World champion canoeist Lisa Carrington was named Maori Sports Person of the Year for the second year in a row at the 2013 National Maori Sports Awards.

Carrington received a World Champion Award at Saturday's awards ceremony hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust before taking out the title of senior Maori sportswoman and then the top prize - the Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sports Person of the Year.

She raced a nail-biting K1 200m final to claim gold, her second World Championship title in this event, at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championship held in Germany in late August. Her time of 39.522 was also the fastest of the champs.

All finalists and recipients were in contention for the supreme award in honour of the late Albie Pryor - founder of Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust.

Advertisement

A total of 20 Maori world champions were recognised for their international achievements and the winners of 10 categories were announced at the black-tie event held at the Vodafone Events Centre in Manukau.

Former Netball New Zealand chief executive and now head of the Bulldogs rugby league club, Raelene Castle, won Maori Sports Administrator while 2012 New Zealand Rugby Union Referee of the Year Glen Jackson trumped the Maori Sports Umpire/Referee category.

The New Zealand Women's Sevens team - as World Series and Rugby World Cup champions - gave head coach Sean Horan the edge for Maori Sports Coach of the Year.

Paralympic gold medal swimmer and Wheel Blacks member Cameron Leslie also won the Disabled Maori Sports Person title for the second year in a row while the Maori All Blacks scooped the award for best Maori Sports Team for their successful North American tour.

Junior Maori Sportswoman winner, Tyla Nathan-Wong, is a member of the world champion women's sevens squad as well as a New Zealand touch rugby representative. New Zealand Under 20 rugby team member Joe Edwards was named Junior Maori Sportsman after his side finished runner-up at the 2012 World Cup.

World champions, canoeist Lisa Carrington and wood chopper Jason Wynyard, blitzed the opposition to take out the Senior Maori Sportswoman and Sportsman titles respectively.
The 2013 National Maori Sports Awards winners and recipients are:

Related articles:

TE WHARE MATAPUNA O TE AO MAORI - Maori Sports Hall of Fame Inductee:
Teone Wiwi 'Jack' Taiaroa (Ngai Tahu) of Otakou - rugby, cricket, athletics
MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA - Maori Sports Administrator of the Year:
Raelene Castle (Ngapuhi) of Belmore, New South Wales, Australia - netball, rugby league
TE ARATIATIA - Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year:
Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga - rugby
TE TOIHUAREWA - Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year:
Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) of Whangarei - swimming, wheelchair rugby
NGA IKA A WHIRO - Maori Sports Team of the Year:
Maori All Blacks
TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA - Maori Sports Coach of the Year:
Sean Horan (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga - sevens
TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI - Maori Sports Media Award:
Te Kaea - Sports Reporters (Maori Television/Te Reo): Rewa Harriman (Te Whakatohea, Te Mahurehure), Tamati Tiananga (Ngati Koroki-Kahukura, Ngati Whawhakia, Cook Islands), Rahia Timutimu (Ngai Tuhoe, Ngati Awa, Ngati Porou), Paul Mikkelson (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi)
NGA KAIWHIWHI MO NGA KARAHIPI - Maori Sports Awards Scholarships:
Manukau Institute of Technology: Corey Tawhi (Ngapuhi); Waikohika Flesher (Waikato)
Skills Active Aotearoa: Chapman Kutia (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki, Ngati Porou) of Gisborne - squash
Herewini Whanau Hockey Scholarships: Mark Bell-Kake (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Ngati Tuwharetoa); Jessica Speight (Ngati Porou)
INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS:
Teneka Hyndman (Ngati Tuwharetoa) - pro figure
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) - wood chopping
Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui) - wood chopping
Dave Mohi (Te Arawa, Ngati Tuwharetoa) - BMX
Sonia Manaena (Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu) - powerlifting
Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) - para-swimming
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) - canoeing
MAORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS:
New Zealand Mounted Games: David 'Dee' Cherrington (Ngapuhi); Nancy Te Whata (Ngapuhi)
New Zealand Men's Sevens: Gillies Kaka (Ngati Kahungunu, Rongomaiwahine, Ngati Manawa); Kurt Baker (Ngapuhi)
New Zealand Women's Sevens: Sarah Goss (Ngati Kahungunu); Honey Hireme (Ngati Raukawa); Huriana Manuel (Ngapuhi); Kayla McAlister (Te Ati Awa); Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngapuhi); Alexis Tapsell (Ngati Pikiao); Selica Winiata (Ngati Raukawa); Renee Wickcliffe (Hauraki); Portia Woodman (Ngapuhi)
New Zealand Softball: Brad Rona (Te Ati Awa); Jarrad Martin (Te Ati Awa); Nathan Nukunuku (Ngati Porou); Thomas Makea (Ngati Kahungunu); Tyson Byrne (Ngati Porou)
New Zealand Wood Chopping: Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui); Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui)
TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU - Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year:
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngapuhi) of Blockhouse Bay, Auckland - sevens, touch
TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI - Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year:
Joe Edwards (Te Whakatohea, Ngati Tuwharetoa) of Pakuranga, Auckland - rugby
HINEAHUONE - Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year:
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing
TE TAMA-A-TANENUIARANGI - Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year:
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi, Tainui) of Waitakere, Auckland - wood chopping
RONGOMARAEROA - Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sports Person of the Year:
Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing