Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St
My Country: Contemporary Art from Black Australia, to Jul 20
Seeking Modernity, to Jun 30
Painting Nature, to Jun 30
Five Maori Artists, to Jun 20
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade
Many Venuses group show, to May 3
Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd
Anah Dunsheath, May 6-25
Audio Foundation
4 Poynton Tce
Robert Carter, May 1-31
Bath Street Gallery
43 Bath St, Parnell
Katie Thomas, Jane Bowman, to May 3
Black Asterisk
10 Ponsonby Rd
Miriam Cameron, May 1-14
Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson
Andrea Gardner, to May 18
Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport
John Davis, to May 5
Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport
Paul Kim, to May 13
Fresh Gallery
Otara Town Centre
Doryne Milo, Elisabeth Alani, May 2-31
Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St
Max Gimblett, Judy Millar, Reuben Paterson, Apr 30-May 24
Jono Rotman, Apr 30-May 24
Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St
Gabriel Lester; Wasteland group show, to May 3
Christine Webster, Georgie Hill, May 9-Jun 3
Hopkinson Mossman
19 Putiki St, Arch Hill
Cerith Wyn Evans, to May 10
Lake House Gallery
37 Fred Thomas Drive, Takapuna
Auckland Quilt Guild, Apr 30-May 18
Lopdell House Gallery
5 Totara Ave, New Lynn
Jay Hollows, May 2-Jun 9
Kauri Project group show, May 2-Jun 9
Ellen Portch, Apr 30-May 10
Mangere Arts Centre
Bader Dr, Mangere
Saturate Every Atom group show; Russ Flatt, to May 11
Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay
Ruth Cleland, May 7-30
Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd
Cerith Wyn Evans, to May 10
Henry Davidson, Apr 29-May 10
NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd
Group show, May 1-26
NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote
Hilary Weeks, to Apr 30
Drawings on paper, to May 11
Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
Roger Kelly, Mia Straka, May 3-Jun 14
Orexart
15 Putiki St, Arch Hill
David Weir, Angus Collis, to May 10
Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura
Carpet Burn group show, to May 3
Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd
Harry Wong, to May 1
Railway St Studios
8 Railway St, Newmarket
Monique Lacey, May 9-21
RM Gallery
307 Karangahape Rd
Nell May, Blaine Western, to May 10
Sanderson Contemporary Art
2 Kent St, Newmarket & 122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay
Linda Holloway, to May 10
Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket
Group show, to May 10
Starkwhite
510 K'Rd
Billy Apple, May 5-10
Te Tuhi
13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga
Maldives Exodus Caravan Show, to Jul 13
Tim Melville Gallery
McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket
Elliot Collins, Apr 29-May 31
Tivoli
118 Ocean View Rd, Oneroa, Waiheke
Richard Killeen, to May 14
Trish Clark Gallery
1 Bowen Ave
Re:Vision group show, to Jun 10
Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton
Noel McKenna, Selina Foote, May 1-31
Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough
Rick Rudd, to June 25
Double Portraits, to Jun 22
Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby
At Risk group show, to May 17