Whangarei District Council

Mayor:
Sheryl Mai, 14,355 votes; David Blackley, 5,095; Stuart Bell, 3,020; Matt Keene, 926; Ash Holwell, 923; Kay Brittenden, 912.
Bream Bay Ward (two councillors):
Shelley Deeming, 2,298; Phil Halse, 1,769; Reuben Wright, 1,155; Dean Campbell, 984; Barry Slater, 852.
Denby Ward (three councillors):
Tricia Cutforth, 2,113; Jayne Golightly, 1,837; Crichton Christie, 1,814; Bill Rossiter, 1,761; John Williamson, 1,703; Matt Keene, 1,551; Geoff Abbott, 1,380; Don Robertson, 1,189; Ash Graham Tadman, 381.
Hikurangi-Coastal Ward (two councillors):
Anna Murphy, 1,666; Greg Martin, 1,664; Ian Peters, 1,177; Susy Bretherton, 1,059; Alex Wright, 746; Stuart Roberts, 521; Robert Carpenter, 285.
Maungatapere/Mangakahia Ward (one councillor):
Sharon Morgan, 1,196; Simon Reid, 690; Puti Violet Tipene, 199.
Okara Ward (four councillors):
Vince Cocurullo, 2,551; Cherry Hermon, 2,474; Sue Glen, 2,246; Stuart Bell, 1,896; Chris Leitch, 1,833; Brian McLachlan, 1,827; Ash Holwell. 1,806; Brent Mawson, 1,491; Kay Brittenden, 1,420; Chrissi McLeod, 1,311; Deborah Harding, 1,118; Greg Shipton, 1,089; Angela, Gill (nomination cancelled), 1,069; Wilz Leonard, 977; Chris Carey, 603; Adam Farrell, 589; Greg Weaver, 477; Tony Gill, 371.
Whangarei Heads (one councillor):
Greg Innes, 1,862; David Blackley, 702.

Far North District Council

Mayor:
John Carter, 10,889; Peter Gill, 4,485.
Bay of Islands Ward (four councillors):
Willow-Jean Prime, 4,894; Ann Court, 4,566; Tania McInnes, 3,115; Dave Hookaway, 3,062; Harko Brown, 2,824; Steve McNalley, 1,766; Fred Terry, 1,685; Jane Johnston, 1,669; Patrick Crawshaw, 1,542.
Te Hiku Ward (three councillors):
Colin (Toss) Kitchen, 2,917; Felicity Foy, 2,117; Mate Radich, 2,005; David Collard, 1,931; Hazely Windborn, 1,816; Adele Gardner, 1,094; Lawrie Atkinson, 999; David Senior, 987; Kerena Hita, 594.
Kaikohe-Hokianga Ward (two councillors):
John Vujcich, 2,100; Sally Macauley, 1,586; Babe Kapa, 1,044; Owen Emery, 655.

Kaipara District Council

Advertisement

Mayor:
Greg Gent, 4,799; Bruce Rogan, 1,256; Jay Tane, 470, Christian Simon, 264.
Dargaville Ward (two councillors):
Andrew Wade, 817, Karen Joyce-Paki, 430; Peter Boyd, 393.
Otamatea Ward (three councillors):
Libby Jones, 850, Peter Wethey, 770, Jonathan Larsen, 728; Craig Jepson, 714, Ken Hames, 517; Lynda Sampson, 209; Adrian Bonner, 153; Philip Scothern, 39.
West Coast - Central Ward (three councillors):
Anna Curnow, 1,102; Victoria Del La Varis-Woodcock, 517; Julie Gaenge, 512; Jay Tane, 466.

Northland Regional Council

Coastal Central Constituency (one councillor):
Paul Dimery, 3,025; Paul Doherty, 2,013; Gavin Dawson, 1,025.
Coastal North Constituency (two councillors):
Bill Shepherd, 5,612; Jocelyn Yeoman, 5,172; Dover Samuels, 4,320.
Coastal South Constituency (one councillor):
Rick Stolwerk, 3,624; Craig Brown, 3,219.
Hokianga-Kaikohe Constituency (one councillor):
Justin Blaikie, 1,645; Joe Carr, 1,610.
Kaipara Constituency (one councillor):
Penny Smart, 1,544; Rob Stevenson, 1,428; Mark Vincent, 1,076; Sarah Kennett, 439.
Te Hiku Constituency (one councillor):
Mike Finlayson, 2,547; Monty Knight, 2,382.
Whangarei Urban Constituency (two councillors):
John Bain, 6,002; David Sinclair, 5,597; Paul Gosling, 4,276.
Northland District Health Board (seven vacancies):
Elected:
John Bain; Colin (Toss) Kitchen; Gary Payinda; Debbie Evans; Sally Macauley; Libby Jones; Craig Brown.
Excluded:
Vince Cocurullo; Jonny Wilkinson; Sue Alexander; John Vujcich; Kay Brittenden; Beth Cooper; Steve York; Ron Liddicoat; Tricia Cheel; Paul Gosling; Marita Walters; Sophia Xiao-Colley; Ross Miller; Mike Ward.