The All Blacks Sevens and Black Ferns Sevens will have their first official hit out of the 2017-18 season at the Oceania Sevens Championship in Suva, Fiji next weekend and have both selected strong squads to open their campaigns.

An experienced All Blacks Sevens team has been named with Bay of Plenty youngster Bailey Simonsson the only debutant.

"Bailey is a young kid who has come across from league and we are really impressed with him. He has a massive work ethic and its encouraging to see how he's come along," said All Blacks Sevens coach Clark Laidlaw.

Joe Webber (Bay of Plenty) and Joe Ravouvou join the team fresh from Mitre 10 Cup commitments while the remainder of the squad has been assembled in Mt Maunganui for the past month.

Advertisement

"This is true preseason for us, we're a new team and new coaches and we will be coming up against some settled opposition.

"All the players will get game time and we will get to see our strengths and weaknesses. We're interested to see where we are at against some good teams," said Laidlaw.

The All Blacks Sevens play Nauru and Cook Islands in pool play.

Meanwhile, the Black Ferns Sevens will be looking to continue the success of their 2016/17 campaign and coach Allan Bunting has named a strong, experienced team for the Oceania Sevens Championship.

"It was a tough team to select, that's for sure.

"We see this as the start of our preparation for Commonwealth Games so we have picked the strongest team possible; we want to create continuity in our campaign.

"This tournament will be good to grow combinations and see how our game plan is working," said Bunting.

The Black Ferns Sevens play Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands and Tahiti in pool play.

All Blacks Sevens
Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty, capt), Tim Mikkelson (Waikato), Tone Ng Shiu (Tasman), Teddy Stanaway (Bay of Plenty), Dylan Collier (Waikato), Bailey Simonsson (Bay of Plenty), Joe Ravouvou (Auckland), Isaac Te Tamaki (Waikato), Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty), Andrew Knewstubb (Tasman), Joe Webber (Bay of Plenty), Sione Molia Counties (Manukau).

Black Ferns Sevens
Portia Woodman (Counties Manukau), Tenika Willison (Waikato), Stacey Waaka (Waikato), Ruby Tui (Canterbury), Terina Te Tamaki (Waikato), Alena Saili (Otago), Tyla Nathan-Wong (Auckland), Kayla McAlister (Auckland), Sarah Goss (Manawatu), Theresa Fitzpatrick (Auckland), Gayle Broughton (Taranaki), Michaela Blyde (Bay of Plenty).


Bay of Plenty Secondary School Sevens results, Arataki Park
Under-19 Boys' Open Final
Western Heights High School 0 Tauranga Boys' College 10
Under-19 Boys' Development Final
Rotorua Boys' High School Red 7 Tauranga Boys' College White 24
Under-19 Girls' Plate Final
Cambridge High School 21 Taupo Nui a Tia 22
Under-19 Girls' Development Final
Mount Maunganui College 12 Nga Wahine Toa 32
Under-19 Girls' Open Final
Trident High School 24 Rotorua Girls' High School 14
Under-15 Boys' Open Final
Tauranga Boys' College 12 Rotorua Boys' High 5
Under-15 Girls' Open Final
Te Wharekura o Mauao 7 Nga Wahine 34
Under-14 Boys' Open Cup Final
Gisborne Boys' HS 17 Te Wharekura o Mauao 10