Art gallery listings: October 12

Gregor Kregar's piece in the foyer at the Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga. Photo / Supplied
Gregor Kregar's piece in the foyer at the Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga. Photo / Supplied

Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St

Walters Prize, to Nov 11
Home AKL, to Oct 22
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales to Jan 14
Little Miracles, to Jun 30, 2013
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade

Johanna Pegler, to Oct 20

Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd

Siavash Momeny, to Oct 21

Artspace
300 K' Rd

Robin Murphy, New Artists Show, Oct 18-Nov 17

Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson

Brent Wong, to Nov 11
Sculpture Awards, to Oct 14

Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport

Stanley Jones, to Oct 18

Edmiston Gallery
Maritime Museum, Viaduct

Pat Hanly protest paintings, to Nov 13

Ferari Gallery
66 Crummer Rd, Grey Lynn

Cushla Donaldson, to Oct 20

FHE Galleries
2 Kitchener St

Gordon Brown, to Oct 13
Marti Friedlander, to Oct 31

Film Archive
300 K' Rd

Joanna Langford, to Nov 16

Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport

Dave Gunson, to Oct 23

Fox-Jensen Gallery
cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Sam Harrison, to mid-Nov

Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St

Paul Dibble, Karl Maughan, to Oct 27

Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St

Douglas Wright, to Oct 20

Ivan Anthony
312 K' Rd

Group show, to Oct 20

Lopdell House Gallery
5 Totara Ave, New Lynn

Crown Lynn Swan collection, to Oct 14

Masterworks
77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Vanessa Arthur, to Oct 19
John Roy, to Oct 24

Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Alexi Willemsen, to Oct 27

Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd

Steve Carr, Len Lye, Campbell Patterson, to Oct 27

Monterey Art Gallery
5 Cook St, Howick

Tony Cribb, to Oct 18

NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd

Katherine Simpson, Stephen Bradbourne, to Oct 30

Nathan Homestead
70 Hill Rd, Manurewa

Print awards, Oct 19-Nov 11

NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote

Group show, Richard Higham, to Oct 28

Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Kobi Bosshard, to Nov 17

ORexArt
Upper Khartoum Pl

Dean Tercel, Glen Wolfgramm, to Oct 20

Ozlyn
452 K' Rd, Newton

Dawson Clutterbuck, Oct 13-Nov 10

Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura

Richard Orjis, MIT graduates, Oct 13-Nov 17

Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd

Harry Wong, to Oct 20

Railway St Studios
8 Railway St, Newmarket

Belinda Griffiths, to Oct 24

Sanderson Contemporary Art
251 Parnell Rd/122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Ray Haydon, to Oct 14
Kevin Capon, to Oct 27

Satellite Gallery
St Benedicts St, Newton

Bevan Shaw, to Oct 20

Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket

Rebecca Thomson, Stafford Allpress, to Oct 27

Te Tuhi
13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga

Gregor Kregar, to Oct 21
True Stories/Scripted Realities, to Oct 28

Tim Melville Gallery
McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Roberta Thornley, to Oct 20

Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton

Fiona Pardington, to Oct 20

Waiheke Art Gallery
2 Korora Rd, Oneroa

Billy Apple 50th Anniversary, to Oct 15

Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd

Wallace Art Awards, to Nov 11

Warwick Henderson
32 Bath St, Parnell

Rozi Demant, to Oct 20

Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby

Grant Whibley, to Oct 20

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 23 Jul 2014 22:16:32 Processing Time: 228ms