick Moulai (St Bedes) 4:04.96.

3000m: 1 Priddey 8:40.12, 2 Joseph Clark (WBHS) 8:44.56, 3 Connor Melton (Cashmere) 8:46.55.

3000m race walk: 1 Alex Brown (KingsHS) 15:43.74, 2 Ryan Jones (Napier) 17:38.03, 3 Bradyn Popow (P/Nth) 17:49.96.

110m hurdles: 1 Olly Parkinson (AGS) 14.15, 2 Matthew Aucamp (Elim) 14.45, 3 Joshua Shih (AGS) 14.79.

300m hurdles: 1 Oliver Miller (St Peters) 37.49, 2 Louis Andrews (St Thomas) 38.45, 3 Pio 38.60.

2000m steeplechase: 1 Clark 5:56.36, 2 Sam Montgomerie (St Peters) 6:12.12, 3 Samuel Cadwallader (Mahurangi) 6:16.49.

6km road race: 1 Murdoch McIntyre (WBHS) 18:41, 2 Melton 18:54, 3 Gregor Findlay (Mt Aspiring) 19:10.

Teams: 3 person; 1 WBHS, 2 Hamilton BHS, 3 Tauranga BC. 6 person; 1 WBHS, 2 Tauranga BC, 3 Sacred Heart Auckland.

Shot put: 1 Nick Palmer (Karamu) 20.35m, 2 Sean Howe (Wgtn) 15.44m, 3 Hamish Mears (Taieri) 15.11m.

Discus throw: 1 Connor Bell (WBHS) 65.63m PB (NZ under 17 and 18 record and schools record) 2 Metuaiviivitoa Herman (AGS) 52.47m, 3 Howe 48.89m.

Hammer throw: 1 Anthony Nobilo (WBHS) 75.55m PB, 2 Anthony Barmes (WBHS) 61.88m PB, 3 Thomas Valentine (Timaru) 53.59m PB.

Javelin throw: 1 Cam Robinson (Wgtn) 69.68m 2 Anton Schroeder (OtagoBHS) 58.23m, 3 Lochlainn Marryatt (St Pats) 54.48m.

Long jump: 1 Nic Forster (Lincoln) 6.57m, 2 Cameron Miller (OBHS) 6.51m, 3 Cody House (Christs) 6.42m.

Triple jump: 1 Andrew Allan (Gore) 14.00m, 2 Adam Norman (CentSthld) 13.79m, 3 Keiran Pere (Wang) 13.44m 3.

High jump: 1 Luke Murray (St Andrews) 1.90m 2= Eduard Korent (St Pats), Josh Pakai (Feilding) and Cameron Collins (Te Awamutu) 1.85m.

Pole vault: 1 Samuel Harris (Shirley) 4.25m, 2 Aucamp 4.15m, 3 Barmes 3.65m.

4 x 100m relay: 1 Otago Boys High School (Michael Manson, Tim Horton, Cameron Miller, Liam Turner) 42.98, 2 Sacred Heart College Auckland 43.15, 3 Auckland Grammar School 43.18.

4 x 400m relay: 1 Otago Boys High School 3:29.97, 2 Wanganui Collegiate 3:34.00, 3 Hutt Valley High School 3:35.48.

Senior girls

100m: 1 Lucy Sheat (Marlb) 11.59 (record), 2 Georgia Hulls (Havelock) 11.93, 3 Anna Hayward (Craighead) 12.07.

200m: 1 Sheat 23.42, 2 Anna Hayward (Craighead) 24.67, 3 Leah Belfield (Te Awamutu) 25.01.

400m: 1 Izzy Neal (Motueka) 57.93, 2 Samantha Hardie (Waimea) 58.05, 3 Pieta Hansen (St Andrews) 58.05.

800m: 1 Tessa Hunt (Wgtn) 2:13.08, 2 Lily Trotter (Chch) 2:13.66, 3 Sophie Atkinson (Glendowie) 2:15.51.

1500m: 1 Hunt 4:40.67, 2 Aimee Ferguson (Rototuna) 4:41.28, 3 Kristie Rae (Wgtn) 4:44.00.

