Whether you prefer Che Fu to Chopin, or comedy to Chekhov, you can keep track of what's on in Auckland right here. This listing is updated weekly so check each Friday for a fresh entertainment guide.





Daily music and comedy
















--------------------------------------------------------





Aladdin

- Hawkins Centre, Papakura, to Sat Sep 1



Gala Evening of Stars w the Royal New Zealand Ballet

- Aotea Centre, Fri Aug 31-Sep 1

Advertisement


Gasping

- Riverlea Theatre, Hamilton, from Sat Sep 1-5



Sanctuary

- Convention Centre, Rotorua, Mon Sep 3; War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne, Wed Sep 5; Municipal Theatre, Hastings, Fri Sep 7



Hellbent

- Helen Medlyn and Penny Dodd in Cabaret - Herald Theatre, to Sun Sep 9



A Streetcar Named Desire

- Maidment Theatre, to Sat Sep 29



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Che Fu and the Krates - St James.



Graeme Downes, Damien Binder - Kings Arms.



Pluto - Galatos.



Stan Malcolm - Temple.



Kick - Rose & Crown.



X-Static - Stables Bar.



Rhythm and Groove - Playhouse.



Chet O'Connell Band - Silverdale RSA.



Lion Red Raw Battle of the Bands - Lincoln Green; Golden Cross, Waihi; Mill, New Plymouth.



Overdrive - Roadhouse.



Out of Nowhere - Masonic.



Contagious - O'Hagans.



Out of Nowhere - Masonic.



Private Eye - Basix.



Brubeck - Odin's Inn, Napier.




DANCE/DJ



Chemistry w Sam Hill, Sample Gee, Grant Marshall, OB1, Kam, Tim Richards, Jarrod Phillips, Jolyon, Karn - St James, 11 pm.



DJ Lizard - Copper Joe's.



Lil Duanee, Cesar, Mr Big Stuff - Galatos.



DJ Mariano - Ibiza, Havana.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Pip Harker and the Kitchen Sink - Rakinos.



Georgia - Otto's Sapphire Room.



The Barry Clewett Jazz Trio - Stamford Plaza Polo Lounge.



The Boogiemen - Java Jive.



Rufus Rehu, Robbie Maxwell - Alhambra.



Chrysalynn - Horse & Jockey.



Brian Smith and Jason Jones Quintet - London Bar.



Druid - Dog's Bollix.



World Blues Revue Tour w Charlie Musselwhite, Brenda Boykin - Regent Theatre, Palmerston North.



Jazzhouse Jam - Molasses, Raglan.




COMEDY/CABARET



The Improv Bandits; Late Night Micetro - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.



International Showcase w Akmal Saleh, Mike Loder; the Best of Raw Comedy w Akmal Saleh - Classic; 8 pm; 10.30 pm.



Elvis to the Max w Max Pellicano - Convention Centre, Rotorua.




CLASSICAL



Great Classics 4 w the NZSO - Auckland Town Hall.




--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Tadpole, Indicator Dogs, Wash - Kings Arms.



Out of Nowhere, Money Penny, Dozer, Average, Sister Morphine - Masonic.



Split Second - Cock & Bull, Botany.



Tall Poppies - Carlton.



Hands Off - Playhouse.



We Dunno, the Nythers, Eating Blue Crayons, Dirk Drent - Temple.



Brubeck - Indigo, Wellington.



Kick - Rose & Crown.



Rikoche - Immigrant.



Chet O'Connell Band - Papatoetoe Cosmopolitan Club.



Lion Red Raw Battle of the Bands - Masonic; Governors, Hamilton; Poenamo, Northcote.



DANCE/DJ



DJ Ned Roy - Iguacu.



DJ Lizard - Copper Joe's.



DJ CJ - Stables Bar.



Lil Duane, Sam E, Mr Big Stuff - Galatos.



DJ Mariano - Ibiza.



Latin Mardi Gras - Havana.



DJ Nocturnal - Basix.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Riverhead Slide - Bankers Arms.



Neil Edwards & the Rockin' Lockins - Java Jive.



Denis Hepi, Max Purdie - Alhambra.



Jews Brothers - Rakinos.



Bluetrain - London Bar.



Dog's Bollix Band - Dog's Bollix.



Larry Morris - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.



The Bruce Murray Singers - Trinity Methodist Church.



World Blues Revue Tour w Charlie Musselwhite, Brenda Boykin - St James Theatre, Wellington.




WORLD MUSIC



Waitakere World Music Concert and Dance w Khamoro Gypsy Band, Roshgar and more - Titirangi War Memorial Hall, 7 pm.



COMEDY/CABARET



Micetro; Saturday Night Late - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.



International Comedy Showcase w Akmal Saleh; Late & Loose - Classic, 8 pm; 10.30 pm.



Sing-A-Long-A Sound of Music (preview) - Civic, Fri Aug 31.




CLASSICAL



Great Orchestra w the NZSO - Auckland Town Hall.




--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Flex, Jon and Gene (Rubicon), Renee-Louise Carafice; the Antidote - Kings Arms, 3 pm; 6 pm.



Suzanne Lynch, Steve Larkins - Alto Casino.



Coca Cola Rock Quest - Galatos.



York Street Acid Test - Temple.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Lounge Associates, Grant P Chilcott, Lost in Vegas - Iguacu, 12.30 pm; 4 pm; 7.30 pm.



Julie Mason, Murray Tanner, Alberto Santarelli - Horse & Trap, 12.30 pm.



Brendon Ham, Back II Basix - Java Jive.



Side Effects - Alhambra.



Sean and Rodney - Dog's Bollix.



Kiwi Express - Our Local.



Kantuta - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.



1932 Jazz Orchestra - Ponsonby Cruising Club.



Cats 'N Jammers Jazz - Phoenix Alitalia.




DANCE/DJ



'Everyones Child Romania' benefit w SJD & DJ Steve Usher - Khuja Lounge, 9 pm.



CLASSICAL.



NZSO 2001 National Youth Orchestra - Auckland Town Hall.



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Forum North Exhibition Hall, Whangarei.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Neil Hannan Band - Serious Espresso.



Open Mic w Chelle - Temple.




COMEDY



Raw Pulp w Benjamin Crellin - Classic.




-------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Bay Court Theatre, Tauranga.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Open Mic w Gaille Tinihau - Temple.




CLASSICAL



Oboe w Diana Doherty - Music Theatre, University of Auckland, 7.30 pm.




--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Pan Am - Kings Arms.



Hello Sailor - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.



Outspoken w Jeremy Elwood - Temple.



When The Cat's Away, Sharon O'Neill - Founders Theatre, Hamilton.




DJ/DANCE



Selecta Sam, Uncle Barnie - Galatos.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Martin Winch, the Mermaids, Ted Clark, Sue Dyson, Jessica, Sonja Williams, Jerome Hendrix - Grand Central.



The Barry Clewett Jazz Trio - Stamford Plaza Polo Lounge.



Shayn Wills - Java Jive.



Triode - Cuba.



Mike Walker Quartet - Gables,




COMEDY



More or Less - Covert Theatre.



Big Wednesday w Cal Wilson - Classic.




--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Greg Johnson - Otto's Sapphire Room.



Hello Sailor - New City Bar, Sky City Casino.



Jam Night - Java Jive.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Edwina Thorne Trio - London Bar.



Sangha - Galatos.




COMEDY/OTHER



The Eliminator, the Lab - Covert Theatre, 8 pm; 10 pm.



Comedy Showcase w Paul Ego - Classic.



CLASSICAL



Shaun Dixon - Municipal Theatre, Napier.



Far From Plain English w the Auckland Philharmonia - Aotea Centre.