World Bowls Champs: Moving Day' at Burnside

By Bowls NZ

Ask anyone who has been around big time bowls for a while and youll be told that, traditionally, day three of most majors is when all the dramas, heroics and great stories occur.

And yesterday was no exception, starting first up with classy Jo Edwards making her 500th appearance for NZ, but losing against Saskia Schaft from the Netherlands.

But it became a bad day for milestones when Jo returned the favour on Australian mate Karen Murphy, who played her 550th match in the distinctive green and gold Aussie livery, after lunch.

No fewer than eleven competing nations will stake their claims for medals this weekend. Full details can be found on the reverse side of this sheet, but special congratulations must go to the superb England womens four (pictured above) who were unbeaten in their nine qualifying rounds - the only team to post a flawless series.Likewise to Australia, Scotland and New Zealand who are represented in all four competitions this week.

Of particular note is the magnificent Scottish duo of Paul Foster and Alex Marshall, who are the defending mens pairs champions. This morning they face Malaysias Fairul Muin and Hizlee Rais, who were their opponents in the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games final at Kelvingrove.

And while we despair for petite Filipina Ainie Knight who dropped out of the singles race after a horror day yesterday, we wish her pals well in the fours today.

How the sections finished:

Mens pairs:

Final standings:

Sec.1: Australia 22 points +51 shots, England 21 +72, Scotland 18 +43, Hong Kong China 18 +36, Jersey 16 +19, Canada 15 +18, South Africa 9 -25, Fiji 9 -36, Singapore 6 -79, Cyprus 0 -99.

Sec.2: New Zealand 24 points +94 shots, Malaysia 24 +92, Ireland 18 +41, Wales 18 +34, USA 15 -1, Guernsey 10 -38, Israel 9 -29, Spain 7 -68, Norfolk Island 6 -30, India 3 -95.

Today:

9am: SCO (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) v MAS (Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin). Winner to play AUS (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) in semi final at 1pm. 9am: IRE (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure) v ENG (Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard) - winner to play NZL (Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy) in semi final at 1pm.

Mens triples:

Final standings:

Sec.1: New Zealand 24 points +54 shots, Australia 22 +85, Ireland 18 +32, Namibia 13 +9, Jersey 12 -8, USA 12 -48, Wales 10 +18, Canada 9 -47, Malaysia 7 -42, Samoa 6 -53.

Sec.2: England 24 points +65 shots, Scotland 21 +95, Japan 18 +26, Spain 15 +35, Brunei 15 -15, Zimbabwe 13 -39, South Africa 10 -24, Fiji 9 -23, Norfolk Island 9 -24, Niue 1 -96.

Today:

9am: AUS (Barrie Lester, Mark Casey, Aron Sherriff) v SCO (Ronnie Duncan, Iain McLean, Darren Burnett). Winner plays NZL (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth) in semi final at 1pm. 9am: JPN (Hank Sato, Ken Emura, Kenta Hasebe) v IRE (Simon Martin, Neil Mulholland, Martin McHugh). Winner plays ENG (Jamie Walker, Andy Knapper, Rob Paxton) in semi final at 1pm.

Womens singles:

Final standings:

Sec.1: K McKerihen (CAN) 24 points +63 shots, K Murphy (AUS) 21 +68, J Edwards (NZL) 21 +68, S Schaft (NED) 18 +30, L Daniels (WAL) 18 +30, K Heiser

(USA) 9 -17, S Kariuki (KEN) 9 -48, S Walker (FIJ) 9 - 55, F Davis (CYP) 6 -47, J Nicolle (GUE) 0 -92.

Sec.2: L Doig (SCO) 24 points +64 shots, SZ Ahmad (MAS) 18 +50, C Anderson (NFI) 18 +23, A Knight (PHI) 18 +18, C Beattie (IRE) 15 +16, C Piketh (RSA) 15 +6, B Chuchu (BRU) 15 -6, S Tolchard (ENG) 6 -12, D Robertson (ZIM) 6 -84, Jim (CKI) 0 -75.

Today:

9am: SZ Ahmad (MAS) v K Murphy (AUS). Winner plays K McKerihen (CAN) in semi final at 1pm. 9am: J Edwards (NZL) v C Anderson (NFI) . Winner play L Doig (SCO) in semi final at 1pm.

Womens fours:

Final standings:

Sec.1: New Zealand 24 points +90 shots, Australia 18 +71, Wales 18 +9, South Africa 15 +13, Ireland 15 -39, Hong Kong China 12 -6, Singapore 13 -50, Namibia 9 -36, Fiji 9 -40, Canada 3 -12.

Sec.2: England 27 points +96 shots, Scotland 21 +60, Philippines 18 +53, USA 15 -15, Malaysia 13 +73, Japan 13 +6, Spain 12 -46, Israel 7 -26, Norfolk Island 7 -48, Turkey 0 -153.

Today:

9am: AUS (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott) v SCO (Julie Forrest, Stacey McDougall, Lauren Baillie, Claire Johnston). Winner plays NZL (Katelyn Inch, Angela Boyd, Kirsten Edwards, Val Smith) in semi final at 1pm.

9am: WAL (Anwen Butten, Jess Sims, Kathy Pearce, Emma Woodcock) v PHI (Hazel Jagonoy, Ronalyn Greenlees, Sonia Bruce, Rosita Bradborn). Winner plays ENG (Jamie-Lea Winch, Becky Wigfield, Wendy King, Ellen Falkner) in semi final at 1pm.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Bowls New Zealand

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf05 at 18 Jan 2017 18:00:38 Processing Time: 505ms