3000m: 1 Liliana Braun (Cashmere) 10:01.49, 2 Ferguson 10:03.15, 3 Hannah OConnor (Sacred Heart) 10:12.80.

2000m race walk: 1 Alice Ritchie (Craighead) 10:23.45, 2 Hannah Gilberd (Iwood) 11:00.79, 3 Laura Kehely (N/Ply) 11:47.55.

100m hurdles: 1 Cara Lonergan (Rtoe) 14.73, 2 Alessandra Macdonald (Fairfield) 15.03, 3 Tegan Duffy (Villa Maria) 15.04.

300m hurdles: 1 Ruby Hansen (Woodford) 44.39, 2 Macdonald 44.73, 3 Duffy 45.83.

2000m steeplechase: 1 Braun 6:59.55, 2 Tessa Webb (Feilding) 7:11.00, 3 Navajo Prentice (Villa Maria) 7:18.28.

4km road race: 1 Hannah Knighton (WaikDio) 14:10, 2 Samantha Burke (Mt Aspiring) 14:10, 3 Grace Ritchie (WaikDio) 14:10.

Teams: 3 person; 1 St Cuthberts, 2 Wanganui Collegiate, 3 Waikato Dio. 6 person; 1 St Cuthberts, 2 Wanganui Collegiate, 3 Tauranga Girls.

Shot put: 1 Maddison Wesche (Lynfield) 17.02m (record), 2 Jaidyn Busch (ChchGHS) 14.22m, 3 Mellata Tatola (St Marys) 14.15m.

Discus throw: 1 Tatiana Kaumoana (Te Aroha) 47.65m PB, 2 Caitlin Bonne (St Marg) 44.24m, 3 Tatola 40.24m.

Hammer throw: 1 Tatola 53.92m, 2 Alana Ryan (Hawera) 50.04m, 3 Kaumoana 46.30m.

Javelin throw: 1 Tanya Murray (Santa Maria) 48.95m PB (NZ under 17 record and schools record) 2 Bonne 47.97m PB 3 Jessica Senior (Sthld) 41.05m.

Long jump: 1 Duffy 5.73m, 2 Jamie Speer (Massey) 5.56m, 3 Lauren Henry (St Peters) 5.53m.

Triple jump: 1 Kayla Goodwin (Sacred H) 12.10m, 2 Lisa Putt (St Kent) 11.78m, 3 Speer 11.72m.

High jump: 1 Josephine Reeves (Chilton) 1.71m, 2 Lea Muetzel (Freyberg) 1.63m, 3 Ranae Savill (Freyberg) 1.63m.

Pole vault: 1 Olivia McTaggart (Corr) 4.30m (record), 2 Imogen Ayris (Tak) 4.00m, 3 Kazaya Vos (Rtoe) 3.30m.

4 x 100m relay: 1 Dunstan High School (Tegan Chapman, Celia Ward, Sam Nicholls, Suzie Morrow) 50.17, 2 Wanganui Collegiate 50.21, 3 St Hildas Collegiate 50.52.

4 x 400m relay: 1 Mahurangi College (Lucy Rowe, Brianna Cadwallader, Kate Rowe, Alice Williams) 4:15.83, 2 Wanganui Collegiate 4:23.54, 3 Macleans College 4:27.32.

Junior boys

100m: 1 Dominic Overend (AGS) 10.83, 2 Tyron Hilton (Ham) 11.02, 3 Flynn Murdoch (KingsHS) 11.22.

200m: 1 Hilton 22.18, Jacob Stockwell (N/Ply) 22.45, 3 Murdoch 22.57.

400m: 1 Mark Loh (St Thomas) 51.21, 2 Jack East (Mt Aspiring) 51.40, 3 Trent Campbell (Ham) 51.79.

800m: 1 Jai Dawson (Kerikeri) 1:59.75, 2 Mitchell Snell (Lindisfarne) 1:59.76, 3 Taylor Smith (Tauranga) 1:59.88.

1500m: 1 Liam Back (Wang) 4:11.74, 2 Dawson 4:12.79, 3 Jude Darby (WBHS) 4:13.32.

