Art gallery listings: May 17

Art work by artist Anne Rush, on display at Bath Street Gallery, Parnell. Photo / NZ Herald
Art work by artist Anne Rush, on display at Bath Street Gallery, Parnell. Photo / NZ Herald

Auckland Art Gallery, Wellesley St
Degas to Dali, to Jun 10
Fifty Years of Modern Masters in Auckland, to Jun 10
Speed and Flight, to Jun 24
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment, to Jan 14
Made Active: The Chartwell Show, to Jul 15
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery, Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade
Barbara Tuck, to June 2

Antoinette Godkin, 28 Lorne St
Group show, to June 9

Artis Gallery, 280 Parnell Rd
George Baloghy, to May 20

Artspace, 300 K Rd
Adam Avikainen, Maria Taniguchi, to May 19
Alienate/Demonstrate/Edit group show, May 25-Jun 30

Artstation, 1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
YAC (Youth Art Committee), to June 2

Bath St Gallery, 43 Bath St, Parnell
Anne Rush, to May 28

Black Asterix, 10 Ponsonby Rd
Emma Bass, to May 20
Graeme Hitchcock, Jackie Wilson, Vincent Bolletta, May 24-Jun 5

Corban Estate Arts Centre, 426 Great North Rd, Henderson
Anne-Sophie Adelys, Vaimoana Eves, Harvey Benge, to May 27

Depot Artspace, 28 Clarence St, Devonport
Lindsay Brock, to May 21

FHE Galleries, 2 Kitchener St
Chris Bailey, to Jun 30

Film Archive, 300 K Rd
Gary McMillan, to June 16

Fox-Jensen Gallery, cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket
Melissa Coote, to June 2

Fresh Gallery, Otara Town Centre
Tribute to Jim Vivieaere, to June 23

Gow Langsford Gallery, 26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St
Chris Heaphy & Darryn George, to June 9

Gus Fisher Gallery, 74 Shortland St
Te Ata Tu group show; Peter Peryer, to June 23

Hopkinson Cundy, 1/1 Cross St, Newton
Nick Austin, to June 23

Ivan Anthony, 312 K'Rd
Suji Park, to June 2

James Wallace Arts Trust, 72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough
Paul Redican, Kushana Bush, to May 27
2010 Elam Master of Fine Arts Graduates, to June 24

Lopdell House Gallery, Cnr Titirangi and South Titirangi Rds, Titirangi
Adam Portraiture Awards; Clay Bodvin, to June 10

Mangere Arts Centre, Bader Dr, Mangere
Graham Fletcher, Darcell Apelu, to June 3

Masterworks, 77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
Frances Stachl, Craig McIntosh, to Jun 20

Melanie Roger Gallery, 226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay
Group show, to June 9

Michael Lett, 2/285 Great North Rd
Zac Langdon-Pole, to June 23

NKB Gallery, 455 Mt Eden Rd
Group show, to Jun 5

Nathan Homestead, 70 Hill Rd, Manurewa
Group show, to Jun 3

NorthArt, Norman King Square, Northcote
Dust 1.4 group show, May 21-Jun 10

Objectspace, 8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
Glass art: Jim Dennison & Leanne Williams, to June 9

ORexArt, Upper Khartoum Pl
Sculpture group show, to May 26

Papakura Art Gallery, 10 Averill St, Papakura
Group show, to June 16

Parnell Gallery, 263 Parnell Rd
Mark Compton, to May 29

Sanderson Contemporary Art, 251 Parnell Rd, Parnell
Paul Martinson, to May 20

Satellite Gallery, St Benedicts St, Newton
Group show, to May 24

Seed Gallery, 23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket
John Pusateri, to May 19

Sue Crockford Gallery, 2 Queen St
John Reynolds, to June 9

Te Tuhi, 13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga
Derrick Cherrie, Gregor Kreagar, May 26-Jul 29

Tim Melville Gallery, McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket
Simon McIntyre, to May 19
Cruel & Tender group show, May 22-Jun 16

Two Rooms, 16 Putiki St, Newton
Brad Lochore, Brett Graham, to May 19

Warwick Henderson Gallery, 32 Bath St, Parnell
Mark Wooller, to May 26

Webb's, 18 Manukau Rd, Newmarket
Ron English, to May 20

Whitespace, 12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby
Group show, to May 27

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 22 Oct 2014 20:02:34 Processing Time: 435ms