This week

Whether you prefer Che Fu to Chopin, or comedy to Chekhov, you can keep track of what's on in Auckland right here. This listing is updated weekly so check each Friday for a fresh entertainment guide.

Theatre in season

Daily music and comedy

 Friday

 Saturday

 Sunday

 Monday

 Tuesday

 Wednesday

 Thursday

--------------------------------------------------------

Theatre in season

Aladdin - Hawkins Centre, Papakura, to Sat Sep 1

Gala Evening of Stars w the Royal New Zealand Ballet - Aotea Centre, Fri Aug 31-Sep 1

Gasping - Riverlea Theatre, Hamilton, from Sat Sep 1-5

Sanctuary - Convention Centre, Rotorua, Mon Sep 3; War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne, Wed Sep 5; Municipal Theatre, Hastings, Fri Sep 7

Hellbent - Helen Medlyn and Penny Dodd in Cabaret - Herald Theatre, to Sun Sep 9

A Streetcar Named Desire - Maidment Theatre, to Sat Sep 29

--------------------------------------------------------

Friday August 31

ROCK/POP

Che Fu and the Krates - St James.

Graeme Downes, Damien Binder - Kings Arms.

Pluto - Galatos.

Stan Malcolm - Temple.

Kick - Rose & Crown.

X-Static - Stables Bar.

Rhythm and Groove - Playhouse.

Chet O'Connell Band - Silverdale RSA.

Lion Red Raw Battle of the Bands - Lincoln Green; Golden Cross, Waihi; Mill, New Plymouth.

Overdrive - Roadhouse.

Out of Nowhere - Masonic.

Contagious - O'Hagans.

Out of Nowhere - Masonic.

Private Eye - Basix.

Brubeck - Odin's Inn, Napier.


DANCE/DJ

Chemistry w Sam Hill, Sample Gee, Grant Marshall, OB1, Kam, Tim Richards, Jarrod Phillips, Jolyon, Karn - St James, 11 pm.

DJ Lizard - Copper Joe's.

Lil Duanee, Cesar, Mr Big Stuff - Galatos.

DJ Mariano - Ibiza, Havana.


JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Pip Harker and the Kitchen Sink - Rakinos.

Georgia - Otto's Sapphire Room.

The Barry Clewett Jazz Trio - Stamford Plaza Polo Lounge.

The Boogiemen - Java Jive.

Rufus Rehu, Robbie Maxwell - Alhambra.

Chrysalynn - Horse & Jockey.

Brian Smith and Jason Jones Quintet - London Bar.

Druid - Dog's Bollix.

World Blues Revue Tour w Charlie Musselwhite, Brenda Boykin - Regent Theatre, Palmerston North.

Jazzhouse Jam - Molasses, Raglan.


COMEDY/CABARET

The Improv Bandits; Late Night Micetro - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.

International Showcase w Akmal Saleh, Mike Loder; the Best of Raw Comedy w Akmal Saleh - Classic; 8 pm; 10.30 pm.

Elvis to the Max w Max Pellicano - Convention Centre, Rotorua.


CLASSICAL

Great Classics 4 w the NZSO - Auckland Town Hall.


--------------------------------------------------------

Saturday September 1

ROCK/POP

Tadpole, Indicator Dogs, Wash - Kings Arms.

Out of Nowhere, Money Penny, Dozer, Average, Sister Morphine - Masonic.

Split Second - Cock & Bull, Botany.

Tall Poppies - Carlton.

Hands Off - Playhouse.

We Dunno, the Nythers, Eating Blue Crayons, Dirk Drent - Temple.

Brubeck - Indigo, Wellington.

Kick - Rose & Crown.

Rikoche - Immigrant.

Chet O'Connell Band - Papatoetoe Cosmopolitan Club.

Lion Red Raw Battle of the Bands - Masonic; Governors, Hamilton; Poenamo, Northcote.

DANCE/DJ

DJ Ned Roy - Iguacu.

DJ Lizard - Copper Joe's.

DJ CJ - Stables Bar.

Lil Duane, Sam E, Mr Big Stuff - Galatos.

DJ Mariano - Ibiza.

Latin Mardi Gras - Havana.

DJ Nocturnal - Basix.


JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Riverhead Slide - Bankers Arms.

Neil Edwards & the Rockin' Lockins - Java Jive.

Denis Hepi, Max Purdie - Alhambra.

Jews Brothers - Rakinos.

Bluetrain - London Bar.

Dog's Bollix Band - Dog's Bollix.

Larry Morris - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.

The Bruce Murray Singers - Trinity Methodist Church.

World Blues Revue Tour w Charlie Musselwhite, Brenda Boykin - St James Theatre, Wellington.


WORLD MUSIC

Waitakere World Music Concert and Dance w Khamoro Gypsy Band, Roshgar and more - Titirangi War Memorial Hall, 7 pm.

COMEDY/CABARET

Micetro; Saturday Night Late - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.

International Comedy Showcase w Akmal Saleh; Late & Loose - Classic, 8 pm; 10.30 pm.

Sing-A-Long-A Sound of Music (preview) - Civic, Fri Aug 31.


CLASSICAL

Great Orchestra w the NZSO - Auckland Town Hall.


--------------------------------------------------------

Sunday September 2

ROCK/POP

Flex, Jon and Gene (Rubicon), Renee-Louise Carafice; the Antidote - Kings Arms, 3 pm; 6 pm.

Suzanne Lynch, Steve Larkins - Alto Casino.

Coca Cola Rock Quest - Galatos.

York Street Acid Test - Temple.


JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Lounge Associates, Grant P Chilcott, Lost in Vegas - Iguacu, 12.30 pm; 4 pm; 7.30 pm.

Julie Mason, Murray Tanner, Alberto Santarelli - Horse & Trap, 12.30 pm.

Brendon Ham, Back II Basix - Java Jive.

Side Effects - Alhambra.

Sean and Rodney - Dog's Bollix.

Kiwi Express - Our Local.

Kantuta - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.

1932 Jazz Orchestra - Ponsonby Cruising Club.

Cats 'N Jammers Jazz - Phoenix Alitalia.


DANCE/DJ

'Everyones Child Romania' benefit w SJD & DJ Steve Usher - Khuja Lounge, 9 pm.

CLASSICAL.

NZSO 2001 National Youth Orchestra - Auckland Town Hall.

--------------------------------------------------------

Monday September 3

ROCK/POP

When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Forum North Exhibition Hall, Whangarei.

JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Neil Hannan Band - Serious Espresso.

Open Mic w Chelle - Temple.


COMEDY

Raw Pulp w Benjamin Crellin - Classic.


-------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday September 4

ROCK/POP

When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Bay Court Theatre, Tauranga.

JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Open Mic w Gaille Tinihau - Temple.


CLASSICAL

Oboe w Diana Doherty - Music Theatre, University of Auckland, 7.30 pm.


--------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday September 5

ROCK/POP

Pan Am - Kings Arms.

Hello Sailor - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.

Outspoken w Jeremy Elwood - Temple.

When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Founders Theatre, Hamilton.


DJ/DANCE

Selecta Sam, Uncle Barnie - Galatos.


JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Martin Winch, the Mermaids, Ted Clark, Sue Dyson, Jessica, Sonja Williams, Jerome Hendrix - Grand Central.

The Barry Clewett Jazz Trio - Stamford Plaza Polo Lounge.

Shayn Wills - Java Jive.

Triode - Cuba.

Mike Walker Quartet - Gables,


COMEDY

More or Less - Covert Theatre.

Big Wednesday w Cal Wilson - Classic.


--------------------------------------------------------

Thursday September 6

ROCK/POP

Greg Johnson - Otto's Sapphire Room.

Hello Sailor - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.

Jam Night - Java Jive.


JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS

Edwina Thorne Trio - London Bar.

Sangha - Galatos.


COMEDY/OTHER

The Eliminator, the Lab - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.

Comedy Showcase w Paul Ego - Classic.

CLASSICAL

Shaun Dixon - Municipal Theatre, Napier.

Far From Plain English w the Auckland Philharmonia - Aotea Centre.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n4 at 30 Jul 2014 01:45:30 Processing Time: 982ms