Te Awamutu Jersey Cattle Club held its annual Agrisea NZ Jersey Classic Show at Kihikihi Domain at the end of last year.

Australian judge Phil Hentschke was stunned by the standard of the in-milk classes, particularly Champion Cow Braedene Target Molly.

Phil is from Homelands Jersey Stud, in Victoria and has judged many major dairy shows of all breeds, as well as sheep.

He studied as a veterinarian and went on to lecturing at Roseworthy Agricultural College/University of Adelaide.

Advertisement

Phil was also amazed at the number of young people participating in the local event and commented that you wouldn't see as many youngsters at the major Australian shows.

He was also complimentary about the venue and the way the show was set up and managed and said the Jersey Club was lucky to have the continuing support of local businesses, especially Agrisea NZ — The Platinum Sponsors.

Without sponsor support the club acknowledged it would not be in a position to run such a successful event.

RESULTS

In milk classes, 2-year-old: C & J Turner, Karaka Zells Lota, 1; Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Bstone Lacy, 2; Just Jersey Ltd, Thornlea Vans Tansy, 3; Just Jersey Ltd, Roscliff Goas Devine ET, 4.

3-year-old: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Tequila Conita (Exhibited by Corey Ferguson & Rob Barclay), 1; Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon BS Vienna ET, 2; Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Bstone Lill, 3; Just Jersey Ltd, Thornlea Speedy Sheba, 4.

Intermediate Champion: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Tequila Conita; Reserve: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon BS Vienna ET .

4-year-old: Summit Farms, Mount Cosy Super Kyla, 1; Ferdon Genetics, Bstone Lippy, 2.
5-year-old: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Tbone Lorna, 1; C & J Turner, Karaka Lundy Queen Bee, 2; P & M Johnson, Somerton Pioneer Sariah, 3. 6 & 7-year-olds: Just Jersey Ltd, Braedene Target Molly, 1; Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Bstone Rose, 2; Just Jersey Ltd, Braedene Lt Margret, 3; Just Jerseys Ltd, Thornlea Goas Tansy, 4. 8+ years: Just Jerseys Ltd, Thornlea Jos Dolly, 1.

Senior Champion: Just Jersey Ltd, Braedene Target Molly; Reserve: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Tbone Lorna.

Judges Honourable Mention: Just Jersey Ltd, Thornlea Jos Dolly.

Agrisea NZ Jersey Classic Champion Cow: Just Jersey Ltd, Braedene Target Molly.
Best Uddered: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Tequila Conita (Exhibited By Corey Ferguson & Rob Barclay), 1; Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Bstone Lippy, 2; Just Jerseys Ltd, Braedene Target Molly, 3; Summit Farms, Mount Cosy Super Kyla, 4.

Genetic Realisation: Just Jersey Ltd, Braedene Lt Margret, 1; Just Jersey Ltd, Thornlea Sp Leonie ET, 2; Just Jerseys Ltd, Thornlea Goas Tansy, 3; P & M Johnson, Somerton Pioneer Sariah, 4.

Dam & Daughter: Just Jersey Ltd, 1; Ferdon Genetics, 2.

Three Females (at least two in milk): Ferdon Genetics, 1; Just Jersey Ltd, 2; C & J Turner, 3; Ferdon Genetics Ltd, 4.

Novice Cow: Just Jerseys Ltd, 1; C & J Turner, 2; C & J Turner (also Novice Breeder), 3; P & M Johnson, 4.

Young Stock Classes, Senior Yearling: S & E Fitzgerald, Pampus Lane Anna, 1; Alex West, Paterangi Head Caramello, 2; C & J Turner, Karaka Kings Miss Queen, 3; Fowlie Family, Ferdon Ranger Lucy, 4.

Junior Yearling: Crystal Scown, Somerset Joel Sansa, 1; Just Jerseys Ltd, Roscliff Tinos Daphne, 2; Fowlie Family, Fynreath FLR Victoria, 3.

Early Calf: Fowlie Family, Fynreath Colton Camila, 1; Ella Pirie, Ngatea Ellas Lola P, 2; Lily Street, Willand Quick Molly, 3; Gregory Capper'Conijn, Oakenhill FR Buttons Bling, 4.
Late Calf: Caitlyn Turner, Karaka Brahms Linda, 1; Anna Turner, Karaka Brahms Maree, 2; Alex West, Paterangi Vito Popps, 3; Asarina Johnson, Somerton Profit Hilary, 4.

Junior Female Champion: Ferdon Genetics, Ferdon Celebrity Lily; Reserve: Just Jerseys Ltd, Roscliff Bb Devine.

Bull Calf: Ballinvira Estate Stud, Carnmor Cz Cody E, 1; Ballinvira Estate Stud, Carnmor KCS Spiro, 2; S & E Fitzgerald, Pampus Lane Fabulous Frank, 3.

Junior Group of Three: C & J Turner, 1; Paterangi, 2; C & J Turner, 3; Just Jersey Ltd, 4.
Junior Members, McGregor Trophy Challenge: Crystal Fitzgerald, Pampus Lane Fabulous Fiona, 1; Alex West, Paterangi Vito Popps, 2; Ben Turner, Karaka Degree Queen Bee, 3; Ellie-May Riddell, Thornlea RMG Devine, 4; Liam Shaw, Paterangi Integ Milly, 5; Ethan Street, Willand Goldie Milly, 6.

Calf: Caitlyn Turner, Karaka Brahms Linda, 1; Anna Turner, Karaka Brahms Maree, 2; Alex West, Paterangi Vito Popps, 3; Asarina Johnson, Somerton Profit Hilary, 4; Crystal Fitzgerald, Pampus Lane Fabulous Fiona, 4.