3000m: 1 Andres Hermandez (St Bedes) 9:05.30, 2 William Taylor (ChchBHS) 9:19.69, 3 Josh Hou (John McG) 9:25.11.

100m hurdles: 1 Cameron Moffitt (OBHS) 13.48, 2 Charles Annals (Ham) 13.67, 3 Harley Patel-Muxlow (Wgtn) 14.68.

300m hurdles: 1 Hamish McGiven (St Peters) 44.01, 2 John McLean (St Peters) 45.05, 3 Tony Su (Macleans) 46.07.

2000m steeplechase: 1 Zane Powell (KingsC) 6:15.61 (record) 2 Back 6:27.18, 3 Luke Clements (MAGS) 6:33.05.

4km road race: 1 Blair Hill (WGHS) 12:46, 2 Sam Heyes (AGS) 13:02, 3 Cameron Clark (Burnside) 13:07.

Teams: 3 person; 1 WBHS, 2 Napier BHS, 3 Auckland Grammar School. 6 person; 1 WBHS, 2 AGS, 3 Napier BHS.

Shot put: 1 Zion Trigger-Faitele (Scots) 16.62m PB, 2 Nik Kini (Whang) 16.08m PB, 3 Adam Stack (Waimea) 13.46m.

Discus throw: 1 Trigger-Faitele 56.24m, 2 Kini 52.04m, 3 Tamatoa Tepai (AGS) 45.99m.

Hammer throw: 1 Kini 56.05m, 2 Jordyn Hetaraka (Whang) 54.21m, 3 Joseph Quinn (Rathkeale) 53.57m.

Javelin throw: 1 Tim Robinson (Wgtn) 54.43m PB, 2 Ethan Walker (Tokomiriro) 50.99m, 3 Sheehan Ryan (CchBHS0 44.04m.

Long jump: 1 Sam Colyer (Sthld) 6.28m, 2 Patel-Muxlow 6.06m, 3 Max Teuruaa (Kaipara) 5.87m.

Triple jump: 1 Colyer 13.58m (record), 2 Annals 13.14m, 3 Jackson Toms (OBHS) 12.83m.

High jump: 1 Jayden Williamson (Rosmini) 1.89m, 2 Jaundre Pienaar (Tauhara) 1.86m, 3 Xander Manktelow (Wgtn) 1.86m.

Pole vault: 1 Joshua Bull (Catholic Cath) 3.00m (record).

4 x 100m relay: 1 Kings High School (Keanu Vanisi, Flynn Murdoch, Bradley McPate, Duncan Trevithick) 44.54 (record), 2 Hamilton Boys High School 44.73, 3 Otago Boys High School 45.01.

4 x 400m relay: 1 John McGlashan College (Dominic Morrison, Max Kirkwood, Nathan Harrison, Josh Hou) 3:50.53, 2 St Bedes College 3:50.56, 3 Wanganui High School 4:00.42.

Junior girls

100m: 1 Genna Maples (Wang) 12.07, 2 Maia Broughton (Lincoln) 12.13, 3 Hinewai Knowles (Cambridge) 12.48.

200m: 1 Broughton 24.52, 2 Maples 24.58, 3 Annalies Kalma (St Peters) 25.26.

400m: 1 Emma Osborne (Wang) 56.57, 2 Tayla Brunger (Wang) 57.96, 3 Charlotte Holland (St Cuths) 58.35.

800m: 1 Lucy Hegan (Wgtn) 2:15.15, 2 Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan (Chilton) 2:15.88, 3 Brianna Lee (Napier) 2:18.60.

1500m: 1 Rebecca Baker (WangHS) 4:38.09, 2 Jemima Antoniazzi (St Peters) 4:43.57, 3 Zoe Smith (Mt Aspiring) 4:44.05.

3000m: 1 Charli Miller (St Peters) 10:24.24, 2 Antoniazzi 10:27.06, 3 Tillie Hollyer (Timaru) 10:30.07.

80m hurdles: 1 Knowles 11.76, 2 Tara McNally (Taieri) 12.17, 3 Samadiana Fariz (Macleans) 12.63.

300m hurdles: 1 Fariz 45.54, 2 McNally 47.23, 3 Isabel Brabyn (Wang) 47.01.

2000m steeplechase: 1 Miller 7:15.06, 2 Samantha Corbett (Te Kuiti) 7:21.01, 3 Gemma Baldey (Whakatane) 7:24.51.

4km road race: 1 Miller 14:44, 2 Briana Irving (Gisborne) 15:01, 3 Natalya Carter (Baradene) 15:03.

Teams: 3 person; 1 Macleans, 2 St Peters School, 3 Napier GHS.

Shot put: 1 Caroline Kolver (St Peters) 13.87m, 2 Olivia Sherman (Kerikeri) 13.26m, 3 Zharna Beattie (Taieri) 12.72m.

Discus throw: 1 Violette Perry (St Marg) 37.70m, 2 Beattie 35.68m, 3 Sherman 33.05m.

Hammer throw: 1 Maria Naime (Man) 46.75m, 2 Tegan Ashley (Aparima) 40.15m, 3 Luceanne Perks (Rtoe) 38.55m.

Javelin throw: 1 Emily Ryan (Motueka) 37.60m, 2 Mikairi Beauchamp-Moore (Blue Mountain) 36.44m, 3 Holly Barry (Kristin) 34.05m.

Long jump: 1 Maples 5.42m, 2 Sarah Langsbury (St Hildas) 5.19m, 3 Sarah Stewart (Sthld) 5.15m.

Triple jump: 1 Tegan Chapman (Dunstan) 11.19m, 2 Emma McKay (OGHS) 11.07m, 3 Shannen Smith (Motueka) 10.99m 3.

High jump: 1 Maddie Wilson (Gisborne) 1.70m, 2 Kate Davies (Villa Maria) 1.64m, 3 Claudia Knight (St Andrews) 1.61m.

Pole vault: 1 Aria Rhodes (Pinehurst) 3.50m (record), 2 Hannah Adye (MAGS) 3.40m, 3 Jess Sheldon (Rto) 3.20m.

4 x 100m relay: 1 Wanganui Collegiate (Tayla Brunger, Georgia Matson, Emma Osborne, Genna Maples) 49.45 (record), 2 Hawera High School 51.46, 3 Macleans College 51.55.

4 x 400m relay: 1 Wanganui Collegiate (Emma Osborne, Ana Brabyn, Tayla Brunger, Genna Maples) 4:02.74 (record), 2 Motueka High School 4:13.62, 3 St Peters School Cambridge 4:14.12.

Year 9

Boys 3km road race: 1 Zane Powell (Kings C) 9:07, 2 Will Anthony (Scots) 9:23, 3 Sam Idiens (Christs) 9:44. Teams: 1 Kings College, 2 WBHS, 3 Macleans.

Girls 3km road race: 1 Leila Dunlop (Cashmere) 10:42, 2 Neve Moulai (St Andrews) 10:48, 3 Chloe Browne (St Cuths) 10:49. Teams: 1 Diocesan, 2 St Cuthberts, 3 Wanganui Collegiate.

AUCKLAND

Auckland City Athletics meeting, Mt Smart Stadium, 29 November 2017: TJ Paea 60m 7.28 (NWI), 100m 11.44 (NWI). Peter Wheeler 5000m 15:54.74, Max Thomson 15:54.90.

DUNEDIN

Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground - 2 December 2017

Felix McDonald 100m 11.26 (+0.3), 400m 49.80. Nathan MacDonell 100m 11.25, Schuyler Orr 11.33. Fiona Centers 100m 12.51 (+0.3). Kieran Fowler 2kg DT 44.01m, 7.26kg SP 13.71m. Hugh McLeod-Jones 1.75kg DT 46.06m, 6kg SP 14.20m. Otago 10,000m championships; Aaron Anderson 35:25.36, Tim Bolter 35:44.61. Bella Bloomfield 41:30.90.

AUSTRALIA

Melbourne, Victorian 5000m championships, Albert Park, 23 November: Ellen Schaef 5000m 17:31.34 (15).

Brisbane, Jai Taurima Shield, QSAC, 25 November: Sarah McSweeney 3000m steeplechase 10:41.85 (2).

Melbourne, Shield at Aberfedie, 26 November: MacKenzie Keenan 400m H 56.36 PB (3).

Sydney, NSW Combined Events Championships, SOPAC, 2/3 December: Aaron Booth (100m 11.00 +1.3 PB, LJ 7.18m +1.5 PB, SP 13.26m, HJ 1.88m, 400m 50.42) 1st day 3892 points (2). (110m H 15.39 +1.4 PB, DT 38.01m, PV 4.60m PB, JT 58.54m, 1500m 4:28.17) total 7582 PB (2). Warren Button won the hammer throw at this meeting with 55.94m.

VALERIE ADAMS CAN NOW CLAIM TEN WORLD TITLES

Following Nadzeya Ostapchuks shot put results between August 16 2008 and August 5 2012 having been recently annulled by the IAAF, Valerie Adams has been upgraded to gold at the 2010 world indoor championships. This takes her tally of global titles to ten. Olympic Games 2008, 2012. World Championships 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013. World Indoor Championships 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014. It extends her unbeaten run of victories through this period to 107 over eight years.

OBITUARY

Well known Otago sports journalist and athletic coach Alistair McMurran has died aged 80.

A disciple of Arthur Lydiard he helped generations of athletes reach their potential. His greatest success story was Olympian and 1974 Commonwealth Games 10,000m gold medallist Dick Tayler whom he coached. He also coached Olympians the late Euan Robertson and John Campbell, Commonwealth athletes Stuart Melville and the late Chip Dunckley. He was the middle-distance coach of the New Zealand team at the Pan Pacific Games in Australia in 1977. More recently he coached former New Zealand junior 10,000m record-holder Blair Martin and national 1500m champion Richard Olsen.

A former school teacher he started working at the Otago Daily Times in 1975 and retired from fulltime reporting in 2014. Through four decades he has been a devoted follower of club rugby and he has also given blanket coverage to athletics, his first love, as well as bowls, rowing, swimming, croquet and multisport. In 2008 McMurran received the services to sport award at the Otago Sports Awards.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY

Whangarei

Whangarei parkrun 5km, 2 December: Steve Vaughan 19:20, Geno Milnes 19:29, Javier Cano Cancela 20:03.

Auckland

Pakuranga 5km, 27 November: Jay Wallwork 16:17, Grant Lincoln 19:07, Joe Shiozawa 20:22. Rachel Penney 20:42, Sophie Skelton 20:54.

OHagans 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 28 November: Sam Corbett 16:22, Adam Berry 16:34, John Mauro 16:55. Christine Adamson 20:07, Sophie Harmos 20:37, Anna Scarth 21:24.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 29 November: Alexi Petrie 17:06, Gene Rand 17:08, Richard Doleman 17:36. Alana Lythe 18:12.

Smiths Sports Shoes 5km in the Park, Owairaka, 29 November: Dion ONeale 17:16, Andrew MacDowell 17:33, Nick Latty 17:51. Sophie Robb 19:38.

Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 2 December: Grant Lincoln 18:51, Scott Wallace 19:31, Patrick Salton 20:27.

Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 2 December: Robert Tang 18:30, Matt Smith 18:54, Chris Robb 19:23.

Millwater parkrun 5km, 2 December: Stuart Durose 17:49, Gene Rand 18:07, Matthew Peach 19:39.

Western Springs parkrun 5km, 2 December: Sam Corbett 17:33, Benjamin Sprenger 17:44, Peter Kenny 18:57.

Hamilton

Eastside Riverpath 5km, 28 November: Matt Scott 17:46, Kriss Moore 18:06, Andrew Carr 18:36.

Lake parkrun 5km, 2 December: Simon Kerr 17:32, Matthew Hillary 18:27, Matthew Scott 18:41. Veronika Lang 20:31.

Cambridge

Cambridge parkrun 5km, 2 December: Adam Walker 18:45, Kevin Liu 19:54, Michael Robinson 20:53.

Rotorua

Puarenga parkrun 5km, 2 December: Brendon Keenan 18:19, Leigh Reynolds 20:09.

Taupo

Taupo parkrun 5km, 2 December: Tom King 19:21, Corey Le Couteur 19:27, Paul Pascoe 20:06.

Tongariro National Park

The Goat Adventure 20km Run, 2 December: Sjors Corporaal 1:59:48, Calum Sutherland 2:03:32, Rudi Smith 2:05:24. Sabrina Grogan 2:23:19, Alison Wilson 2:36:38, Sue Crowley 2:38:35.

Napier

Shoe Clinic 5km, 28 November: Graeme Buscke 17:11, Steve Charles 17:27, Jason Petuha 18:20. Dulia Daly 20:02, Monica Burnard 20:38, Kate OMalley 21:00.

Anderson parkrun 5km, 2 December: James Taylor 19:12, Kingston Webb 19:53, Eric Phimister 19:56. Emma Mackie 20:54.

Palmerston North

Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 2 December: Luke Scott 16:41, William OConnor 16:47, Jack Findlay 17:01.

Wellington

Waterfront 5km, 28 November: Ben Twyman 16:04, Bert Prendergast 16:21, Theo Wordsworth 16:47. Melissa Black 18:37, Ruby Muir 18:42, Emma Bassett 20:29. Walk: Clive McGovern 30:15.

Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 2 December: Daniel Stoner 18:40, Marcelo Amaya 19:22.

Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 2 December: Nick Horspool 15:49, Chris Wharam 16:48, Niam MacDonald-Joslin 17:15. Jayme Maxwell 19:08.

Porirua parkrun 5km, 2 December: Mark Anderson 18:55, Kerry Papps 19:03, Patrick Anderson 19:44. Michelle Van Looy 20:42.

Nelson

Honest Lawyer 5km Series, Monaco, 27 November: Dan Busch 17:35, Mel Aitken 19:01, Jared Guthrie 19:02, Faye Greer 19:53, Brad OLeary 19:56. Robyn Deane 20:44 (3rd woman).

Blenheim

Blenheim parkrun 5km, 2 December: Brett Forgesson 18:47, Charlie Mercer 19:03, Ste Lysons 19:51.

Hanmer Springs

Hanmer Holiday Homes Alpine Marathon, 2 December: Stu Cottam 3:08:59, Mordecai Nkhwazi 3:20:32, Ben Clark 3:29:21. Lisa Brignull 3:11:35, Kerry Semmens 3:17:07, Louise Simpson 3:21:26. Half marathon; Stephen Blackwell 1:16:57, James Martin 1:23:16, Bevan Jones 1:25:31. Hannah Martin 1:24:10, Mel Eradus 1:38:46, Kiri Williams 1:40:42.

Christchurch

Hagley parkrun 5km, 2 December: Katherine Camp 16:47, Jamie Pottinger 16:48, Philip Opie 17:31. Jean Kozyniak 18:27 (2), Nicola Handley 20:31 (3).

Pegasus parkrun 5km, 2 December: Angela Whyte 18:27, Joseph Matthews 19:48, Pippa Trevella 20:00, John Durand 20:44.

Waimakariri Bridge to Bridge, 3 December: 21km; Jason Wilcock 1:35:31, Fleur Pawsey 1:36:19, Tessa Holland 1:47:23. 10.5km; Lorenz Rau 41:32, Rian van der Colff 46:03, Emma Gribben 46:59.

Te Anau

Kepler Challenge 60km and Luxmore Grunt 27km, 2 December: 60km; Sam McCutcheon 4:49:59, Stuart Gibson 5:10:22, Gene Beveridge 5:11:42. Ruby Muir 5:24:54, Cecilia Flori 5:44:41, Margie Campbell 5:56:44. 27km; Etienne Blumstein 2:06:45, Richard Ford 2:08:35, Jonah Smith 2:10:33. Kirsty Sclater 2:24:44, Tania McWilliams 2:25:21, Sharon Lequeux 2:30:39.

Dunedin

Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 2 December: Jace Collingridge 17:27, Neale McLanachan 18:50, Ben Rowley 19:36.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand