INGLEWOOD



North Island Secondary Schools Championships, TET Stadium - 8/9 April 2017



8 April: Oliver Miller set a record of 48.45 in the SB 400m. Ben Kennedy set a record in the SB 110m H 914mm of 14.39 (+0.1). Other records on day one of the championships; Krystie Solomon JG 300m 41.06 and 800m 2:14.32. JG 4 x 100m relay Waikato Bay of Plenty (Abigail Griffiths, Alesha McQuoid, Jaimee Eades, Annalies Kalma) 50.57. Genna Maples JG LJ 5.64m (-1.5) PB also won the 100m 12.36 (+0.3) PB. Hannah OConnor IG 3000m 9:32.21, Charli Miller in second in 9:32.96 PB was also under the previous record. Lisa Putt IG TJ 11.67m (+0.5). Maddison Wesche SG SP 16.24m. Will Anthony JB 3000m 9:24.33. Jayden Williamson JB HJ 1.90m, HT 47.89m, he also won the DT 48.51m. Murdoch McIntyre IB 3000m 8:44.67. Connor Bell IB 1.25kg DT 68.41m. Para-Athlete, Josh Taylor JB 400m 1:04.73 and 1kg DT 20.22m. Jack Lewer SB 5kg SP 11.55m.



Other highlights from day one; Georgia Hull SG 100m 12.16 (+0.3) and 400m 56.24. Mellata Tatola SG 3kg HT 54.93m. Roderick Solo IB LJ 6.51m (+0.5). Emma Osborne JG 400m 57.19 PB. Amania Mafi IG 3kg SP 13.51m PB. Arden Mason IG 3kg HT 43.15m PB. Savannah Scheen IG 500g JT 40.07m PB.

Advertisement


9 April: Charli Miller set a record of 6:35.11 in the open girls 2000m steeplechase. A record was also set in the open boys 2000m steeplechase Joseph Clark recording 5:58.08. Hannah OConnor set a record of 4:29.59 in the IG 1500m. A record to Josephine Reeves in the IG HJ with 1.76m and in the Para-Athlete JB 200m to Josh Taylor 27.92 (+0.3).



Other highlights from day two; Genna Maples JG 200m 25.39 (0.0). Georgia Hulls SG 200m 25.24 (-0.1). James Guthrie-Croft SB 200m 22.07 (+0.1). Jess Sheldon OG PV 3.10m. Anthony Nobilo SB 5kg HT 65.35m. Nick Palmer SB 5kg SP 18.26m. Oliver Miller OB 300m H 38.66. Finn Seeds JB 1500m 4:10.82.



AUCKLAND



Athletics Auckland 10,000m Championships, Mt Smart Stadium, 5 April: Simon Yarrow 35:29.03, Chris Robb 36:25.33, Richard Conyngham 37:10.66.



AUSTRALIA



Australian Running Festival, Canberra, 9 April: 42.2km; Lindsay Barwick (Wgtn Scottish) 3:06:52 65th 3rd woman and 1st 40-49. 21.1km; Josh Maisey 1:11:00 (4). Ultra-Marathon 50km; Betty Bohane 3:42:09 7th and 1st woman.



USA



TCU Invitational, Fort Worth, 17 March: Anneke Grogan 3000m 10:12.70 (11).



Stony Brook Season Opener, 23 March: Cameron Avery 3000m 8:30.42 (6R1). Marcus Karamanolis 1500m 4:03.43 (6). Holly Manning 400m 58.91 (1R1).



Ole Miss Joe Walker Invitational, Oxford, 24 March: Tannock Blair 800m 1:52.90 PB (2R5), 1500m 3:53.43 (4R5).



Arkansas Invite, Fayetteville, 24 March: Bailey Stewart 400m 48.27 (4).



PAC 12 vs Big 10, Temple TX, 24 March: Tori Owers DT 44.04m (10).



Alabama Track Challenge, Birmingham, 24 March: Luke Fielding mile 4:24.17 (2).



Penn Challenge, Philadelphia, 25 March: Josh Billington 100m 11.19 (+0.2) (6R1).



Bobby Lane Invitational, Arlington, 25 March: Anneke Grogan 800m 2:21.00 (1H1), 3000m St 11:23.94 (5).



Fum McGraw Open, Fort Collins, 25 March: Daniel Hintz 800m 1:55.72 (5).



Willamette Invite, Oregon, 25 March: Grace McConnochie 5000m 16:40.90 (1).



Texas State Bob Cat, San Marcs, 30 March: Ben Collerton JT 44.07m (7).



Bob Larsen Classic, Los Angeles, 31 March: Greer Alsop TJ 12.11m (NWI) (4). Tori Owers HT 51.89m PB (7), SP 16.66m (1).



Washington University Invite, St Louis, 31 March: Matt Prest 10,000m 30:54.70 PB (1).



Colonial Relays, Williamsburg VA, 31 March: Holly Manning 800m 2:10.14 (3RB).



San Francisco State Distance Carnival, 31 March/1 April: Joshua Browne 800m 1:52.35 (1R2), 5000m 15:34.19 (6R6). Anneke Grogan 5000m 17:16.41 (16R2).



Stanford Invitational, Stanford University, California, 1 April: George Beamish 5000m 13:53.59 PB (3R2). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:12.55 PB (6). Lilli Burdon 1500m 4:17.07 PB (6).



Sam Howell Invitational, Princeton University NJ, 7 April: Julia Ratcliffe HT 68.05m (1).



ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY



Tauranga



Tauranga Half Marathon, Matua, 9 April: 21.1km; Craig Kirkwood 1:12:18, Kyle Macdonald 1:14:20, Lance Brew 1:15:58. Jess Ruthe 1:17:09, Sonia McAllister 1:30:56, Cath Cheatley 1:31:08. 10km; Michael Pugh 34:50, Iain Macdonald 35:32, Steve Wenzlick 36:07. Morgan Ball 39:04, Charlotte Pearson 43:45.



Rotorua.



Xterra Trail Running Festival, 8 April: 21.1km; Tama Christensen 1:20:20, Dennis De Monchy 1:22:55, Nico De Jong 1:23:40. Johanna Ottosson 1:29:52, Fiona Love 1:33:55, Talia Copestake 1:37:17.



Wellington



Great Forest Events, Waitarere Beach Levin, 8 April: 42.2km; Airana Ngarewa 2:59:19, Brd Lawson 3:06:11, Carl Laffan 3:19:55. Karen Gillespie 3:38:35, Ingrid Frost 4:01:41, Vivian Cheng 4:07:28. Walk; Albie Jane 5:10:09. Hayley Allan 5:47:28. 21.1km; Chris Sanson 1:11:00, Brian Garmonsway 1:13:06, Niam Macdonald 1:13:58. Kirstin Foley 1:32:26. Walk; Shane Vazey 2:27:03. Nadia Murray-Ragg 2:35:50. 10km; Nick Horspool 32:40, Tim Hodge 33:33, Peter Murmu 35:42. Francis Madden 36:42. Walk; Grant Dyer 1:05:17. Christine Tuka 1:07:31.



Nelson



Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake 25km Trail Run, 8 April: Tane Cambridge (Chch) 1:45:11, Matt Jeans (Nelson) 1:49:48, Tom Booth (UK) 1:51:58. Serena Kelly (Nth Cant) 2:07:42, Kerry Semmens (Nelson) 2:16:41, Aafke Huisman (Ashburton) 2:18:01.



Christchurch



Tai Tapu Run Festival, 15km, 8 April: Oska Baynes 46:52, Ieuan van der Peet 48:21, Sam Pictor 48:26. Marisa Ruhter 57:00, Hannah Oldroyd 57:08, Melanie Angland 58:30. 10km; Jason Hunt 33:55. Samantha Owles 38:16. Walk; Rozie Robinson 46:44.



Wanaka



Wanaka Sun Marathon, 8 April: 42.2km; Sam Wreford 2:19:56, James Greenslade-Yeats 2:49:38, Ryan Russell 3:01:28. Katie Luke 3:31:20, Teresa Noble 3:44:19, Sophie Robb 3:58:08. 21.1km; Hamish Fleming 1:23:08, Sam Hopper 1:25:40, Louis Sorin 1:26:41. Tanya Copeland 1:36:46, Kim Waddell 1:44:21, Katie Loader 1:45:20. 10km; Alun Williams 36:37, Pete Smallfield 39:27. Rosie Hill 45:10.



Dunedin



The Three Peaks Mountain Run, 9 April: Stafford Thompson won from Norman Dunroy and Grant Guise. Anne Spencer and Britta Clark were first equal with Sharon Lequeux third. Danny Baillie won the 11km race to the summit with Neale McLanachan second. The King of the Mountain went to Stafford Thompson and Sharon Lequeux was Queen of the Mountain.



- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand