Big Day Out stage times leak early

They aren't due out until Monday, but Big Day Out fans can get a sneak peek at the stage times for next year's festival right here at nzherald.co.nz.

The program, provided by promoter Ken West following an interview with nzherald.co.nz, shows next year's slimmed-down Big Day Out will be headlined by a 90-minute main stage set from Soundgarden beginning at 9pm, followed by a closing hour-long slot by Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds on the Green Stage.

Dubstep DJ Nero will close the Boiler Room from 10-11pm, which will also include hour-long sets from Mt Eden, Royksopp, P-Money and Girl Talk.

My Chemical Romance, Cage the Elephant, Kasabian, The Living End and Parkway Drive have all scored main stage sets, but perhaps the most daunting prospect goes to Kiwi singer Gin Wigmore, who will play after metallers Cavalera Conspiracy.

The smaller Skate Stage, set up at the back of the main stage arena, will be headlined by Mariachi El Bronx, and will include sets by I Am Giant, Midnight Youth, Cairo Knife Fight, Beastwars, Regurgitator and Ghost Wave.

The Big Day Out was controversially downsized last month, with Kanye West being taken off the bill and the number of acts being halved to 40.

Rap group Odd Future were also removed from the line-up after complaints that their lyrics were homophobic, but they are playing a sideshow at the Powerstation on January 19.

The Big Day Out will be held on January 20 at Mt Smart Stadium.

The Herald's interview with West will be available later today.

Big Day Out Stage:

9-10.30pm: Soundgarden
7.15-8.15pm: Kasabian
5.30-6.30pm: My Chemical Romance
4-4.45pm: Gin Wigmore
2.45-3.30pm: Cavalera Conspiracy
1.30-2.15pm: The Living End
12.15-1pm: Cage the Elephant
11-11.45pm: Parkway Drive

Skate Stage:

8.15-9pm: Mariachi El Bronx
6.30-7.15pm: I Am Giant
4.45-5.30pm: Midnight Youth
3.30-4pm: Cairo Knife Fight
2.15-2.45pm: Beastwars
1-1.30pm: Regurgitator
11.45-12.15pm: Ghost Wave

Green Stage:

10.30-11.30: Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
9-9.45pm: Jakob
7.45-8.30pm: Foster the People
6.30-7.15pm: The Adults
5.15-6pm: Kimbra
4-4.45pm: Best Coast
2.45-3.30pm: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
1.30-2.15pm: The Vaccines
12.30-1pm: Cut Off Your Hands
11.30-12pm: Junica
10.30-11am: Bfm winner

Boiler Room:

10-11pm: Nero
9.15-10pm Mt Eden DJ set
8.15-9.15pm: Royksopp
7.15-8.15pm: P-Money
6.15-7.15pm: Girl Talk
5.30-6.15pm: Bassnector
4.45-5.30pm: Battles
4-4.45pm: Maya Vanya DJ set
3.15-4pm: Six60
2.30-3.15pm: Bulletproof DJ
1.45-2.30pm: Das Racist
1-1.45pm: DJ Sir-Vere
12.15-1pm: David Dallas
11.30-12.15pm: DJ Nick D
11-11.30am: @Peace

- Herald online

Your views

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf01 at 23 Nov 2014 23:24:02 Processing Time: 320ms