Tweed shows who's top dog

By Brenda O'Leary, Wanganui Centre Publicity Officer

Add a comment
WINNING WAYS: Steph Tweed and her dog Deal at the business end of a tidy run at the Feilding trial.
WINNING WAYS: Steph Tweed and her dog Deal at the business end of a tidy run at the Feilding trial.

Last weekend saw the start of the hill trial season in the Wanganui Centre, with Feilding and Districts holding their 84th annual sheepdog trial on the Hodgetts, Atkins and Gallen family farms in the Pakihikura Valley.

There were 418 runs over the four courses during the two days, and secretary Des Bell was very pleased with the attendance because there were trials on at Okawa, Hawke's Bay Centre and out at Tautane Station, Dannevirke, at the same time.

Quite a few hardy souls managed to get to at least two trials.

The weather was hot at Feilding, but generally the sheep worked well resulting in some high points.

Steph Tweed from Papanui Station had a great weekend, winning the straight hunt with Grit and getting the open/maiden shorthead with her dog Flirt.

It was a notable weekend all round for the club, with long-time member Peter Boyce being presented with a badge from the Wanganui Centre president Paul Evans at his home, making him a life member of the centre.

Peter was president of the Feilding club for 30 years, and was also a life member there. When he retired as president, he had won in excess of 50 open heading events.

Results

Class 1 (judge Don White): 1, B Gower & Hone 98.25; 2, W Schmidt & Dream 98; 3, B Arends & Roy 97.75; 4, P McGlade & Mike 97.5; 5, J Shrubsall & Whip 97.25.

Intermediate: B Arends & Turbo 96.5. Maiden: G Wellington & Seamus 92.5.

Class 2 (judge Don Evans): 1, N Sinton & Mouse 97.5; 2, B Arends & Roy 96.5; 3, T Manson & Pip 96.2; 4, P Green & Di 96; 5, K Oliver & Shy 95.7.

Intermediate: T Manson & Pip 96.2. Maiden: S Tweed & Flirt 91.5.

Class 3 (judge T Manson): 1, M Totman & Meg 97.5; 2, D Haugh & Gaz 97; 3, G Peacock & Tom 96.5; 4, L Duffy & Lord 96; 5, K Fox & Cloud 95.5.

Intermediate: D Haugh & Gaz 97. Maiden: L Duffy & Lord 96.

Class 4 (judge C Crystal): 1, S Tweed & Grit 97.5; 2, K Short & Axe 97; 3, P Green & Brew 96.5; 4, D Rogers & Brag 96.25; 5, J Brennan & Hung 96.

Intermediate: S Tweed & Grit 97.5. Maiden: K Short & Axe 97.

- Wanganui Chronicle

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

Have your say

1200 characters left

By and large our readers' comments are respectful and courteous. We're sure you'll fit in well.
View commenting guidelines.

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 09 Dec 2016 15:45:28 Processing Time: 574ms